Our Shop

Test bank Bates’Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking 12th Edition

£13.00

Edition: 12th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Share:

Test Bank Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking 12th Edition Bickley

Etestbank.net

Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking, 12th Edition

Chapter 1: Foundations for Clinical Proficiency

Multiple Choice
1. For which of the following patients would a comprehensive health history be appropriate?
A) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I sprained my ankle”
B) An established patient with the chief complaint of “I have an upper respiratory infection”
C) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I am here to establish care”
D) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I cut my hand”
Ans: C
Chapter: 01
Page and Header: 4, Patient Assessment: Comprehensive or Focused
Feedback: This patient is here to establish care, and because she is new to you, a
comprehensive health history is appropriate.
2. The components of the health history include all of the following except which one?
A) Review of systems
B) Thorax and lungs
C) Present illness
D) Personal and social items
Ans: B
Chapter: 01
Feedback: The thorax and lungs are part of the physical examination, not part of the health
history. The others answers are all part of a complete health history.
3. Is the following information subjective or objective?
Mr. M. has shortness of breath that has persisted for the past 10 days; it is worse with activity
and relieved by rest.
TEST BANK FOR BATES’ GUIDE TO PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HISTORY TAKING 12TH EDITION BY
BICKLEY
NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M
A) Subjective
B) Objective
Ans: A
Chapter: 01
Feedback: This is information given by the patient about the circumstances of his chief
complaint. It does not represent an objective observation by the examiner.
4. Is the following information subjective or objective?
Mr. M. has a respiratory rate of 32 and a pulse rate of 120.
A) Subjective
B) Objective
Ans: B
Chapter: 01
Feedback: This is a measurement obtained by the examiner, so it is considered objective data.
The patient is unlikely to be able to give this information to the examiner.
5. The following information is recorded in the health history: “The patient has had abdominal
pain for 1 week. The pain lasts for 30 minutes at a time; it comes and goes. The severity is 7 to 9
on a scale of 1 to 10. It is accompanied by nausea and vomiting. It is located in the
mid-epigastric area.”
Which of these categories does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems
Ans: B
Chapter: 01
Feedback: This information describes the problem of abdominal pain, which is the present
illness. The interviewer has obtained the location, timing, severity, and associated manifestations
of the pain. The interviewer will still need to obtain information concerning the quality of the
pain, the setting in which it occurred, and the factors that aggravate and alleviate the pain. You
will notice that it does include portions of the pertinent review of systems, but because it relates
directly to the complaint, it is included in the history of present illness.
TEST BANK FOR BATES’ GUIDE TO PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HISTORY TAKING 12TH EDITION BY
BICKLEY
NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M
6. The following information is recorded in the health history: “The patient completed 8th
grade. He currently lives with his wife and two children. He works on old cars on the weekend.
He works in a glass factory during the week.”
Which category does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems
Ans: C
Chapter: 01
Feedback: Personal and social history information includes educational level, family of origin,
current household status, personal interests, employment, religious beliefs, military history, and
lifestyle (including diet and exercise habits; use of alcohol, tobacco, and/or drugs; and sexual
preferences and history). All of this information is documented in this example.
7. The following information is recorded in the health history: “I feel really tired.”
Which category does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
D) Review of systems
Ans: A
Chapter: 01
Feedback: The chief complaint is an attempt to quote the patient’s own words, as long as they
are suitable to print. It is brief, like a headline, and further details should be sought in the present
illness section. The above information is a chief complaint.
8. The following information is recorded in the health history: “Patient denies chest pain,
palpitations, orthopnea, and paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea.”
Which category does it belong to?
A) Chief complaint
B) Present illness
C) Personal and social history
TEST BANK FOR BATES’ GUIDE TO PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HISTORY TAKING 12TH EDITION BY
BICKLEY
NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M
D) Review of systems
Ans: D
Chapter: 01
Feedback: Review of systems documents the presence or absence of common symptoms
related to each major body system. The absence of cardiac symptoms is listed in the above
example.
9. The following information is best placed in which category?
“The patient has had three cesarean sections.”
A) Adult illnesses
B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology
D) Psychiatric
Ans: B
Chapter: 01
Feedback: A cesarean section is a surgical procedure. Approximate dates or the age of the
patient at the time of the surgery should also be recorded.
10. The following information is best placed in which category?
“The patient had a stent placed in the left anterior descending artery (LAD) in 1999.”
A) Adult illnesses
B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology
D) Psychiatric
Ans: A
Chapter: 01
Feedback: The adult illnesses category is reserved for chronic illnesses, significant
hospitalizations, significant injuries, and significant procedures. A stent is a major procedure but
does not involve a surgeon.
11. The following information is best placed in which category?
TEST BANK FOR BATES’ GUIDE TO PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HISTORY TAKING 12TH EDITION BY
BICKLEY
NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M
“The patient was treated for an asthma exacerbation in the hospital last year; the patient has
never been intubated.”
A) Adult illnesses
B) Surgeries
C) Obstetrics/gynecology
D) Psychiatric
Ans: A
Chapter: 01
Feedback: This is information about a significant hospitalization and should be placed in the adult illnesses section. If the patient is being seen for an asthma exacerbation, you may
consider placing this information in the present illness section, because it relates to the chief
complaint at that visit.

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest bank Bates’Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking 12th Edition removeTest Bank for Seidels Guide to Physical Examination 8th Edition by Ball removeTest Bank Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8th Edition remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£13.00

£13.00

£13.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionEdition: 12th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Ball Edition: 8th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 8th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking 12th Edition Bickley

Etestbank.net Bates’ Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking, 12th Edition Chapter 1: Foundations for Clinical Proficiency Multiple Choice 1. For which of the following patients would a comprehensive health history be appropriate? A) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I sprained my ankle” B) An established patient with the chief complaint of “I have an upper respiratory infection” C) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I am here to establish care” D) A new patient with the chief complaint of “I cut my hand” Ans: C Chapter: 01 Page and Header: 4, Patient Assessment: Comprehensive or Focused Feedback: This patient is here to establish care, and because she is new to you, a comprehensive health history is appropriate. 2. The components of the health history include all of the following except which one? A) Review of systems B) Thorax and lungs C) Present illness D) Personal and social items Ans: B Chapter: 01 Feedback: The thorax and lungs are part of the physical examination, not part of the health history. The others answers are all part of a complete health history. 3. Is the following information subjective or objective? Mr. M. has shortness of breath that has persisted for the past 10 days; it is worse with activity and relieved by rest. TEST BANK FOR BATES' GUIDE TO PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HISTORY TAKING 12TH EDITION BY BICKLEY NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M A) Subjective B) Objective Ans: A Chapter: 01 Feedback: This is information given by the patient about the circumstances of his chief complaint. It does not represent an objective observation by the examiner. 4. Is the following information subjective or objective? Mr. M. has a respiratory rate of 32 and a pulse rate of 120. A) Subjective B) Objective Ans: B Chapter: 01 Feedback: This is a measurement obtained by the examiner, so it is considered objective data. The patient is unlikely to be able to give this information to the examiner. 5. The following information is recorded in the health history: “The patient has had abdominal pain for 1 week. The pain lasts for 30 minutes at a time; it comes and goes. The severity is 7 to 9 on a scale of 1 to 10. It is accompanied by nausea and vomiting. It is located in the mid-epigastric area.” Which of these categories does it belong to? A) Chief complaint B) Present illness C) Personal and social history D) Review of systems Ans: B Chapter: 01 Feedback: This information describes the problem of abdominal pain, which is the present illness. The interviewer has obtained the location, timing, severity, and associated manifestations of the pain. The interviewer will still need to obtain information concerning the quality of the pain, the setting in which it occurred, and the factors that aggravate and alleviate the pain. You will notice that it does include portions of the pertinent review of systems, but because it relates directly to the complaint, it is included in the history of present illness. TEST BANK FOR BATES' GUIDE TO PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HISTORY TAKING 12TH EDITION BY BICKLEY NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M 6. The following information is recorded in the health history: “The patient completed 8th grade. He currently lives with his wife and two children. He works on old cars on the weekend. He works in a glass factory during the week.” Which category does it belong to? A) Chief complaint B) Present illness C) Personal and social history D) Review of systems Ans: C Chapter: 01 Feedback: Personal and social history information includes educational level, family of origin, current household status, personal interests, employment, religious beliefs, military history, and lifestyle (including diet and exercise habits; use of alcohol, tobacco, and/or drugs; and sexual preferences and history). All of this information is documented in this example. 7. The following information is recorded in the health history: “I feel really tired.” Which category does it belong to? A) Chief complaint B) Present illness C) Personal and social history D) Review of systems Ans: A Chapter: 01 Feedback: The chief complaint is an attempt to quote the patient's own words, as long as they are suitable to print. It is brief, like a headline, and further details should be sought in the present illness section. The above information is a chief complaint. 8. The following information is recorded in the health history: “Patient denies chest pain, palpitations, orthopnea, and paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea.” Which category does it belong to? A) Chief complaint B) Present illness C) Personal and social history TEST BANK FOR BATES' GUIDE TO PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HISTORY TAKING 12TH EDITION BY BICKLEY NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M D) Review of systems Ans: D Chapter: 01 Feedback: Review of systems documents the presence or absence of common symptoms related to each major body system. The absence of cardiac symptoms is listed in the above example. 9. The following information is best placed in which category? “The patient has had three cesarean sections.” A) Adult illnesses B) Surgeries C) Obstetrics/gynecology D) Psychiatric Ans: B Chapter: 01 Feedback: A cesarean section is a surgical procedure. Approximate dates or the age of the patient at the time of the surgery should also be recorded. 10. The following information is best placed in which category? “The patient had a stent placed in the left anterior descending artery (LAD) in 1999.” A) Adult illnesses B) Surgeries C) Obstetrics/gynecology D) Psychiatric Ans: A Chapter: 01 Feedback: The adult illnesses category is reserved for chronic illnesses, significant hospitalizations, significant injuries, and significant procedures. A stent is a major procedure but does not involve a surgeon. 11. The following information is best placed in which category? TEST BANK FOR BATES' GUIDE TO PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HISTORY TAKING 12TH EDITION BY BICKLEY NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M “The patient was treated for an asthma exacerbation in the hospital last year; the patient has never been intubated.” A) Adult illnesses B) Surgeries C) Obstetrics/gynecology D) Psychiatric Ans: A Chapter: 01 Feedback: This is information about a significant hospitalization and should be placed in the adult illnesses section. If the patient is being seen for an asthma exacerbation, you may consider placing this information in the present illness section, because it relates to the chief complaint at that visit.

Test Bank for Seidels Guide to Physical Examination 8th Edition by Ball

Table of Contents

1.The History and Interviewing Process 2.Cultural Competency 3.Examination Techniques and Equipment 4.Vital Signs and Pain Assessment 5.Mental Status 6.Growth and Measurement 7.Nutrition 8.Skin, Hair, and Nails 9.Lymphatic System 10.Head and Neck 11.Eyes 12.Ears, Nose, and Throat 13.Chest and Lungs 14.Heart 15.Blood Vessels 16.Breasts and Axillae 17.Abdomen 18.Female Genitalia 19.Male Genitalia 20.Anus, Rectum, and Prostate 21.Musculoskeletal System 22.Neurologic System 23.Sports Participation Evaluation 24.Putting It All Together 25.Taking the Next Steps: Critical Thinking 26.Recording Information 27.Emergency or Life-Threatening Situations Appendix A: Conversion Tables

Test Bank Physical Examination and Health Assessment, 8th Edition by Carolyn Jarvis

Chapter 01: Evidence-Based Assessment MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has charted that his respirations are eupneic and his pulse is 58 beats per minute. These types of data would be: a. Objective. b. Reflective. c. Subjective. d. Introspective. ANS: A Objective data are what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. Subjective data is what the person says about him or herself during history taking. The terms reflective and introspective are not used to describe data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 2. A patient tells the nurse that he is very nervous, is nauseated, and feels hot. These types of data would be: a. Objective. b. Reflective. c. Subjective. d. Introspective. ANS: C Subjective data are what the person says about him or herself during history taking. Objective data are what the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. The terms reflective and introspective are not used to describe data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 3. The patients record, laboratory studies, objective data, and subjective data combine to form the: a. Data base. b. Admitting data. Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 2 NURSINGTB.COM PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS c. Financial statement. d. Discharge summary. ANS: A Together with the patients record and laboratory studies, the objective and subjective data form the data base. The other items are not part of the patients record, laboratory studies, or data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 4. When listening to a patients breath sounds, the nurse is unsure of a sound that is heard. The nurses next action should be to: a. Immediately notify the patients physician. b. Document the sound exactly as it was heard. c. Validate the data by asking a coworker to listen to the breath sounds. d. Assess again in 20 minutes to note whether the sound is still present. ANS: C When unsure of a sound heard while listening to a patients breath sounds, the nurse validates the data to ensure accuracy. If the nurse has less experience in an area, then he or she asks an expert to listen. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 5. The nurse is conducting a class for new graduate nurses. During the teaching session, the nurse should keep in mind that novice nurses, without a background of skills and experience from which to draw, are more likely to make their decisions using: a. Intuition. b. A set of rules. c. Articles in journals. d. Advice from supervisors. ANS: B Novice nurses operate from a set of defined, structured rules. The expert practitioner uses intuitive links. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 3 PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS MSC: Client Needs: General 6. Expert nurses learn to attend to a pattern of assessment data and act without consciously labeling it. These responses are referred to as: a. Intuition. b. The nursing process. c. Clinical knowledge. d. Diagnostic reasoning. ANS: A Intuition is characterized by pattern recognitionexpert nurses learn to attend to a pattern of assessment data and act without consciously labeling it. The other options are not correct. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: General 7. The nurse is reviewing information about evidence-based practice (EBP). Which statement best reflects EBP? a. EBP relies on tradition for support of best practices. b. EBP is simply the use of best practice techniques for the treatment of patients. c. EBP emphasizes the use of best evidence with the clinicians experience. d. The patients own preferences are not important with EBP. ANS: C EBP is a systematic approach to practice that emphasizes the use of best evidence in combination with the clinicians experience, as well as patient preferences and values, when making decisions about care and treatment. EBP is more than simply using the best practice techniques to treat patients, and questioning tradition is important when no compelling and supportive research evidence exists. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 8. The nurse is conducting a class on priority setting for a group of new graduate nurses. Which is an example of a first-level priority problem? a. Patient with postoperative pain b. Newly diagnosed patient with diabetes who needs diabetic teaching Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 4 PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS c. Individual with a small laceration on the sole of the foot d. Individual with shortness of breath and respiratory distress ANS: D First-level priority problems are those that are emergent, life threatening, and immediate (e.g., establishing an airway, supporting breathing, maintaining circulation, monitoring abnormal vital signs). DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 9. When considering priority setting of problems, the nurse keeps in mind that second-level priority problems include which of these aspects? a. Low self-esteem b. Lack of knowledge c. Abnormal laboratory values d. Severely abnormal vital signs ANS: C Second-level priority problems are those that require prompt intervention to forestall further deterioration (e.g., mental status change, acute pain, abnormal laboratory values, risks to safety or security). DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 10. Which critical thinking skill helps the nurse see relationships among the data? a. Validation b. Clustering related cues c. Identifying gaps in data d. Distinguishing relevant from irrelevant ANS: B Clustering related cues helps the nurse see relationships among the data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 5 PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS 11. The nurse knows that developing appropriate nursing interventions for a patient relies on the appropriateness of the __________ diagnosis. a. Nursing b. Medical c. Admission d. Collaborative ANS: A An accurate nursing diagnosis provides the basis for the selection of nursing interventions to achieve outcomes for which the nurse is accountable. The other items do not contribute to the development of appropriate nursing interventions. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 12. The nursing process is a sequential method of problem-solving that nurses use and includes which steps? a. Assessment, treatment, planning, evaluation, discharge, and follow-up b. Admission, assessment, diagnosis, treatment, and discharge planning c. Admission, diagnosis, treatment, evaluation, and discharge planning d. Assessment, diagnosis, outcome identification, planning, implementation, and evaluation ANS: D The nursing process is a method of problem solving that includes assessment, diagnosis, outcome identification, planning, implementation, and evaluation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 13. A newly admitted patient is in acute pain, has not been sleeping well lately, and is having difficulty breathing. How should the nurse prioritize these problems? a. Breathing, pain, and sleep b. Breathing, sleep, and pain c. Sleep, breathing, and pain Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 6 PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS d. Sleep, pain, and breathing ANS: A First-level priority problems are immediate priorities, remembering the ABCs (airway, breathing, and circulation), followed by second-level problems, and then third-level problems. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyzing (Analysis) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 14. Which of these would be formulated by a nurse using diagnostic reasoning? a. Nursing diagnosis b. Medical diagnosis c. Diagnostic hypothesis d. Diagnostic assessment ANS: C Diagnostic reasoning calls for the nurse to formulate a diagnostic hypothesis; the nursing process calls for a nursing diagnosis. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: General 15. Barriers to incorporating EBP include: a. Nurses lack of research skills in evaluating the quality of research studies. b. Lack of significant research studies. c. Insufficient clinical skills of nurses. d. Inadequate physical assessment skills. ANS: A As individuals, nurses lack research skills in evaluating the quality of research studies, are isolated from other colleagues who are knowledgeable in research, and often lack the time to visit the library to read research. The other responses are not considered barriers. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: General 16. What step of the nursing process includes data collection by health history, physical examination, and interview? Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 7 PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS TEST a. Planning b. Diagnosis c. Evaluation d. Assessment ANS: D Data collection, including performing the health history, physical examination, and interview, is the assessment step of the nursing process. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) MSC: Client Needs: General 17. During a staff meeting, nurses discuss the problems with accessing research studies to incorporate evidence-based clinical decision making into their practice. Which suggestion by the nurse manager would best help these problems? a. Form a committee to conduct research studies. b. Post published research studies on the units bulletin boards. c. Encourage the nurses to visit the library to review studies. d. Teach the nurses how to conduct electronic searches for research studies. ANS: D Facilitating support for EBP would include teaching the nurses how to conduct electronic searches; time to visit the library may not be available for many nurses. Actually conducting research studies may be helpful in the long-run but not an immediate solution to reviewing existing research. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 18. When reviewing the concepts of health, the nurse recalls that the components of holistic health include which of these? a. Disease originates from the external environment. b. The individual human is a closed system. c. Nurses are responsible for a patients health state. Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 8 NURSINGTB.COM PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS d. Holistic health views the mind, body, and spirit as interdependent. ANS: D Consideration of the whole person is the essence of holistic health, which views the mind, body, and spirit as interdependent. The basis of disease originates from both the external environment and from within the person. Both the individual human and the external environment are open systems, continually changing and adapting, and each person is responsible for his or her own personal health state. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 19. The nurse recognizes that the concept of prevention in describing health is essential because: a. Disease can be prevented by treating the external environment. b. The majority of deaths among Americans under age 65 years are not preventable. c. Prevention places the emphasis on the link between health and personal behavior. d. The means to prevention is through treatment provided by primary health care practitioners. ANS: C A natural progression to prevention rounds out the present concept of health. Guidelines to prevention place the emphasis on the link between health and personal behavior. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) MSC: Client Needs: General 20. The nurse is performing a physical assessment on a newly admitted patient. An example of objective information obtained during the physical assessment includes the: a. Patients history of allergies. b. Patients use of medications at home. c. Last menstrual period 1 month ago. d. 2 5 cm scar on the right lower forearm. ANS: D Objective data are the patients record, laboratory studies, and condition that the health professional observes by inspecting, percussing, palpating, and auscultating during the physical examination. The other responses reflect subjective data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 9 PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 21. A visiting nurse is making an initial home visit for a patient who has many chronic medical problems. Which type of data base is most appropriate to collect in this setting? a. A follow-up data base to evaluate changes at appropriate intervals b. An episodic data base because of the continuing, complex medical problems of this patient c. A complete health data base because of the nurses primary responsibility for monitoring the patients health d. An emergency data base because of the need to collect information and make accurate diagnoses rapidly ANS: C The complete data base is collected in a primary care setting, such as a pediatric or family practice clinic, independent or group private practice, college health service, womens health care agency, visiting nurse agency, or community health agency. In these settings, the nurse is the first health professional to see the patient and has the primary responsibility for monitoring the persons health care. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 22. Which situation is most appropriate during which the nurse performs a focused or problem-centered history? a. Patient is admitted to a long-term care facility. b. Patient has a sudden and severe shortness of breath. c. Patient is admitted to the hospital for surgery the following day. d. Patient in an outpatient clinic has cold and influenza-like symptoms. ANS: D In a focused or problem-centered data base, the nurse collects a mini data base, which is smaller in scope than the completed data base. This mini data base primarily concerns one problem, one cue complex, or one body system. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 23. A patient is at the clinic to have her blood pressure checked. She has been coming to the clinic weekly since she changed medications 2 months ago. The nurse should: a. Collect a follow-up data base and then check her blood pressure. Test Bank - Physical Examination and Health Assessment 8e (by Jarvis) 10 PHYSICAL EXAMINATION AND HEALTH ASSESSMENT 8TH EDITION JARVIS TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM b. Ask her to read her health record and indicate any changes since her last visit. c. Check only her blood pressure because her complete health history was documented 2 months ago. d. Obtain a complete health history before checking her blood pressure because much of her history information may have changed. ANS: A A follow-up database is used in all settings to follow up short-term or chronic health problems. The other responses are not appropriate for the situation. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping