Our Shop

Test Bank for Ebersole and Hess Gerontological Nursing and Healthy Aging 5th Edition by Touhy

£13.00

By: Touhy

Edition: 5th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Share:

Touhy & Jett: Ebersole and Hess’ Gerontological Nursing & Healthy Aging, 5th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1.   A man is terminally ill with end-stage prostate cancer. Which is the best statement about this man’s wellness?

a.Wellness can only be achieved with aggressive medical interventions.
b.Wellness is not a real option for this client because he is terminally ill.
c.Wellness is defined as the absence of disease.
d.Nursing interventions can help empower a client to achieve a higher level of wellness.

ANS:  D

Nursing interventions can help empower a client to achieve a higher level of wellness; a nurse can foster wellness in his or her clients. Wellness is defined by the individual and is multidimensional. It is not just the absence of disease. A wellness perspective is based on the belief that every person has an optimal level of health independent of his or her situation or functional level. Even in the presence of chronic illness or while dying, a movement toward wellness is possible if emphasis of care is placed on the promotion of well-being in a supportive environment.

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Apply            REF:   p. 7                TOP:   Nursing Process: Diagnosis

MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance

2.   In differentiating between health and wellness in health care, which of the following statements is true?

a.Health is a broad term encompassing attitudes and behaviors.
b.The concept of illness prevention was never considered by previous generations.
c.Wellness and self-actualization develop through learning and growth.
d.Wellness is impossible when one’s health is compromised.

ANS:  A

Health is a broad term that encompasses attitudes and behaviors; holistically, health includes wellness, which involves one’s whole being. The concept of illness prevention was never considered by previous generations; throughout history, basic self-care requirements have been recognized. Wellness and self-actualization develop through learning and growth—as basic needs are met, higher level needs can be satisfied in turn, with ever-deepening richness to life. Wellness is possible when one’s health is compromised—even with chronic illness, with multiple disabilities, or in dying, movement toward a higher level of wellness is possible.

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Understand    REF:   p. 7                TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance

3.   Which racial or ethnic group has the highest life expectancy in the United States?

a.Native Americans
b.African Americans
c.Hispanic Americans
d.Asian and Pacific Island Americans

ANS:  C

As shown in Figure 1.4, Hispanic men and women have the highest life expectancy of all. In 2011, for those of Hispanic origin of any race, the overall life expectancy at 65 years of age was 20.7 more years in 2011 (19.1 years for men and 21.8 years for women).

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Understand    REF:   p. 6

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment          MSC:  Safe, Effective Care Environment

4.   Historical influences that have shaped the lives of the majority of the in-between cohort in the United States today include which of the following?

a.Influenza epidemic of 1918
b.World War I
c.Child rearing in the Depression
d.World War II

ANS:  D

Those who are in the in-between cohort in 2016 were born between 1915 and 1945. The men were likely to have fought in World War II. The last of the Holocaust survivors are in this group. A person who survived the influenza epidemic would be at least 98 years old in 2016 and therefore would be considered old-old or a centenarian. Most of those who are of the in-between cohort had not reached childbearing age by the end of the Depression. Individuals in the in-between cohort would not have been old enough to fight in World War II.

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Understand    REF:   p. 5

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment          MSC:  Safe, Effective Care Environment

5.   According to researchers, which characteristic do most centenarians share?

a.Female
b.Hispanic
c.Living in rural areas
d.Located in the Midwestern states

ANS:  A

Based on the U.S. census report of 2010, centenarians were overwhelmingly white, female, and living in the urban areas of the Southern states.

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Remember     REF:   p. 5

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment          MSC:  Safe, Effective Care Environment

6.   Which nursing intervention is a holistic approach to an older adult?

a.Performs glucose testing during the weekly worship service
b.Wheels ambulatory adults to exercise when running late
c.Assigns female nurses to older women who are Islamic
d.Allows older adults in a nursing home to eat meals alone

ANS:  C

The nurse uses a holistic approach to the care of an older female adult who is Islamic because the woman and her family are more likely to be willing participants in a therapeutic regimen that respects a tenet of their culture. Interrupting an older adult’s worship with glucose testing can be interpreted as a lack of respect for spiritual needs. The nurse can provide for and respect the physical and spiritual aspects of the older adult’s life by testing for glucose before the service begins. In transporting ambulatory adults to the exercise program in wheelchairs to save time, the nurse disregards the need for self-esteem and exercise, both important aspects of physical well-being. Ambulatory adults can walk with assistance, if needed, to exercise programs and can benefit from the additional activity and independence. The nurse can be tempted to allow an older adult to eat meals alone in his or her room if this will motivate the person to eat or if the older adult has dysphasia and is embarrassed. However, although focusing on physical needs, the nurse ignores psychosocial and other aspects of health and well-being.

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Understand    REF:   p. 7                TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation

MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance

7.   An older man who resides in a nursing home has a total cholesterol level of 245 mg/dL. Which nursing intervention is most likely to assist this man in achieving his highest level of wellness?

a.Instruct him about increasing dietary fiber.
b.Ask the health care provider for a low-fat diet.
c.Schedule a consultation for him with the dietitian.
d.Review a menu with him to choose suitable foods.

ANS:  D

The nurse collaborates with the older adult to choose suitable foods, which is likely to be an effective nursing intervention to help an older adult with hyperlipidemia achieve optimal health and well-being; it gives him some control over the regimen and thus engages him in the process of lowering serum cholesterol. Informing the older man about dietary fiber offers no control to him because he is not part of the decision. Nursing interventions developed with the older adult’s collaboration are most likely to help the older adult achieve health and wellness. Collaborating with the health care provider for a low-fat diet is a reasonable approach to help this man with hyperlipidemia to achieve health and wellness. However, he is more likely to have motivation and enthusiasm for a therapeutic regimen over which he has had some control. Scheduling a consultation with a dietitian is a reasonable approach to an older adult with hyperlipidemia and is a part of a multifaceted approach to optimizing his health. However, the older adult is more likely to engage in a regimen over which he has input.

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Analyze         REF:   p. 7                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning

MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance

8.   Which approach requires the nurse to integrate and balance all aspects of an individual’s life into the plan of care?

a.Holistic nursing
b.Healthy People 2020
c.Maslow’s hierarchy of human needs
d.Orem’s self-care requirements

ANS:  A

Holistic nursing integrates all aspects of an individual’s life into the plan of care by balancing an individual’s internal and external environment with psychosocial, spiritual, cultural, and physical processes. Healthy People 2020, an updated document from 2000 that outlines the goals for achieving health in this country, is a mandate for health care professionals to follow with 467 objectives in 28 focus areas. Maslow’s hierarchy of human needs provides a basis for understanding individuals in context and for ranking nursing assessments, diagnoses, goals, and interventions in order of importance. Dorothea Orem’s self-care requirements lists human needs, including the need for air, fluids, nutrition, hygiene, elimination, activity, comfort, relief from suffering, and skin integrity. The nurse helps individuals meet these needs to achieve optimal health and wellness.

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Remember     REF:   p. 7

TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment          MSC:  Safe, Effective Care Environment

9.   The nurse plans activities for older women born between 1920 and 1930 and who reside in an assisted-living facility. Which is the best intervention for the nurse to implement?

a.Have them bake cookies twice a week.
b.Conduct interviews for specific interests.
c.Arrange dog and cat visits from volunteers.
d.Take them to the library for guest speakers.

ANS:  B

The nurse conducts individual interviews with the women to determine their interests and to avoid generalizing; as people live longer, they become more and more unique. Because most of these women are in their 80s and 90s were born between 1920 and 1930 and have generally spent their lives as homemakers, the nurse presumes to know what activities they will enjoy. The nurse avoids arranging group activities until individual interests are determined. In addition, the nurse must assess for allergies and individual fears of animals before exposing an older adult to a pet visit. Unless it is organized on a voluntary basis, the nurse avoids arranging visits by guest speakers. In addition, the nurse will assess each older woman before an outside visit to avoid embarrassing events, including incontinence and hearing and vision problems.

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Analyze         REF:   p. 5

TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation   MSC:  Safe, Effective Care Environment

10.   Which of the following issues in the care of older adults are identified in Healthy People 2020?

a.Delineating nursing staffing levels in long term care
b.Eradicating pressure ulcers in all care settings
c.Identifying minimum levels of training for people who care for older adults
d.Instituting mandatory training in identification of elder abuse for all caregivers of older adults

ANS:  C

Identifying minimum training levels for people who care for older adults is one of the issues identified in Healthy People 2020. The rest of the issues are not discussed in Healthy People 2020.

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Remember     REF:   p. 8                TOP:   Teaching and Learning

MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Ebersole and Hess Gerontological Nursing and Healthy Aging 5th Edition by Touhy removeTest Bank for Public Health Science and Nursing Practice Caring For Populations by Savage removeTest Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers 4th Edition by Woo removeTest Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing Care 2nd Edition by Burton removeTest bank for Maternal Child Nursing Care 6th Edition Perry removeTest Bank for Community Health Nursing in Canada 3rd Edition by Stanhope remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£13.00

£13.00

£13.00

£13.00

£17.00

£17.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Touhy Edition: 5th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Savage Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Woo Edition: 4th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Burton Edition: 2nd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 6th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Stanhope Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Touhy & Jett: Ebersole and Hess’ Gerontological Nursing & Healthy Aging, 5th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1.   A man is terminally ill with end-stage prostate cancer. Which is the best statement about this man’s wellness?
a.Wellness can only be achieved with aggressive medical interventions.
b.Wellness is not a real option for this client because he is terminally ill.
c.Wellness is defined as the absence of disease.
d.Nursing interventions can help empower a client to achieve a higher level of wellness.
ANS:  D Nursing interventions can help empower a client to achieve a higher level of wellness; a nurse can foster wellness in his or her clients. Wellness is defined by the individual and is multidimensional. It is not just the absence of disease. A wellness perspective is based on the belief that every person has an optimal level of health independent of his or her situation or functional level. Even in the presence of chronic illness or while dying, a movement toward wellness is possible if emphasis of care is placed on the promotion of well-being in a supportive environment. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Apply            REF:   p. 7                TOP:   Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance 2.   In differentiating between health and wellness in health care, which of the following statements is true?
a.Health is a broad term encompassing attitudes and behaviors.
b.The concept of illness prevention was never considered by previous generations.
c.Wellness and self-actualization develop through learning and growth.
d.Wellness is impossible when one’s health is compromised.
ANS:  A Health is a broad term that encompasses attitudes and behaviors; holistically, health includes wellness, which involves one’s whole being. The concept of illness prevention was never considered by previous generations; throughout history, basic self-care requirements have been recognized. Wellness and self-actualization develop through learning and growth—as basic needs are met, higher level needs can be satisfied in turn, with ever-deepening richness to life. Wellness is possible when one’s health is compromised—even with chronic illness, with multiple disabilities, or in dying, movement toward a higher level of wellness is possible. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Understand    REF:   p. 7                TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance 3.   Which racial or ethnic group has the highest life expectancy in the United States?
a.Native Americans
b.African Americans
c.Hispanic Americans
d.Asian and Pacific Island Americans
ANS:  C As shown in Figure 1.4, Hispanic men and women have the highest life expectancy of all. In 2011, for those of Hispanic origin of any race, the overall life expectancy at 65 years of age was 20.7 more years in 2011 (19.1 years for men and 21.8 years for women). PTS:   1                    DIF:    Understand    REF:   p. 6 TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment          MSC:  Safe, Effective Care Environment 4.   Historical influences that have shaped the lives of the majority of the in-between cohort in the United States today include which of the following?
a.Influenza epidemic of 1918
b.World War I
c.Child rearing in the Depression
d.World War II
ANS:  D Those who are in the in-between cohort in 2016 were born between 1915 and 1945. The men were likely to have fought in World War II. The last of the Holocaust survivors are in this group. A person who survived the influenza epidemic would be at least 98 years old in 2016 and therefore would be considered old-old or a centenarian. Most of those who are of the in-between cohort had not reached childbearing age by the end of the Depression. Individuals in the in-between cohort would not have been old enough to fight in World War II. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Understand    REF:   p. 5 TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment          MSC:  Safe, Effective Care Environment 5.   According to researchers, which characteristic do most centenarians share?
a.Female
b.Hispanic
c.Living in rural areas
d.Located in the Midwestern states
ANS:  A Based on the U.S. census report of 2010, centenarians were overwhelmingly white, female, and living in the urban areas of the Southern states. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Remember     REF:   p. 5 TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment          MSC:  Safe, Effective Care Environment 6.   Which nursing intervention is a holistic approach to an older adult?
a.Performs glucose testing during the weekly worship service
b.Wheels ambulatory adults to exercise when running late
c.Assigns female nurses to older women who are Islamic
d.Allows older adults in a nursing home to eat meals alone
ANS:  C The nurse uses a holistic approach to the care of an older female adult who is Islamic because the woman and her family are more likely to be willing participants in a therapeutic regimen that respects a tenet of their culture. Interrupting an older adult’s worship with glucose testing can be interpreted as a lack of respect for spiritual needs. The nurse can provide for and respect the physical and spiritual aspects of the older adult’s life by testing for glucose before the service begins. In transporting ambulatory adults to the exercise program in wheelchairs to save time, the nurse disregards the need for self-esteem and exercise, both important aspects of physical well-being. Ambulatory adults can walk with assistance, if needed, to exercise programs and can benefit from the additional activity and independence. The nurse can be tempted to allow an older adult to eat meals alone in his or her room if this will motivate the person to eat or if the older adult has dysphasia and is embarrassed. However, although focusing on physical needs, the nurse ignores psychosocial and other aspects of health and well-being. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Understand    REF:   p. 7                TOP:   Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance 7.   An older man who resides in a nursing home has a total cholesterol level of 245 mg/dL. Which nursing intervention is most likely to assist this man in achieving his highest level of wellness?
a.Instruct him about increasing dietary fiber.
b.Ask the health care provider for a low-fat diet.
c.Schedule a consultation for him with the dietitian.
d.Review a menu with him to choose suitable foods.
ANS:  D The nurse collaborates with the older adult to choose suitable foods, which is likely to be an effective nursing intervention to help an older adult with hyperlipidemia achieve optimal health and well-being; it gives him some control over the regimen and thus engages him in the process of lowering serum cholesterol. Informing the older man about dietary fiber offers no control to him because he is not part of the decision. Nursing interventions developed with the older adult’s collaboration are most likely to help the older adult achieve health and wellness. Collaborating with the health care provider for a low-fat diet is a reasonable approach to help this man with hyperlipidemia to achieve health and wellness. However, he is more likely to have motivation and enthusiasm for a therapeutic regimen over which he has had some control. Scheduling a consultation with a dietitian is a reasonable approach to an older adult with hyperlipidemia and is a part of a multifaceted approach to optimizing his health. However, the older adult is more likely to engage in a regimen over which he has input. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Analyze         REF:   p. 7                TOP:   Nursing Process: Planning MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance 8.   Which approach requires the nurse to integrate and balance all aspects of an individual’s life into the plan of care?
a.Holistic nursing
b.Healthy People 2020
c.Maslow’s hierarchy of human needs
d.Orem’s self-care requirements
ANS:  A Holistic nursing integrates all aspects of an individual’s life into the plan of care by balancing an individual’s internal and external environment with psychosocial, spiritual, cultural, and physical processes. Healthy People 2020, an updated document from 2000 that outlines the goals for achieving health in this country, is a mandate for health care professionals to follow with 467 objectives in 28 focus areas. Maslow’s hierarchy of human needs provides a basis for understanding individuals in context and for ranking nursing assessments, diagnoses, goals, and interventions in order of importance. Dorothea Orem’s self-care requirements lists human needs, including the need for air, fluids, nutrition, hygiene, elimination, activity, comfort, relief from suffering, and skin integrity. The nurse helps individuals meet these needs to achieve optimal health and wellness. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Remember     REF:   p. 7 TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment          MSC:  Safe, Effective Care Environment 9.   The nurse plans activities for older women born between 1920 and 1930 and who reside in an assisted-living facility. Which is the best intervention for the nurse to implement?
a.Have them bake cookies twice a week.
b.Conduct interviews for specific interests.
c.Arrange dog and cat visits from volunteers.
d.Take them to the library for guest speakers.
ANS:  B The nurse conducts individual interviews with the women to determine their interests and to avoid generalizing; as people live longer, they become more and more unique. Because most of these women are in their 80s and 90s were born between 1920 and 1930 and have generally spent their lives as homemakers, the nurse presumes to know what activities they will enjoy. The nurse avoids arranging group activities until individual interests are determined. In addition, the nurse must assess for allergies and individual fears of animals before exposing an older adult to a pet visit. Unless it is organized on a voluntary basis, the nurse avoids arranging visits by guest speakers. In addition, the nurse will assess each older woman before an outside visit to avoid embarrassing events, including incontinence and hearing and vision problems. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Analyze         REF:   p. 5 TOP:   Nursing Process: Implementation   MSC:  Safe, Effective Care Environment 10.   Which of the following issues in the care of older adults are identified in Healthy People 2020?
a.Delineating nursing staffing levels in long term care
b.Eradicating pressure ulcers in all care settings
c.Identifying minimum levels of training for people who care for older adults
d.Instituting mandatory training in identification of elder abuse for all caregivers of older adults
ANS:  C Identifying minimum training levels for people who care for older adults is one of the issues identified in Healthy People 2020. The rest of the issues are not discussed in Healthy People 2020. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Remember     REF:   p. 8                TOP:   Teaching and Learning MSC:  Health Promotion and Maintenance

Test Bank for Public Health Science and Nursing Practice Caring For Populations by Savage

Chapter 10: Mental Health MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1.According to Healthy People 2020, which of the following are characteristics of mental health? Select all that apply.
A.Engaging in productive activities
B.Having fulfilling relationships
C.Experiencing alterations in thinking
D.Adapting to change
E.Coping with challenges
ANS: A, B, D, E Objective: 3. Define the difference between behavioral, biological, environmental, and socioeconomic risk factors related to mental health disorders. pp. 225-226 Heading: Introduction Integrated Processes: N/A Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Knowledge [Remembering] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
1.Mental health is a state of successful performance of mental function, including engagement in productive activities.
2.Mental health is a state of successful performance of mental function, including being able to form fulfilling relationships with other people.
3.This is incorrect; it is an example of a mental disorder. Mental disorders are health conditions that are characterized by alterations in thinking, mood, or behavior that are associated with distress or impaired functioning.
4.Mental health is a state of successful performance of mental function, including the ability to adapt to change.
5.Mental health is a state of successful performance of mental function, including the ability to cope with challenges.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health MULTIPLE CHOICE 2.In 2010, approximately how many people in the United States reported experiencing mental disorders in the previous year?
A.15%
B.50%
C.30%
D.25%
ANS: D Objective: 1. Define the burden of disease related to mental disorders using current epidemiological frameworks. pp. 226-227 Heading: Epidemiology of Mental Disorders Integrated Processes: N/A Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
AThis is incorrect. In the United States in 2010 an estimated 25% of adults reported having mental disorders in the previous year.
BThis is incorrect. In the United States in 2010 an estimated 25% of adults reported having mental disorders in the previous year.
CThis is incorrect. In the United States in 2010 an estimated 25% of adults reported having mental disorders in the previous year.
DIn the United States in 2010 an estimated 25% of adults reported having mental disorders in the previous year.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health 3.A student nurse is studying stress and mental health. The student nurse learns that ____ is based on an individual’s ability to access protective factors that exist at different levels in order to withstand chronic stress or recover from traumatic life events.
A.Intervention
B.Support
C.Resilience
D.Therapy
ANS: C Objective: 3. Define the difference between behavioral, biological, environmental, and socioeconomic risk factors related to mental health disorders. pp. 229-231 Heading: Protective Factors: Building Resilience Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Trauma; Stress; Promoting Health; Nursing Roles Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
AThis is incorrect. Resilience is based on an individual’s ability to access protective factors that exist at different levels in order to withstand chronic stress or recover from traumatic life events. Preventive and treatment interventions are useful tools to build on an individual’s natural resilience to promote positive outcomes.
BThis is incorrect. Resilience is based on an individual’s ability to access protective factors that exist at different levels in order to withstand chronic stress or recover from traumatic life events. Support from family, friends, and community is an important part of strengthening an individual’s resilience.
CResilience is based on an individual’s ability to access protective factors that exist at different levels in order to withstand chronic stress or recover from traumatic life events.
DThis is incorrect. Resilience is based on an individual’s ability to access protective factors that exist at different levels in order to withstand chronic stress or recover from traumatic life events. Therapy is an important part of an overall treatment plan, in conjunction with intervention, support, and an individual’s capacity for resilience.
PTS: 1 CON: Trauma | Stress | Promoting Health | Nursing Roles 4.____ addresses specific subgroups at highest risk for development of a mental disorder or those that are showing early signs of a mental disorder.
A.Indicated prevention
B.Selective prevention
C.Universal prevention
D.Both 1 and 2
ANS: A Objective: 4. Apply current evidence-based population level interventions to the prevention of mental disorders and the promotion of optimal mental health for communities and populations. pp. 232-233 Heading: Prevention of Mental Disorders and Promotion of Mental Health > Institute of Medicine Model of Prevention Integrated Processes: Nursing Process Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
AIndicated prevention addresses specific subgroups at highest risk for development of a mental disorder or those that are showing early signs of a mental disorder. The purpose of indicated techniques is to delay or reduce the severity of a mental disorder.
BSelective prevention includes interventions provided to specific subgroups that are known to be at high risk for mental disorders owing to biological, psychological, social, or environmental factors but that have not yet been diagnosed with mental disorders. High-risk subgroups include but are not limited to those with a family history of mental disorders, history of adverse childhood events, or victims of violence.
CUniversal prevention refers to prevention interventions provided to the entire population, not just those who may be at risk. The interventions include but are not limited to public service announcements provided to the public at large through billboards, media messages (print and electronic), or general health education programs.
DIndicated prevention addresses specific subgroups at highest risk for development of a mental disorder or those that are showing early signs of a mental disorder. The purpose of indicated techniques is to delay or reduce the severity of a mental disorder. Selective prevention includes interventions provided to specific subgroups that are known to be at high risk for mental disorders owing to biological, psychological, social, or environmental factors but that have not yet been diagnosed with mental disorders. High-risk subgroups include but are not limited to those with a family history of mental disorders, history of adverse childhood events, or victims of violence.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health 5.The public health nurse (PHN) recognizes that which of the following are used as screening tools for depression?
A.Patient Health Questionnaire 2
B.Center for Epidemiological Studies Depression Scale (CESD-10)
C.Brief Symptom Checklist-18 of the My Mood Monitor (M-3)
D.Both 1 and 2
ANS: D Objective: 5. Describe systems approaches to the promotion of mental health and the prevention and treatment of mental health disorders. p. 232 Heading: Prevention of Mental Disorders and Promotion of Mental Health > Measure of Mental Health: Health-Related Quality of Life Integrated Processes: Nursing Process Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Promoting Health; Mood; Assessment Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
ATools to screen for depression include the Patient Health Questionnaire 2 and the CESD-10.
BTools to screen for depression include the Patient Health Questionnaire 2 and the CESD-10.
CThis is incorrect. Tools to screen for depression include the Patient Health Questionnaire 2 and the CESD-10. Screening tools for anxiety disorders include the Brief Symptom Checklist-18 of the My Mood Monitor (M-3).
DTools to screen for depression include the Patient Health Questionnaire 2 and the CESD-10.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health | Mood | Assessment 6.During a course on mental disorders, a PHN learns that the term serious mental illness (SMI) refers to diagnosable mental disorders that may disrupt a person’s ability to function and may qualify that person for support services. The PHN also notes that the mental disorders that can lead to SMI include:
A.Mild depression
B.Panic disorder
C.Schizophrenia
D.Both 2 and 3
ANS: D Objective: 1. Define the burden of disease related to mental disorders using current epidemiological frameworks. pp. 225-226 Heading: Introduction Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Cognition; Mood; Stress; Promoting Health; Nursing Roles Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
AThis is incorrect. Major depression, however, is one of the mental disorders that can lead to SMI.
BBoth panic disorder and schizophrenia, among other mental disorders, can lead to SMI.
CBoth schizophrenia and panic disorder, among other mental disorders, can lead to SMI.
DThe mental disorders that can lead to SMI include major depression, panic disorder, schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD), post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and borderline personality disorder.
PTS: 1 CON: Cognition | Mood | Stress | Promoting Health | Nursing Roles 7.While studying the prevalence of mental health disorders worldwide, a PHN learns about the World Mental Health Survey, which is used to determine estimates of human capital costs and prevalence of mental disorders in a wide range of countries. The survey was developed by
A.The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
B.The World Health Organization (WHO)
C.The Institute of Medicine (IOM)
D.The World Health Assembly
ANS: B Objective: 1. Define the burden of disease related to mental disorders using current epidemiological frameworks. p. 227 Heading: Epidemiology of Mental Disorders > Surveillance of Mental Health Disorders Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Promoting Health; Nursing Roles Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
AThis is incorrect. WHO developed the World Mental Health Survey to estimate human capital costs and mental disorders prevalence on a global scale. The CDC conducts many types of surveys on the prevalence of mental disorders but the organization did not develop the World Mental Health Survey.
BThe WHO developed the World Mental Health Survey to estimate human capital costs and mental disorders prevalence on a global scale.
CThis is incorrect. WHO developed the World Mental Health Survey to estimate human capital costs and mental disorders prevalence on a global scale. The IOM is involved in screening for mental health disorders and addresses the need for appropriate behavioral health treatment in its report, Improving the Quality of Health Care for Mental and Substance-Use Conditions: Quality Chasm Series.
DThis is incorrect. WHO developed the World Mental Health Survey to estimate human capital costs and mental disorders prevalence on a global scale. The World Health Assembly issued a resolution on mental health that aims to reduce the global burden of mental disorders and improve overall mental health worldwide.
PTS: 1 CON: Promoting Health | Nursing Roles 8.Which ethnic group has the highest 12-month prevalence of a mental disorder?
A.Hispanics
B.African Americans
C.Asian Americans
D.Non-Hispanic whites
ANS: D Objective: 1. Define the burden of disease related to mental disorders using current epidemiological frameworks. pp. 227-228 Heading: Epidemiology of Mental Disorders > Prevalence of Mental Health Disorders Integrated Processes: N/A Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Knowledge [Remembering] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
AThis is incorrect. Non-Hispanic whites have the highest 12-month prevalence rate for mental disorders at 21% compared with 16% for Hispanics.
BThis is incorrect. Non-Hispanic whites have the highest 12-month prevalence rate for mental disorders at 21% compared with 15% for African Americans.
CThis is incorrect. Non-Hispanic whites have the highest 12-month prevalence rate for mental disorders at 21% compared with 9% for Asian Americans.
DNon-Hispanic whites have the highest 12-month prevalence rate for mental disorders at 21%.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health 9.A PHN learns in a behavioral health class that the relationship between physiology and mental health plays an important role in mental disorders. Which of the following physiological factors may contribute to the development of mental disorders?
A.Conditions that affect brain chemistry, such as medication side effects or toxins
B.Physical trauma
C.1 and 2
D.Unstable family life
ANS: C Objective: 3. Define the difference between behavioral, biological, environmental, and socioeconomic risk factors related to mental health disorders. pp. 228-229 Heading: Behavioral, Biological, Environmental, and Socioeconomic Risk Factors > Individual Level Risk Factors for Mental Disorders Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Application] Concept: Cognition; Trauma; Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
ABoth conditions that affect brain chemistry and physical trauma are the physiological factors that may contribute to the development of mental disorders.
BBoth physical trauma and conditions that affect brain chemistry are physiological factors that may contribute to the development of mental disorders.
CConditions that affect brain chemistry and physical trauma are two of the physiological factors that may contribute to the development of mental disorders.
DThis is incorrect. Conditions that affect brain chemistry and physical trauma are two of the physiological factors that may contribute to the development of mental disorders. An unstable family life is not a physiological factor, although it may also contribute to the development of mental disorders.
PTS:1CON:Cognition | Trauma | Promoting Health 10.Which of the following community environment factors play a role in the development of mental disorders?
A.Living in high crime areas
B.Poverty
C.Both 1 and 2
D.Family instability
ANS: C Objective: 3. Define the difference between behavioral, biological, environmental, and socioeconomic risk factors related to mental health disorders. p. 229 Heading: Behavioral, Biological, Environmental, and Socioeconomic Risk Factors > Community-Level Risk Factors for Mental Disorders Integrated Processes: N/A Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Easy
Feedback
ALiving in high crime areas is a factor, along with poverty.
BBoth poverty and living in high crime areas play a role in the development of mental disorders.
CBoth poverty and living in high crime areas play a role in the development of mental disorders.
DThis is incorrect. Although family instability often contributes to the development of mental disorders, it is not considered a community environment factor.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health 11.____ is a combination of personal attributes and societal stereotypes related to human characteristics viewed as unacceptable.
A.Indicated prevention
B.Stigma
C.Risk factors
D.Transinstitutionalization
ANS: B Objective: 3. Define the difference between behavioral, biological, environmental, and socioeconomic risk factors related to mental health disorders. pp. 231-232 Heading: Culture, Stigma, and Mental Health Disorders Integrated Processes: N/A Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
AThis is incorrect. Stigma is a combination of personal attributes and societal stereotypes related to human characteristics viewed as unacceptable. Indicated prevention addresses specific subgroups at highest risk for development of a mental disorder or those that are showing early signs of a mental disorder.
BStigma is a combination of personal attributes and societal stereotypes related to human characteristics viewed as unacceptable.
CThis is incorrect. Stigma is a combination of personal attributes and societal stereotypes related to human characteristics viewed as unacceptable. Risk factors increase an individual’s chance of developing a mental disorder.
DThis is incorrect. Stigma is a combination of personal attributes and societal stereotypes related to human characteristics viewed as unacceptable. Transinstitutionalization refers to the growing number of mentally ill persons who are homeless, in jail, in shelters, or in other facilities instead of being home or in a hospital.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health 12.A nurse interested in working with persons with mental disorders who live in poverty understands that the most effective treatment involves multiple sectors of society, such as government agencies, grass roots groups, nonprofits, and businesses, working in tandem. This interrelationship is called:
A.Indicated prevention
B.Intersectoral strategies
C.Health-Related Quality of Life
D.Institute of Medicine Model of Prevention
ANS: B Objective: 4. Apply current evidence-based population level interventions to the prevention of mental disorders and the promotion of optimal mental health for communities and populations. p. 233 Heading: Prevention of Mental Disorders and Promotion of Mental Health > Promotion of Mental Health and Policy Integrated Processes: Nursing Process Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Promoting Health; Collaboration Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
AThis is incorrect. Intersectoral strategies engage more than one sector of society with a shared interest such as government agencies, grass roots citizens groups, nonprofits, and businesses. Indicated prevention addresses specific subgroups at highest risk for development of a mental disorder or those that are showing early signs of a mental disorder.
BIntersectoral strategies engage more than one sector of society with a shared interest such as government agencies, grass roots citizens groups, nonprofits, and businesses.
CThis is incorrect. Intersectoral strategies engage more than one sector of society with a shared interest such as government agencies, grass roots citizens groups, nonprofits, and businesses. Health-Related Quality of Life is the self-perceived impact of physical and emotional health on overall quality of life.
DThis is incorrect. Intersectoral strategies engage more than one sector of society with a shared interest such as government agencies, grass roots citizens groups, nonprofits, and businesses. The Institute of Medicine Model of Prevention is a framework for mental disorders that clearly separates prevention into three categories with specific interventions at each level.
PTS: 1 CON: Promoting Health | Collaboration 13.A recent graduate nurse working in an urban labor and delivery unit had a patient who experienced a difficult labor. The mother, suffering from postpartum depression (PPD), committed suicide a year after giving birth. Although the nurse knew the basics about PPD, the nurse immediately studied the condition in depth and learned that PPD:
A.Can be triggered by a massive hormone drop following delivery
B.Can intensify to cause delusions
C.Occurs soon after delivery
D.All of the above
ANS: D Objective: 4. Apply current evidence-based population level interventions to the prevention of mental disorders and the promotion of optimal mental health for communities and populations. pp. 233-235 Heading: Prevention of Mental Disorders and Promotion of Mental Health > Secondary Prevention: Screening for Mental Disorders Integrated Processes: Nursing Process Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Pregnancy; Mood; Violence; Promoting Health; Nursing Roles Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
APPD can be triggered by a massive post-delivery hormone drop, intensify enough to cause delusions, and occur soon after delivery.
BPPD can be triggered by a massive post-delivery hormone drop, intensify enough to cause delusions, and occur soon after delivery.
CPPD can be triggered by a massive post-delivery hormone drop, intensify enough to cause delusions, and occur soon after delivery.
DPPD can be triggered by a massive post-delivery hormone drop, intensify enough to cause delusions, and occur soon after delivery.
PTS: 1 CON: Pregnancy | Mood | Violence | Promoting Health | Nursing Roles 14.A nurse working in labor and delivery requested permission from the nurse manager to conduct a quality improvement project to screen patients that might be susceptible to PPD. After completing the project, which of the following screening guidelines did the unit incorporate?
A.All patients will be screened for PPD when they are admitted to the labor and delivery unit.
B.Patients at high risk are referred to the attending obstetrician.
C.Before being discharged, all new mothers will complete a questionnaire specific to PPD symptoms.
D.All of the above
ANS: D Objective: Apply current evidence-based population level interventions to the prevention of mental disorders and the promotion of optimal mental health for communities and populations. pp. 233-235 Heading: Prevention of Mental Disorders and Promotion of Mental Health > Secondary Prevention: Screening for Mental Disorders Integrated Processes: Nursing Process Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Pregnancy; Mood; Promoting Health; Assessment; Quality Improvement Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
AThis is incorrect. Screening, high-risk referrals to the attending obstetrician and completion of a PPD symptom questionnaire were all incorporated.
BThis is incorrect. Screening, high-risk referrals to the attending obstetrician and completion of a PPD symptom questionnaire were all incorporated.
CThis is incorrect. Screening, high-risk referrals to the attending obstetrician and completion of a PPD symptom questionnaire were all incorporated.
DScreening, high-risk referrals to the attending obstetrician and completion of a PPD symptom questionnaire were all incorporated.
PTS:1 CON: Pregnancy | Mood | Promoting Health | Assessment | Quality Improvement 15.A PHN treats a patient who may be depressed. To verify suspicions, the PHN checks ____, the definitive clinical guide for diagnosing mental disorders and providing consistency and accuracy in the screening for mental disorders.
A.The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5)
B.The Center for Epidemiological Studies Depression Scale (CESD-10)
C.Patient Health Questionnaire 2
D.Brief System Checklist-18 of the My Mood Monitor
ANS: A

Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers 4th Edition by Woo

Chapter 1. The Role of the Nurse Practitioner   Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.   ____    1.   Nurse practitioner prescriptive authority is regulated by:
1.The National Council of State Boards of Nursing
2.The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration
3.The State Board of Nursing for each state
4.The State Board of Pharmacy
    ____    2.   The benefits to the patient of having an Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (APRN) prescriber include:
1.Nurses know more about Pharmacology than other prescribers because they take it both in their basic nursing program and in their APRN program.
2.Nurses care for the patient from a holistic approach and include the patient in decision making regarding their care.
3.APRNs are less likely to prescribe narcotics and other controlled substances.
4.APRNs are able to prescribe independently in all states, whereas a physician’s assistant needs to have a physician supervising their practice.
    ____    3.   Clinical judgment in prescribing includes:
1.Factoring in the cost to the patient of the medication prescribed
2.Always prescribing the newest medication available for the disease process
3.Handing out drug samples to poor patients
4.Prescribing all generic medications to cut costs
    ____    4.   Criteria for choosing an effective drug for a disorder include:
1.Asking the patient what drug they think would work best for them
2.Consulting nationally recognized guidelines for disease management
3.Prescribing medications that are available as samples before writing a prescription
4.Following U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration guidelines for prescribing
    ____    5.   Nurse practitioner practice may thrive under health-care reform because of:
1.The demonstrated ability of nurse practitioners to control costs and improve patient outcomes
2.The fact that nurse practitioners will be able to practice independently
3.The fact that nurse practitioners will have full reimbursement under health-care reform
4.The ability to shift accountability for Medicaid to the state level
  Chapter 1. The Role of the Nurse Practitioner Answer Section   MULTIPLE CHOICE  
  1. ANS:  3                     PTS:   1
 
  1. ANS:  2                     PTS:   1
 
  1. ANS:  1                     PTS:   1
 
  1. ANS:  2                     PTS:   1
 
  1. ANS:  1                     PTS:   1

Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing Care 2nd Edition by Burton

Chapter 1 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. ____    1.   A nurse is educating a nursing student about nursing history. The nurse explains that throughout ancient history, nursing care was provided by family members and
1.Nurses.
2.Physicians.
3.Male priests.
4.Female priests.
____    2.   A nurse is teaching a student about the history of nursing. The nurse informs the student that in 1836, the first school of nursing was established in Kaiserworth, Germany, by
1.Jean Watson.
2.Clara Barton.
3.Theodor Fliedner.
4.Florence Nightingale.
____    3.   A nurse teaches a student nurse that in 1897, the Nurses Associated Alumnae of the United States was formed in an effort to
1.Set standards and rules in nursing education.
2.Keep nurses aware of the newest medical information.
3.Oversee training to protect patients from incompetent nurses.
4.Keep nurses updated on the newest information about nursing education.
____    4.   The purpose of the National League for Nursing is to
1.Set standards and rules in nursing education.
2.Keep nurses aware of the newest medical information.
3.Oversee training to protect patients from incompetent nurses.
4.Keep nurses updated on the newest information about nursing education.
____    5.   All states required practical nurses to be licensed in the year
1.1940.
2.1945.
3.1950.
4.1955.
____    6.   The title licensed practical nurse (LPN) is used in all states except California and
1.Texas.
2.Maine.
3.Alaska.
4.Arizona.
____    7.   The National Council Licensure Examination for Practical Nursing (NCLEX-PN) is
1.Taken in order to practice as a nurse.
2.Given as an entrance examination for nursing school.
3.Individualized based on where an examinee resides.
4.Taken in order to practice as a certified nursing assistant (CNA).
____    8.   A nurse recruiter is seeking a graduate nurse who has been educated more extensively on management and leadership. The graduate nurse who most likely fits this description is the
1.Diploma nurse.
2.Associate degree nurse (ADN).
3.Licensed practical/vocational nurse (LPN/LVN).
4.Baccalaureate degree nurse (BSN).
____    9.   Which statement about the Nurse Practice Act is accurate?
1.The Nurse Practice Act clarifies who can supervise a physician.
2.The Nurse Practice Act is the law that governs the actions of nurses.
3.The Nurse Practice Act is determined by the National League of Nursing.
4.The Nurse Practice Act specifies the tasks of the unlicensed assistive personnel.
____   10.   A nurse educates a nursing student about the Nurse Practice Act. The nursing student demonstrates understanding when he or she states:
1.“The Nurse Practice Act is the same in every state.”
2.“The Nurse Practice Act does not specify who can supervise a nurse.”
3.“The Nurse Practice Act is determined by the American Nurses Association.”
4.“The Nurse Practice Act establishes the scope of practice for each level of nurse.”
____   11.   While caring for a patient, a nurse performs a nursing action that is not within his or her scope of practice. The nurse has violated the
1.Ethics Committee.
2.Nurse Practice Act.
3.State Department of Health.
4.National League for Nursing Education.
____   12.   The Nurse Practice Act is enforced by the
1.State Board of Nursing.
2.County Health Department.
3.State Department of Health.
4.National League for Nursing.
____   13.   A nurse is caring for a resident in a long-term setting. The nurse best demonstrates a caring approach when
1.Performing all activities of daily living for the resident.
2.Asking the resident’s spouse to bring a family picture for the resident’s room.
3.Answering the resident’s questions quickly without allowing time for clarification.
4.Encouraging the resident’s spouse to decide which activities the resident should do.
____   14.   A nurse is caring for multiple patients on a medical unit. The nurse can best practice the art of nursing with an emphasis on caring by
1.Providing identical care to each patient.
2.Individualizing care provided to each patient.
3.Viewing the patients in terms of a cellular disorder.
4.Viewing the patients as seriously ill and needing a cure.
____   15.   A nurse is educating a student nurse about the responsibilities of a student nurse. The nurse recognizes that additional teaching is needed when the student nurse states:
1.“I will check laboratory results for my patients often.”
2.“I am responsible for noting abnormal assessment findings.”
3.“I will frequently check the patient’s chart for diagnostic test results.”
4.“It is not within my scope of practice to notify someone of abnormal findings.”
____   16.   A nursing instructor teaches a student nurse about the importance of joining a professional organization. The nursing instructor recognizes that further instruction is necessary when the student nurse states,
1.“Professional organizations allow me to have a collective voice.”
2.“Professional organizations limit my ability to influence laws and policies.”
3.“Professional behavior is demonstrated by joining a professional organization.”
4.“By joining a professional organization, I will have opportunities for leadership.”
 

Test Bank for Maternal Child Nursing Care 6th Edition Perry

NURSINGTB.COM Chapter 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Perry: Maternal Child Nursing Care, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When providing care for a pregnant woman, the nurse should be aware that one of the most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors is: a. diabetes mellitus. b. mitral valve prolapse (MVP). c. chronic hypertension. d. anemia. ANS: A The most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors are diabetes and hypertension associated with pregnancy. Both of these conditions are associated with maternal obesity. There are no studies that indicate MVP is among the most frequently reported maternal risk factors. Hypertension associated with pregnancy, not chronic hypertension, is one of the most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors. Although anemia is a concern in pregnancy, it is not one of the most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors in pregnancy. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 2. To ensure optimal outcomes for the patient, the contemporary maternity nurse must incorporate both teamwork and communication with clinicians into her care delivery. The SBAR technique of communication is an easy-to-remember mechanism for communication. Which of the following correctly defines this acronym? a. Situation, baseline assessment, response b. Situation, background, assessment, recommendation c. Subjective background, assessment, recommendation d. Situation, background, anticipated recommendation ANS: B The situation, background, assessment, recommendation (SBAR) technique provides a specific framework for communication among health care providers. Failure to communicate is one of the major reasons for errors in health care. The SBAR technique has the potential to serve as a means to reduce errors. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment, Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 3. The role of the professional nurse caring for childbearing families has evolved to emphasize: a. providing care to patients directly at the bedside. b. primarily hospital care of maternity patients. c. practice using an evidence-based approach. d. planning patient care to cover longer hospital stays. ANS: C NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM Professional nurses are part of the team of health care providers who collaboratively care for patients throughout the childbearing cycle. Providing care to patients directly at the bedside is one of the nurse’s tasks; however, it does not encompass the concept of the evolved professional nurse. Throughout the prenatal period, nurses care for women in clinics and physician’s offices and teach classes to help families prepare for childbirth. Nurses also care for childbearing families in birthing centers and in the home. Nurses have been critically important in developing strategies to improve the well-being of women and their infants and have led the efforts to implement clinical practice guidelines using an evidence-based approach. Maternity patients have experienced a decreased, rather than an increased, length of stay over the past two decades. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 4. A 23-year-old African-American woman is pregnant with her first child. Based on the statistics for infant mortality, which plan is most important for the nurse to implement? a. Perform a nutrition assessment. b. Refer the woman to a social worker. c. Advise the woman to see an obstetrician, not a midwife. d. Explain to the woman the importance of keeping her prenatal care appointments. ANS: D Consistent prenatal care is the best method of preventing or controlling risk factors associated with infant mortality. Nutritional status is an important modifiable risk factor, but a nutrition assessment is not the most important action a nurse should take in this situation. The patient may need assistance from a social worker at some time during her pregnancy, but a referral to a social worker is not the most important aspect the nurse should address at this time. If the woman has identifiable high risk problems, her health care may need to be provided by a physician. However, it cannot be assumed that all African-American women have high risk issues. In addition, advising the woman to see an obstetrician is not the most important aspect on which the nurse should focus at this time, and it is not appropriate for a nurse to advise or manage the type of care a patient is to receive. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5. During a prenatal intake interview, the nurse is in the process of obtaining an initial assessment of a 21-year-old Hispanic patient with limited English proficiency. It is important for the nurse to: a. use maternity jargon in order for the patient to become familiar with these terms. b. speak quickly and efficiently to expedite the visit. c. provide the patient with handouts. d. assess whether the patient understands the discussion. ANS: D Nurses contribute to health literacy by using simple, common words; avoiding jargon; and evaluating whether the patient understands the discussion. Speaking slowly and clearly and focusing on what is important increase understanding. Most patient education materials are written at too high a level for the average adult and may not be useful for a patient with limited English proficiency. NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. When managing health care for pregnant women at a prenatal clinic, the nurse should recognize that the most significant barrier to access to care is the pregnant woman’s: a. age. b. minority status. c. educational level. d. inability to pay. ANS: D The most significant barrier to health care access is the inability to pay for services; this is compounded by the fact that many physicians refuse to care for women who cannot pay. Although adolescent pregnant patients statistically receive less prenatal care, age is not the most significant barrier. Significant disparities in morbidity and mortality rates exist for minority women; however, minority status is not the most significant barrier to access of care. Disparities in educational level are associated with morbidity and mortality rates; however, educational level is not the most significant barrier to access of care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 7. When the nurse is unsure about how to perform a patient care procedure, the best action would be to: a. ask another nurse. b. discuss the procedure with the patient’s physician. c. look up the procedure in a nursing textbook. d. consult the agency’s procedure manual and follow the guidelines for the procedure. ANS: D It is always best to follow the agency’s policies and procedures manual when seeking information on correct patient procedures. These policies should reflect the current standards of care and state guidelines. Each nurse is responsible for her own practice. Relying on another nurse may not always be safe practice. Each nurse is obligated to follow the standards of care for safe patient care delivery. Physicians are responsible for their own patient care activity. Nurses may follow safe orders from physicians, but they are also responsible for the activities that they as nurses are to carry out. Information provided in a nursing textbook is basic information for general knowledge. Furthermore, the information in a textbook may not reflect the current standard of care or individual state or hospital policies. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 8. From the nurse’s perspective, what measure should be the focus of the health care system to reduce the rate of infant mortality further? a. Implementing programs to ensure women’s early participation in ongoing prenatal care. b. Increasing the length of stay in a hospital after vaginal birth from 2 to 3 days. NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM c. Expanding the number of neonatal intensive care units (NICUs). d. Mandating that all pregnant women receive care from an obstetrician. ANS: A Early prenatal care allows for early diagnosis and appropriate interventions to reduce the rate of infant mortality. An increased length of stay has been shown to foster improved self-care and parental education. However, it does not prevent the incidence of leading causes of infant mortality rates, such as low birth weight. Early prevention and diagnosis reduce the rate of infant mortality. NICUs offer care to high risk infants after they are born. Expanding the number of NICUs would offer better access for high risk care, but this factor is not the primary focus for further reduction of infant mortality rates. A mandate that all pregnant women receive obstetric care would be nearly impossible to enforce. Furthermore, certified nurse-midwives (CNMs) have demonstrated reliable, safe care for pregnant women. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 9. Alternative and complementary therapies: a. replace conventional Western modalities of treatment. b. are used by only a small number of American adults. c. recognize the value of patients’ input into their health care. d. focus primarily on the disease an individual is experiencing. ANS: C Many popular alternative healing modalities offer human-centered care based on philosophies that recognize the value of the patient’s input and honor the individual’s beliefs, values, and desires. Alternative and complementary therapies are part of an integrative approach to health care. An increasing number of American adults are seeking alternative and complementary health care options. Alternative healing modalities offer a holistic approach to health, focusing on the whole person, not just the disease. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 10. A 38-year-old Hispanic woman delivered a 9-pound, 6-ounce girl vaginally after being in labor for 43 hours. The baby died 3 days later from sepsis. On what grounds would the woman potentially have a legitimate legal case for negligence? a. She is Hispanic. b. She delivered a girl. c. The standards of care were not met. d. She refused fetal monitoring. ANS: C Not meeting the standards of care is a legitimate factor for a case of negligence. The patient’s race is not a factor for a case of negligence. The infant’s gender is not a factor for a case of negligence. Although fetal monitoring is the standard of care, the patient has the right to refuse treatment. This refusal is not a case for negligence; however, informed consent should be properly obtained, and the patient should sign an against medical advice form for refusal of any treatment that is within the standard of care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 11. A newly graduated nurse is attempting to understand the reason for increasing health care spending in the United States. Her research finds that these costs are much higher compared with other developed countries as a result of: a. a higher rate of obesity among pregnant women. b. limited access to technology. c. increased usage of health care services along with lower prices. d. homogeneity of the population. ANS: A Health care is one of the fastest growing sectors of the U.S. economy. Currently, 17.5% of the gross domestic product is spent on health care. Higher spending in the United States compared with 12 other industrialized countries is related to higher prices and readily accessible technology along with greater obesity rates among women. More than one third of women in the United States are obese. Of the U.S. population, 16% is uninsured and has limited access to health care. Maternal morbidity and mortality are directly related to racial disparities. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 12. The term used to describe legal and professional responsibility for practice for maternity nurses is: a. collegiality. b. ethics. c. evaluation. d. accountability. ANS: D Accountability refers to legal and professional responsibility for practice. Collegiality refers to a working relationship with one’s colleagues. Ethics refers to a code to guide practice. Evaluation refers to examination of the effectiveness of interventions in relation to expected outcomes. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding OBJ: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 13. Through the use of social media technology, nurses can link with other nurses who may share similar interests, insights about practice, and advocate for patients. The most concerning pitfall for nurses using this technology is: a. violation of patient privacy and confidentiality. b. institutions and colleagues may be cast in an unfavorable light. c. unintended negative consequences for using social media. d. lack of institutional policy governing online contact. ANS: A NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM The most significant pitfall for nurses using this technology is the violation of patient privacy and confidentiality. Furthermore, institutions and colleagues can be cast in unfavorable lights with negative consequences for those posting information. Nursing students have been expelled from school and nurses have been fired or reprimanded by their Board of Nursing for injudicious posts. The American Nurses Association has published six principles for social networking and nurses. All institutions should have policies guiding the use of social media, and nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 14. An important development that affects maternity nursing is integrative health care, which: a. seeks to provide the same health care for all racial and ethnic groups. b. blends complementary and alternative therapies with conventional Western treatment. c. focuses on the disease or condition rather than the background of the patient. d. has been mandated by Congress. ANS: B Integrative health care tries to mix the old with the new at the discretion of the patient and health care providers. Integrative health care is a blending of new and traditional practices. Integrative health care focuses on the whole person, not just the disease or condition. U.S. law supports complementary and alternative therapies but does not mandate them. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 15. The nurse caring for a pregnant patient should be aware that the U.S. birth rate shows which trend? a. Births to unmarried women are more likely to have less favorable outcomes. b. Birth rates for women 40 to 44 years old are beginning to decline. c. Cigarette smoking among pregnant women continues to increase. d. The rates of maternal death owing to racial disparity are elevated in the United States. ANS: A Low-birth-weight infants and preterm birth are more likely because of the large number of teenagers in the unmarried group. Birth rates for women in their early 40s continue to increase. Fewer pregnant women smoke. In the United States, there is significant racial disparity in the rates of maternal death. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 16. Maternity nursing care that is based on knowledge gained through research and clinical trials is: a. derived from the Nursing Intervention Classification. b. known as evidence-based practice. c. at odds with the Cochrane School of traditional nursing. NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM d. an outgrowth of telemedicine. ANS: B Evidence-based practice is based on knowledge gained from research and clinical trials. The Nursing Intervention Classification is a method of standardizing language and categorizing care. Dr. Cochrane systematically reviewed research trials and is part of the evidence-based practice movement. Telemedicine uses communication technologies to support health care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 17. The level of practice a reasonably prudent nurse provides is called: a. the standard of care. b. risk management. c. a sentinel event. d. failure to rescue. ANS: A Guidelines for standards of care are published by various professional nursing organizations. Risk management identifies risks and establishes preventive practices, but it does not define the standard of care. Sentinel events are unexpected negative occurrences. They do not establish the standard of care. Failure to rescue is an evaluative process for nursing, but it does not define the standard of care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 18. While obtaining a detailed history from a woman who has recently emigrated from Somalia, the nurse realizes that the patient has undergone female genital mutilation (FGM). The nurse’s best response to this patient is: a. “this is a very abnormal practice and rarely seen in the United States.” b. “do you know who performed this so that it can be reported to the authorities?” c. “we will be able to restore your circumcision fully after delivery.” d. “the extent of your circumcision will affect the potential for complications.” ANS: D “The extent of your circumcision will affect the potential for complications” is the most appropriate response. The patient may experience pain, bleeding, scarring, or infection and may require surgery before childbirth. With the growing number of immigrants from countries where FGM is practiced, nurses will increasingly encounter women who have undergone the procedure. Although this practice is not prevalent in the United States, it is very common in many African and Middle Eastern countries for religious reasons. Responding with, “This is a very abnormal practice and rarely seen in the United States” is culturally insensitive. The infibulation may have occurred during infancy or childhood. The patient will have little to no recollection of the event. She would have considered this to be a normal milestone during her growth and development. The International Council of Nurses has spoken out against this procedure as harmful to a woman’s health. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM 19. To ensure patient safety, the practicing nurse must have knowledge of the current Joint Commission’s “Do Not Use” list of abbreviations. Which of the following is acceptable for use? a. q.o.d. or Q.O.D. b. MSO4 or MgSO4 c. International Unit d. Lack of a leading zero ANS: C The abbreviations “i.u.” and “I.U.” are no longer acceptable because they could be misread as “I.V.” or the number “10.” The abbreviation “q.o.d. or Q.O.D.” should be written out as “every other day.” The period after the “Q” could be mistaken for an “I”; the “o” could also be mistaken for an “i.” With MSO4 or MgSO4, it is too easy to confuse one medication for another. These medications are used for very different purposes and could put a patient at risk for an adverse outcome. They should be written as morphine sulfate and magnesium sulfate. The decimal point should never be missed before a number to avoid confusion (i.e., 0.4 rather than .4). PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 20. Healthy People 2020 has established national health priorities that focus on a number of maternal-child health indicators. Nurses are assuming greater roles in assessing family health and providing care across the perinatal continuum. Therefore, it is important for the nurse to be aware that significant progress has been made in: a. the reduction of fetal deaths and use of prenatal care. b. low birth weight and preterm birth. c. elimination of health disparities based on race. d. infant mortality and the prevention of birth defects. ANS: A Trends in maternal child health indicate that progress has been made in relation to reduced infant and fetal deaths and increased prenatal care. Notable gaps remain in the rates of low birth weight and preterm births. According to the March of Dimes, persistent disparities still exist between African-Americans and non-Hispanic Caucasians. Many of these negative outcomes are preventable through access to prenatal care and the use of preventive health practices. This demonstrates the need for comprehensive community-based care for all mothers, infants, and families. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. Which interventions would help alleviate the problems associated with access to health care for maternity patients? (Select all that apply.) a. Provide transportation to prenatal visits. b. Provide child care so that a pregnant woman may keep prenatal visits. c. Mandate that physicians make house calls. NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM d. Provide low-cost or no-cost health care insurance. e. Provide job training. ANS: A, B, D Lack of transportation to visits, lack of child care, and lack of affordable health insurance are prohibitive factors associated with lack of prenatal care. House calls are not a cost-effective approach to health care. Although job training may result in employment and income, the likelihood of significant changes during the time frame of the pregnancy is remote. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Implementation OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance MATCHING Medical errors are a leading cause of death in the United States. The National Quality Forum has recommended numerous safe practices that nursing can promote to reduce errors. Match each safe practice with the correct statement. a. Ask the patient to “teach back.” b. Comply with CDC guidelines. c. Ensure that information is documented in a timely manner. d. Promote interventions that will reduce patient risk. e. Reduce exposure to radiation. 1. Hand hygiene 2. Informed consent 3. Culture measurement, feedback, and intervention 4. Pediatric imaging 5. Patient care information 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NOT: The National Quality Forum updated its publication Safe Practices for Better Healthcare in 2010, outlining 24 safe practices that should be used in all health care settings to reduce the risk of harm from the environment of care, processes, and systems. These are only a few of the recommended practices; however, nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. 2. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NOT: The National Quality Forum updated its publication Safe Practices for Better Healthcare in 2010, outlining 24 safe practices that should be used in all health care settings to reduce the risk of harm from the environment of care, processes, and systems. These are only a few of the recommended practices; however, nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. 3. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NOT: The National Quality Forum updated its publication Safe Practices for Better Healthcare in 2010, outlining 24 safe practices that should be used in all health care settings to reduce the risk of harm from the environment of care, processes, and systems. These are only a few of the recommended practices; however, nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. 4. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NOT: The National Quality Forum updated its publication Safe Practices for Better Healthcare in 2010, outlining 24 safe practices that should be used in all health care settings to reduce the risk of harm from the environment of care, processes, and systems. These are only a few of the recommended practices; however, nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. 5. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NOT: The National Quality Forum updated its publication Safe Practices for Better Healthcare in 2010, outlining 24 safe practices that should be used in all health care settings to reduce the risk of harm from the environment of care, processes, and systems. These are only a few of the recommended practices; however, nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BAN  

Test Bank Community Health Nursing in Canada, 3rd Edition by Marcia Stanhope

Chapter 01: Community Health Nursing

Stanhope: Community Health Nursing in Canada, 3rd Canadian Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1.   Which of the following best describes community health nursing?
a.Giving care with a focus on the aggregate’s needs
b.Giving care with a focus on the group’s needs
c.Focusing on the health care of individual clients in the community
d.Working with an approach of unique client care
ANS:  C By definition, community health nursing is the health care of individual clients in the community. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 3 OBJ:   1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 2.   Which of the following best describes primary health care?
a.A comprehensive way to address issues of social justice
b.Giving the care to manage acute or chronic conditions
c.Giving direct care to ill individuals within their family setting
d.Having the goal of health promotion and disease prevention
ANS:  A By definition, primary health care is comprehensive and addresses issues of social justice and equity. Social justice in the context of health refers to ensuring fairness and equality in health services so that vulnerable individuals in society have easy access to health care. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 10 OBJ:   1.4                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3.   The health of which of the following is the primary focus of public health nurses (PHNs)?
a.Families
b.Groups
c.Individuals
d.Populations
ANS:  D PHNs use knowledge of nursing, social sciences, and public health sciences for the promotion and protection of health and for the prevention of disease among populations. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 13, Table 1-4 | p. 20 OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4.   Which change is the primary explanation for life expectancy increasing so notably since the early 1900s?
a.An increase in findings from medical laboratory research
b.Incredible advances in surgical techniques and procedures
c.Improved sanitation and other public health activities
d.Increased use of antibiotics to fight infections
ANS:  C Improvement in control of infectious diseases through immunizations, sanitation, and other public health activities led to the increase in life expectancy since the early 1900s. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   pp. 12-13 OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5.   Which community health nursing practice area receives funding from the private sector?
a.Telenurses
b.Corrections nurses
c.Nurse entrepreneurs
d.Street or outreach nurses
ANS:  C The nurse entrepreneur receives private funding, whereas all of the other community health nurse (CHN) roles are with provincially or federally funded positions. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 22, Table 1-4 Examples OBJ:   1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 6.   A PHN strives to prevent disease and disability, often in partnership with other community groups. Which statement is an appropriate summary of the PHN’s role?
a.The PHN asks the political leaders what interventions should be chosen.
b.The PHN assesses the community and decides on appropriate interventions.
c.The PHN uses data from the main health care institutions in the community to determine needed health services.
d.The PHN works with community members to carry out public health functions.
ANS:  D It is crucial that the PHN work with members of the community to carry out core public health functions. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 13, How To box OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7.   Which of the following is used as a measurement of population health?
a.Health status indicators
b.The levels of prevention
c.The number of memberships at the local fitness centre
d.Reported provincial alcohol and tobacco sales in any given month
ANS:  A Population health refers to the health outcomes of a population as measured by determinants of health and health outcomes. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 16 OBJ:   1.2                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 8.   A registered nurse (RN), has just been employed as a CHN. Which question would be most relevant to her practice as she begins her position?
a.“Which community groups are at greatest risk for problems?”
b.“Which patients should I see first as I begin my day?”
c.“With which physicians will I be collaborating most closely?”
d.“Who is the nursing assistant to whom I can refer patients?”
ANS:  A CHNs apply the nursing process to the entire community; asking which groups are at greatest risk reflects a community-oriented perspective. The other possible responses focus on particular individuals. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 15 OBJ:   1.6                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 9.   The CHN working with women at the senior citizens’ centre reminds them that the only way the centre will be able to afford a driver and a van service for those who cannot drive themselves is to continue to write letters to their local city council representatives, requesting funding for such a service. What is the CHN doing?
a.Ensuring that the women do not expect the CHN herself to do anything about their problem
b.Demonstrating that she understands the women’s concerns and needs
c.Expressing empathy, support, and concern
d.Helping the women engage in political action locally
ANS:  D CHNs have an imperative to work with the members of the community to carry out public health functions such as political action. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 13, How To box OBJ:   1.5 | 1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 10.   Which activity is an example of the “advocate” role of the CHN?
a.Organizing home care support for a newly discharged older adult client
b.Acting as a member of a community action group for provision of accessible transit choices
c.Doing prenatal assessments
d.Facilitating a self-help group for smoking cessation
ANS:  B An advocate provides a voice to client concerns when acting as a member of a community action group for provision of accessible transit choices. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 19, Table 1-3 OBJ:   1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 11.   In which scenario is the PHN most comprehensively fulfilling collaborative practice responsibilities?
a.The PHN meets with several groups about community recreation issues.
b.The PHN spends the day attending meetings at various health agencies.
c.The PHN talks to several people about their particular health concerns.
d.The PHN watches television, including a telecast of a city council meeting on the local cable station.
ANS:  B Any of these might represent a PHN communicating, cooperating, or collaborating with community residents or groups about health concerns. However, the PHN who spends the day attending meetings at various health agencies is most comprehensively fulfilling requirements effectively, since health is broader than recreation, individual concerns are not as important as aggregate priorities, and watching television is only one-way communication. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis/Synthesize                            REF:   pp. 15-16 OBJ:   1.5 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 12.   A CHN often has to make resource allocation decisions. In such cases, which approach will most help the CHN to arrive at the decision?
a.Choosing a moral or ethical principle
b.Choosing the cheapest, most economical approach
c.Choosing the most rational outcome
d.Choosing the needs of the aggregate, rather than the needs of a few individuals
ANS:  D Although all of the answers represent components of the CHN’s decision-making process, the predominant needs of the population outweigh the expressed needs of one person or a few people. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    pp. 7-8 OBJ:   1.3 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 13.   Which situation most closely represents the focus of public health nursing?
a.Assessing the services and effectiveness of the school health clinic
b.Caring for patients after their outpatient surgeries
c.Giving care to schoolchildren at the school clinic and to the children’s families
d.Treating paediatric patients at an outpatient clinic
ANS:  A A public health or population-focused approach would consider the entire group of children receiving care, to see if services are effective in achieving the goal of improving the health of the school population. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 13, How To box OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 14.   Which public health service best represents primary prevention?
a.Developing a health education program about the dangers of smoking
b.Providing a diabetes clinic for adults in low-income neighbourhoods
c.Providing an influenza vaccination program in a community retirement village
d.Teaching school-aged children about the positive effects of exercise
ANS:  C Although all the services listed are appropriate and valuable, providing influenza vaccines to healthy adults represents the primary level of health prevention. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 14 OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 15.   What term is used interchangeably with the term subpopulations?
a.Groups
b.Aggregates
c.Clients
d.Communities
ANS:  B Generally, subpopulations are referred to as aggregates within the larger community population. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 16 OBJ:   1.2                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping