Our Shop

Solution Manual for Business Driven Information Systems 6th Edition by Baltzan

£17.00

By: Baltzan

Edition: 3rd Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Solution manual

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Share:

Solution Manual for Business Driven Information Systems 6th Edition by Baltzan

Table of contacts 

MODULE 1 Business Driven MIS

Chapter 1 Management Information Systems: Business Driven MIS

Chapter 2 Decisions and Processes: Value Driven Business

Chapter 3 Ebusiness: Electronic Business Value

Chapter 4 Ethics and Information Security: MIS Business Concerns

MODULE 2 Technical Foundations of MIS

Chapter 5 Infrastructures: Sustainable Technologies

Chapter 6 Data: Business Intelligence

Chapter 7 Networks: Mobile Business

MODULE 3 Enterprise MIS

Chapter 8 Enterprise Applications: Business Communications

Chapter 9 Systems Development and Project Management: CorporateResponsibility

APPENDIX

Appendix A Hardware and Software Basics

Appendix B Networks and Telecommunications

Appendix C Designing Databases

Appendix D Emerging Trends & Technology

Apply Your Knowledge

Glossary

Best wishes,

A plus Team  ,

================

#Test_bank

#Solutions_manual

#Instructor_Manual

#Solve_exercises

#Study_Guide

#Problems

#exercises

#Homework

#appendix

#exams

#2021_Edition

#2020_Edition

About the Author
Paige Baltzan
Paige Baltzan teaches in the Department of Information Technology and Electronic Commerce at the Daniels College of Business at the University of Denver. She holds a B.S.B.A. specializing in Accounting/MIS from Bowling Green State University and an M.B.A. specializing in MIS from the University of Denver. Paige also teaches online at Strayer University. She is the coauthor of several books, including Business Driven Technology, Essentials of Business Driven Information Systems, I-Series, and a contributor to Management Information Systems for the Information Age. Before joining the Daniels College faculty in 1999, Paige spent several years working for a large telecommunications company and an international consulting firm where she participated in client engagements in the United States, as well as South America and Europe. Paige lives in Lakewood, Colorado, with her husband, Tony, and daughters, Hannah and Sophie.
Amy Phillips
Professor of Information Systems at Pittsburgh State University. She holds a B.S. in Mathematics and Computer Science and an M.B.A from Pittsburg State and a Ph.D. in Information Systems from the University of Texas at Arlington. She has published in various journals including the Journal of Global Information Management and the Journal of Computer Information Systems. She serves on various editorial boards and is a coauthor of Case Studies in Information Technology and the concepts books of the I-Series, entitled Computing Concepts. Maeve has been teaching for 20 years and lives in Pittsburg, Kansas, with her husband, Slim.

Quick Comparison

SettingsSolution Manual for Business Driven Information Systems 6th Edition by Baltzan removeSolution Manual for Essentials of Business Analytics 3rd Edition removeSolution Manual for Business Statistics 3rd Edition by Jaggia removeSolution Manual for Essentials of Modern Business Statistics with Microsoft Excel 7th Edition by Anderson removeSolution Manual for Statistical Techniques in Business and Economics 17th Edition by Lind removeSolution Manual for Business Research Methods 12th Edition by Cooper remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£17.00

£17.00

£17.00

£13.00

£17.00

£13.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Baltzan Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 17th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 12th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Solution Manual for Business Driven Information Systems 6th Edition by Baltzan

Table of contacts 

MODULE 1 Business Driven MIS

Chapter 1 Management Information Systems: Business Driven MIS

Chapter 2 Decisions and Processes: Value Driven Business

Chapter 3 Ebusiness: Electronic Business Value

Chapter 4 Ethics and Information Security: MIS Business Concerns

MODULE 2 Technical Foundations of MIS

Chapter 5 Infrastructures: Sustainable Technologies

Chapter 6 Data: Business Intelligence

Chapter 7 Networks: Mobile Business

MODULE 3 Enterprise MIS

Chapter 8 Enterprise Applications: Business Communications

Chapter 9 Systems Development and Project Management: CorporateResponsibility

APPENDIX

Appendix A Hardware and Software Basics

Appendix B Networks and Telecommunications

Appendix C Designing Databases

Appendix D Emerging Trends & Technology

Apply Your Knowledge

Glossary

Best wishes, A plus Team  , ================ #Test_bank #Solutions_manual #Instructor_Manual #Solve_exercises #Study_Guide #Problems #exercises #Homework #appendix #exams #2021_Edition #2020_Edition
About the Author
Paige Baltzan
Paige Baltzan teaches in the Department of Information Technology and Electronic Commerce at the Daniels College of Business at the University of Denver. She holds a B.S.B.A. specializing in Accounting/MIS from Bowling Green State University and an M.B.A. specializing in MIS from the University of Denver. Paige also teaches online at Strayer University. She is the coauthor of several books, including Business Driven Technology, Essentials of Business Driven Information Systems, I-Series, and a contributor to Management Information Systems for the Information Age. Before joining the Daniels College faculty in 1999, Paige spent several years working for a large telecommunications company and an international consulting firm where she participated in client engagements in the United States, as well as South America and Europe. Paige lives in Lakewood, Colorado, with her husband, Tony, and daughters, Hannah and Sophie.
Amy Phillips
Professor of Information Systems at Pittsburgh State University. She holds a B.S. in Mathematics and Computer Science and an M.B.A from Pittsburg State and a Ph.D. in Information Systems from the University of Texas at Arlington. She has published in various journals including the Journal of Global Information Management and the Journal of Computer Information Systems. She serves on various editorial boards and is a coauthor of Case Studies in Information Technology and the concepts books of the I-Series, entitled Computing Concepts. Maeve has been teaching for 20 years and lives in Pittsburg, Kansas, with her husband, Slim.

Solution Manual for Essentials of Business Analytics 3rd Edition by Camm

CHAPTER 1 SM NOT EXISTENT Chapter 2
Descriptive Statistics   Case Problem:  Heavenly Chocolates Website Traffic  
  1. Descriptive statistics for the time spent on the website, number of pages viewed, and amount spent are shown below.
 
Time (min)Pages ViewedAmount Spent ($)
Mean12.84.868.13
Median11.44.562.15
Standard Deviation6.062.0432.34
Range28.68140.67
Minimum4.3217.84
Maximum32.910158.51
Sum640.52413406.41
  The mean time a shopper is on the Heavenly Chocolates website is 12.8 minutes, with a minimum time of 4.3 minutes and a maximum time of 32.9 minutes.  The following histogram demonstrates that the data are skewed to the right.   The meannumber of pages viewed during a visit is 4.8 pages with a minimun of 2 pages and a maximum of 10 pages A histogram of the number of pages viewed indicates that the data are slightly skewed to the right.       The mean amount spent for an on-line shopper is $68.13 with a minimum amount spent of $17.84 and a maximum amount spent of $158.51.  The following histogram indicates that the data are skewed to the right.    
  1. Summary by Day of Week
 
Day of WeekFrequencyTotal Amount Spent ($)Average Amount Spent ($)
Sunday5218.1543.63
Monday9813.3890.38
Tuesday7414.8659.27
Wednesday6341.8256.97
Thursday5294.0358.81
Friday11945.4385.95
Saturday7378.7454.11
Total503406.4168.13
  The above summary shows that Monday and Friday are the best days in terms of both the total amount spent and the averge amount spent per transaction. Friday had the most purchases (11) and the highest value for total amount spent ($945.43). Monday, with nine transactions, had the highest average amount spent per transaction ($90.38).  Sunday was the worst sales day of the week in terms of number of transactions (5), total amount spent ($218.15), and average amount spent per transaction ($43.63). However, the sample size for each day of the week are very small, with only Friday having more than ten transactions. We would suggest a larger sample size be taken before recommending any specific stratgegy based on the day of week statistics.  
  1. Summary by Type of Browser
 
BrowserFrequencyTotal Amount Spent ($)Average Amount Spent ($)
Firefox161228.2176.76
Chrome271656.8161.36
Other7521.3974.48
  Chrome was used by 27 of the 50 shoppers (54%).But, the average amount spent spent bycustomers who used Chrome ($61.36)is less than the average amount spent by customers who used Firefox ($76.76) or some other type of browser ($74.48). This result would suggest targeting special promotion offers to Firefox users or users of other types of browsers. But, before recommending  any specific strategies based upon the type of browser, we would suggest taking a larger smaple size.  
  1. A scatter diagram showing the relationship between time spent on the website and the amount spent follows:
 

Solution Manual for Business Statistics 3rd Edition by Jaggia

Chapter 01 - Statistics and Data 1-1 Solution Manual for Business Statistics  © 2019 by McGraw-Hill Education. This is proprietary material solely for authorized instructor use. Not authorized for sale or distribution in any manner. This document may not be copied, scanned, duplicated, forwarded, distributed, or posted on a website, in whole or part. Chapter 1. Statistics and Data Solutions 1. a. The population is all iPhone 4 users. b. Sample statistics 2. The value 35 is the estimated average age of the population. It is both costly and time consuming (likely impossible) to take a census of all video game players and compute the actual average age. 3. a. The population is all students enrolled in the accounting class. b. The value 3.29 represents the population parameter since we are not choosing a sample but drawing results from the actual population. 4. a. The population is all marketing managers. b. No, the average salary is a sample statistic computed from a sample, not the population. 5. a. The population is all elderly people. The sample consists of 949 elderly people. b. 22% and 17% represent the sample statistics. Chapter 01 - Statistics and Data 1-2 © 2019 by McGraw-Hill Education. This is proprietary material solely for authorized instructor use. Not authorized for sale or distribution in any manner. This document may not be copied, scanned, duplicated, forwarded, distributed, or posted on a website, in whole or part. 6. Date Adj. Close Price 1/4/2016 27.99 2/1/2016 28.26 3/1/2016 30.83 4/1/2016 29.82 5/2/2016 29.31 6/1/2016 30.76 7/1/2016 30.43 8/1/2016 30.52 9/1/2016 29.17 10/3/2016 28.65 11/1/2016 30.29 12/1/2016 31.35 Source: Monthly Adj Close Price in 2016 from http://www.finance.yahoo.com. Retrieved March 19, 2017. These numbers represent time series data. The adjusted close price of the stock grew over this 12-month period, ranging from a low of $27.99 in January and increasing to $31.35 by December. 7. Note: Individual answers will vary. This is an example of what an answer may look like. Accommodation Monthly Expenses Dorm $435 Dorm $480 Rental $505 Other $50 Rental $600 Dorm $425 Rental $525 Other $550 Other $325 Dorm $385 Rental $475 Dorm $400 Dorm $485 Rental $485 Other $475 Dorm $425 Rental $500 Dorm $375 Rental $625 Other $350 Chapter 01 - Statistics and Data 1-3 © 2019 by McGraw-Hill Education. This is proprietary material solely for authorized instructor use. Not authorized for sale or distribution in any manner. This document may not be copied, scanned, duplicated, forwarded, distributed, or posted on a website, in whole or part. This data is cross-sectional data because it can be assumed to be taken at the same point in time. The monthly lodging expenses ranges from a low of $50 to a high of $625. The average expense is $443.75. 8. Note: The data for this website changes regularly. Therefore, individual answers will differ depending on the date the data is retrieved. This is an example of what the table may look like: Homes Price Number of Beds Square Feet Built 1 $374,900.00 3 3073 2004 2 $112,000.00 4 1788 2005 3 $190,000.00 3 1467 2009 4 $160,000.00 4 1891 2000 5 $30,000.00 3 1026 1977 6 $317,000.00 4 3465 2004 7 $62,000.00 3 1362 1973 8 $120,000.00 3 2005 2002 9 $289,324.00 3 1705 2008 10 $355,000.00 4 3648 2001 11 $65,000.00 2 1296 1976 12 $33,000.00 4 1696 1987 13 $110,000.00 3 1376 2000 14 $310,000.00 5 3716 2001 15 $75,000.00 3 1230 2004 16 $60,000.00 3 1285 2004 17 $140,000.00 4 2217 2003 18 $178,000.00 4 1967 1998 19 $226,000.00 1 533 2006 20 $128,000.00 3 1483 2006 Source: http://zillow.com/; Retrieved August 20, 2012. The data above is cross-sectional data. The data represents characteristics of homes sold at approximately the same time of the year. 9. DATE GPSAVE Q1.2012 3631.8 Q2.2012 3667.5 Q3.2012 3653.8 Q4.2012 3750.2 Q1.2013 3417.8 Q2.2013 3252.1 Chapter 01 - Statistics and Data 1-4 The Morningstar’s based rating system is measured on an ordinal scale. The values can be ranked and categorized but the differences between ranks are meaningless. The data shows that 25 of the 30 (approximately 83%) of the companies have a two or three-star rating. Only 5 of the 30 companies have a four-star rating. None of the companies has a one-star or a five-star rating. c. The Stock Price data is measured on a ratio scale. This type of scale is the strongest form of measurement. There is a true zero point which allows for the calculation of meaningful ratios between values.

Solution Manual for Essentials of Modern Business Statistics with Microsoft Excel 7th Edition by Anderson

Solutions to Case Problems  Chapter 2 Descriptive Statistics: Tabular and Graphical Displays   Case Problem 1: Pelican Stores  
  1.  Solution Manual for Essentials of Modern Business Statistics  There were 70 Promotional customers and 30 Regular customers  Percent frequency distributions for many of the variables are given.
 
No. of ItemsPercent Frequency
1   29
2  27
3  10
4  10
5    9
6    7
7 or more    8
Total:100
 
Net SalesPercent Frequency
0.00 - 24.999
25.00 - 49.9930
50.00 - 74.9925
75.00 - 99.9910
100.00 - 124.9912
125.00 - 149.994
150.00 - 174.993
175.00 - 199.993
200 or more    4
Total:100
 
Method of PaymentPercent Frequency
American Express    2
Discover    4
MasterCard  14
Proprietary Card  70
Visa  10
Total:100
   
GenderPercent Frequency
Female93
Male    7
Total:100
   
Martial StatusPercent Frequency
Married84
Single  16
Total:100
 
AgePercent Frequency
20 - 2910
30 - 3930
40 - 4933
50 - 5916
60 - 697
70 - 79    4
Total:100
  Solution Manual for Essentials of Modern Business Statistics   These percent frequency distributions provide a profile of Pelican's customers. Many observations are possible, including:  
  • A large majority of the customers use National Clothing’s proprietary credit card
  • The percent frequency distribution of net sales shows that 61% of the customers spent $50 or more.
  • Customers are distributed across all adult age groups.
  • The overwhelming majority of customers are female.
  • Most of the customers are married.

Solution Manual for Statistical Techniques in Business and Economics, 17th Edition

Statistical Techniques in Business Other ISBNs of this Book: Statistical Techniques in Business and EconomicsISBN10: 1259924084 | ISBN13: 9781259924088 Statistical Techniques in Business and EconomicsISBN10: 1260152642 | ISBN13: 9781260152647 Statistical Techniques in Business and EconomicsISBN10: 1260044750 | ISBN13: 9781260044751 Contents 1. What Is Statistics? 2. Describing Data: Frequency Tables, Frequency Distributions, and Graphic Presentation 3. Describing Data: Numerical Measures 4. Describing Data: Displaying and Exploring Data 5. A Survey of Probability Concepts 6. Discrete Probability Distributions 7. Continuous Probability Distributions 8. Sampling Methods and the Central Limit Theorem 9. Estimation and Confidence Intervals 10. One-Sample Tests of Hypothesis 11. Two-Sample Tests of Hypothesis 12. Analysis of Variance 13. Correlation and Linear Regression 14. Multiple Regression Analysis 15. Nonparametric Methods: Nominal Level Hypothesis Tests 16. Nonparametric Methods: Analysis of Ordinal Data 17. Index Numbers 18. Time Series and Forecasting 19. Statistical Process Control and Quality Management 20. An Introduction to Decision Theory

Solution Manual for Business Research Methods 12th Edition by Cooper

Research refers to the outcome of human desire to investigate and deeper understanding of existing phenomena or find out the possibility of occurrence of a new phenomenon. Research is the starting point in any discipline. It is the key to the success and growth of any discipline.
Research refers to the process of defining the research problem and collecting, organizing, evaluating and interpretation of data and making a conclusion to solve the research problem. Therefore, business research refers to the process of identifying the opportunities and threats in the market and analyzing the strengths and weakness of the company to fulfill the requirements of the market and to compete. An example of business research is studying the buying behavior of North USA population who are below 30 years. Such a research will be helpful for a business to sell their goods/products effectively. Hence a business research is useful.
There should be any questions about the business research because the definition helps to guide the researcher on the path of his research and the purpose of his research. It is important because there are many definitions of research which guides or fulfill different purposes of research. A GEM of a Study Abstract: The Global Entrepreneurship Monitor Entrepreneurial Assessment, a joint project of The Kauffman Center for Entrepreneurial Leadership at Babson College (now Arthur M. Blank Center for Entrepreneurship) and The London Business School, has undertaken a long-term, large-scale project to prove the causal links between a government’s economic policies and initiatives, the resulting entrepreneurial activity and subsequent economic growth. This case describes multiple-stage research, including thousands of interviews in several countries by established research firms.  How/When to Use This case deals with the concept of causal studies vs. descriptive studies and what needs to be included in the research design of each study type. It also deals with what constitutes control in research design; in this context it is best used with chapters 5 and chapter 6 although it may be used with chapters 6-9. This is also a great case to use to discuss constructs vs. concepts (Chapter 3), as Exhibit C-GEM-1.1 clearly has struggled with defining numerous constructs and multiple-measurement variables and, therefore, could be used to further explore text Exhibit 3-1. The case also mentions the use of standardized data; in this context you could use the case to explore how “standardized” data from different countries really is and where the student seeks such country-specific data.
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping