Our Shop

-19%

Test Bank for Bontragers Textbook of Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy 9th Edition by Lampignano

£21.00£26.00

By: Lampignano

Edition: 9th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Share:

Chapter 01: Terminology, Positioning, and Imaging Principles

Lampignano: Bontrager’s Textbook of Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy, 9th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. What type of tissue binds together and supports the various structures of the body?
a.Epithelial
b.Connective
c.Muscular
d.Nervous

ANS:  B                    REF:   3

  1. The lowest level of structural organization in the human body is the _____ level.
a.molecular
b.cellular
c.chemical
d.atomic

ANS:  C                    REF:   3

  1. What type of tissue covers internal and external surfaces of the body?
a.Muscular
b.Connective
c.Nervous
d.Epithelial

ANS:  D                    REF:   3

  1. How many individual body systems comprise the human body?
a.22
b.13
c.10
d.8

ANS:  C                    REF:   3

  1. How many separate bones are found in the adult human body?
a.181
b.215
c.206
d.236

ANS:  C                    REF:   4

  1. Which system of the human body is responsible for the elimination of solid waste?
a.Circulatory
b.Respiratory
c.Urinary
d.Digestive

ANS:  D                    REF:   4

  1. Which of the following systems of the human body includes all ductless glands of the body?
a.Endocrine
b.Integumentary
c.Muscular
d.Glandular

ANS:  A                    REF:   6

  1. Which of the following body systems helps to regulate body temperature?
a.Circulatory
b.Urinary
c.Endocrine
d.Nervous

ANS:  A                    REF:   7

  1. Which of the following bones is part of the axial skeleton?
a.Radius
b.Hip bone
c.Clavicle
d.Sternum

ANS:  D                    REF:   7

  1. How many bones are there in the adult axial skeleton?
a.206
b.80
c.54
d.126

ANS:  B                    REF:   7

  1. What is the name of the small oval-shaped bone found in tendons?
a.Wormian
b.Tendinous
c.Irregular
d.Sesamoid

ANS:  D                    REF:   8

  1. Which of the following bones is classified as a long bone?
a.Carpal bone
b.Scapula
c.Cranium
d.Humerus

ANS:  D                    REF:   8

  1. What is the name of the dense fibrous membrane that covers bone?
a.Cancellous portion
b.Periosteum
c.Diploë
d.Medullary portion

ANS:  B                    REF:   9

  1. Which of the following bones is classified as a short bone?
a.Vertebrae
b.Phalanges (toes)
c.Scapulae
d.Carpal (wrist bones)

ANS:  D                    REF:   9

  1. Which of the following is a secondary growth center for endochondral ossification?
a.Diaphysis
b.Epiphyses
c.Metaphysis
d.Articular cartilage

ANS:  B                    REF:   10

  1. Which aspect of the long bones is responsible for the production of red blood cells?
a.Compact bone
b.Periosteum
c.Medullary cavity
d.Spongy or cancellous bone

ANS:  D                    REF:   10

  1. Examples of “flat” bones are the:
a.calvaria, ribs, scapulae, and sternum.
b.ribs, sternum, patella, and ilia of pelvis.
c.sternum, scapulae, ilia of pelvis, and base of cranium.
d.sternum and ilia of pelvis only.

ANS:  A                    REF:   9

  1. What is the primary center for bone growth termed?
a.Epiphyses
b.Diaphysis
c.Metaphysis
d.Epiphyseal plate

ANS:  B                    REF:   10

  1. Which of the following is NOT a functional classification of joints?
a.Synarthrosis
b.Amphiarthrosis
c.Cartilaginous
d.Diarthrosis

ANS:  C                    REF:   11

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Bontragers Textbook of Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy 9th Edition by Lampignano removeTest Bank for Patient Care in Radiography 9th Edition by Ehrlich remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£21.00£26.00

£21.00£30.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Lampignano Edition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Ehrlich Edition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
ContentChapter 01: Terminology, Positioning, and Imaging Principles

Lampignano: Bontrager’s Textbook of Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy, 9th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE
  1. What type of tissue binds together and supports the various structures of the body?
a.Epithelial
b.Connective
c.Muscular
d.Nervous
ANS:  B                    REF:   3
  1. The lowest level of structural organization in the human body is the _____ level.
a.molecular
b.cellular
c.chemical
d.atomic
ANS:  C                    REF:   3
  1. What type of tissue covers internal and external surfaces of the body?
a.Muscular
b.Connective
c.Nervous
d.Epithelial
ANS:  D                    REF:   3
  1. How many individual body systems comprise the human body?
a.22
b.13
c.10
d.8
ANS:  C                    REF:   3
  1. How many separate bones are found in the adult human body?
a.181
b.215
c.206
d.236
ANS:  C                    REF:   4
  1. Which system of the human body is responsible for the elimination of solid waste?
a.Circulatory
b.Respiratory
c.Urinary
d.Digestive
ANS:  D                    REF:   4
  1. Which of the following systems of the human body includes all ductless glands of the body?
a.Endocrine
b.Integumentary
c.Muscular
d.Glandular
ANS:  A                    REF:   6
  1. Which of the following body systems helps to regulate body temperature?
a.Circulatory
b.Urinary
c.Endocrine
d.Nervous
ANS:  A                    REF:   7
  1. Which of the following bones is part of the axial skeleton?
a.Radius
b.Hip bone
c.Clavicle
d.Sternum
ANS:  D                    REF:   7
  1. How many bones are there in the adult axial skeleton?
a.206
b.80
c.54
d.126
ANS:  B                    REF:   7
  1. What is the name of the small oval-shaped bone found in tendons?
a.Wormian
b.Tendinous
c.Irregular
d.Sesamoid
ANS:  D                    REF:   8
  1. Which of the following bones is classified as a long bone?
a.Carpal bone
b.Scapula
c.Cranium
d.Humerus
ANS:  D                    REF:   8
  1. What is the name of the dense fibrous membrane that covers bone?
a.Cancellous portion
b.Periosteum
c.Diploë
d.Medullary portion
ANS:  B                    REF:   9
  1. Which of the following bones is classified as a short bone?
a.Vertebrae
b.Phalanges (toes)
c.Scapulae
d.Carpal (wrist bones)
ANS:  D                    REF:   9
  1. Which of the following is a secondary growth center for endochondral ossification?
a.Diaphysis
b.Epiphyses
c.Metaphysis
d.Articular cartilage
ANS:  B                    REF:   10
  1. Which aspect of the long bones is responsible for the production of red blood cells?
a.Compact bone
b.Periosteum
c.Medullary cavity
d.Spongy or cancellous bone
ANS:  D                    REF:   10
  1. Examples of “flat” bones are the:
a.calvaria, ribs, scapulae, and sternum.
b.ribs, sternum, patella, and ilia of pelvis.
c.sternum, scapulae, ilia of pelvis, and base of cranium.
d.sternum and ilia of pelvis only.
ANS:  A                    REF:   9
  1. What is the primary center for bone growth termed?
a.Epiphyses
b.Diaphysis
c.Metaphysis
d.Epiphyseal plate
ANS:  B                    REF:   10
  1. Which of the following is NOT a functional classification of joints?
a.Synarthrosis
b.Amphiarthrosis
c.Cartilaginous
d.Diarthrosis
ANS:  C                    REF:   11

Test Bank for Patient Care in Radiography 9th Edition by Ehrlich

Ehrlich: Patient Care in Radiography: With an Introduction to Medical Imaging, 9th Edition 

MULTIPLE CHOICE
  1. X-rays were discovered in 1895 by:
  2. Coolidge.
  3. Crookes.
  4. Roentgen.
  5. Edison.
ANS: C                   REF: p. 2                OBJ: 1
  1. Of the following types of electromagnetic energy, which has the shortest wavelength?
  2. Radio waves
  3. X-rays
  4. Visible light
  5. Ultraviolet light
ANS: B                   REF: p. 7                OBJ: 7
  1. Which of the following is NOT an accurate statement regarding the characteristics of x-rays?
  2. They can penetrate matter that is impenetrable to light.
  3. They cause certain crystals to fluoresce.
  4. They can be refracted by a lens.
  5. They cannot be detected by the human senses.
ANS: C                   REF: pp. 7-8           OBJ: 8
  1. An electron cloud surrounding a hot cathode is referred to as a(n):
  2. focusing cup.
  3. ampere.
  4. space charge.
  5. filament.
ANS: C                   REF: p. 6                OBJ: 6
  1. The purpose of rotating the x-ray tube target is to:
  2. create a space charge.
  3. remove long-wavelength photons from the x-ray beam.
  4. focus the electron stream on a small target area.
  5. increase the heat capacity of the anode.
ANS: D                   REF: p. 9                OBJ: 6
  1. An imaginary photon that is emitted from the center of the focal spot, perpendicular to the long axis of the x-ray tube, is called the:
  2. electron stream.
  3. x-ray beam.
  4. central ray.
  5. radiation field.
ANS: C                   REF: p. 8                OBJ: 10
  1. A device used to control the size of the radiation field is a:
  2. collimator.
  3. detent.
  4. tube housing.
  5. filter.
ANS: A                   REF: p. 8                OBJ: 11
  1. The function of an x-ray grid is to:
    1. decrease patient radiation dose.
    2. increase radiographic resolution.
    3. increase radiographic contrast by reducing scatter radiation fog.
    4. increase radiographic density.
ANS: C                   REF: p. 14              OBJ: 11
  1. The majority of radiography education programs today are based in:
  2. proprietary schools.
  3. hospitals.
  4. clinics.
  5. colleges.
ANS: D                   REF: p. 4                OBJ: 3
  1. The container for the vacuum of the x-ray tube is made of:
  2. glass.
  3. aluminum.
  4. tungsten.
  5. carbon.
ANS: A                   REF: p. 5                OBJ: 4
  1. X-rays are a type of:
  2. electricity.
  3. microwave.
  4. kinetic energy.
  5. electromagnetic energy.
ANS: D                   REF: p. 6                OBJ: 7
  1. The frequency of an electromagnetic sine wave is defined as:
  2. the distance from trough to crest.
  3. the distance from one crest to the next.
  4. the number of times per second that a crest passes a given point.
  5. the velocity at which the wave travels through space.
ANS: C                   REF: p. 6                OBJ: 9
  1. Which of the following formulas represents the relationship between the wavelength, frequency, and velocity of an electromagnetic wave?
  2. λ ´v
  3. λ ´f
  4. Λ ÷ v
  5. λ ÷ v
ANS: B                   REF: p. 6                OBJ: 9
  1. Which of the following substances is most readily penetrated by x-rays?
  2. Water
  3. Air
  4. Bone
  5. Fat
ANS: B                   REF: p. 7                OBJ: 8
  1. Grids or buckys are generally used for body parts that measure greater than:
  2. 2 to 4 cm.
  3. 10 to 12 cm.
  4. 18 to 20 cm.
  5. 30 cm.
ANS: B                   REF: p. 15              OBJ: 11
  1. The access point for the radiographer to determine the exposure factors and to initiate the exposure is called the:
  2. transformer.
  3. image receptor unit.
  4. control console.
  5. stationary grid.
ANS: C                   REF: p. 16              OBJ: 11
  1. An x-ray machine designed for direct viewing of the x-ray image is called a(n):
  2. image receptor.
  3. transformer.
  4. control console.
  5. fluoroscope.
ANS: D                   REF: p. 17              OBJ: 11
  1. A device located between the x-ray tube and the control panel that increases the voltage delivered from the power company is called a:
  2. collimator.
  3. transformer.
  4. control console.
  5. fluoroscope.
ANS: B                   REF: p. 16              OBJ: 11
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping