Our Shop

Test Bank for Dental Public Health and Research 4th Edition by Nathe

£17.00

By: Nathe

Edition: 4th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Share:

Test Bank for Dental Public Health and Research 4th Edition by Nathe

Dental Public Health and Research, 4e (Nathe)

Chapter 1   Dental Public Health: An Overview

1) When fulfilling the administrator role, a dental public health hygienist ________.

  1. A) Lobbies to change laws
  2. B) Conducts research
  3. C) Provides clinical care
  4. D) Educates and promotes dental health
  5. E) Develops and coordinates public health programs

Answer:  E

2) Dental public health is the science of providing oral health care and education to the public and emphasizes the science of ________.

  1. A) Dentistry
  2. B) Urgent health care
  3. C) Prosthodontics
  4. D) Dental hygiene
  5. E) None of the above

Answer:  D

3) Factors affecting dental care delivery include which of the following?

  1. A) The development of the dental hygiene profession
  2. B) Access issues
  3. C) The decrease in periodontal diseases
  4. D) Both A and B
  5. E) None of the above

Answer:  D

4) The patient’s ability to sue a dental provider, if that provider fails to diagnose and treat periodontal disease, is defined as ________.

  1. A) Access issues
  2. B) Dental insurance premiums
  3. C) Socioeconomic status
  4. D) Copayment issues
  5. E) Malpractice

Answer:  E

5) Dental public health is a component of ________.

  1. A) Public Affairs
  2. B) Public Relations
  3. C) Public Health
  4. D) Community Affairs
  5. E) Both A and D

Answer:  C

6) Which of the following involves the monitoring of the health of communities?

  1. A) Assessment
  2. B) Policy Development
  3. C) Assurance
  4. D) Serving All Functions
  5. E) None of the above

Answer:  A

7) Which of the following is the process by which society makes decisions about problems?

  1. A) Assessment
  2. B) Policy Development
  3. C) Assurance
  4. D) Serving All Functions
  5. E) None of the above

Answer:  B

8) Which of the following involves making certain that all populations have access to appropriate and cost-effective services to read agreed-upon public health goals?

  1. A) Assessment
  2. B) Policy Development
  3. C) Assurance
  4. D) Serving All Functions
  5. E) None of the above

Answer:  C

9) Which of the following includes the research for new insights and innovative solutions to health problems?

  1. A) Assessment
  2. B) Policy Development
  3. C) Assurance
  4. D) Serving All Functions
  5. E) None of the above

Answer:  D

10) Which of the following dictates services to ensure the promotion of health and prevention of disease and injury?

  1. A) Needs Assessment
  2. B) Public Health Goals
  3. C) Health Care Reform
  4. D) Public Health Demands
  5. E) Human Services Planning

Answer:  B

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Dental Public Health and Research 4th Edition by Nathe removeTest Bank for Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 3rd Edition by Varcarolis removeSolution Manual for Spreadsheet Modeling and Decision Analysis 8th Edition by Ragsdale removeTest Bank for Community Health Nursing in Canada 3rd Edition by Stanhope removeTest Bank for Journey Across The Life Span Human Development And Health Promotion 5th Edition by Polan removeTest Bank for The Human Body in Health and Disease 7th Edition by Patton remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£17.00

£13.00

£13.00

£17.00

£13.00

£17.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Nathe Edition: 4th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Varcarolis Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 8th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Stanhope Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy:Polan Edition: 5th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Patton Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Dental Public Health and Research 4th Edition by Nathe

Dental Public Health and Research, 4e (Nathe) Chapter 1   Dental Public Health: An Overview 1) When fulfilling the administrator role, a dental public health hygienist ________.
  1. A) Lobbies to change laws
  2. B) Conducts research
  3. C) Provides clinical care
  4. D) Educates and promotes dental health
  5. E) Develops and coordinates public health programs
Answer:  E 2) Dental public health is the science of providing oral health care and education to the public and emphasizes the science of ________.
  1. A) Dentistry
  2. B) Urgent health care
  3. C) Prosthodontics
  4. D) Dental hygiene
  5. E) None of the above
Answer:  D 3) Factors affecting dental care delivery include which of the following?
  1. A) The development of the dental hygiene profession
  2. B) Access issues
  3. C) The decrease in periodontal diseases
  4. D) Both A and B
  5. E) None of the above
Answer:  D 4) The patient's ability to sue a dental provider, if that provider fails to diagnose and treat periodontal disease, is defined as ________.
  1. A) Access issues
  2. B) Dental insurance premiums
  3. C) Socioeconomic status
  4. D) Copayment issues
  5. E) Malpractice
Answer:  E 5) Dental public health is a component of ________.
  1. A) Public Affairs
  2. B) Public Relations
  3. C) Public Health
  4. D) Community Affairs
  5. E) Both A and D
Answer:  C 6) Which of the following involves the monitoring of the health of communities?
  1. A) Assessment
  2. B) Policy Development
  3. C) Assurance
  4. D) Serving All Functions
  5. E) None of the above
Answer:  A 7) Which of the following is the process by which society makes decisions about problems?
  1. A) Assessment
  2. B) Policy Development
  3. C) Assurance
  4. D) Serving All Functions
  5. E) None of the above
Answer:  B 8) Which of the following involves making certain that all populations have access to appropriate and cost-effective services to read agreed-upon public health goals?
  1. A) Assessment
  2. B) Policy Development
  3. C) Assurance
  4. D) Serving All Functions
  5. E) None of the above
Answer:  C 9) Which of the following includes the research for new insights and innovative solutions to health problems?
  1. A) Assessment
  2. B) Policy Development
  3. C) Assurance
  4. D) Serving All Functions
  5. E) None of the above
Answer:  D 10) Which of the following dictates services to ensure the promotion of health and prevention of disease and injury?
  1. A) Needs Assessment
  2. B) Public Health Goals
  3. C) Health Care Reform
  4. D) Public Health Demands
  5. E) Human Services Planning
Answer:  B

Test Bank for Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 3rd Edition by Varcarolis

Table of Contents

Unit I: Essential Theoretical Concepts for Practice 1. Practicing the Science and the Art of Psychiatric Nursing 2. Mental Health and Mental Illness 3. Theories and Therapies 4. Biological Basis for Understanding Psychopharmacology 5. Settings for Psychiatric Care 6. Legal and Ethical Basis for Practice Unit II: Tools for Practice of the Art 7. Nursing Process and QSEN: The Foundation for Safe and Effective Care 8. Skills: Medium for All Nursing Practice 9. Therapeutic Relationships and the Clinical Interview Unit III: Caring for Patients with Psychobiological Disorders 10. Stress and Stress-Related Disorders 11. Anxiety, Anxiety Disorders, and Obsessive-Compulsive Disorders 12. Somatic Symptom Disorders and Related Disorders 13. Personality Disorders 14. Eating Disorders 15. Mood Disorders: Depression 16. Bipolar Spectrum Disorders 17. Schizophrenia Spectrum Disorders and Other Psychotic Disorders 18. Neurocognitive Disorders 19. Substance-Related and Addictive Disorders Unit IV: Caring for Patients Experiencing Psychiatric Emergencies 20. Crisis and Mass Disaster 21. Child, Partner, and Elder Violence 22. Sexual Violence 23. Suicidal Thoughts and Behaviors 24. Anger, Aggression, and Violence 25. Care for the Dying and Those Who Grieve Unit V: Age-Related Mental Health Disorders 26. Children and Adolescents 27. Adults 28. Older Adults  

Solution Manual for Spreadsheet Modeling and Decision Analysis 8th Edition by Ragsdale

Chapter 1 Introduction to Modeling & Problem Solving  
  1. Solution Manual for Spreadsheet Modeling and Decision Analysis  Decision Analysis - Identifying and evaluating the different possible courses of action that might be chosen to address a decision problem.
 
  1. Solution Manual for Spreadsheet Modeling and Decision Analysis  Computer Model - A set of mathematical relationships and logical assumptions implemented in a computer as a representation of some real-world object or phenomenon.
 
  1. A spreadsheet model is a type (or special case) of a computer model where a spreadsheet is used to implement the model.
 
  1. Solution Manual for Spreadsheet Modeling and Decision Analysis  Business Analytics - A field of study that uses computers, statistics and mathematics to solve business problems.
 
  1. Many of the tools and techniques from the field of business analytics can be implemented and used in spreadsheets.
 
  1. Solution Manual for Spreadsheet Modeling and Decision Analysis  Spreadsheets are sometimes used to store lists of data; such as the grades of students in a class, or names addresses and phone numbers of friends and family. These types of "data base" applications of spreadsheets do not fall into the area of business analytics unless they data is being “mined” with a specific objective in mind.
 
  1. Spreadsheets facilitate the decision-making process by making it easier to play out various what-if scenarios.
 
  1. A modeling approach to decision making is beneficial in that the decision maker can analyze the probable impact of numerous alternative before selecting an alternative for implementation.
 
  1. Dependent Variable - A bottom-line performance measure of interest to the decision maker that is influenced by other variables in the model; denoted by the symbol Y in the expression Y=(X1, X2, ... X3).
 
  1. Solution Manual for Spreadsheet Modeling and Decision Analysis  Independent Variable - A variable that influences (or plays a role in determining) the value of some bottom-line performance measure (dependent variable); denoted by the symbols Xiin the expression Y=(X1, X2, ... X3).
 
  1. Yes, a model can have more than one dependent variable. In some decision problems a manager might be interested in evaluating various alternatives on the basis of profit, probable number of injuries, resulting amount of toxic waste produced, etc.  Each of the variables represents a bottom-line performance measure that the manager might be interested in that should be included in the model.
 
  1. Yes. See the answer to the previous question.
 
  1. The solution to prescriptive models tell managers what actions to take while descriptive models simply describe the operation of a system. In descriptive models, the values to be assumed by one or more independent variables are uncertain and not under the decision maker's control.
 
  1. The solution to prescriptive models tell managers what actions to take while predictive models provide forecasts of what will happen in the future. In predictive models, the functional form () describing the nature of the relationship between the dependent and independent variable is ill-defined or not precisely known.
 
  1. Descriptive models have a well-defined functional form, but the values of one or more of the independent variables are unknown or uncertain. In predictive models, the values of the independent variables are known or under the decision maker's control, but the functional form () describing the nature of the relationship between the dependent and independent variables is ill-defined or not precisely known.
 
  1. Description - To report on or summarize the features, characteristics or behavior of some object or phenomenon.
Prediction - An estimate or forecast of what will occur in the future. Prescription - Directions, orders, or advise on how to solve a problem.  
  1. Consider the problem of determining how to travel from your home to school or work. There are probably many different routes that could be taken that might influence the total distance (or total length of time) required for the trip.  Most people would be interested in determining the route that requires the least distance (or least amount of time).  In this sort of problem (also known as a shortest path problem) the different routes that can be chosen represent independent variables and the dependent variable would be the total distance (or total travel time).
 
  1. The spreadsheet in Figure 1.2 most closely resembles a prescriptive model because the function form () relating the dependent and independent variables is well-defined and the values of the independent variables are known, or are under the decision maker's control.
 
  1. “Probortunity” is the combination of the words problem and opportunity and denotes the fact that every problem can also be viewed as an opportunity.
 
  1. The steps in the problem solving process are:
  1) Identify the problem 2) Formulate and implement a model 3) Analyze the model 4) Test the result of the model 5) Implement the solution

Test Bank Community Health Nursing in Canada, 3rd Edition by Marcia Stanhope

Chapter 01: Community Health Nursing

Stanhope: Community Health Nursing in Canada, 3rd Canadian Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1.   Which of the following best describes community health nursing?
a.Giving care with a focus on the aggregate’s needs
b.Giving care with a focus on the group’s needs
c.Focusing on the health care of individual clients in the community
d.Working with an approach of unique client care
ANS:  C By definition, community health nursing is the health care of individual clients in the community. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 3 OBJ:   1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 2.   Which of the following best describes primary health care?
a.A comprehensive way to address issues of social justice
b.Giving the care to manage acute or chronic conditions
c.Giving direct care to ill individuals within their family setting
d.Having the goal of health promotion and disease prevention
ANS:  A By definition, primary health care is comprehensive and addresses issues of social justice and equity. Social justice in the context of health refers to ensuring fairness and equality in health services so that vulnerable individuals in society have easy access to health care. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 10 OBJ:   1.4                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3.   The health of which of the following is the primary focus of public health nurses (PHNs)?
a.Families
b.Groups
c.Individuals
d.Populations
ANS:  D PHNs use knowledge of nursing, social sciences, and public health sciences for the promotion and protection of health and for the prevention of disease among populations. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 13, Table 1-4 | p. 20 OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4.   Which change is the primary explanation for life expectancy increasing so notably since the early 1900s?
a.An increase in findings from medical laboratory research
b.Incredible advances in surgical techniques and procedures
c.Improved sanitation and other public health activities
d.Increased use of antibiotics to fight infections
ANS:  C Improvement in control of infectious diseases through immunizations, sanitation, and other public health activities led to the increase in life expectancy since the early 1900s. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   pp. 12-13 OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5.   Which community health nursing practice area receives funding from the private sector?
a.Telenurses
b.Corrections nurses
c.Nurse entrepreneurs
d.Street or outreach nurses
ANS:  C The nurse entrepreneur receives private funding, whereas all of the other community health nurse (CHN) roles are with provincially or federally funded positions. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 22, Table 1-4 Examples OBJ:   1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 6.   A PHN strives to prevent disease and disability, often in partnership with other community groups. Which statement is an appropriate summary of the PHN’s role?
a.The PHN asks the political leaders what interventions should be chosen.
b.The PHN assesses the community and decides on appropriate interventions.
c.The PHN uses data from the main health care institutions in the community to determine needed health services.
d.The PHN works with community members to carry out public health functions.
ANS:  D It is crucial that the PHN work with members of the community to carry out core public health functions. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 13, How To box OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7.   Which of the following is used as a measurement of population health?
a.Health status indicators
b.The levels of prevention
c.The number of memberships at the local fitness centre
d.Reported provincial alcohol and tobacco sales in any given month
ANS:  A Population health refers to the health outcomes of a population as measured by determinants of health and health outcomes. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 16 OBJ:   1.2                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 8.   A registered nurse (RN), has just been employed as a CHN. Which question would be most relevant to her practice as she begins her position?
a.“Which community groups are at greatest risk for problems?”
b.“Which patients should I see first as I begin my day?”
c.“With which physicians will I be collaborating most closely?”
d.“Who is the nursing assistant to whom I can refer patients?”
ANS:  A CHNs apply the nursing process to the entire community; asking which groups are at greatest risk reflects a community-oriented perspective. The other possible responses focus on particular individuals. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 15 OBJ:   1.6                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 9.   The CHN working with women at the senior citizens’ centre reminds them that the only way the centre will be able to afford a driver and a van service for those who cannot drive themselves is to continue to write letters to their local city council representatives, requesting funding for such a service. What is the CHN doing?
a.Ensuring that the women do not expect the CHN herself to do anything about their problem
b.Demonstrating that she understands the women’s concerns and needs
c.Expressing empathy, support, and concern
d.Helping the women engage in political action locally
ANS:  D CHNs have an imperative to work with the members of the community to carry out public health functions such as political action. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 13, How To box OBJ:   1.5 | 1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 10.   Which activity is an example of the “advocate” role of the CHN?
a.Organizing home care support for a newly discharged older adult client
b.Acting as a member of a community action group for provision of accessible transit choices
c.Doing prenatal assessments
d.Facilitating a self-help group for smoking cessation
ANS:  B An advocate provides a voice to client concerns when acting as a member of a community action group for provision of accessible transit choices. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 19, Table 1-3 OBJ:   1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 11.   In which scenario is the PHN most comprehensively fulfilling collaborative practice responsibilities?
a.The PHN meets with several groups about community recreation issues.
b.The PHN spends the day attending meetings at various health agencies.
c.The PHN talks to several people about their particular health concerns.
d.The PHN watches television, including a telecast of a city council meeting on the local cable station.
ANS:  B Any of these might represent a PHN communicating, cooperating, or collaborating with community residents or groups about health concerns. However, the PHN who spends the day attending meetings at various health agencies is most comprehensively fulfilling requirements effectively, since health is broader than recreation, individual concerns are not as important as aggregate priorities, and watching television is only one-way communication. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis/Synthesize                            REF:   pp. 15-16 OBJ:   1.5 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 12.   A CHN often has to make resource allocation decisions. In such cases, which approach will most help the CHN to arrive at the decision?
a.Choosing a moral or ethical principle
b.Choosing the cheapest, most economical approach
c.Choosing the most rational outcome
d.Choosing the needs of the aggregate, rather than the needs of a few individuals
ANS:  D Although all of the answers represent components of the CHN’s decision-making process, the predominant needs of the population outweigh the expressed needs of one person or a few people. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    pp. 7-8 OBJ:   1.3 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 13.   Which situation most closely represents the focus of public health nursing?
a.Assessing the services and effectiveness of the school health clinic
b.Caring for patients after their outpatient surgeries
c.Giving care to schoolchildren at the school clinic and to the children’s families
d.Treating paediatric patients at an outpatient clinic
ANS:  A A public health or population-focused approach would consider the entire group of children receiving care, to see if services are effective in achieving the goal of improving the health of the school population. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 13, How To box OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 14.   Which public health service best represents primary prevention?
a.Developing a health education program about the dangers of smoking
b.Providing a diabetes clinic for adults in low-income neighbourhoods
c.Providing an influenza vaccination program in a community retirement village
d.Teaching school-aged children about the positive effects of exercise
ANS:  C Although all the services listed are appropriate and valuable, providing influenza vaccines to healthy adults represents the primary level of health prevention. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 14 OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 15.   What term is used interchangeably with the term subpopulations?
a.Groups
b.Aggregates
c.Clients
d.Communities
ANS:  B Generally, subpopulations are referred to as aggregates within the larger community population. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 16 OBJ:   1.2                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

Test Bank for Journey Across The Life Span Human Development And Health Promotion 5th Edition by Polan

Table of Content

Table of Contents Chapter 1. Healthy Lifestyles Chapter 2. Culture Chapter 3. The Family Chapter 4. Communication Chapter 5. Theories of Growth and Development Chapter 6. Prenatal Period to 1 Year Chapter 7. Toddlerhood Chapter 8. Preschool Chapter 9. School Age Chapter 10. Puberty and Adolescence Chapter 11. Early Adulthood Chapter 12. Middle Adulthood Chapter 13. Late Adulthood Chapter 14. Death and Dying

Test Bank for The Human Body in Health and Disease 7th Edition by Patton

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1.   Which word is derived from the Greek word meaning “cutting up”?
a.Dissection
b.Physiology
c.Pathology
d.Anatomy
ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    P. 3                  TOP:    Introduction 2.   Which word is defined as the study of the function of living organisms and their parts?
a.Dissection
b.Physiology
c.Pathology
d.Anatomy
ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 3                  TOP:    Introduction 3.   Which word is defined as the scientific study of disease?
a.Dissection
b.Physiology
c.Pathology
d.Anatomy
ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    P. 3                  TOP:    Introduction 4.   Cells
a.are more complex than tissues.
b.are the first level of organization in the body.
c.are the smallest living units of structure and function in the body.
d.both B and C.
ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Application     REF:    p. 6 TOP:    Structural levels of organization 5.   A group of cells that act together to perform a function is called a(n)
a.molecule.
b.organ.
c.tissue.
d.organism.
ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 6                  TOP:    Structural levels of organization 6.   The heart is an example of a(n)
a.organ.
b.tissue.
c.organism.
d.system.
ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Application     REF:    p. 6 TOP:    Structural levels of organization 7.   The levels of organization from most simple to most complex are
a.cell chemical organ tissue system.
b.tissue cell chemical organ system.
c.chemical tissue cell organ system.
d.chemical cell tissue organ system.
ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 5                  TOP:    Structural levels of organization 8.   When using directional terms to describe the body, it is assumed that the body is in what position?
a.Supine
b.Anatomical
c.Lateral
d.Prone
ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 7                  TOP:    Anatomical position 9.   The supine position
a.describes the body lying face up.
b.is also called anatomical position.
c.describes the body lying face down.
d.both A and B.
ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 7                  TOP:    Anatomical position 10.   The prone position
a.describes the body lying face up.
b.is also called the anatomical position.
c.describes the body lying face down.
d.both B and C.
ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 7                  TOP:    Anatomical position 11.   Because humans walk upright, the term dorsal can be used in place of the term
a.inferior.
b.posterior.
c.anterior.
d.distal.
ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 7                  TOP:    Anatomical direction 12.   The opposite term for posterior in humans is
a.superior.
b.anterior.
c.ventral.
d.both B and C.
ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Application     REF:    p. 7 TOP:    Anatomical direction 13.   The opposite term for superficial is
a.deep.
b.inferior.
c.posterior.
d.medial.
ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 7                  TOP:    Anatomical direction 14.   The body section that divides the right ear from the left ear is a _____ section.
a.frontal
b.sagittal
c.coronal
d.transverse
ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Application     REF:    p. 9 TOP:    Planes or body sections 15.   The body section that divides the nose from the back of the head is a _____ section.
a.frontal
b.sagittal
c.midsagittal
d.transverse
ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Application     REF:    p. 9 TOP:    Planes or body sections 16.   A section that divides the body into mirror images is a _____ section.
a.frontal
b.coronal
c.midsagittal
d.transverse
ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Application     REF:    p. 9 TOP:    Planes or body sections 17.   The two major body cavities are called
a.thoracic and abdominal.
b.thoracic and pelvic.
c.dorsal and ventral.
d.mediastinum and pleural.
ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 9                  TOP:    Body cavities 18.   The liver can be found in the
a.upper right quadrant.
b.epigastric region.
c.hypogastric region.
d.both A and B.
ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Application     REF:    p. 10 TOP:    Body cavities 19.   The word “leg” correctly describes the
a.area from the hip to the foot.
b.area from the knee to the ankle.
c.area between the hip and the knee.
d.femoral area.
ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 13                TOP:    Body regions 20.   The human body tries to maintain a constant body temperature. This is an example of
a.homeostasis.
b.a positive feedback loop.
c.an effector.
d.a sensor.
ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Application     REF:    p. 14 TOP:    The balance of body functions 21.   The part of a feedback loop that has the direct effect on the regulated condition is called
a.homeostasis.
b.the effector.
c.the sensor.
d.the control center.
ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 14                TOP:    The balance of body functions 22.   The part of the feedback loop that detects a change in the regulated condition is called
a.homeostasis.
b.the effector.
c.the sensor.
d.the control center.
ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 14                TOP:    The balance of body functions 23.   The part of the feedback loop that compares the present condition within a body part or region to its homeostatic condition is called
a.homeostasis.
b.the effector.
c.the sensor.
d.the control center.
ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 14                TOP:    The balance of body functions 24.   When your body temperature drops below normal, your muscles begin to contract rapidly, making you shiver and generating heat. In this case your muscles are acting as the
a.sensor.
b.effector.
c.control center.
d.both A and C.
ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Synthesis         REF:    p. 14 TOP:    The balance of body functions 25.   Which of the following body functions is an example of a positive feedback loop?
a.Maintaining a pH of 7.45 in the body
b.Forming a blood clot
c.Uterine contractions during labor
d.Both B and C
ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Application     REF:    pp. 15-16 TOP:    The balance of body functions 26.   The level of organization that precedes the organ level is the _____ level.
a.system
b.cellular
c.tissue
d.chemical
ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 5                  TOP:    Structural levels of organization 27.   Which of these terms cannot be applied to a body in the anatomical position?
a.Dorsal
b.Posterior
c.Supine
d.Both A and B
ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 7                  TOP:    Anatomical position 28.   Which term means toward the head?
a.Anterior
b.Superior
c.Superficial
d.Ventral
ANS:   B                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Memorization REF:    p. 7                  TOP:    Anatomical direction 29.   Which describes the anatomical relationship of the wrist to the elbow?
a.The elbow is proximal to the wrist.
b.The elbow is distal to the wrist.
c.The elbow is superficial to the wrist.
d.The elbow is lateral to the wrist.
ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Application     REF:    p. 7
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping