Our Shop

Test Bank Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 8th Edition

£21.00

Edition: 8th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 8th Edition

Test Bank – Focus on Nursing Pharmacology (8th Edition by Karch)

Table of Contents

Chapter 01 – Introduction to Drugs
Chapter 02 – Drugs and the Body
Chapter 03 – Toxic Effects of Drugs
Chapter 04 – The Nursing Process in Drug Therapy and Patient Safety
Chapter 05 – Dosage Calculations
Chapter 06 – Challenges to Effective Drug Therapy
Chapter 07 – Introduction to Cell Physiology
Chapter 08 – Antiinfective Agents
Chapter 09 – Antibiotics
Chapter 10 – Antiviral Agents
Chapter 11 – Antifungal Agents
Chapter 12 – Antiprotozoal Agents
Chapter 13 – Anthelmintic Agents
Chapter 14 – Antineoplastic Agents
Chapter 15 – Introduction to the Immune Response and Inflammation
Chapter 16 – Antiinflammatory, Antiarthritis, and Related Agents
Chapter 17 – Immune Modulators
Chapter 18 – Vaccines and Sera
Chapter 19 – Introduction to Nerves and the Nervous System
Chapter 20 – Anxiolytic and Hypnotic Agents
Chapter 21 – Antidepressant Agents
Chapter 22 – Psychotherapeutic Agents
Chapter 23 – Antiseizure Agents
Chapter 24 – Antiparkinsonism Agents
Chapter 25 – Muscle Relaxants
Chapter 26 – Narcotics, Narcotic Antagonists, and Antimigraine Agents
Chapter 27 – General and Local Anesthetic Agents
Chapter 28 – Neuromuscular Junction Blocking Agents
Chapter 29 – Introduction to the Autonomic Nervous System
Chapter 30 – Adrenergic Agonists
Chapter 31 – Adrenergic Antagonists
Chapter 32 – Cholinergic Agonists
Chapter 33 – Anticholinergic Agents
Chapter 34 – Introduction to the Endocrine System
Chapter 35 – Hypothalamic and Pituitary Agents
Chapter 36 – Adrenocortical Agents
Chapter 37 – Thyroid and Parathyroid Agents
Chapter 38 – Agents to Control Blood Glucose Levels
Chapter 39 – Introduction to the Reproductive System
Chapter 40 – Drugs Affecting the Female Reproductive System
Chapter 41 – Drugs Affecting the Male Reproductive System
Chapter 42 – Introduction to the Cardiovascular System
Chapter 43 – Drugs Affecting Blood Pressure
Chapter 44 – Agents for Treating Heart Failure
Chapter 45 – Antiarrhythmic Agents
Chapter 46 – Antianginal Agents
Chapter 47 – Lipid-Lowering Agents
Chapter 48 – Drugs Affecting Blood Coagulation
Chapter 49 – Drugs Used to Treat Anemias
Chapter 50 – Introduction to the Renal System
Test Bank – Focus on Nursing Pharmacology (8th Edition by Karch) 2
Chapter 51 – Diuretic Agents
Chapter 52 – Drugs Affecting the Urinary Tract and the Bladder
Chapter 53 – Introduction to the Respiratory System
Chapter 54 – Drugs Acting on the Upper Respiratory Tract
Chapter 55 – Drugs Acting on the Lower Respiratory Tract
Chapter 56 – Introduction to the Gastrointestinal System
Chapter 57 – Drugs Affecting Gastrointestinal Secretions
Chapter 58 – Drugs Affecting Gastrointestinal Motility
Chapter 59 – Antiemetic Agents

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 8th Edition removeTest Bank for Wongs Nursing Care of Infants and Children 11th Edition by Hockenberry removeTest Bank for Claytons Basic Pharmacology for Nurses 18th Edition by Willihnganz removeTestbank for Handbook of Informatics for Nurses & Health Care Professionals, 6th edition removeTest Bank for Neonatal and Pediatric Respiratory Care 4th edition removeTest Bank for Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 9th Edition by Perry remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£21.00

£13.00

£13.00

£17.00

£13.00

£13.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionEdition: 8th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Hockenberry Edition: 11th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Willihnganz Edition: 18th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 6th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Brian k Walsh Edition: 4th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Perry Edition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 8th Edition

Test Bank - Focus on Nursing Pharmacology (8th Edition by Karch) Table of Contents Chapter 01 - Introduction to Drugs Chapter 02 - Drugs and the Body Chapter 03 - Toxic Effects of Drugs Chapter 04 - The Nursing Process in Drug Therapy and Patient Safety Chapter 05 - Dosage Calculations Chapter 06 - Challenges to Effective Drug Therapy Chapter 07 - Introduction to Cell Physiology Chapter 08 - Antiinfective Agents Chapter 09 - Antibiotics Chapter 10 - Antiviral Agents Chapter 11 - Antifungal Agents Chapter 12 - Antiprotozoal Agents Chapter 13 - Anthelmintic Agents Chapter 14 - Antineoplastic Agents Chapter 15 - Introduction to the Immune Response and Inflammation Chapter 16 - Antiinflammatory, Antiarthritis, and Related Agents Chapter 17 - Immune Modulators Chapter 18 - Vaccines and Sera Chapter 19 - Introduction to Nerves and the Nervous System Chapter 20 - Anxiolytic and Hypnotic Agents Chapter 21 - Antidepressant Agents Chapter 22 - Psychotherapeutic Agents Chapter 23 - Antiseizure Agents Chapter 24 - Antiparkinsonism Agents Chapter 25 - Muscle Relaxants Chapter 26 - Narcotics, Narcotic Antagonists, and Antimigraine Agents Chapter 27 - General and Local Anesthetic Agents Chapter 28 - Neuromuscular Junction Blocking Agents Chapter 29 - Introduction to the Autonomic Nervous System Chapter 30 - Adrenergic Agonists Chapter 31 - Adrenergic Antagonists Chapter 32 - Cholinergic Agonists Chapter 33 - Anticholinergic Agents Chapter 34 - Introduction to the Endocrine System Chapter 35 - Hypothalamic and Pituitary Agents Chapter 36 - Adrenocortical Agents Chapter 37 - Thyroid and Parathyroid Agents Chapter 38 - Agents to Control Blood Glucose Levels Chapter 39 - Introduction to the Reproductive System Chapter 40 - Drugs Affecting the Female Reproductive System Chapter 41 - Drugs Affecting the Male Reproductive System Chapter 42 - Introduction to the Cardiovascular System Chapter 43 - Drugs Affecting Blood Pressure Chapter 44 - Agents for Treating Heart Failure Chapter 45 - Antiarrhythmic Agents Chapter 46 - Antianginal Agents Chapter 47 - Lipid-Lowering Agents Chapter 48 - Drugs Affecting Blood Coagulation Chapter 49 - Drugs Used to Treat Anemias Chapter 50 - Introduction to the Renal System Test Bank - Focus on Nursing Pharmacology (8th Edition by Karch) 2 Chapter 51 - Diuretic Agents Chapter 52 - Drugs Affecting the Urinary Tract and the Bladder Chapter 53 - Introduction to the Respiratory System Chapter 54 - Drugs Acting on the Upper Respiratory Tract Chapter 55 - Drugs Acting on the Lower Respiratory Tract Chapter 56 - Introduction to the Gastrointestinal System Chapter 57 - Drugs Affecting Gastrointestinal Secretions Chapter 58 - Drugs Affecting Gastrointestinal Motility Chapter 59 - Antiemetic Agents

Test Bank for Wongs Nursing Care of Infants and Children 11th Edition by Hockenberry

ISBN-10: 032354939X, ISBN-13: 9780323549394

Table of Contents Section I: Children, Their Families, and the Nurse 1. Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing 2. Social, Cultural, Religious, and Family Influences on Child Health Promotion 3. Hereditary Influences on Health Promotion of the Child and Family Section II: Childhood and Family Assessment 4. Communication, Physical, and Developmental Assessment of the Child and Family 5. Pain in Children: Significance, Assessment, and Management Strategies 6. Childhood Communicable and Infectious Diseases Section III: Family-Centered Care of the Newborn 7. Health Promotion of the Newborn and Family 8. Health Problems of the Newborn 9. The High-Risk Newborn and Family Section IV: Family-Centered Care of the Infant 10. Health Promotion of the Infant and Family 11. Health Problems of the Infant Section V: Family-Centered Care of the Toddler and Preschooler 12. Health Promotion of the Toddler and Family 13. Health Promotion of the Preschooler and Family 14. Health Problems of Early Childhood Section VI: Family-Centered Care of the School-Age Child 15. Health Promotion of the School-Age Child and Family 16. Health Problems of the School-Age Child Section VII: Family-Centered Care of the Adolescent 17. Health Promotion of the Adolescent and Family 18. Health Problems of the Adolescent Section VIII: Family-Centered Care of the Child with Special Needs 19. Impact of Chronic Illness, Disability, or End of Life Care for the Child and Family 20. The Child with Cognitive, Sensory, or Communication Impairment Section IX: The Child Who is Hospitalized 21. Family-Centered Care of the Child During Illness and Hospitalization 22. Pediatric Nursing Interventions and Skills Section X: Childhood Nutrition and Elimination Problems 23. The Child with Fluid and Electrolyte Imbalance 24. The Child with Renal Dysfunction 25. The Child with Gastrointestinal Dysfunction Section XI: Childhood Oxygenation Problems 26. The Child with Respiratory Dysfunction Section XII: Childhood Blood Production and Circulation Problems 27. The Child with Cardiovascular Dysfunction 28. The Child with Hematologic or Immunologic Dysfunction Section XIII: Childhood Regulatory Problems 29. The Child with Cancer 30. The Child with Cerebral Dysfunction 31. The Child with Endocrine Dysfunction Section XIV: Childhood Physical Mobility Problems 32. The Child with Integumentary Dysfunction 33. The Child with Musculoskeletal or Articular Dysfunction 34. The Child with Neuromuscular or Muscular Dysfunction

Test Bank for Claytons Basic Pharmacology for Nurses 18th Edition by Willihnganz

Chapter 01: Drug Definitions, Standards, and Information Sources Willihnganz: Clayton’s Basic Pharmacology for Nurses, 18th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1.What is the name under which a drug is listed by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA)?
a. Brand
b. Nonproprietary
c. Official
d. Trademark
ANS:  C The official name is the name under which a drug is listed by the FDA. The brand name, or trademark, is the name given to a drug by its manufacturer. The nonproprietary, or generic, name is provided by the United States Adopted Names Council DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 2                OBJ:   1 NAT:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Safe, Effective Care Environment TOP:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment  CON:  Patient Education  
  1. Which source contains information specific to nutritional supplements?
a. USP Dictionary of USAN & International Drug Names
b. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database
c. United States Pharmacopoeia/National Formulary (USP NF)
d. Drug Interaction Facts
ANS:  C United States Pharmacopoeia/National Formulary contains information specific to nutritional supplements. USP Dictionary of USAN & International Drug Names is a compilation of drug names, pronunciation guide, and possible future FDA approved drugs; it does not include nutritional supplements. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database contains evidence-based information on herbal medicines and herbal combination products; it does not include information specific to nutritional supplements. Drug Interaction Facts contains comprehensive information on drug interaction facts; it does not include nutritional supplements. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 2 | p. 3        OBJ:   3 NAT:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity TOP:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment  CON:  Nutrition | Patient Education 3.What is the most comprehensive reference available to research a drug interaction?
a. Drug Facts and Comparisons
b. Drug Interaction Facts
c. Handbook on Injectable Drugs
d. Martindale—The Complete Drug Reference
ANS:  B First published in 1983, Drug Interaction Facts is the most comprehensive book available on drug interactions. In addition to monographs listing various aspects of drug interactions, this information is reviewed and updated by an internationally renowned group of physicians and pharmacists with clinical and scientific expertise. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 4                OBJ:   3 NAT:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity TOP:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment  CON:  Safety | Patient Education | Clinical Judgment 4.The physician has written an order for a drug with which the nurse is unfamiliar. Which section of the Physicians’ Desk Reference (PDR) is most helpful to get information about this drug?
a. Manufacturer’s section
b. Brand and Generic name section
c. Product category section
d. Product information section
ANS:  B A physician’s order would include the brand and/or generic name of the drug. The alphabetic index in the PDR would make this section the most user-friendly. Based on a physician’s order, manufacturer’s information and classification information would not be known. The Manufacturer’s section is a roster of manufacturers. The product category section lists products subdivided by therapeutic classes, such as analgesics, laxatives, oxytocics, and antibiotics. The product information section contains reprints of the package inserts for the major products of manufacturers. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 4                OBJ:   3 NAT:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity TOP:   Nursing Process Step: Planning       CON:  Safety | Patient Education | Clinical Judgment 5.Which online drug reference makes available to healthcare providers and the public a standard, comprehensive, up-to-date look up and downloadable resource about medicines?
a. American Drug Index
b. American Hospital Formulary
c. DailyMed
d. Physicians’ Desk Reference (PDR)
ANS:  C DailyMed makes available to healthcare providers and the public a standard, comprehensive, up-to-date look up and downloadable resource about medicines. The American Drug Index is not appropriate for patient use. The American Hospital Formulary is not appropriate for patient use. The PDR is not appropriate for patient use. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 3 | p. 5        OBJ:   4 NAT:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity TOP:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation CON:  Safety | Patient Education | Clinical Judgment 6.Which legislation authorizes the FDA to determine the safety of a drug before its marketing?
a. Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (1938)
b. Durham Humphrey Amendment (1952)
c. Controlled Substances Act (1970)
d. Kefauver Harris Drug Amendment (1962)
ANS:  A The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of 1938 authorized the FDA to determine the safety of all drugs before marketing. Later amendments and acts helped tighten FDA control and ensure drug safety. The Durham Humphrey Amendment defines the kinds of drugs that cannot be used safely without medical supervision and restricts their sale to prescription by a licensed practitioner. The Controlled Substances Act addresses only controlled substances and their categorization. The Kefauver Harris Drug Amendment ensures drug efficacy and greater drug safety. Drug manufacturers are required to prove to the FDA the effectiveness of their products before marketing them. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge          REF:   p. 5                OBJ:   6 NAT:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Physiological Integrity TOP:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment CON:  Safety | Patient Education | Evidence | Health Care Law 7.Meperidine (Demerol) is a narcotic with a high potential for physical and psychological dependency. Under which classification does this drug fall?
a. I
b. II
c. III
d. IV
ANS:  B Meperidine (Demerol) is a Schedule II drug; it has a high potential for abuse and may lead to severe psychological and physical dependence. Schedule I drugs have high potential for abuse and no recognized medical use. Schedule III drugs have some potential for abuse. Use may lead to low to moderate physical dependence or high psychological dependence. Schedule IV drugs have low potential for abuse. Use may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 5                OBJ:   2 NAT:  NCLEX Client Needs Category: Safe, Effective Care Environment TOP:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment  CON:  Patient Education | Addiction | Pain 8:What would the FDA do to expedite drug development and approval for an outbreak of smallpox, for which there is no known treatment?
a. List smallpox as a health orphan disease.
b. Omit the preclinical research phase.
c. Extend the clinical research phase.
d. Fast track the investigational drug.
    ANS:  D

Testbank for Handbook of Informatics for Nurses & Health

Our product Handbook of Informatics for Nurses will help you master any topic faster than ever before. The heavy lifting of extracting the most important information from your textbook and compiling it into a downloadable test bank has been done for you. By using this test bank in conjunction with your textbook, you will have all the resources necessary to ensure success in the classroom. Practice makes perfect and this test prep resource will reinforce the concepts and theories presented throughout your course. But that’s not all: This study aid will also highlight your strengths and weaknesses. This takes the guesswork out of studying and allows you to pinpoint the areas where you need improvement. Spend your time more efficiently by focusing on any weaknesses and you will soon be an expert across the board. Test Bank Benefits: • Download instantly after purchase (no waiting for shipping) • Digital format so you can study anywhere you have a computer, cell phone or tablet • Quickly review key concepts and reinforce your understanding of the subject matter • Build test-taking skills and confidence with realistic, exam-like questions • Fully comprehensive material covers all the chapters in your textbook • Quickly narrow down the areas in which you need improvement • We offer a free sample so you know exactly what to expect

Test Bank for Neonatal and Pediatric Respiratory Care , (4th Edition)

CONTENTS SECTION 1: FETAL DEVELOPMENT, ASSESSMENT, AND DELIVERY 1. Fetal Lung Development 2. Fetal Gas Exchange and Circulation 3. Antenatal Assessment and High-Risk Delivery SECTION 2: ASSESSMENT AND MONITORING OF THE NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC PATIENT 4. Exam and Assessment of the Neonatal and Pediatric Patient 5. Pulmonary Function Testing and Bedside Pulmonary Mechanics 6. Radiographic Assessment 7. Bronchoscopy 8. Invasive Blood Gas Analysis and Monitoring 9. Non-Invasive Monitoring in Neonatal and Pediatric Care SECTION 3: THERAPEUTIC PROCEDURES FOR TREATMENT OF NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC DISORDERS 10. Oxygen Administration 11. Aerosols and Administration of Medication 12. Airway Clearance Techniques and Lung Volume Expansion 13. Airway Management 14. Surfactant Replacement 15. Non-Invasive Mechanical Ventilation and Continuous Positive Pressure of the Neonate 16. Non-Invasive Mechanical Ventilation of the Child 17. Mechanical Ventilation of the Neonatal and Pediatric Patient 18. Administration of Gas Mixtures 19. Extracorporeal Life Support 20. Pharmacology 21. Thoracic Organ Transplantation 22. Neonatal Complications and Pulmonary Disorders SECTION 4: NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC DISORDERS: PRESENTATION, DIAGNOSIS, AND TREATMENT 23. Congenital and Surgical Disorders that Affect Respiratory Care 24. Congenital Cardiac Defects 25. Sudden Infant Death Syndrome and Sleep Disorders 26. Pediatric Airway Disorders and Pulmonary Infections 27. Asthma 28. Cystic Fibrosis 29. Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome 30. Shock, Sepsis, and Anaphylaxis 31. Pediatric Trauma 32. Disorders of the Pleura 33. Neurological and Neuromuscular Disorders SECTION 5: NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC TRANSIENT AND AMBULATORY CARE 34. Transport of Infants and Children 35. Home Care 36. Quality and Safety NEW!
Chapter 01: Using Evidence in Practice Perry et al.: Clinical Nursing Skills & Techniques, 9th Edition   MULTIPLE CHOICE  
  1. Evidence-based practice is a problem-solving approach to making decisions about patient care that is grounded in:
a. the latest information found in textbooks.
b. systematically conducted research studies.
c. tradition in clinical practice.
d. quality improvement and risk-management data.
    ANS:   B The best evidence comes from well-designed, systematically conducted research studies described in scientific journals. Portions of a textbook often become outdated by the time it is published. Many health care settings do not have a process to help staff adopt new evidence in practice, and nurses in practice settings lack easy access to risk-management data, relying instead on tradition or convenience. Some sources of evidence do not originate from research. These include quality improvement and risk-management data; infection control data; retrospective or concurrent chart reviews; and clinicians’ expertise. Although non–research-based evidence is often very valuable, it is important that you learn to rely more on research-based evidence.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension       REF:    Text reference: p. 2 OBJ:    Discuss the benefits of evidence-based practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. When evidence-based practice is used, patient care will be:
a. standardized for all.
b. unhampered by patient culture.
c. variable according to the situation.
d. safe from the hazards of critical thinking.
    ANS:   C Using your clinical expertise and considering patients’ cultures, values, and preferences ensures that you will apply available evidence in practice ethically and appropriately. Even when you use the best evidence available, application and outcomes will differ; as a nurse, you will develop critical thinking skills to determine whether evidence is relevant and appropriate.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Text reference: p. 2 OBJ:    Discuss the benefits of evidence-based practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. When a PICOT question is developed, the letter that corresponds with the usual standard of care is:
a. P.
b. I.
c. C.
d. O.
    ANS:   C C = Comparison of interest. What standard of care or current intervention do you usually use now in practice? P = Patient population of interest. Identify your patient by age, gender, ethnicity, disease, or health problem. I = Intervention of interest. What intervention (e.g., treatment, diagnostic test, and prognostic factor) do you think is worthwhile to use in practice? O = Outcome. What result (e.g., change in patient’s behavior, physical finding, and change in patient’s perception) do you wish to achieve or observe as the result of an intervention?   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text reference: p. 3 OBJ:    Develop a PICO question.                 TOP:    PICO KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. A well-developed PICOT question helps the nurse:
a. search for evidence.
b. include all five elements of the sequence.
c. find as many articles as possible in a literature search.
d. accept standard clinical routines.
    ANS:   A The more focused a question that you ask is, the easier it is to search for evidence in the scientific literature. A well-designed PICOT question does not have to include all five elements, nor does it have to follow the PICOT sequence. Do not be satisfied with clinical routines. Always question and use critical thinking to consider better ways to provide patient care.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Text reference: p. 3 OBJ:    Describe the six steps of evidence-based practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. The nurse is not sure that the procedure the patient requires is the best possible for the situation. Utilizing which of the following resources would be the quickest way to review research on the topic?
a. CINAHL
b. PubMed
c. MEDLINE
d. The Cochrane Database
    ANS:   D The Cochrane Community Database of Systematic Reviews is a valuable source of synthesized evidence (i.e., pre-appraised evidence). The Cochrane Database includes the full text of regularly updated systematic reviews and protocols for reviews currently happening. MEDLINE, CINAHL, and PubMed are among the most comprehensive databases and represent the scientific knowledge base of health care.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis                REF:    Text reference: p. 4 OBJ:    Describe the six steps of evidence-based practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. The nurse is getting ready to develop a plan of care for a patient who has a specific need. The best source for developing this plan of care would probably be:
a. The Cochrane Database.
b. MEDLINE.
c. NGC.
d. CINAHL.
    ANS:   C The National Guidelines Clearinghouse (NGC) is a database supported by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ). It contains clinical guidelines—systematically developed statements about a plan of care for a specific set of clinical circumstances involving a specific patient population. The NGC is a valuable source when you want to develop a plan of care for a patient. The Cochrane Community Database of Systematic Reviews, MEDLINE, and CINAHL are all valuable sources of synthesized evidence (i.e., pre-appraised evidence).   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis                REF:    Text reference: p. 4 OBJ:    Describe the six steps of evidence-based practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. The nurse has done a literature search and found 25 possible articles on the topic that she is studying. To determine which of those 25 best fit her inquiry, the nurse first should look at:
a. the abstracts.
b. the literature reviews.
c. the “Methods” sections.
d. the narrative sections.
    ANS:   A An abstract is a brief summary of an article that quickly tells you whether the article is research based or clinically based. An abstract summarizes the purpose of the study or clinical query, the major themes or findings, and the implications for nursing practice. The literature review usually gives you a good idea of how past research led to the researcher’s question. The “Methods” or “Design” section explains how a research study is organized and conducted to answer the research question or to test the hypothesis. The narrative of a manuscript differs according to the type of evidence-based article—clinical or research.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Text reference: p. 7 OBJ:    Discuss elements to review when critiquing the scientific literature. TOP:    Randomized Controlled Trials           KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. The nurse wants to determine the effects of cardiac rehabilitation program attendance on the level of postmyocardial depression for individuals who have had a myocardial infarction. The type of study that would best capture this information would be a:
a. randomized controlled trial.
b. qualitative study.
c. case control study.
d. descriptive study.
    ANS:   B Qualitative studies examine individuals’ experiences with health problems and the contexts in which these experiences occur. A qualitative study is best in this case of an individual nurse who wants to examine the effectiveness of a local program. Randomized controlled trials involve close monitoring of control groups and treatment groups to test an intervention against the usual standard of care. Case control studies typically compare one group of subjects with a certain condition against another group without the condition, to look for associations between the condition and predictor variables. Descriptive studies focus mainly on describing the concepts under study.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis                REF:    Text reference: p. 6 OBJ:    Discuss ways to apply evidence in nursing practice. TOP:    Randomized Controlled Trials           KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. Six months after an early mobility protocol was implemented, the incidence of deep vein thrombosis in patients was decreased. This is an example of what stage in the EBP process?
a. Asking a clinical question
b. Applying the evidence
c. Evaluating the practice decision
d. Communicating your results
    ANS:   C After implementing a practice change, your next step is to evaluate the effect. You do this by analyzing the outcomes data that you collected during the pilot project. Outcomes evaluation tells you whether your practice change improved conditions, created no change, or worsened conditions.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Text reference: p. 9 OBJ:    Discuss ways to apply evidence in nursing practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Evaluation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (safety and infection control)   MULTIPLE RESPONSE  
  1. To use evidence-based practice appropriately, you need to collect the most relevant and best evidence and to critically appraise the evidence you gather. This process also includes: (Select all that apply.)
a. asking a clinical question.
b. applying the evidence.
c. evaluating the practice decision.
d. communicating your results.
    ANS:   A, B, C, D
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare