Our Shop

Test bank for Brunner Suddarth Medical Surgical 14th by Hinkle

£21.00

Edition: 14th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Share:

Test Bank for Brunner Suddarth Medical Surgical 14th Hinkle

Table of Contents

Chapter 01: Health Care Delivery and Evidence-Based Nursing Practice
Chapter 02: Community-Based Nursing Practice
Chapter 03: Critical Thinking, Ethical Decision Making and the Nursing Process
Chapter 04: Health Education and Promotion
Chapter 05: Adult Health and Nutritional Assessment
Chapter 06: Individual and Family Homeostasis, Stress, and Adaptation
Chapter 07: Overview of Transcultural Nursing
Chapter 08: Overview of Genetics and Genomics in Nursing
Chapter 09: Chronic Illness and Disability
Chapter 10: Principles and Practices of Rehabilitation
Chapter 11: Health Care of the Older Adult
Chapter 12: Pain Management
Chapter 13: Fluid and Electrolytes: Balance and Disturbance
Chapter 14: Shock and Multiple Organ Dysfunction Syndrome
Chapter 15: Management of Patients with Oncologic Disorders
Chapter 16: End-of-Life Care
Chapter 17: Preoperative Nursing Management
Chapter 18: Intraoperative Nursing Management
Chapter 19: Postoperative Nursing Management
Chapter 20: Assessment of Respiratory Function
Chapter 21: Respiratory Care Modalities
Chapter 22: Management of Patients With Upper Respiratory Tract Disorders
Chapter 23: Management of Patients with Chest and Lower Respiratory Tract Disorders
Chapter 24: Management of Patients With Chronic Pulmonary Disease
Chapter 25: Assessment of Cardiovascular Function
Chapter 26: Management of Patients With Dysrhythmias and Conduction Problems
Chapter 27: Management of Patients With Coronary Vascular Disorders
Chapter 28: Management of Patients With Structural, Infectious, and Inflammatory Cardiac
Disorders
Chapter 29: Management of Patients With Complications from Heart Disease
Chapter 30: Assessment and Management of Patients With Vascular Disorders and
Problems of Peripheral Circulation
Chapter 31: Assessment and Management of Patients With Hypertension
Chapter 32: Assessment of Hematologic Function and Treatment Modalities
Chapter 33: Management of Patients With Nonmalignant Hematologic Disorders
Chapter 34: Management of Patients With Hematologic Neoplasms
Chapter 35: Assessment of Immune Function
Chapter 36: Management of Patients With Immune Deficiency Disorders
Chapter 37: Assessment and Management of Patients With Allergic Disorders
Chapter 38: Assessment and Management of Patients With Rheumatic Disorders
Chapter 39: Assessment of Musculoskeletal Function
Chapter 40: Musculoskeletal Care Modalities
Chapter 41: Management of Patients With Musculoskeletal Disorders
Chapter 42: Management of Patients With Musculoskeletal Trauma
Chapter 43: Assessment of Digestive and Gastrointestinal Function
Chapter 44: Digestive and Gastrointestinal Treatment Modalities
Chapter 45: Management of Patients with Oral and Esophageal Disorders
Chapter 46: Management of Patients with Gastric and Duodenal Disorders
Chapter 47: Management of Patients With Intestinal and Rectal Disorders
Test Bank – Brunner & Suddarth’s Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 1911
Chapter 48: Assessment and Management of Patients with Obesity
Chapter 49: Assessment and Management of Patients with Hepatic Disorders
Chapter 50: Assessment and Management of Patients with Biliary Disorders
Chapter 51: Assessment and Management of Patients with Diabetes
Chapter 52: Assessment and Management of Patients with Endocrine Disorders
Chapter 53: Assessment of Kidney and Urinary Function
Chapter 54: Management of Patients with Kidney Disorders
Chapter 55: Management of Patients with Urinary Disorders
Chapter 56: Assessment and Management of Patients With Female Physiologic Processes
Chapter 57: Management of Patients with Female Reproductive Disorders
Chapter 58: Assessment and Management of Patients with Breast Disorders
Chapter 59: Assessment and Management of Patients With Male Reproductive Disorders
Chapter 60: Assessment of Integumentary Function
Chapter 61: Management of Patients with Dermatologic Problems
Chapter 62: Management of Patients with Burn Injury
Chapter 63: Assessment and Management of Patients with Eye and Vision Disorders
Chapter 64: Assessment and Management of Patients with Hearing and Balance Disorders
Chapter 65: Assessment of Neurologic Function
Chapter 66: Management of Patients with Neurologic Dysfunction
Chapter 67: Management of Patients with Cerebrovascular Disorders
Chapter 68: Management of Patients with Neurologic Trauma
Chapter 69: Management of Patients with Neurologic Infections, Autoimmune Disorders, and Neuropathies
Chapter 70: Management of Patients With Oncologic or Degenerative Neurologic Disorders
Chapter 71: Management of Patients With Infectious Diseases
Chapter 72: Emergency Nursing
Chapter 73: Terrorism, Mass Casualty, and Disaster Nursing

 

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest bank for Brunner Suddarth Medical Surgical 14th by Hinkle removeTest Bank for Radiation Protection in Medical Radiography 7th Edition removeTest Bank for Medical Terminology 3rd Edition by Thierer removeTest Bank for Lewis Medical Surgical 10th by Lewis, Bucher, removeTest Bank for LeMone and Burkes Medical Surgical Nursing 7th Edition by Bauldoff removeTest Bank for Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition by Brooks remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£21.00

£13.00

£13.00

£30.00£42.00

£13.00

£13.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionEdition: 14th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy:  Sherer Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Thierer Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 10th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Bauldoff Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Brooks Edition: th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Downl
Content

Test Bank for Brunner Suddarth Medical Surgical 14th Hinkle

Table of Contents Chapter 01: Health Care Delivery and Evidence-Based Nursing Practice Chapter 02: Community-Based Nursing Practice Chapter 03: Critical Thinking, Ethical Decision Making and the Nursing Process Chapter 04: Health Education and Promotion Chapter 05: Adult Health and Nutritional Assessment Chapter 06: Individual and Family Homeostasis, Stress, and Adaptation Chapter 07: Overview of Transcultural Nursing Chapter 08: Overview of Genetics and Genomics in Nursing Chapter 09: Chronic Illness and Disability Chapter 10: Principles and Practices of Rehabilitation Chapter 11: Health Care of the Older Adult Chapter 12: Pain Management Chapter 13: Fluid and Electrolytes: Balance and Disturbance Chapter 14: Shock and Multiple Organ Dysfunction Syndrome Chapter 15: Management of Patients with Oncologic Disorders Chapter 16: End-of-Life Care Chapter 17: Preoperative Nursing Management Chapter 18: Intraoperative Nursing Management Chapter 19: Postoperative Nursing Management Chapter 20: Assessment of Respiratory Function Chapter 21: Respiratory Care Modalities Chapter 22: Management of Patients With Upper Respiratory Tract Disorders Chapter 23: Management of Patients with Chest and Lower Respiratory Tract Disorders Chapter 24: Management of Patients With Chronic Pulmonary Disease Chapter 25: Assessment of Cardiovascular Function Chapter 26: Management of Patients With Dysrhythmias and Conduction Problems Chapter 27: Management of Patients With Coronary Vascular Disorders Chapter 28: Management of Patients With Structural, Infectious, and Inflammatory Cardiac Disorders Chapter 29: Management of Patients With Complications from Heart Disease Chapter 30: Assessment and Management of Patients With Vascular Disorders and Problems of Peripheral Circulation Chapter 31: Assessment and Management of Patients With Hypertension Chapter 32: Assessment of Hematologic Function and Treatment Modalities Chapter 33: Management of Patients With Nonmalignant Hematologic Disorders Chapter 34: Management of Patients With Hematologic Neoplasms Chapter 35: Assessment of Immune Function Chapter 36: Management of Patients With Immune Deficiency Disorders Chapter 37: Assessment and Management of Patients With Allergic Disorders Chapter 38: Assessment and Management of Patients With Rheumatic Disorders Chapter 39: Assessment of Musculoskeletal Function Chapter 40: Musculoskeletal Care Modalities Chapter 41: Management of Patients With Musculoskeletal Disorders Chapter 42: Management of Patients With Musculoskeletal Trauma Chapter 43: Assessment of Digestive and Gastrointestinal Function Chapter 44: Digestive and Gastrointestinal Treatment Modalities Chapter 45: Management of Patients with Oral and Esophageal Disorders Chapter 46: Management of Patients with Gastric and Duodenal Disorders Chapter 47: Management of Patients With Intestinal and Rectal Disorders Test Bank - Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 1911 Chapter 48: Assessment and Management of Patients with Obesity Chapter 49: Assessment and Management of Patients with Hepatic Disorders Chapter 50: Assessment and Management of Patients with Biliary Disorders Chapter 51: Assessment and Management of Patients with Diabetes Chapter 52: Assessment and Management of Patients with Endocrine Disorders Chapter 53: Assessment of Kidney and Urinary Function Chapter 54: Management of Patients with Kidney Disorders Chapter 55: Management of Patients with Urinary Disorders Chapter 56: Assessment and Management of Patients With Female Physiologic Processes Chapter 57: Management of Patients with Female Reproductive Disorders Chapter 58: Assessment and Management of Patients with Breast Disorders Chapter 59: Assessment and Management of Patients With Male Reproductive Disorders Chapter 60: Assessment of Integumentary Function Chapter 61: Management of Patients with Dermatologic Problems Chapter 62: Management of Patients with Burn Injury Chapter 63: Assessment and Management of Patients with Eye and Vision Disorders Chapter 64: Assessment and Management of Patients with Hearing and Balance Disorders Chapter 65: Assessment of Neurologic Function Chapter 66: Management of Patients with Neurologic Dysfunction Chapter 67: Management of Patients with Cerebrovascular Disorders Chapter 68: Management of Patients with Neurologic Trauma Chapter 69: Management of Patients with Neurologic Infections, Autoimmune Disorders, and Neuropathies Chapter 70: Management of Patients With Oncologic or Degenerative Neurologic Disorders Chapter 71: Management of Patients With Infectious Diseases Chapter 72: Emergency Nursing Chapter 73: Terrorism, Mass Casualty, and Disaster Nursing  

Test Bank for Radiation Protection in Medical Radiography 7th Edition

Table of Content

1. Introduction to Radiation Protection 2. Radiation: Types, Sources, and Doses Received 3. Interaction of X-Radiation with Matter 4. Radiation Quantities and Units 5. Radiation Monitoring 6. Overview of Cell Biology 7. Molecular and Cellular Radiation Biology 8. Early Deterministic Radiation Effects on Organ Systems 9. Late Deterministic and Stochastic Radiation Effects on Organ Systems 10. Dose Limits for Exposure to Ionizing Radiation 11. Equipment Design for Radiation Protection 12. Management of Patient Radiation Dose during Diagnostic X-Ray Procedures 13. Management of Imaging Personnel Radiation Dose During Diagnostic X-Ray Procedures 14. Radioisotopes and Radiation Protection

Test Bank for Medical Terminology 3rd Edition by Thierer

Chapter 1 True / False Questions
  1. Medical terms began to be labeled in the 1800s. True    False
  2. Etymology is the study of the origin of words. True    False
  3. Many medical terms have their origin in Greek and Latin terms. True    False
  4. Medical documentation includes evidence that may be used in court. True    False
  5. Some medical records are stored in electronic formats. True    False
  6. A SOAP medical record is always chronological. True    False
  7. The plural of medical terms always ends in s. True    False
  8. HIPAA is the law that addresses privacy concerns in health care. True    False
  9. Word roots always come at the end of words. True    False
  10. A patient must accept all medical care, especially in life-threatening situations. True    False
  11. Medical errors are a serious national problem. True    False
  12. The plural of sarcoma is sarcomas. True    False
13.The plural of neurosis is neuroses. True    False
  1. The plural of kidney is kidneys. True    False
  2. The plural of serum is either sera or serums. True    False
  3. The plural of virus is viruses. True    False
  4. The plural of fungus is either fungi or funguses. True    False

Test Bank for Lewis Medical Surgical 10th Lewis, Bucher,

Table of Contents 
1. Professional Nursing Practice
2. Health Disparities and Culturally Competent Care
3. Health History and Physical Examination
4. Patient and Caregiver Teaching
5. Chronic Illness and Older Adults
6. Stress and Stress Management
7. Sleep and Sleep Disorders
8. Pain
9. Palliative Care at End of Life
10. Substance Use Disorders
Section Two – Pathophysiologic Mechanisms of Disease
11. Inflammation and Wound Healing
12. Genetics and Genomics
13. Altered Immune Responses and Transplantation
14. Infection and Human Immunodeficiency Virus Infection
15. Cancer
16. Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Imbalances
Section Three – Perioperative Care
17. Preoperative Care
18. Intraoperative Care
19. Postoperative Care
Section Four – Problems Related to Altered Sensory Input
20. Assessment of Visual and Auditory Systems
21. Visual and Auditory Problems
22. Assessment of Integumentary System
23. Integumentary Problems
24. Burns
Section Five – Problems of Oxygenation: Ventilation
25. Assessment of Respiratory System
26. Upper Respiratory Problems
27. Lower Respiratory Problems
28. Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases
Section Six – Problems of Oxygenation: Transport
29. Assessment of Hematologic System
30. Hematologic Problems
Section Seven – Problems of Oxygenation: Perfusion
31. Assessment of Cardiovascular System
32. Hypertension
33. Coronary Artery Disease and Acute Coronary Syndrome
34. Heart Failure
35. Dysrhythmias
36. Inflammatory and Structural Heart Disorders
37. Vascular Disorders
Section Eight – Problems of Ingestion, Digestion, Absorption, and Elimination
38. Assessment of Gastrointestinal System
39. Nutritional Problems
40. Obesity
41. Upper Gastrointestinal Problems
42. Lower Gastrointestinal Problems
43. Liver, Pancreas, and Biliary Tract Problems
Section Nine – Problems of Urinary Function
44. Assessment of Urinary System
45. Renal and Urologic Problems
46. Acute Kidney Injury and Chronic Kidney Disease
Section Ten – Problems Related to Regulatory and Reproductive Mechanisms
47. Assessment of Endocrine System
48. Diabetes Mellitus
49. Endocrine Problems
50. Assessment of Reproductive System
51. Breast Disorders
52. Sexually Transmitted Infections
53. Female Reproductive and Genital Problems
54. Male Reproductive and Genital Problems
Section Eleven – Problems Related to Movement and Coordination
55. Assessment of Nervous System
56. Acute Intracranial Problems
57. Stroke
58. Chronic Neurologic Problems
59. Dementia and Delirium
60. Spinal Cord and Peripheral Nerve Problems
61. Assessment of Musculoskeletal System
62. Musculoskeletal Trauma and Orthopedic Surgery
63. Musculoskeletal Problems
64. Arthritis and Connective Tissue Diseases
Section Twelve – Nursing Care in Specialized Settings
65. Critical Care
66. Shock, Sepsis, and Multiple Organ Dysfunction Syndrome
67. Acute Respiratory Failure and Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome
68. Emergency and Disaster Nursing

LeMone & Burke's Medical-Surgical Nursing, 7e (Bauldoff/Gubrud/Carno)

Chapter 1   Medical-Surgical Nursing in the 21st Century

  1) A patient is instructed on the role of diet, exercise, and medication to control type 2 diabetes mellitus. Which core competency for healthcare professionals is the nurse implementing?
  1. Quality improvement
  2. Evidence-based practice
  3. Patient-centered care
  4. Teamwork and collaboration
Answer:  3 Explanation:  1. Identifying safety hazards and measuring quality is an example of the core competency quality improvement.
  1. Using best research when providing patient care is an example of the core competency evidence-based practice.
  2. Patient teaching is an example of the competency patient-centered care.
  3. The core competency teamwork and collaboration involves collaboration between disciplines to provide continuous and reliable care.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need & Sub:  Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:  QSEN Competencies: I.A.1. Integrate understanding of multiple dimensions of patient-centered care | AACN Essentials Competencies: IX.7. Provide appropriate patient teaching that reflects developmental stage, age, culture, spirituality, patient preferences, and health literacy considerations to foster patient engagement in their care | NLN Competencies: Relationship-Centered Care; Practice-Know-How; Communicate information effectively; listen openly and cooperatively | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Implementation/Teaching/Learning Learning Outcome:  1.1 Describe the core competencies for healthcare professionals: Patient-centered care, interprofessional teams, evidence-based practice, quality improvement, safety, and health information technology. MNL Learning Outcome:  1. Demonstrate use of the core competencies for healthcare professionals in nursing practice.    

2) The nurse is planning to utilize the core competency use informatics when providing patient care. Which action should the nurse perform when using this core competency?

  1. Change the sharps container in a patient's room.
  2. Document the effectiveness of pain medication for a patient.
  3. Discuss the effectiveness of bedside physical therapy with the therapist.
  4. Search through a database of articles to find current research on wound care.
Answer:  4 Explanation:  1. Changing the sharps container is an example of quality improvement.
  1. Documenting the effectiveness of pain medication for a patient is an example of patient-centered care.
  2. Discussing the effectiveness of bedside physical therapy with the therapist is an example of teamwork and collaboration.
  3. Searching through a database of articles to find current research on wound care is an example of use informatics.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need & Sub:  Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:  QSEN Competencies: VI.B.2. Apply technology and information management tools to support safe processes of care | AACN Essentials Competencies: IV.1. Demonstrate skills in using patient care technologies, information systems, and communication devices that support safe nursing practice | NLN Competencies: Knowledge and Science: Practice-Know-How: Retrieve research findings and other sources of information | Nursing/Integrated Concepts:

Test Bank for Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition by Brooks

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1.   Medical language includes terms built from which of the following languages?
a.German and Russian
b.Italian and French
c.Greek and Latin
d.Chinese and Japanese
ANS:  C                    REF:   3                    OBJ:   2 TOP:   Origins of Medical Language 2.   A medical term formed from the first letters of the words in a phrase, which can be spoken as a whole word and usually contains a vowel, such as laser, is
a.an eponym.
b.modern language.
c.built from the English language.
d.an acronym.
ANS:  D                    REF:   4                    OBJ:   2 TOP:   Origins of Medical Language 3.   A term named for a person or a place, such as Alzheimer disease named for the physician who first described the symptoms as seen in a patient, is
a.an acronym.
b.built from the English language.
c.an eponym.
d.modern language.
ANS:  C                    REF:   4                    OBJ:   2 TOP:   Origins of Medical Language 4.   The word part that contains the fundamental meaning of the word is the
a.prefix.
b.word root.
c.suffix.
d.combining vowel.
ANS:  B                    REF:   6                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 5.   The word part that is attached to the beginning of a word root to modify its meaning is the
a.word root.
b.suffix.
c.prefix.
d.combining vowel.
ANS:  C                    REF:   7                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 6.   The word part that is attached to the end of a word root to modify its meaning is the
a.combining vowel.
b.suffix.
c.word root.
d.prefix.
ANS:  B                    REF:   7                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 7.   All medical terms have at least one
a.prefix.
b.combining vowel.
c.suffix.
d.word root.
ANS:  D                    REF:   6                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 8.   A combining form is made up of a
a.word root and a combining vowel.
b.prefix and a combining vowel.
c.combining vowel and a suffix.
d.prefix and a word root.
ANS:  A                    REF:   9                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 9.   A combining vowel is used to
a.ease word pronunciation.
b.modify the meaning of a word.
c.make analyzing a word easier.
d.make defining a word easier.
ANS:  A                    REF:   8                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 10.   The most common combining vowel is
a.a.
b.i.
c.e.
d.o.
ANS:  D                    REF:   8                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 11.   In the term arthr/itis, itis is the
a.word root.
b.prefix.
c.combining vowel.
d.suffix.
ANS:  D                    REF:   7                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 12.   In the term sub/hepat/ic, which part is the prefix?
a.ic
b.sub
c.hepat
d.hepat/o
ANS:  B                    REF:   7                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 13.   In the term oste/o/arthr/o/pathy, which part is the suffix?
a.the second o
b.oste
c.arthr
d.pathy
ANS:  D                    REF:   8                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 14.   The o in arthr/o/pathy is the
a.combining vowel.
b.prefix.
c.word root.
d.suffix.
ANS:  A                    REF:   8                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 15.   When defining a medical term, one usually begins the definition with the
a.word root.
b.prefix.
c.suffix.
d.combining vowel.
ANS:  C                    REF:   11                  OBJ:   5 TOP:   Analyze and Define Medical Terms MATCHING Match each item with the correct description below.
a.Terms built from word parts
b.Terms not built from word parts
c.Acronym
d.Modern language
e.Eponym
f.Greek and Latin
 
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping