Our Shop

-28%

Test bank for Abnormal Child Psychology 6th Edition

£18.00£25.00

Edition: 6th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank for Abnormal Child Psychology 6th Edition

Our product will help you master any topic faster than ever before. The heavy lifting of extracting the most important information from your textbook and compiling it into a downloadable test bank has been done for you. By using this test bank in conjunction with your textbook, you will have all the resources necessary to ensure success in the classroom. Practice makes perfect and this test prep resource will reinforce the concepts and theories presented throughout your course. But that’s not all:

This study aid will also highlight your strengths and weaknesses. This takes the guesswork out of studying and allows you to pinpoint the areas where you need improvement. Spend your time more efficiently by focusing on any weaknesses and you will soon be an expert across the board.

Etestbank Benefits:

• Download instantly after purchase (no waiting for shipping)

• Digital format so you can study anywhere you have a computer, cell phone, or tablet

• Quickly review key concepts and reinforce your understanding of the subject matter

• Build test-taking skills and confidence with realistic, exam-like questions

• Fully comprehensive material covers all the chapters in your textbook

• Quickly narrow down the areas in which you need improvement

• We offer a free sample so you know exactly what to expect

The time to study is now! Better grades and test scores are just a click away. So what are you waiting for? Click the “Add to Cart” button above and instantly download the test bank.

1. A child typically enters the mental health system ____.​

a. ​by asking for a referral from a pediatrician
b. ​through the criminal justice system
c. ​by the actions, positive or negative, of peers
d. ​through teachers, counselors, or parents

 

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Moderate
REFERENCES:   Introduction
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 6:07 AM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM

 

2. Many child and adolescent problems can be best described as the ____.​

a. ​failure to demonstrate expected developmental progress
b. ​absence of the key survival skills needed to thrive
c. ​result of excessive expectations by parents
d. ​stresses associated with educational demands

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Moderate
REFERENCES:   Introduction
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Analyze
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:13 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM

 

3. Most problematic behaviors shown by children are ____.​

a. ​qualitatively different from normal behavior
b. ​shown to some degree by most children
c. ​caused by inadequate parenting
d. ​indistinguishable from one another

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Easy
REFERENCES:   Introduction
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Analyze
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:15 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM

 

4. Interventions for children and adolescents are often intended to ____.​

a. ​restore previous levels of functioning
b. ​serve as a warning for negative behavior
c. ​reform behavior to conform to norms
d. ​eliminate distress and promote further development

 

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Moderate
REFERENCES:   Introduction
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:17 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM

 

5. ​In the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, children’s mental health problems were attributed to ____.

a. ​possession by the devil or other evil forces
b. ​poor parenting practices
c. ​chemical imbalances
d. ​low self-esteem

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Easy
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:18 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM

 

6. In the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, acts of child maltreatment were ____.​

a. ​illegal and punishable by severe fines
b. ​very uncommon but largely overlooked
c. ​practiced primarily among lower socioeconomic classes
d. ​considered to be a parent’s right for educating or disciplining a child

 

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Moderate
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:20 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM

 

7. John Locke (1632–1704) advanced the belief that children were ____.​

a. ​possessed by the devil
b. ​uncivilized
c. ​emotionally sensitive beings
d. ​young adults

 

ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Easy
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:21 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM

 

8. The work of Jean-Marc Gaspard Itard (1775–1838) is notable in that ____.​

a. ​his orientation toward children was one of care and helping, in contrast to the times
b. ​he was the first documented individual to use behavioral techniques with children
c. ​he was a strong advocate for sending disturbed children to asylums
d. ​he initiated the Massachusetts’ Stubborn Child Act

 

ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Moderate
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Analyze
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:22 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM

 

9. ​How did Jean-Marc Gaspard Itard believe he could tame the “wild boy of Aveyron”?

a. ​exorcism
b. ​environmental stimulation
c. ​allow him to behave as he did in the wild
d. ​peer modeling

 

ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Easy
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:24 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM

 

10. ​Which method did Jean-Marc Gaspard Itard use to tame the “wild boy of Aveyron”?

a. ​cold showers
b. ​tranquilizers
c. ​timeouts
d. ​massages

 

ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Easy
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:25 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM

 

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest bank for Abnormal Child Psychology 6th Edition removeTest bank for Animal Physiology 4th edition by Hill removeTest bank for Holes Human Anatomy Physiology 13th Edition Shier removeTest Bank for Porth’s Pathophysiology: Concepts of Altered Health States, (9th edition) by Sheila removeTest Bank for Fundamentals of Anatomy and Physiology 4th Edition by Rizzo remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£18.00£25.00

£21.00£33.00

£21.00£25.00

£17.00

£13.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionEdition: 6th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 4th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test Bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 13th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test Bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Rizzo Edition: 4th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Abnormal Child Psychology 6th Edition

Our product will help you master any topic faster than ever before. The heavy lifting of extracting the most important information from your textbook and compiling it into a downloadable test bank has been done for you. By using this test bank in conjunction with your textbook, you will have all the resources necessary to ensure success in the classroom. Practice makes perfect and this test prep resource will reinforce the concepts and theories presented throughout your course. But that’s not all: This study aid will also highlight your strengths and weaknesses. This takes the guesswork out of studying and allows you to pinpoint the areas where you need improvement. Spend your time more efficiently by focusing on any weaknesses and you will soon be an expert across the board. Etestbank Benefits: • Download instantly after purchase (no waiting for shipping) • Digital format so you can study anywhere you have a computer, cell phone, or tablet • Quickly review key concepts and reinforce your understanding of the subject matter • Build test-taking skills and confidence with realistic, exam-like questions • Fully comprehensive material covers all the chapters in your textbook • Quickly narrow down the areas in which you need improvement • We offer a free sample so you know exactly what to expect The time to study is now! Better grades and test scores are just a click away. So what are you waiting for? Click the “Add to Cart” button above and instantly download the test bank.
1. A child typically enters the mental health system ____.​
a. ​by asking for a referral from a pediatrician
b. ​through the criminal justice system
c. ​by the actions, positive or negative, of peers
d. ​through teachers, counselors, or parents
 
ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Moderate
REFERENCES:   Introduction
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 6:07 AM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM
 
2. Many child and adolescent problems can be best described as the ____.​
a. ​failure to demonstrate expected developmental progress
b. ​absence of the key survival skills needed to thrive
c. ​result of excessive expectations by parents
d. ​stresses associated with educational demands
 
ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Moderate
REFERENCES:   Introduction
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Analyze
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:13 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM
 
3. Most problematic behaviors shown by children are ____.​
a. ​qualitatively different from normal behavior
b. ​shown to some degree by most children
c. ​caused by inadequate parenting
d. ​indistinguishable from one another
 
ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Easy
REFERENCES:   Introduction
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Analyze
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:15 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM
 
4. Interventions for children and adolescents are often intended to ____.​
a. ​restore previous levels of functioning
b. ​serve as a warning for negative behavior
c. ​reform behavior to conform to norms
d. ​eliminate distress and promote further development
 
ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Moderate
REFERENCES:   Introduction
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:17 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM
 
5. ​In the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, children’s mental health problems were attributed to ____.
a. ​possession by the devil or other evil forces
b. ​poor parenting practices
c. ​chemical imbalances
d. ​low self-esteem
 
ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Easy
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:18 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM
 
6. In the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, acts of child maltreatment were ____.​
a. ​illegal and punishable by severe fines
b. ​very uncommon but largely overlooked
c. ​practiced primarily among lower socioeconomic classes
d. ​considered to be a parent’s right for educating or disciplining a child
 
ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Moderate
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:20 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM
 
7. John Locke (1632–1704) advanced the belief that children were ____.​
a. ​possessed by the devil
b. ​uncivilized
c. ​emotionally sensitive beings
d. ​young adults
 
ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Easy
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:21 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM
 
8. The work of Jean-Marc Gaspard Itard (1775–1838) is notable in that ____.​
a. ​his orientation toward children was one of care and helping, in contrast to the times
b. ​he was the first documented individual to use behavioral techniques with children
c. ​he was a strong advocate for sending disturbed children to asylums
d. ​he initiated the Massachusetts’ Stubborn Child Act
 
ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Moderate
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Analyze
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:22 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM
 
9. ​How did Jean-Marc Gaspard Itard believe he could tame the “wild boy of Aveyron”?
a. ​exorcism
b. ​environmental stimulation
c. ​allow him to behave as he did in the wild
d. ​peer modeling
 
ANSWER:   b
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Easy
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:24 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM
 
10. ​Which method did Jean-Marc Gaspard Itard use to tame the “wild boy of Aveyron”?
a. ​cold showers
b. ​tranquilizers
c. ​timeouts
d. ​massages
 
ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
DIFFICULTY:   Easy
REFERENCES:   Historical Views and Breakthroughs
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
KEYWORDS:   Bloom’s: Understand
DATE CREATED:   12/10/2014 11:25 PM
DATE MODIFIED:   12/12/2014 12:57 AM
 

Test bank for Animal Physiology 4th edition by Hill

Chapter 1: Animals and Environments: Function on the Ecological Stage TEST BANK QUESTIONS Multiple Choice 1. Which statement about the discipline of physiology is false? a. It is a key discipline for understanding how animals change over Earth’s history. b. It is a key discipline for understanding the fundamental biology of all animals. c. It is a key discipline for understanding human health and disease. d. It is a key discipline for understanding the health and disease of nonhuman animals. Answer: a Textbook Reference: The Importance of Physiology Bloom’s Category: 5. Evaluating 2. To understand how a fish propels itself by applying forces to the water, physiologists would study its a. biomechanics. b. evolution. c. ecology. d. cell physiology. Answer: a Textbook Reference: The Highly Integrative Nature of Physiology Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 3. The data in the graph below would be relevant to which subdiscipline of physiology?© 2016 Sinauer Associates, Inc. a. Evolution b. Cell physiology c. Morphology d. Ecology Answer: d Textbook Reference: The Highly Integrative Nature of Physiology Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 4. In the study of physiology, the term “_______” refers to the components of living animals and the interactions among those components that enable animals to perform as they do. a. feedback b. regulation c. natural selection d. mechanism Answer: d Textbook Reference: Mechanism and Origin: Physiology’s Two Central Questions Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering 5. How is the light reaction in the firefly inhibited? a. Mitochondria prevent oxygen from reacting with luciferyl-AMP. b. Nitric oxide combines with oxygen to prevent reaction with luciferyl-AMP. c. ATP is prevented from combining with luciferin. d. Luciferase is prevented from catalyzing the reaction. Answer: a Textbook Reference: Mechanism and Origin: Physiology’s Two Central Questions Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 6. Which of the following is not needed in the mechanism of light production in the firefly? a. Oxygen b. ATP c. Light d. Luciferin Answer: c Textbook Reference: Mechanism and Origin: Physiology’s Two Central Questions Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 7. In the firefly, light is emitted when a. ATP combines with luciferin, forming lucifer-AMP. b. released nitric oxide blocks the mitochondria’s use of oxygen. c. the electron-excited product of O2 and luciferyl-AMP returns to its ground state. d. luciferase is activated by oxygen. Answer: c Textbook Reference: Mechanism and Origin: Physiology’s Two Central Questions© 2016 Sinauer Associates, Inc. Bloom’s Category: 5. Evaluating 8. Which of the following is considered the “on” switch for the light-emitting reaction of the firefly? a. Oxygen b. Luciferase c. Nitric oxide d. ATP Answer: c Textbook Reference: Mechanism and Origin: Physiology’s Two Central Questions Bloom’s Category: 3. Applying 9. A physiological mechanism or other trait that is a product of evolution and is advantageous is called a. an adaptation. b. natural selection. c. adaptive significance. d. evolution. Answer: a Textbook Reference: Mechanism and Origin: Physiology’s Two Central Questions Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering 10. What is the adaptive significance of light emission in the firefly? a. Female fireflies emit light in such a way that distinguishes their species. b. All fireflies emit light to lure prey. c. Male fireflies emit light to attract mates. d. Male fireflies emit light to evade predators. Answer: c Textbook Reference: Mechanism and Origin: Physiology’s Two Central Questions Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 11. Which of the following is a similarity between an octopus and a fish? a. The evolutionary adaptation of excellent vision b. The mechanism of vision c. The processing of visual signals before reaching the optic nerve d. The neuroanatomy of the eye Answer: a Textbook Reference: Mechanism and Origin: Physiology’s Two Central Questions Bloom’s Category: 5. Evaluating 12. Research in the field of _______ physiology emphasizes synthesis across levels of biological organization. a. evolutionary b. comparative c. environmental d. integrative © 2016 Sinauer Associates, Inc. Answer: d Textbook Reference: This Book’s Approach to Physiology Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 13. Which statement regarding animals is true? a. There is no distinction between an animal and its environment. b. Once adults, animals are structurally static. c. All animals require energy to maintain their organization. d. Body size is significant in the lives of only small animals. Answer: c Textbook Reference: Animals Bloom’s Category: 5. Evaluating 14. Most cells of an animal a. are exposed to the external environment. b. are exposed to the internal environment. c. fluctuate between exposure to the external environment and the internal environment. d. turn over while being exposed to the internal environment. Answer: b Textbook Reference: Animals Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 15.–17. Refer to the figures below. 15. Which figure refers to a physiological trait that is regulated by an organism?© 2016 Sinauer Associates, Inc. a. I b. II c. III d. IV Answer: b Textbook Reference: Animals Bloom’s Category: 3. Applying 16. A migrating salmon regulates its internal Cl– concentration, shown in figure _______, while conforming to water temperature, shown in figure _______. a. I; II b. II; I c. II; IV d. I; III Answer: b Textbook Reference: Animals Bloom’s Category: 4. Analyzing 17. Figure _______ shows an animal’s regulation of its body temperature as the external temperature increases. Figure _______ shows no regulation of its body temperature as external temperature increases. a. I; II b. II; I c. II; IV d. II; III Answer: b Textbook Reference: Animals Bloom’s Category: 3. Applying 18. Which statement regarding physiological conformity and regulation is true? a. All animals will eventually conform. b. Animals are either regulators or conformers. c. An animal cannot be both an ion regulator and a temperature conformer. d. Conforming is more metabolically expensive than regulating. Answer: a Textbook Reference: Animals Bloom’s Category: 5. Evaluating 19. The functioning of regulatory mechanisms that automatically make adjustments to maintain internal constancy is called a. conformity. b. feedback. c. homeostasis. d. regulation. Answer: c Textbook Ref

Test Bank for Holes Human Anatomy Physiology 13th Edition Shier

ch01 Student: ___________________________________________________________________________ 1. Most of the terminology to name and describe body parts and their functions comes from A. Latin and Greek. B. English and Italian. C. picture drawings on the cave walls of our ancestors. D. the language of hunter-gatherers. 2. An investigator who conducts an experiment to determine how temperature changes affect the rate at which the heart beats is most likely a(n) A. anatomist. B. physiologist. C. chemist. D. biochemist. 3. Anatomy and physiology are difficult to separate because A. physiological functions depend on anatomical structures. B. physiological functions in an organism are ongoing. C. body parts take up space. D. our understanding of physiology is changing more than our understanding of anatomy. 4. The activities of an anatomist consist of ______, whereas those of a physiologist consist of _____. A. observing body parts; studying functions of body parts B. conducting experiments; making microscopic examinations C. studying molecules; observing forms of the body parts D. sketching; dissecting 5. The origin of the term "anatomy" is related to A. the Greek word for "function." B. the name of the first anatomist. C. the Greek word for "cutting up." D. the function of internal organs. 6. The term "physiology" is related to A. the Latin for "physical shape." B. the structure of internal organs. C. the Greek for "cutting up." D. the Greek for "relationship to nature." 7. The recent discovery of taste receptors that detect sweetness in the small intestine illustrates that A. chemical responses occur in only one part of the body. B. new discoveries about anatomy and physiology are still being made. C. everything there is to know about anatomy and physiology has been discovered. D. the molecular and cellular level is of little interest in anatomy and physiology. 8. Which of the following is not true of organelles? A. They carry on specific activities. B. They are only in cells of humans. C. They are composed of aggregates of large molecules. D. They are found in many types of cells. 9. Which of the following lists best illustrates the idea of increasing levels of complexity? A. Cells, tissues, organelles, organs, organ systems B. Tissues, cells, organs, organelles, organ systems C. Organs, organelles, organ systems, cells, tissues D. Organelles, cells, tissues, organs, organ systems 10. In all organisms, the basic unit of structure and function is A. the atom. B. the molecule. C. the macromolecule. D. the cell. 11. Specialized cell types organized in a way that provides a specific function form A. tissues, which build organs. B. organs, which build tissues. C. organ systems, which build tissues. D. atoms, which comprise tissues. 12. Simple squamous epithelium is an example of a(n) A. organ system. B. organ. C. tissue. D. molecule. 13. Assimilation is A. changing absorbed substances into different chemical forms. B. breaking down foods into nutrients that the body can absorb. C. eliminating waste from the body. D. an increase in body size without a change in overall shape. 14. The ability of an organism to sense and react to changes in its body illustrates A. circulation. B. respiration. C. responsiveness. D. absorption. 15. The removal of wastes produced by metabolic reactions is A. metabolism. B. absorption. C. assimilation. D. excretion. 16. Which of the following characteristics of life and their descriptions are correct? A. Responsiveness-obtaining and using oxygen to release energy from food B. Assimilation-sensing changes inside or outside the body and reacting to them C.Respiration-changing absorbed substances into forms that are chemically different from those that entered the body fluids D. Circulation-the movement of substances in body fluids 17. Metabolism is defined as _____. A. the removal of wastes produced by chemical reactions B. the breakdown of substances into simpler forms C. the taking in of nutrients D. all the chemical reactions occurring in an organism that support life 18. Which of the following processes does not help to maintain the life of an individual organism? A. Responsiveness B. Movement C. Reproduction D. Respiration 19. Which of the following processes is most important to the continuation of the human species? A. Responsiveness B. Movement C. Reproduction D. Respiration 20. Homeostasis is the A. inability to keep body weight within normal limits. B. room temperature decreasing because a window is open. C. ingestion of more food than you need to eat. D. tendency of the body to maintain a stable internal environment. 21. Which of the following is not an example of a homeostatic mechanism in the human body? A. Shivering when body temperature falls below normal. B. Increasing heart rate and force of contraction when blood pressure falls. C. Retaining fluid leading to retaining more fluid. D. Secreting insulin after a meal to return blood sugar concentration toward normal. 22. Living organisms use oxygen to __________________. A. reduce heat production B. donate electrons for cellular metabolism C. release energy stored in the molecules of food D. remove metabolic wastes 23. Maintaining a stable internal environment typically requires A. positive feedback mechanisms. B. an unstable outside environment. C. decreased atmospheric pressure. D. negative feedback mechanisms. 24. A blood clot stimulating further clotting is an example of A. a positive feedback mechanism. B. a negative feedback mechanism. C. a process turning itself off. D. nervous system communication. 25. Which of the following must the human body obtain from the environment in order to survive? A. Nitrogen B. Wastes C. Water D. Carbon dioxide 26. Homeostasis exists if concentrations of water, nutrients, and oxygen in the body and heat and pressure __________. A. decrease steadily B. remain within certain limited ranges C. increase when the body is stressed D. fluctuate greatly between very high and low values 27. In negative feedback mechanisms changes away from the normal state A. stimulate changes in the same direction. B. inhibit all body reactions. C. stimulate changes in the opposite direction. D. stimulate a reduction in all requirements of the body. 28. Positive feedback mechanisms A. cause long term changes. B. move conditions away from the normal state. C. bring conditions back to the normal state. D. usually produce stable conditions. 29. Which of the following illustrates a positive feedback mechanism? A. Maintaining blood pressure B. Uterine contractions during childbirth C. Body temperature control D. Control of blood sugar 30. Positive feedback mechanisms usually produce A. changes returning values toward a set point. B. stable conditions around a set point. C. unstable conditions. D. long-term changes. 31. Which of the following is true concerning the female reproductive system? A. It produces female sex cells. B. It transports the female sex cells. C. It can support the development of an embryo. D. All of the above. 32. Which of the following organs is in the abdominopelvic cavity? A. The heart B. The trachea C. The thymus D. The liver 33. The membrane on the surface of a lung is called the A. visceral pleura. B. parietal pleura. C. visceral pericardium. D. parietal pericardium. 34. Which action is the main function of the digestive system? A. Formation of cells B. Movement of body parts C. Absorption of nutrients D. Providing oxygen for the extraction of energy from nutrients 35. Which of the following is not part of the female reproductive system? A. The uterus B. The uterine tube C. The vulva D. The bulbourethral gland 36. The thoracic cavity lies _____________ the abdominopelvic cavity. A. dorsal (posterior) to B. ventral (anterior) to C. superior to D. inferior to37. Blood cells are produced in the organs of the _______ system. A. endocrine B. skeletal C. respiratory D. muscular 38. A parietal layer of a serous membrane _______, whereas a visceral layer of a serous membrane ________. A. covers organs; lines cavities B. lines cavities; covers organs C. secretes serous fluid; secretes mucus D. secretes mucus; secretes a serous fluid 39. Cell death first occurs A. at age 60. B. at age 50. C. at puberty. D. in the fetus. 40. An obstetrician tells a 42-year-old patient that she can have a healthy baby, but that she is of "advanced maternal age." The patient is so upset that she fails to listen to the rest of the doctor's advice, goes home in a huff, and immediately dyes her hair, buys a miniskirt, and signs up for botox injections to smooth the tiny lines near her eyes. She is misinterpreting the doctor's statement because it referred to A. the age of the sperm. B. the age of her eggs. C. her risk of developing diabetes. D. her cholesterol level, not her appearance. 41. Wrinkled and sagging skin results from A. drinking too much water. B. heredity only. C. loss of subcutaneous fat and less elastin and collagen. D. excess subcutaneous fat. 42. Signs of aging at the cellular level are A. graying hair, waning strength, and wrinkles. B. unrepaired DNA and abnormal proteins. C. impaired cell division and the ability to break down and recycle worn cell parts. D. a fatty liver and clogged blood vessels. 43. One characteristic that centenarians share is A. a high level of exercise throughout life. B. long-lived relatives. C. following the Mediterranean diet. D. never having smoked. 44. An anatomical section that separates the body into right and left portions is a __________ section. A. frontal B. transverse C. coronal D. sagittal 45. The upper midportion of the abdomen is called the ____region. A. hypochondriac B. iliac C. hypogastric D. epigastric 46. When the body is placed in the anatomical position, which of the following is not true? A. The head is facing to the front. B. The palms are facing backward. C. The body is erect. D. The upper limbs are at the sides. 47. Paired organs, such as the kidneys or lungs, are said to be A. bisexual. B. bilingual. C. bilateral. D. bivalent. 48. The anatomical term that indicates a structure close to the surface is A. anterior. B. proximal. C. superficial . D. superior. 49. Which of the following are vital signs? A. Body temperature, blood pressure, and pulse rate B. Appearance of the skin, red blood cell count, oxygen level C. Body weight, age, gender D. Visual acuity and auditory sharpness 50. Ultrasonography is most useful for diagnostic examination of A. dense organs, such as bones. B. air-filled organs, such as lungs. C. soft internal structures, such as fetuses. D. microscopic structures. 51. Magnetic resonance imaging uses A. X rays. B. a radio antenna. C. radioisotopes. D. high-frequency sound waves. 52. Magnetic resonance imaging might be used to A. distinguish between normal and cancerous tissue. B. examine an injured knee. C. obtain a sectional view of the brain. D. do all of the above. 53. The transition from a hunter-gatherer to an agricultural lifestyle greatly changed the types of diseases and injuries that early peoples suffered. True False 54. Patterns of growth in preserved bones and tooth decay reflect the health of the people of which they were a part. True False 55. The field of medicine arose as early healers abandoned superstition and ideas about magic and started using natural chemicals and wondering why they were effective at treating illness. True False 56. Cadaver dissection is against the law in the U.S. True False 57. The anatomy of a body part is closely related to its physiology. True False58. We know all there is to know about the structure and function of the human body. True False 59. Cells with similar functions aggregate into organelles. True False 60. Macromolecules are built of atoms. True False 61. Organ systems consist of organs, which consist of tissues. True False 62. A cell is the basic unit of structure and function of an organism. True False 63. Metabolism refers to all of the chemical reactions in an organism that support life. True False 64. Absorption is the ability to exhale carbon dioxide. True False 65. Reproduction is the change in body characteristics over time. True False 66. Oxygen is the primary raw material for new living material. True False 67. Temperature is a form of energy, whereas heat is a measurement of the intensity of the temperature. True False 68. Homeostasis is the body's maintenance of an unstable internal environment. True False 69. The maintenance of a steady body temperature in the face of fluctuating environmental conditions illustrates homeostasis. True False 70. The diaphragm separates the thoracic and the abdominopelvic cavities. True False 71. The parietal pericardium is attached to the surface of the heart. True False 72. The organ systems responsible for integration and coordination are the nervous and endocrine systems. True False 73. Kidneys are part of the lymphatic system. True False 74. The muscular system is responsible for body movements, maintenance of posture, and production of body heat. True False 75. The digestive system filters wastes from the blood. True False 76. The parietal pleura is a visceral membrane. True False 77. The oral, nasal, orbital, and middle ear cavities are in the dorsal cavity. True False78. Aging begins in the fetus. True False 79. Chromosomes get longer as a cell ages. True False 80. Ceroid pigments and lipofuscin accumulate with aging, impairing a cell's ability to withstand the damaging effects of oxygen free radicals. True False 81. The ears are lateral to the eyes. True False 82. The elbow is distal to the wrist. True False 83. The anatomical position is lying down, as a cadaver would be positioned. True False 84. Agriculture began in some countries as recently as _____ years ago. ________________________________________ 85. Dissection of human bodies became part of medical education in the ______ century. ________________________________________ 86. The branch of science that deals with the structure of human body parts is called _____. ________________________________________ 87. The branch of science that deals with the functions of human body parts is called ______. ________________________________________ 88. A group of cells with common properties that are organized into a layer or mass is a(n) _____. ________________________________________ 89. A subcellular structure built of assemblies of macromolecules that carries out a particular function is a(n) _____________. ________________________________________ 90. The process by which food substances are chemically changed into simpler forms that can be absorbed is called ______. ________________________________________ 91. The term ______ refers to an increase in body size without overall shape change. ________________________________________ 92. The most abundant substance in the human body is _____. ________________________________________ 93. Self-regulating control mechanisms usually operate by a process called ______ feedback. ________________________________________ 94. The potential space between the _______ membranes is called the pleural cavity. ________________________________________ 95. The chemicals endocrine glands secrete are called _____. ________________________________________ 96. The heart is part of the ______ system. ________________________________________ 97. Individuals who live more than 100 years are called______. ________________________________________98. Standing erect with face and palms forward and upper limbs at the sides describes the ____________ position. ________________________________________ 99. A lengthwise cut that divides the body into right and left portions is termed ___________. ________________________________________c h 0 1 K e y 1 . A 2 . B 3 . A 4 . A 5 . C 6 . D 7 . B 8 . B 9 . D 1 0 . D 1 1 . A 1 2 . C 1 3 . A 1 4 . C 1 5 . D 1 6 . D 1 7 . D 1 8 . C 1 9 . C 2 0 . D 2 1 . C 2 2 . C 2 3 . D 2 4 . A 2 5 . C 2 6 . B 2 7 . C 2 8 . B 2 9 . B 3 0 . C 3 1 . D 3 2 . D 3 3 . A 3 4 . C 3 5 . D 3 6 . C37. B 38. B 39. D 40. B 41. C 42. C 43. D 44. D 45. D 46. B 47. C 48. C 49. A 50. C 51. B 52. D 53. TRUE 54. TRUE 55. TRUE 56. FALSE 57. TRUE 58. FALSE 59. FALSE 60. TRUE 61. TRUE 62. TRUE 63. TRUE 64. FALSE 65. FALSE 66. FALSE 67. FALSE 68. FALSE 69. TRUE 70. TRUE 71. FALSE 72. TRUE 73. FALSE 74. TRUE75. FALSE 76. FALSE 77. FALSE 78. TRUE 79. FALSE 80. TRUE 81. TRUE 82. FALSE 83. FALSE 84. 6,000 85. twentieth or 20th 86. anatomy 87. physiology 88. tissue 89. organelle 90. digestion 91. growth 92. water 93. negative 94. pleural 95. hormones 96. cardiovascular 97. centenarians 98. anatomical 99. sagittalch01 Summary Category # of Questions Blooms Level: 1. Remember 49 Blooms Level: 2. Understand 33 Blooms Level: 3. Apply 17 Boxed Reading: Clinical Application 1.1 3 Boxed Reading: Vignette 1 Learning Outcome: 01.01 7 Learning Outcome: 01.02 10 Learning Outcome: 01.03 11 Learning Outcome: 01.04 10 Learning Outcome: 01.05 19 Learning Outcome: 01.06 19 Learning Outcome: 01.07 9 Learning Outcome: 01.08 10 Shier - Ch01 Introduction... 99 Topic: Body Orientation 9

Test Bank for Porth’s Pathophysiology: Concepts of Altered Health States, (9th edition) by Sheila

Understanding Pathophysiology 6th edition Our product will help you master any topic faster than ever before. The heavy lifting of extracting the most important information from your textbook and compiling it into a downloadable test bank has been done for you. By using this test bank in conjunction with your textbook, you will have all the resources necessary to ensure success in the classroom. Practice makes perfect and this test prep resource will reinforce the concepts and theories presented throughout your course. But that’s not all: This study aid will also highlight your strengths and weaknesses. This takes the guesswork out of studying and allows you to pinpoint the areas where you need improvement. Spend your time more efficiently by focusing on any weaknesses and you will soon be an expert across the board. • Download instantly after purchase (no waiting for shipping) • Digital format so you can study anywhere you have a computer, cell phone or tablet • Quickly review key concepts and reinforce your understanding of the subject matter • Build test-taking skills and confidence with realistic, exam-like questions • Fully comprehensive material covers all the chapters in your textbook • Quickly narrow down the areas in which you need improvement • We offer a free sample so you know exactly what to expect The time to study is now! Better grades and test scores are just a click away. So what are you waiting for? Click the “Add to Cart” button above and instantly download the test bank.

Test Bank for Fundamentals of Anatomy and Physiology 4th Edition by Rizzo

True / False
 
1. Anatomy is the study of diseases in the body.​
a. True
b. False
 
ANSWER:   False
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   Introduction
QUESTION TYPE:   True / False
HAS VARIABLES:   False
DATE CREATED:   2/21/2015 6:49 AM
DATE MODIFIED:   2/21/2015 6:51 AM
 
2. The organs of any cavity are referred to as the viscera.
a. True
b. False
 
ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   Cavities
QUESTION TYPE:   True / False
HAS VARIABLES:   False
DATE CREATED:   2/21/2015 6:53 AM
DATE MODIFIED:   2/21/2015 6:54 AM
 
3. The smallest unit of life is the cell.
a. True
b. False
 
ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   Structural Units
QUESTION TYPE:   True / False
HAS VARIABLES:   False
DATE CREATED:   2/21/2015 6:55 AM
DATE MODIFIED:   2/21/2015 6:56 AM
 
4. There are four types of muscle in the human body.
a. True
b. False
 
ANSWER:   False
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   Structural Units
QUESTION TYPE:   True / False
HAS VARIABLES:   False
DATE CREATED:   2/21/2015 6:57 AM
DATE MODIFIED:   2/21/2015 6:58 AM
 
5. The prostate gland, penis, and urethra belong to the male reproductive system.
a. True
b. False
 
ANSWER:   True
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   Structural Units
QUESTION TYPE:   True / False
HAS VARIABLES:   False
DATE CREATED:   2/21/2015 6:58 AM
DATE MODIFIED:   2/21/2015 6:59 AM
 
Multiple Choice
 
6. ​The study of the structure or morphology of the body and how the body parts are organized is called ____.
a. ​pathology
b. ​physiology
c. ​anatomy
d. ​histology
 
ANSWER:   c
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   Introduction
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
DATE CREATED:   2/21/2015 7:00 AM
DATE MODIFIED:   2/21/2015 7:02 AM
 
7. ​The head is ____ to the heart.
a. ​superior
b. ​distal
c. ​deep
d. ​inferior
 
ANSWER:   a
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   Terms of Direction
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
DATE CREATED:   2/21/2015 7:03 AM
DATE MODIFIED:   2/21/2015 7:04 AM
 
8. ​A ____ plane is any plane that divides the body into superior and inferior portions.
a. ​frontal
b. ​midsagittal
c. ​coronal
d. ​transverse
 
ANSWER:   d
POINTS:   1
REFERENCES:   Planes
QUESTION TYPE:   Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES:   False
DATE CREATED:   2/21/2015 7:06 AM
DATE MODIFIED:   2/21/2015 7:08 AM
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare