Our Shop

Test Bank for Clinical Procedures for Medical Assistants 9th Edition

£21.00

By: Bonewit West

Edition: 9th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Clinical Procedures for Medical Assistants 9th Edition removeTest Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing, 9th Edition, Donna D. Ignatavicius, Linda Workman, Cherie Rebar, removeTest Bank for Todays Medical Assistant 2nd Edition by Bonewit West removeTest bank for Brunner Suddarth Medical Surgical 14th by Hinkle removeTest Bank for Medical Terminology A Living Language 7th Edition by Fremgen removeTest Bank for Medical Law and Ethics 5th Edition by Fremgen remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£21.00

£32.00

£21.00

£21.00

£13.00

£21.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Bonewit West Edition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Bonewit West Edition: 2nd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 14th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Fremgen Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Fremgen Edition: 5th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Medical-Surgical Nursing, 9th Edition, Donna D. Ignatavicius, Linda Workman, Cherie Rebar,

Table of Contents

Chapter 01: Overview of Professional Nursing Concepts for Medical-Surgical Nursing Chapter 02: Overview of Health Concepts for Medical-Surgical Nursing Chapter 03: Common Health Problems of Older Adults Chapter 04: Assessment and Care of Patients with Pain Chapter 05: Genetic Concepts for Medical-Surgical Nursing Chapter 06: Rehabilitation Concepts for Chronic and Disabling Health Problems Chapter 07: End-of-Life Care Chapter 08: Concepts of Emergency and Trauma Nursing Chapter 09: Care of Patients with Common Environmental Emergencies Chapter 10: Concepts of Emergency and Disaster Preparedness Chapter 11: Assessment and Care of Patients with Fluid and Electrolyte Imbalances Chapter 12: Assessment and Care of Patients with Acid-Base Imbalances Chapter 13: Infusion Therapy Chapter 14: Care of Preoperative Patients Chapter 15: Care of Intraoperative Patients Chapter 16: Care of Postoperative Patients Chapter 17: Inflammation and Immunity Chapter 18: Care of Patients with Arthritis and Other Connective Tissue Diseases Chapter 19: Care of Patients with HIV Disease Chapter 20: Care of Patients with Hypersensitivity (Allergy) and Autoimmunity Chapter 21: Cancer Development Chapter 22: Care of Patients with Cancer Chapter 23: Care of Patients with Infection Chapter 24: Assessment of the Skin, Hair, and Nails Chapter 25: Care of Patients with Skin Problems Chapter 26: Care of Patients with Burns Chapter 27: Assessment of the Respiratory System Chapter 28: Care of Patients Requiring Oxygen Therapy or Tracheostomy Chapter 29: Care of Patients with Noninfectious Upper Respiratory Problems Chapter 30: Care of Patients with Noninfectious Lower Respiratory Problems Chapter 31: Care of Patients with Infectious Respiratory Problems Chapter 32: Care of Critically Ill Patients with Respiratory Problems Chapter 33: Assessment of the Cardiovascular System Chapter 34: Care of Patients with Dysrhythmias Chapter 35: Care of Patients with Cardiac Problems Chapter 36: Care of Patients with Vascular Problems Chapter 37: Care of Patients with Shock Chapter 38: Care of Patients with Acute Coronary Syndromes Chapter 39: Assessment of the Hematologic System Chapter 40: Care of Patients with Hematologic Problems Chapter 41: Assessment of the Nervous System Chapter 42: Care of Patients with Problems of the CNS: The Brain Chapter 43: Care of Patients with Problems of the CNS: The Spinal Cord Chapter 44: Care of Patients with Problems of the Peripheral Nervous System Chapter 45: Care of Critically Ill Patients with Neurologic Problems Chapter 46: Assessment of the Eye and Vision Chapter 47: Care of Patients with Eye and Vision Problems Chapter 48: Assessment and Care of Patients with Ear and Hearing Problems Chapter 49: Assessment of the Musculoskeletal System Chapter 50: Care of Patients with Musculoskeletal Problems Chapter 51: Care of Patients with Musculoskeletal Trauma Chapter 52: Assessment of the Gastrointestinal System Chapter 53: Care of Patients with Oral Cavity Problems Chapter 54: Care of Patients with Esophageal Problems Chapter 55: Care of Patients with Stomach Disorders Chapter 56: Care of Patients with Noninflammatory Intestinal Disorders Chapter 57: Care of Patients with Inflammatory Intestinal Disorders Chapter 58: Care of Patients with Liver Problems Chapter 59: Care of Patients with Problems of the Biliary System and Pancreas Chapter 60: Care of Patients with Malnutrition: Undernutrition and Obesity Chapter 61: Assessment of the Endocrine System Chapter 62: Care of Patients with Pituitary and Adrenal Gland Problems Chapter 63: Care of Patients with Problems of the Thyroid and Parathyroid Glands Chapter 64: Care of Patients with Diabetes Mellitus Chapter 65: Assessment of the Renal/Urinary System Chapter 66: Care of Patients with Urinary Problems Chapter 67: Care of Patients with Kidney Disorders Chapter 68: Care of Patients with Acute Kidney Injury and Chronic Kidney Disease Chapter 69: Assessment of the Reproductive System Chapter 70: Care of Patients with Breast Disorders Chapter 71: Care of Patients with Gynecologic Problems Chapter 72: Care of Patients with Male Reproductive Problems Chapter 73: Care of Transgender Patients Chapter 74: Care of Patients with Sexually Transmitted Diseases
SECTION 1: INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL ASSISTING 1. The Health Care System 2. The Professional Medical Assistant 3. Ethics and Law for the Medical Office 4. Interacting with PatientsSECTION 2: ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY 5. Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology 6. Integumentary System 7. Skeletal System 8. Muscular System 9. Nervous System 10. The Senses 11. Endocrine System 12. Circulatory System 13. Respiratory System 14. Digestive System 15. Urinary System 16. Reproductive System SECTION 3: CLINICAL COMPONENT 17. Medical Asepsis and the OSHA Standard 18. Sterilization and Disinfection 19. Vital Signs 20. The Physical Examination 21. Eye and Ear Assessment and Procedures 22. Physical Agents to Promote Tissue Healing 23. The Gynecologic Examination and Prenatal Care 24. The Pediatric Examination 25. Minor Office Surgery 26. Administration of Medication and Intravenous Therapy 27. Cardiopulmonary Procedures 28. Specialty Examinations and Procedures: Colon Procedures, Male Reproductive Health, and Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging 29. Introduction to the Clinical Laboratory 30. Urinalysis 31. Phlebotomy 32. Hematology 33. Blood Chemistry and Serology 34. Medical Microbiology 35. Emergency Medical Procedures SECTION 4: ADMINISTRATIVE COMPONENT 36. The Medical Record 37. Patient Reception 38. Medical Office Computerization 39. Telephone Techniques 40. Scheduling Appointments 41. Medical Records Management 42. Written Communications 43. Mail 44. Managing Practice Finances 45. Medical Coding 46. Medical Insurance 47. Billing and Collections 48. The Medical Assistant as Office Manager 49. Emergency Protective Practice s for the Medical Office 50. Obtaining Employment

Test Bank for Brunner Suddarth Medical Surgical 14th Hinkle

Table of Contents Chapter 01: Health Care Delivery and Evidence-Based Nursing Practice Chapter 02: Community-Based Nursing Practice Chapter 03: Critical Thinking, Ethical Decision Making and the Nursing Process Chapter 04: Health Education and Promotion Chapter 05: Adult Health and Nutritional Assessment Chapter 06: Individual and Family Homeostasis, Stress, and Adaptation Chapter 07: Overview of Transcultural Nursing Chapter 08: Overview of Genetics and Genomics in Nursing Chapter 09: Chronic Illness and Disability Chapter 10: Principles and Practices of Rehabilitation Chapter 11: Health Care of the Older Adult Chapter 12: Pain Management Chapter 13: Fluid and Electrolytes: Balance and Disturbance Chapter 14: Shock and Multiple Organ Dysfunction Syndrome Chapter 15: Management of Patients with Oncologic Disorders Chapter 16: End-of-Life Care Chapter 17: Preoperative Nursing Management Chapter 18: Intraoperative Nursing Management Chapter 19: Postoperative Nursing Management Chapter 20: Assessment of Respiratory Function Chapter 21: Respiratory Care Modalities Chapter 22: Management of Patients With Upper Respiratory Tract Disorders Chapter 23: Management of Patients with Chest and Lower Respiratory Tract Disorders Chapter 24: Management of Patients With Chronic Pulmonary Disease Chapter 25: Assessment of Cardiovascular Function Chapter 26: Management of Patients With Dysrhythmias and Conduction Problems Chapter 27: Management of Patients With Coronary Vascular Disorders Chapter 28: Management of Patients With Structural, Infectious, and Inflammatory Cardiac Disorders Chapter 29: Management of Patients With Complications from Heart Disease Chapter 30: Assessment and Management of Patients With Vascular Disorders and Problems of Peripheral Circulation Chapter 31: Assessment and Management of Patients With Hypertension Chapter 32: Assessment of Hematologic Function and Treatment Modalities Chapter 33: Management of Patients With Nonmalignant Hematologic Disorders Chapter 34: Management of Patients With Hematologic Neoplasms Chapter 35: Assessment of Immune Function Chapter 36: Management of Patients With Immune Deficiency Disorders Chapter 37: Assessment and Management of Patients With Allergic Disorders Chapter 38: Assessment and Management of Patients With Rheumatic Disorders Chapter 39: Assessment of Musculoskeletal Function Chapter 40: Musculoskeletal Care Modalities Chapter 41: Management of Patients With Musculoskeletal Disorders Chapter 42: Management of Patients With Musculoskeletal Trauma Chapter 43: Assessment of Digestive and Gastrointestinal Function Chapter 44: Digestive and Gastrointestinal Treatment Modalities Chapter 45: Management of Patients with Oral and Esophageal Disorders Chapter 46: Management of Patients with Gastric and Duodenal Disorders Chapter 47: Management of Patients With Intestinal and Rectal Disorders Test Bank - Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 1911 Chapter 48: Assessment and Management of Patients with Obesity Chapter 49: Assessment and Management of Patients with Hepatic Disorders Chapter 50: Assessment and Management of Patients with Biliary Disorders Chapter 51: Assessment and Management of Patients with Diabetes Chapter 52: Assessment and Management of Patients with Endocrine Disorders Chapter 53: Assessment of Kidney and Urinary Function Chapter 54: Management of Patients with Kidney Disorders Chapter 55: Management of Patients with Urinary Disorders Chapter 56: Assessment and Management of Patients With Female Physiologic Processes Chapter 57: Management of Patients with Female Reproductive Disorders Chapter 58: Assessment and Management of Patients with Breast Disorders Chapter 59: Assessment and Management of Patients With Male Reproductive Disorders Chapter 60: Assessment of Integumentary Function Chapter 61: Management of Patients with Dermatologic Problems Chapter 62: Management of Patients with Burn Injury Chapter 63: Assessment and Management of Patients with Eye and Vision Disorders Chapter 64: Assessment and Management of Patients with Hearing and Balance Disorders Chapter 65: Assessment of Neurologic Function Chapter 66: Management of Patients with Neurologic Dysfunction Chapter 67: Management of Patients with Cerebrovascular Disorders Chapter 68: Management of Patients with Neurologic Trauma Chapter 69: Management of Patients with Neurologic Infections, Autoimmune Disorders, and Neuropathies Chapter 70: Management of Patients With Oncologic or Degenerative Neurologic Disorders Chapter 71: Management of Patients With Infectious Diseases Chapter 72: Emergency Nursing Chapter 73: Terrorism, Mass Casualty, and Disaster Nursing  

Test Bank for Medical Terminology A Living Language 7th Edition by Fremgen

Medical Terminology: A Living Language, 7e (Fremgen/Frucht) Chapter 1  Introduction to Medical Terminology  1.1  Fill-in-the-Blank Questions Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. All answers to questions asking for a combining form must be written in the combining form style, meaning word root/combining vowel. For example, a combining form meaning heart is cardi/o. All answers to questions asking for a suffix must be written in suffix form, meaning a hyphen before your answer. For example, the suffix meaning cell is -cyte. All answers to questions asking for a prefix must be written in prefix form, meaning a hyphen after your answer. For example, a prefix meaning two is bi-. Do not capitalize any of your answers or include a period at the end of your answer. The computer will not recognize your answer as correct if it is written in any other style. 1) The combining form that means life is ________. Answer:  bi/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 2) The combining form that means cancer is ________. Answer:  carcin/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 3) The combining form that means heart is ________. Answer:  cardi/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 4) The combining form that means chemical is ________. Answer:  chem/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 5) The combining form that means to cut is ________. Answer:  cis/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 6) The combining form that means skin is ________. Answer:  dermat/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 7) The combining form that means small intestine is ________. Answer:  enter/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 8) The combining form that means stomach is ________. Answer:  gastr/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 9) The combining form that means female is ________. Answer:  gynec/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 10) The combining form that means blood is ________. Answer:  hemat/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 11) The combining form that means immunity is ________. Answer:  immun/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 12) The combining form that means voice box is ________. Answer:  laryng/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 13) The combining form that means kidney is ________. Answer:  nephr/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building 14) The combining form that means nerve is ________. Answer:  neur/o Page Ref: 4 Learning Obj.:  2 Taxonomy:  Remembering Question Type:  Word Building

Test Bank for Medical Law and Ethics 5th Edition by Fremgen

Medical Law and Ethics, 5e (Fremgen) Chapter 1   Introduction to Medical Law, Ethics, and Bioethics  1) Which definition most accurately describes applied ethics?
  1. A) The legal application of moral standards that concern benefiting the public
  2. B) The practical application of moral standards that are meant to benefit the patient
  3. C) The legal application of moral standards that benefit the patient
  4. D) The legal application of moral standards that are based on the sincerity of a person's beliefs
Answer:  B 2) Illegal actions are
  1. A) usually unethical.
  2. B) seldom unethical.
  3. C) not unethical.
  4. D) not related to ethics.
Answer:  A 3) Laws are rules or required actions that are
  1. A) written by the people to control the actions of criminals.
  2. B) moral decisions about how the population should live.
  3. C) ethical considerations of the cultural beliefs of the population.
  4. D) prescribed by an authority and have a binding legal force.
Answer:  D 4) The purpose of law is to
  1. A) provide a way of measuring our actions.
  2. B) punish us when our actions break the law.
  3. C) provide moral decision-making standards.
  4. D) A and B.
Answer:  D 5) The study of a branch of philosophy related to morals, moral principles, and moral judgments is called
  1. A) ethics.
  2. B) law.
  3. C) medical practice acts.
  4. D) utilitarianism.
Answer:  A 6) The quality of being virtuous is called
  1. A) sympathy.
  2. B) utilitarianism.
  3. C) morality.
  4. D) empathy.
Answer:  C 7) Unethical acts are
  1. A) not always illegal.
  2. B) always illegal.
  3. C) not related to the law.
  4. D) uncommon in society.
Answer:  A 8) Which definition is correct for medical practice acts?
  1. A) The practice of medicine in all fifty states
  2. B) The practice of medicine in a particular state, including the requirements and methods of licensure
  3. C) The practice of medicine in all 50 states and what constitutes unprofessional conduct
  4. D) The practice of medicine in a particular state, including the requirements and methods of certification
Answer:  B 9) Medical practice acts may include laws regarding
  1. A) conviction of a felony.
  2. B) unlicensed persons practicing medicine.
  3. C) improper record keeping.
  4. D) B and C.
Answer:  D 10) The study of ethics includes the use of
  1. A) moral principles.
  2. B) moral judgments.
  3. C) logic.
  4. D) all of the above.
Answer:  D
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare