Our Shop

Solution Manual for Understanding Hospital Coding and Billing A Worktext 3rd Edition by Diamond

£13.00

By: Diamond

Edition: 3rd Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Solution Manual

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Share:

Solution Manual for Understanding Hospital Coding and Billing A Worktext 3rd Edition by Diamond

INTRODUCTION
The worktext format of Understanding Hospital Coding and Billing is designed to facilitate active learning
in the classroom. Space has been provided in the text for taking notes and writing answers, so users can
keep the necessary information all in one place. The Instructor’s Manual to Accompany Understanding
Hospital Coding and Billing is an invaluable companion to the textbook. It is designed to “fill in the blanks”
of the textbook, so instructors can provide immediate in-class feedback and direction for the many textbook
exercises. Answer keys and rationales are provided for each chapter as well as for the case studies that
appear in Appendices III and IV of the text that are designed for use with the Uniform Billing (UB)-04
(Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services [CMS]-1450) claim form. Also included are lesson plans,
additional activities for each chapter, and sample syllabi. The lesson plans and syllabi include additional
time necessary if International Classification of Diseases, 10th edition (ICD-10) and/or ICD-10-Procedure
Coding System (PCS) are to be incorporated in the studies, or, if only ICD-9-Clinical Modification (CM) or
ICD-10-CM/PCS is to be covered.
General Guidelines for Using the Textbook
Chapters 1–4: Overview
This section introduces the student to the basics of facility coding and billing. This material should cover
whether the program will encompass both inpatient and outpatient coding, or inpatient and outpatient
billing, or all of these. Information regarding ICD-10-CM diagnostic coding as well as ICD-10-PCS
procedural coding is included if your program will encompass these concepts.
Chapters 5 and 6: Inpatient Process
This section covers the basics of inpatient billing and coding. Upon review of these chapters, the student
should be able to successfully code and bill for inpatient services. The case scenarios included in Appendix
III includes illustrative examples of inpatient billing and coding exercises for completion information as well
as exercises incorporating information on ICD-10-CM as well as ICD-10-PCS for the inpatient process.
Chapters 7 and 8: Outpatient Process
This section covers the basics of outpatient billing and coding. Upon review of these chapters, the student
should be capable of coding and billing for outpatient facility services. Appendix IV contains examples of
outpatient billing and coding for completion of claims information as well as case scenarios that incorporate
both ICD-10-CM diagnostic coding and ICD-10-PCS procedural coding.
Notes to the Instructor
1. It is important to cover lecture material prior to assigning the student classwork or homework
activities.
2. Basic exercises should be completed in the classroom environment—in groups, individually, or
with the instructor’s assistance. These exercises are intended to determine the student’s
comprehension of the material.
3. It is important to discuss new concepts, such as completion of the inpatient UB-04 (CMS-1450)
form. Additionally, one or two charts should be completed during class with time allotted for
discussion and step-by-step completion (using an overhead projector or other audiovisual
equipment to complete the form or chart). Allowing the student to complete the first exercises
without proper supervision and guidance creates confusion.
4. Initial homework assignments should be limited to one to three charts so the student can identify
areas of difficulty or those areas that may require additional explanation or discussion. The
completion of coding operative reports and UB-04 (CMS-1450) forms is quite complex and time
Introduction v
Current Procedural Terminology © 2014 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved.
consuming. Allowing the student to complete a large number of these exercises without direction
may result in confusion and loss of confidence. Completing initial forms in class eliminates
questions and results in the successful completion of the entire process.
5. ICD-10 materials are contained in each chapter that pertains to changes that will be effective with
the implementation of ICD-10-CM and ICD-10-PCS as well as additional ICD-10 information in
the appendices. Whether you will be utilizing the text for ICD-9 or ICD-10 purposes, answer keys
are provided for both. In addition, the instructor should keep in mind that the exercises are actual
medical charts, and, as such, several of the ICD-10-PCS exercises do not contain sufficient
information to assign all ICD-10-PCS digits. The instructor should take this opportunity to
emphasize the increased documentation that will be necessary in ICD-10-PCS and have the student
identify the documentation that would be needed to assign all digits to the ICD-10-PCS codes. This
prepares the student for this process in medical practice.
6. Facility tools—it is important for the student to prepare for the actual job in the medical coding and
billing arena. As such, several of the additional activities and assignments mention research and
development of “tools” for the facility tools. These tools are meant to serve as reference materials
when the student begins work in the field. They will serve as an invaluable tool for the new coder
and demonstrate to a prospective employer the level of coding expertise the student has attained.
Encourage the student to develop these materials and begin accumulating them in a reference book
that will be easily accessible to him or her when he or she begins work.

Quick Comparison

SettingsSolution Manual for Understanding Hospital Coding and Billing A Worktext 3rd Edition by Diamond removeTest bank for prehospital emergency care 11th edition remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£13.00

£17.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Diamond Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution Manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 11th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Solution Manual for Understanding Hospital Coding and Billing A Worktext 3rd Edition by Diamond

INTRODUCTION The worktext format of Understanding Hospital Coding and Billing is designed to facilitate active learning in the classroom. Space has been provided in the text for taking notes and writing answers, so users can keep the necessary information all in one place. The Instructor’s Manual to Accompany Understanding Hospital Coding and Billing is an invaluable companion to the textbook. It is designed to “fill in the blanks” of the textbook, so instructors can provide immediate in-class feedback and direction for the many textbook exercises. Answer keys and rationales are provided for each chapter as well as for the case studies that appear in Appendices III and IV of the text that are designed for use with the Uniform Billing (UB)-04 (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services [CMS]-1450) claim form. Also included are lesson plans, additional activities for each chapter, and sample syllabi. The lesson plans and syllabi include additional time necessary if International Classification of Diseases, 10th edition (ICD-10) and/or ICD-10-Procedure Coding System (PCS) are to be incorporated in the studies, or, if only ICD-9-Clinical Modification (CM) or ICD-10-CM/PCS is to be covered. General Guidelines for Using the Textbook Chapters 1–4: Overview This section introduces the student to the basics of facility coding and billing. This material should cover whether the program will encompass both inpatient and outpatient coding, or inpatient and outpatient billing, or all of these. Information regarding ICD-10-CM diagnostic coding as well as ICD-10-PCS procedural coding is included if your program will encompass these concepts. Chapters 5 and 6: Inpatient Process This section covers the basics of inpatient billing and coding. Upon review of these chapters, the student should be able to successfully code and bill for inpatient services. The case scenarios included in Appendix III includes illustrative examples of inpatient billing and coding exercises for completion information as well as exercises incorporating information on ICD-10-CM as well as ICD-10-PCS for the inpatient process. Chapters 7 and 8: Outpatient Process This section covers the basics of outpatient billing and coding. Upon review of these chapters, the student should be capable of coding and billing for outpatient facility services. Appendix IV contains examples of outpatient billing and coding for completion of claims information as well as case scenarios that incorporate both ICD-10-CM diagnostic coding and ICD-10-PCS procedural coding. Notes to the Instructor 1. It is important to cover lecture material prior to assigning the student classwork or homework activities. 2. Basic exercises should be completed in the classroom environment—in groups, individually, or with the instructor’s assistance. These exercises are intended to determine the student’s comprehension of the material. 3. It is important to discuss new concepts, such as completion of the inpatient UB-04 (CMS-1450) form. Additionally, one or two charts should be completed during class with time allotted for discussion and step-by-step completion (using an overhead projector or other audiovisual equipment to complete the form or chart). Allowing the student to complete the first exercises without proper supervision and guidance creates confusion. 4. Initial homework assignments should be limited to one to three charts so the student can identify areas of difficulty or those areas that may require additional explanation or discussion. The completion of coding operative reports and UB-04 (CMS-1450) forms is quite complex and time Introduction v Current Procedural Terminology © 2014 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved. consuming. Allowing the student to complete a large number of these exercises without direction may result in confusion and loss of confidence. Completing initial forms in class eliminates questions and results in the successful completion of the entire process. 5. ICD-10 materials are contained in each chapter that pertains to changes that will be effective with the implementation of ICD-10-CM and ICD-10-PCS as well as additional ICD-10 information in the appendices. Whether you will be utilizing the text for ICD-9 or ICD-10 purposes, answer keys are provided for both. In addition, the instructor should keep in mind that the exercises are actual medical charts, and, as such, several of the ICD-10-PCS exercises do not contain sufficient information to assign all ICD-10-PCS digits. The instructor should take this opportunity to emphasize the increased documentation that will be necessary in ICD-10-PCS and have the student identify the documentation that would be needed to assign all digits to the ICD-10-PCS codes. This prepares the student for this process in medical practice. 6. Facility tools—it is important for the student to prepare for the actual job in the medical coding and billing arena. As such, several of the additional activities and assignments mention research and development of “tools” for the facility tools. These tools are meant to serve as reference materials when the student begins work in the field. They will serve as an invaluable tool for the new coder and demonstrate to a prospective employer the level of coding expertise the student has attained. Encourage the student to develop these materials and begin accumulating them in a reference book that will be easily accessible to him or her when he or she begins work.

Test bank for prehospital emergency care 11th edition

Prehospital Emergency Care, 11e (Mistovich et al.) Chapter 1 Emergency Care Systems, Research, and Public Health 1) What is the primary purpose of the modern-day EMS system? A) Provide a means of transport to and from the hospital B) Ensure that all members of society have equal access to hospitals C) Decrease the incidence of death and disability related to injury and illness D) Provide emergency health care services to medically underserved areas Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 7 Objective: 1-2 2) Most authorities agree that the modern-day EMS system evolved after the release of which document? A) The Emergency Medical Services Act of 1973 B) The white paper "Accidental Death and Disability: The Neglected Disease of Modern Society" in 1966 C) The American Heart Association's Guidelines for Cardiac Resuscitation D) Emergency Medical Services: Agenda for the Future, in 1996 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 3 Objective: 1-2 3) An Emergency Medical Responder comes to you and states that he would like to work for your emergency ambulance service on a full-time basis. Knowing the National EMS Scope of Practice Model, you inform him of which element? A) He will be able to take care of only patients with non-life-threatening complaints B) He will first need approval from your ambulance service's medical director C) He will be able to work only with an Advanced EMT or paramedic D) He will first have to become an Emergency Medical Technician Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6-7 Objective: 1-1 4) As defined by the National EMS Scope of Practice Model, the four levels of EMS practitioners include: A) Ambulance drivers B) EMS medical director C) Paramedics D) Emergency medical dispatchers Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6-7 Objective: 1-32 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) An Emergency Medical Responder (EMR) approaches you and states that he is interested in becoming an EMT. Specifically, he asks what he will be able to do as an EMT that he cannot presently do as an EMR. You respond by saying he will be able to: A) Administer some medications B) Assist in emergency childbirth C) Use an automated external defibrillator D) Obtain vital signs Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6-7 Objective: 1-5 6) You have been dispatched for a 61-year-old female in cardiac arrest. Emergency Medical Responders (EMRs) are on scene. In your community, all EMS practitioners are trained according to the National EMS Scope of Practice Model. Given this, which type of care do you expect the EMRs to be providing? A) Emergency medication administration B) Automated external defibrillation C) Intravenous therapy D) Reading an electrocardiogram Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6 Objective: 1-5 7) An EMT with your service states that she desires to become a paramedic because she wants to provide advanced care. Under the National EMS Scope of Practice Model, which one of these types of care will she be able to provide as a paramedic that she cannot provide as an EMT? A) Automated blood pressure monitoring B) Assistance with emergency childbirth C) Interfacility transports D) IV therapy Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 7 Objective: 1-5 8) Which statement made by an EMT requires immediate intervention by a superior or the service supervisor? A) "I always wear my seat belt whenever I am in the patient compartment of the ambulance, unless I have to remove it to care for a patient." B) "I drive as fast as I can to get to the scene of an emergency, especially if a child is sick or injured according to dispatch information." C) "When I am driving with lights and sirens, I instruct my partner that he will need to handle all radio communications." D) "I put exam gloves on for every patient I contact, even if he or she does not have a known or suspected infectious disease." Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 9 Objective: 1-73 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 9) Which statement shows that the EMT has a good understanding of her role and responsibilities related to being an EMT? A) "The patient's needs come before anyone else's needs." B) "At the scene of an emergency, my responsibility is to get to the patient no matter what." C) "My safety comes first, and then the patient's safety." D) "As an EMT, I recognize that the public's safety comes before the safety of me or my partner." Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 8-9 Objective: 1-7 10) An ambulance with two EMTs arrives in front of a house for an unknown medical emergency. On scene, bystanders report that a female patient was beaten by her husband in the driveway and then dragged back into the house. They state that the patient appeared unconscious and was bleeding from the head. Which action would the EMTs perform next? A) Do not enter the scene until it has been controlled by law enforcement B) Quietly enter the home and quickly move the patient to the ambulance C) Remove the husband from the house, then provide emergency care to the wife D) Enter the home to protect the patient while waiting for the police to arrive Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 9 Objective: 1-7 11) Why is EMS in a unique position to contribute significantly to mobile integrated health care? A) EMS providers are familiar with and capable of functioning in the out-of-hospital environment B) Ambulances are easily identified C) The community trusts uniformed health care providers D) EMS providers are familiar with the many routes of medication administration Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 17 Objective: 1-15  
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping