Our Shop

Test Bank for Essentials of Medical Language 3rd Edition by Allan

£17.00

By: Allan

Edition: 3rd Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank for Essentials of Medical Language 3rd Edition by Allan

Chapter 01 Test Bank

Student: ___________________________________________________________________________

Elements of a medical term are the:

individual parts of the word.

references to Greek or Roman origins.

  1. multiple syllables of the word.
    D. combining vowels of the word.
    E. indicators that the word is plural.

 

The prefix is:
  1. the core of the word.
    B. found at the end of the word.
    C. the beginning of some words.
    D. the combining of the word.
    E. rarely used in the medical language.

 

The core element of any term is its:
  1. spelling.
    B. root.
    C. ending.
    D. usage.
    E. beginning.

 

Which of the following elements is the root for the word microcyte?
  1. mic-
    B. -crocyte
    C. micro-
    D. -cyte
    E. -rocyte

 

Which of the following is the root for the medical term respiratory?
  1. respir-
    B. -atory
    C. -priatory
    D. res-
    E. spira-

 

The word element card- is an example of a:
  1. prefix.
    B. root.
    C. suffix.
    D. main word.
    E. combining vowel.

 

The word element –logy is an example:
  1. of a prefix.
    B. of a root.
    C. of a suffix.
    D. that is not a word element.
    E. of a combining vowel.

 

The word element -ive is an example:
  1. of a prefix.
    B. of a root.
    C. of a suffix.
    D. that is not a word element.
    E. of a combining vowel.

 

The plural form of the word for armpit is:
  1. axilla.
    B. axillas.
    C. axillary.
    D. axillae.
    E. axillaes.

 

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Essentials of Medical Language 3rd Edition by Allan removeTest Bank for Todays Medical Assistant 2nd Edition by Bonewit West removeTest bank for Brunner Suddarth Medical Surgical 14th by Hinkle removeTest Bank for Medical Terminology 3rd Edition by Thierer removeTest Bank for Medical Law and Ethics 5th Edition by Fremgen removeTest Bank for LeMone and Burkes Medical Surgical Nursing 7th Edition by Bauldoff remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£17.00

£21.00

£21.00

£13.00

£21.00

£13.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Allan Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Bonewit West Edition: 2nd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 14th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Thierer Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Fremgen Edition: 5th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Bauldoff Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Essentials of Medical Language 3rd Edition by Allan

Chapter 01 Test Bank Student: ___________________________________________________________________________
Elements of a medical term are the:
individual parts of the word.
references to Greek or Roman origins.
  1. multiple syllables of the word. D. combining vowels of the word. E. indicators that the word is plural.
 
The prefix is:
  1. the core of the word. B. found at the end of the word. C. the beginning of some words. D. the combining of the word. E. rarely used in the medical language.
 
The core element of any term is its:
  1. spelling. B. root. C. ending. D. usage. E. beginning.
 
Which of the following elements is the root for the word microcyte?
  1. mic- B. -crocyte C. micro- D. -cyte E. -rocyte
 
Which of the following is the root for the medical term respiratory?
  1. respir- B. -atory C. -priatory D. res- E. spira-
 
The word element card- is an example of a:
  1. prefix. B. root. C. suffix. D. main word. E. combining vowel.
 
The word element -logy is an example:
  1. of a prefix. B. of a root. C. of a suffix. D. that is not a word element. E. of a combining vowel.
 
The word element -ive is an example:
  1. of a prefix. B. of a root. C. of a suffix. D. that is not a word element. E. of a combining vowel.
 
The plural form of the word for armpit is:
  1. axilla. B. axillas. C. axillary. D. axillae. E. axillaes.
 
SECTION 1: INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL ASSISTING 1. The Health Care System 2. The Professional Medical Assistant 3. Ethics and Law for the Medical Office 4. Interacting with PatientsSECTION 2: ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY 5. Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology 6. Integumentary System 7. Skeletal System 8. Muscular System 9. Nervous System 10. The Senses 11. Endocrine System 12. Circulatory System 13. Respiratory System 14. Digestive System 15. Urinary System 16. Reproductive System SECTION 3: CLINICAL COMPONENT 17. Medical Asepsis and the OSHA Standard 18. Sterilization and Disinfection 19. Vital Signs 20. The Physical Examination 21. Eye and Ear Assessment and Procedures 22. Physical Agents to Promote Tissue Healing 23. The Gynecologic Examination and Prenatal Care 24. The Pediatric Examination 25. Minor Office Surgery 26. Administration of Medication and Intravenous Therapy 27. Cardiopulmonary Procedures 28. Specialty Examinations and Procedures: Colon Procedures, Male Reproductive Health, and Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging 29. Introduction to the Clinical Laboratory 30. Urinalysis 31. Phlebotomy 32. Hematology 33. Blood Chemistry and Serology 34. Medical Microbiology 35. Emergency Medical Procedures SECTION 4: ADMINISTRATIVE COMPONENT 36. The Medical Record 37. Patient Reception 38. Medical Office Computerization 39. Telephone Techniques 40. Scheduling Appointments 41. Medical Records Management 42. Written Communications 43. Mail 44. Managing Practice Finances 45. Medical Coding 46. Medical Insurance 47. Billing and Collections 48. The Medical Assistant as Office Manager 49. Emergency Protective Practice s for the Medical Office 50. Obtaining Employment

Test Bank for Brunner Suddarth Medical Surgical 14th Hinkle

Table of Contents Chapter 01: Health Care Delivery and Evidence-Based Nursing Practice Chapter 02: Community-Based Nursing Practice Chapter 03: Critical Thinking, Ethical Decision Making and the Nursing Process Chapter 04: Health Education and Promotion Chapter 05: Adult Health and Nutritional Assessment Chapter 06: Individual and Family Homeostasis, Stress, and Adaptation Chapter 07: Overview of Transcultural Nursing Chapter 08: Overview of Genetics and Genomics in Nursing Chapter 09: Chronic Illness and Disability Chapter 10: Principles and Practices of Rehabilitation Chapter 11: Health Care of the Older Adult Chapter 12: Pain Management Chapter 13: Fluid and Electrolytes: Balance and Disturbance Chapter 14: Shock and Multiple Organ Dysfunction Syndrome Chapter 15: Management of Patients with Oncologic Disorders Chapter 16: End-of-Life Care Chapter 17: Preoperative Nursing Management Chapter 18: Intraoperative Nursing Management Chapter 19: Postoperative Nursing Management Chapter 20: Assessment of Respiratory Function Chapter 21: Respiratory Care Modalities Chapter 22: Management of Patients With Upper Respiratory Tract Disorders Chapter 23: Management of Patients with Chest and Lower Respiratory Tract Disorders Chapter 24: Management of Patients With Chronic Pulmonary Disease Chapter 25: Assessment of Cardiovascular Function Chapter 26: Management of Patients With Dysrhythmias and Conduction Problems Chapter 27: Management of Patients With Coronary Vascular Disorders Chapter 28: Management of Patients With Structural, Infectious, and Inflammatory Cardiac Disorders Chapter 29: Management of Patients With Complications from Heart Disease Chapter 30: Assessment and Management of Patients With Vascular Disorders and Problems of Peripheral Circulation Chapter 31: Assessment and Management of Patients With Hypertension Chapter 32: Assessment of Hematologic Function and Treatment Modalities Chapter 33: Management of Patients With Nonmalignant Hematologic Disorders Chapter 34: Management of Patients With Hematologic Neoplasms Chapter 35: Assessment of Immune Function Chapter 36: Management of Patients With Immune Deficiency Disorders Chapter 37: Assessment and Management of Patients With Allergic Disorders Chapter 38: Assessment and Management of Patients With Rheumatic Disorders Chapter 39: Assessment of Musculoskeletal Function Chapter 40: Musculoskeletal Care Modalities Chapter 41: Management of Patients With Musculoskeletal Disorders Chapter 42: Management of Patients With Musculoskeletal Trauma Chapter 43: Assessment of Digestive and Gastrointestinal Function Chapter 44: Digestive and Gastrointestinal Treatment Modalities Chapter 45: Management of Patients with Oral and Esophageal Disorders Chapter 46: Management of Patients with Gastric and Duodenal Disorders Chapter 47: Management of Patients With Intestinal and Rectal Disorders Test Bank - Brunner & Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing 14e (Hinkle 2017) 1911 Chapter 48: Assessment and Management of Patients with Obesity Chapter 49: Assessment and Management of Patients with Hepatic Disorders Chapter 50: Assessment and Management of Patients with Biliary Disorders Chapter 51: Assessment and Management of Patients with Diabetes Chapter 52: Assessment and Management of Patients with Endocrine Disorders Chapter 53: Assessment of Kidney and Urinary Function Chapter 54: Management of Patients with Kidney Disorders Chapter 55: Management of Patients with Urinary Disorders Chapter 56: Assessment and Management of Patients With Female Physiologic Processes Chapter 57: Management of Patients with Female Reproductive Disorders Chapter 58: Assessment and Management of Patients with Breast Disorders Chapter 59: Assessment and Management of Patients With Male Reproductive Disorders Chapter 60: Assessment of Integumentary Function Chapter 61: Management of Patients with Dermatologic Problems Chapter 62: Management of Patients with Burn Injury Chapter 63: Assessment and Management of Patients with Eye and Vision Disorders Chapter 64: Assessment and Management of Patients with Hearing and Balance Disorders Chapter 65: Assessment of Neurologic Function Chapter 66: Management of Patients with Neurologic Dysfunction Chapter 67: Management of Patients with Cerebrovascular Disorders Chapter 68: Management of Patients with Neurologic Trauma Chapter 69: Management of Patients with Neurologic Infections, Autoimmune Disorders, and Neuropathies Chapter 70: Management of Patients With Oncologic or Degenerative Neurologic Disorders Chapter 71: Management of Patients With Infectious Diseases Chapter 72: Emergency Nursing Chapter 73: Terrorism, Mass Casualty, and Disaster Nursing  

Test Bank for Medical Terminology 3rd Edition by Thierer

Chapter 1 True / False Questions
  1. Medical terms began to be labeled in the 1800s. True    False
  2. Etymology is the study of the origin of words. True    False
  3. Many medical terms have their origin in Greek and Latin terms. True    False
  4. Medical documentation includes evidence that may be used in court. True    False
  5. Some medical records are stored in electronic formats. True    False
  6. A SOAP medical record is always chronological. True    False
  7. The plural of medical terms always ends in s. True    False
  8. HIPAA is the law that addresses privacy concerns in health care. True    False
  9. Word roots always come at the end of words. True    False
  10. A patient must accept all medical care, especially in life-threatening situations. True    False
  11. Medical errors are a serious national problem. True    False
  12. The plural of sarcoma is sarcomas. True    False
13.The plural of neurosis is neuroses. True    False
  1. The plural of kidney is kidneys. True    False
  2. The plural of serum is either sera or serums. True    False
  3. The plural of virus is viruses. True    False
  4. The plural of fungus is either fungi or funguses. True    False

Test Bank for Medical Law and Ethics 5th Edition by Fremgen

Medical Law and Ethics, 5e (Fremgen) Chapter 1   Introduction to Medical Law, Ethics, and Bioethics  1) Which definition most accurately describes applied ethics?
  1. A) The legal application of moral standards that concern benefiting the public
  2. B) The practical application of moral standards that are meant to benefit the patient
  3. C) The legal application of moral standards that benefit the patient
  4. D) The legal application of moral standards that are based on the sincerity of a person's beliefs
Answer:  B 2) Illegal actions are
  1. A) usually unethical.
  2. B) seldom unethical.
  3. C) not unethical.
  4. D) not related to ethics.
Answer:  A 3) Laws are rules or required actions that are
  1. A) written by the people to control the actions of criminals.
  2. B) moral decisions about how the population should live.
  3. C) ethical considerations of the cultural beliefs of the population.
  4. D) prescribed by an authority and have a binding legal force.
Answer:  D 4) The purpose of law is to
  1. A) provide a way of measuring our actions.
  2. B) punish us when our actions break the law.
  3. C) provide moral decision-making standards.
  4. D) A and B.
Answer:  D 5) The study of a branch of philosophy related to morals, moral principles, and moral judgments is called
  1. A) ethics.
  2. B) law.
  3. C) medical practice acts.
  4. D) utilitarianism.
Answer:  A 6) The quality of being virtuous is called
  1. A) sympathy.
  2. B) utilitarianism.
  3. C) morality.
  4. D) empathy.
Answer:  C 7) Unethical acts are
  1. A) not always illegal.
  2. B) always illegal.
  3. C) not related to the law.
  4. D) uncommon in society.
Answer:  A 8) Which definition is correct for medical practice acts?
  1. A) The practice of medicine in all fifty states
  2. B) The practice of medicine in a particular state, including the requirements and methods of licensure
  3. C) The practice of medicine in all 50 states and what constitutes unprofessional conduct
  4. D) The practice of medicine in a particular state, including the requirements and methods of certification
Answer:  B 9) Medical practice acts may include laws regarding
  1. A) conviction of a felony.
  2. B) unlicensed persons practicing medicine.
  3. C) improper record keeping.
  4. D) B and C.
Answer:  D 10) The study of ethics includes the use of
  1. A) moral principles.
  2. B) moral judgments.
  3. C) logic.
  4. D) all of the above.
Answer:  D

LeMone & Burke's Medical-Surgical Nursing, 7e (Bauldoff/Gubrud/Carno)

Chapter 1   Medical-Surgical Nursing in the 21st Century

  1) A patient is instructed on the role of diet, exercise, and medication to control type 2 diabetes mellitus. Which core competency for healthcare professionals is the nurse implementing?
  1. Quality improvement
  2. Evidence-based practice
  3. Patient-centered care
  4. Teamwork and collaboration
Answer:  3 Explanation:  1. Identifying safety hazards and measuring quality is an example of the core competency quality improvement.
  1. Using best research when providing patient care is an example of the core competency evidence-based practice.
  2. Patient teaching is an example of the competency patient-centered care.
  3. The core competency teamwork and collaboration involves collaboration between disciplines to provide continuous and reliable care.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need & Sub:  Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:  QSEN Competencies: I.A.1. Integrate understanding of multiple dimensions of patient-centered care | AACN Essentials Competencies: IX.7. Provide appropriate patient teaching that reflects developmental stage, age, culture, spirituality, patient preferences, and health literacy considerations to foster patient engagement in their care | NLN Competencies: Relationship-Centered Care; Practice-Know-How; Communicate information effectively; listen openly and cooperatively | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Implementation/Teaching/Learning Learning Outcome:  1.1 Describe the core competencies for healthcare professionals: Patient-centered care, interprofessional teams, evidence-based practice, quality improvement, safety, and health information technology. MNL Learning Outcome:  1. Demonstrate use of the core competencies for healthcare professionals in nursing practice.    

2) The nurse is planning to utilize the core competency use informatics when providing patient care. Which action should the nurse perform when using this core competency?

  1. Change the sharps container in a patient's room.
  2. Document the effectiveness of pain medication for a patient.
  3. Discuss the effectiveness of bedside physical therapy with the therapist.
  4. Search through a database of articles to find current research on wound care.
Answer:  4 Explanation:  1. Changing the sharps container is an example of quality improvement.
  1. Documenting the effectiveness of pain medication for a patient is an example of patient-centered care.
  2. Discussing the effectiveness of bedside physical therapy with the therapist is an example of teamwork and collaboration.
  3. Searching through a database of articles to find current research on wound care is an example of use informatics.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need & Sub:  Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:  QSEN Competencies: VI.B.2. Apply technology and information management tools to support safe processes of care | AACN Essentials Competencies: IV.1. Demonstrate skills in using patient care technologies, information systems, and communication devices that support safe nursing practice | NLN Competencies: Knowledge and Science: Practice-Know-How: Retrieve research findings and other sources of information | Nursing/Integrated Concepts:
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare