Our Shop

Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing 3rd Edition by Wilkinson

£13.00

By: Wilkinson

Edition: 3rd Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing 3rd Edition by Wilkinson

Chapter 1. Evolution of Nursing Thought & Action

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. Which of the following is an example of an illness prevention activity?
a. Encouraging the use of a food diary
b. Joining a cancer support group
c. Administering immunization for HPV
d. Teaching a diabetic patient about his diet

ANS:  C

Administering immunization for HPV is an example of illness prevention. Although cancer is a disease, it is assumed that a person joining a support group would already have the disease; therefore, it would be treatment and not disease prevention. Illness prevention activities focus on avoiding a specific disease. A food diary is a health promotion activity. Teaching a diabetic patient about diet is a treatment for diabetes; the patient already has diabetes, so the teaching cannot prevent diabetes.

Difficulty: Moderate

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

Cognitive Level: Application

Page 15

PTS:   1

  1. Which organization can require nurses to take continuing education courses as a condition of licensure renewal?
a. American Nurses Association
b. National League for Nursing
c. Sigma Theta Tau
d. State Board of Nursing

ANS:  D

Continuing education is a professional strategy designed to ensure that nurses remain current in their clinical knowledge. Many states require nurses to engage in a certain number of continuing-education requirements to renew their license. The knowledge gained in the nursing curriculum is sufficient for nursing school graduates to obtain their initial license. Requirements for renewal of a nurse’s license can be found in the state’s nurse practice act (state board of nursing).

Difficulty: Difficult

Cognitive Level: Analysis

Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

Cognitive Level: Application

Page 11

PTS:   1

  1. An experienced seasoned nurse uses her knowledge of patient medical conditions and intuition to identify patient problems. She is often the resource for other nurses on the unit. What stage of proficiency has this nurse achieved?
a. Novice
b. Advanced beginner
c. Competent
d. Expert

ANS:  D

The nurse who has reached the expert stage of proficiency has a deep understanding of the clinical situation based on knowledge and experience. The nurse often senses a potential problem in the absence of classic signs and symptoms. The novice nurse is inexperienced and relies on rules and processes. The advanced beginner focuses on aspects of a situation and is unable to see the comprehensive perspective. A nurse functioning at the competent level is able to prioritize to meet the patient needs but does not fully grasp the total situation.

Difficulty: Moderate

Cognitive Level: Comprehension

Pages 11-12

PTS:   1

  1. Which of the following best explains the importance of standards of practice?
a. Nurses and other healthcare providers have the same standards of practice.
b. Standard of practice only apply to nurses who work in hospital settings.
c. Standards of practice identify the knowledge, skills, and attitudes nurses need to provide safe care.
d. Standards of practice differ among registered nurses because the roles are different based on the population they serve.

ANS:  C

Standards of practice are authoritative statements of the duties that all registered nurses, regardless of role, population, or specialty, are expected to perform competently. Standards are derived from several sources, including professional organizations and healthcare facilities’ policies and procedures.

Difficulty: Moderate

Cognitive Level: Application

Pages 12-13

PTS:   1

  1. What is the primary goal of the National League for Nursing?
a. Advocate for the needs of registered nurses to promote patient safety
b. Establish and maintain standards for nursing education
c. Support global health policies and improve health worldwide
d. Foster nursing scholarship, leadership, and service to improve health worldwide

ANS:  B

The National League for Nursing (NLN) was founded to establish and maintain a universal standard of nursing education. The NLN focuses on faculty development in nursing education programs and is the voice for nursing education.

Difficulty: Moderate

Cognitive Level: Application

Page 14

 

PTS:   1

  1. A patient who requires long-term rehabilitation needs which type of care?
a. Primary care
b. Secondary care
c. Tertiary care
d. Preventive care

ANS:  C

Tertiary care is required for individuals who need long-term care or for those who are dying.

Difficulty: Easy

Cognitive Level: Knowledge

Page 18

PTS:   1

  1. An elderly patient is covered under Medicare. She is scheduled for discharge and tells the nursing student that several therapists will come to her home to help her regain functional abilities. The patient then asks, “Why can’t I just stay in the hospital and receive this type of care?” What is the nursing student’s best response?
a. “You should be able to stay in the hospital. I will ask the nurse to call your doctor.”
b. “Once you have reached your reimbursable length of stay and your condition is stable, it is more cost effective to provide you with home healthcare.”
c. “Medicare is a type of managed care, which mean that you are only allowed to stay in the hospital for a certain number of days before being discharged, regardless of your condition.”
d. “You should be glad to be in your own home. You will recover in no time.”

ANS:  B

Home healthcare services are provided to patients who still require skilled care but are discharged from the hospital because the reimbursable length-of-stay has expired. The patient is stable and can receive provider services at home. It would be incorrect and misleading to tell the patient she “should be able to stay in the hospital.” It would be incorrect to tell the patient she is allowed only “a certain number of days before being discharged,” because the patient’s condition is a factor in determining whether the patient can be discharged from the hospital. Telling the patient that she should be glad to be going home is a form of closed communication and does not address her question.

Difficulty: Moderate

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing 3rd Edition by Wilkinson removeTest Bank for Foundations of Maternal Newborn and Womens Health Nursing 6th Edition removeSolution Manual for Nursing Diagnosis Handbook 11th Edition by Ackley removeTest Bank for Wongs Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 10th Edition by Hockenberry removeTest Bank for Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition removeTest Bank for LeMone and Burkes Medical Surgical Nursing 7th Edition by Bauldoff remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£13.00

£13.00

£25.00£45.00

£13.00

£21.00

£13.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Wilkinson Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Murray, McKinney Edition: 6th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Ackley Edition: 11th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Hockenberry Edition: 10th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Bauldoff Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing 3rd Edition by Wilkinson

Chapter 1. Evolution of Nursing Thought & Action MULTIPLE CHOICE
  1. Which of the following is an example of an illness prevention activity?
a. Encouraging the use of a food diary
b. Joining a cancer support group
c. Administering immunization for HPV
d. Teaching a diabetic patient about his diet
ANS:  C Administering immunization for HPV is an example of illness prevention. Although cancer is a disease, it is assumed that a person joining a support group would already have the disease; therefore, it would be treatment and not disease prevention. Illness prevention activities focus on avoiding a specific disease. A food diary is a health promotion activity. Teaching a diabetic patient about diet is a treatment for diabetes; the patient already has diabetes, so the teaching cannot prevent diabetes. Difficulty: Moderate Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance Cognitive Level: Application Page 15 PTS:   1
  1. Which organization can require nurses to take continuing education courses as a condition of licensure renewal?
a. American Nurses Association
b. National League for Nursing
c. Sigma Theta Tau
d. State Board of Nursing
ANS:  D Continuing education is a professional strategy designed to ensure that nurses remain current in their clinical knowledge. Many states require nurses to engage in a certain number of continuing-education requirements to renew their license. The knowledge gained in the nursing curriculum is sufficient for nursing school graduates to obtain their initial license. Requirements for renewal of a nurse’s license can be found in the state’s nurse practice act (state board of nursing). Difficulty: Difficult Cognitive Level: Analysis Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance Cognitive Level: Application Page 11 PTS:   1
  1. An experienced seasoned nurse uses her knowledge of patient medical conditions and intuition to identify patient problems. She is often the resource for other nurses on the unit. What stage of proficiency has this nurse achieved?
a. Novice
b. Advanced beginner
c. Competent
d. Expert
ANS:  D The nurse who has reached the expert stage of proficiency has a deep understanding of the clinical situation based on knowledge and experience. The nurse often senses a potential problem in the absence of classic signs and symptoms. The novice nurse is inexperienced and relies on rules and processes. The advanced beginner focuses on aspects of a situation and is unable to see the comprehensive perspective. A nurse functioning at the competent level is able to prioritize to meet the patient needs but does not fully grasp the total situation. Difficulty: Moderate Cognitive Level: Comprehension Pages 11-12 PTS:   1
  1. Which of the following best explains the importance of standards of practice?
a. Nurses and other healthcare providers have the same standards of practice.
b. Standard of practice only apply to nurses who work in hospital settings.
c. Standards of practice identify the knowledge, skills, and attitudes nurses need to provide safe care.
d. Standards of practice differ among registered nurses because the roles are different based on the population they serve.
ANS:  C Standards of practice are authoritative statements of the duties that all registered nurses, regardless of role, population, or specialty, are expected to perform competently. Standards are derived from several sources, including professional organizations and healthcare facilities’ policies and procedures. Difficulty: Moderate Cognitive Level: Application Pages 12-13 PTS:   1
  1. What is the primary goal of the National League for Nursing?
a. Advocate for the needs of registered nurses to promote patient safety
b. Establish and maintain standards for nursing education
c. Support global health policies and improve health worldwide
d. Foster nursing scholarship, leadership, and service to improve health worldwide
ANS:  B The National League for Nursing (NLN) was founded to establish and maintain a universal standard of nursing education. The NLN focuses on faculty development in nursing education programs and is the voice for nursing education. Difficulty: Moderate Cognitive Level: Application Page 14   PTS:   1
  1. A patient who requires long-term rehabilitation needs which type of care?
a. Primary care
b. Secondary care
c. Tertiary care
d. Preventive care
ANS:  C Tertiary care is required for individuals who need long-term care or for those who are dying. Difficulty: Easy Cognitive Level: Knowledge Page 18 PTS:   1
  1. An elderly patient is covered under Medicare. She is scheduled for discharge and tells the nursing student that several therapists will come to her home to help her regain functional abilities. The patient then asks, “Why can’t I just stay in the hospital and receive this type of care?” What is the nursing student’s best response?
a. “You should be able to stay in the hospital. I will ask the nurse to call your doctor.”
b. “Once you have reached your reimbursable length of stay and your condition is stable, it is more cost effective to provide you with home healthcare.”
c. “Medicare is a type of managed care, which mean that you are only allowed to stay in the hospital for a certain number of days before being discharged, regardless of your condition.”
d. “You should be glad to be in your own home. You will recover in no time.”
ANS:  B Home healthcare services are provided to patients who still require skilled care but are discharged from the hospital because the reimbursable length-of-stay has expired. The patient is stable and can receive provider services at home. It would be incorrect and misleading to tell the patient she “should be able to stay in the hospital.” It would be incorrect to tell the patient she is allowed only “a certain number of days before being discharged,” because the patient’s condition is a factor in determining whether the patient can be discharged from the hospital. Telling the patient that she should be glad to be going home is a form of closed communication and does not address her question. Difficulty: Moderate

Test Bank for Foundations of Maternal-Newborn and Women's Health Nursing 6th Edition

Table of Contents Chapter 01: Maternity and Women’s Health Care Today(FREE) Chapter 02: The Nurse’s Role in Maternity and Women’s Health Care(FREE) Chapter 03: Ethical, Social, and Legal Issues(FREE) Chapter 04: Reproductive Anatomy and Physiology Chapter 05: Hereditary and Environmental Influences on Childbearing Chapter 06: Conception and Prenatal Development Chapter 07: Physiologic Adaptations to Pregnancy Chapter 08: Psychosocial Adaptations to Pregnancy Chapter 09: Nutrition for Childbearing Chapter 10: Antepartum Fetal Assessment Chapter 11: Perinatal Education Chapter 12: Processes of Birth Chapter 13: Nursing Care During Labor and Birth Chapter 14: Intrapartum Fetal Surveillance Chapter 15: Pain Management During Childbirth Chapter 16: Nursing Care During Obstetric Procedures Chapter 17: Postpartum Physiologic Adaptations Chapter 18: Postpartum Psychosocial Adaptations Chapter 19: Normal Newborn: Processes of Adaptation Chapter 20: Assessment of the Normal Newborn Chapter 21: Care of the Normal Newborn Chapter 22: Infant Feeding Chapter 23: Home Care of the Infant Chapter 24: The Childbearing Family with Special Needs Chapter 25: Complications of Pregnancy Chapter 26: Concurrent Disorders During Pregnancy Chapter 27: Intrapartum Complications Chapter 28: Postpartum Maternal Complications Chapter 29: High-Risk Newborn: Complications Associated with Gestational Age and Development Chapter 30: High-Risk Newborn: Acquired and Congenital Conditions Chapter 31: Family Planning Chapter 32: Infertility Chapter 33: Preventive Care for Women Chapter 34: Women’s Health Problems

Solution Manual for Nursing Diagnosis Handbook 11th Edition by Ackley

Ackley: Nursing Diagnosis Handbook, 11th Edition Table of Contents     41 cases  Lecture Notes

Problem-Based Learning/Critical Thinking

Case Study - Restless Leg Syndrome

Case Scenario Abdul Malek is a 21 year old college student. He attends the local state university and is a junior studying graphic design.  Three (3) weeks into his fall semester, Abdul’s professors notice that he is falling asleep in class and often looks restless. Abdul taps his foot and squirms around in his seat. Abdul, who is usually an excellent student, has failed his first test in his Graphic Design II course. His professor asks him to see his advisor because the fear is that Abdul has become chemically impaired. His advisor sends Abdul to the student health services and his case is reviewed by the nurse.  Nursing Assessment  Abdul is a well-developed 22 year old male with a BMI of 20. His vital signs are: blood pressure 104/78; temperature 98.4 degrees F.; heart rate – 64 BPM; respiratory rate – 16 per minute. A nutritional history confirms a well-balanced diet with the exclusion of pork products. Abdul had been working out every day at the University gym but reports that he is currently “too tired” to do so.  Abdul denies drug or alcohol use and this is confirmed by serum analysis. Abdul complains about sleeping poorly and feeling as if, “I am moving all night.” He states that he often wakes up his dorm mate and feels badly about that.  The nurse reclines Abdul on the examination table and checks his deep tendon reflexes (DTRs) which are all 2 . The nurse asks Abdul to relax and dims the lights while she consults with the primary care practitioner. While the nurse is out of the examination room Abdul dozes and when the nurse returns the nurse observes Abdul’s right leg jerking several times before she arouses him.
  1. ASSESS
  2. Identify significant symptoms by underlining them in the assessment.
  3. List those symptoms that indicate the client has a health problem (those you have underlined).
  • falling asleep in class
  • often looks restless
  • taps his foot
  • squirms around in his seat
  • failed his first test
  •  “too tired
  • complains about sleeping poorly
  • I am moving all night
  • often wakes up
  • dozes
  • right leg jerking several times
  1. Group the symptoms that are similar.
  • falling asleep in class
  • often looks restless
  • taps his foot
  • squirms around in his seat
  • failed his first test
  • complains about sleeping poorly
  • dozes
  •  “too tired
  • I am moving all night
  • often wakes up
  • right leg jerking several times

Hockenberry: Wong’s Essentials of Pediatric Nursing, 10th Edition

Chapter 02: Family, Social, Cultural, and Religious Influences on Child Health Promotion MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nurse is selecting a family theory to assess a patient’s family dynamics. Which family theory best describes a series of tasks for the family throughout its life span?
a. Interactional theory
b. Developmental systems theory
c. Structural-functional theory
d. Duvall’s developmental theory
ANS: D Duvall’s developmental theory describes eight developmental tasks of the family throughout its life span. Interactional theory and structural-functional theory are not family theories. Developmental systems theory is an outgrowth of Duvall’s theory. The family is described as a small group, a semiclosed system of personalities that interact with the larger cultural system. Changes do not occur in one part of the family without changes in others. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 17 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2.Which family theory explains how families react to stressful events and suggests factors that promote adaptation to these events?
a. Interactional theory
b. Developmental systems theory
c. Family stress theory
d. Duvall’s developmental theory
ANS: C Family stress theory explains the reaction of families to stressful events. In addition, the theory helps suggest factors that promote adaptation to the stress. Stressors, both positive and negative, are cumulative and affect the family. Adaptation requires a change in family structure or interaction. Interactional theory is not a family theory. Interactions are the basis of general systems theory. Developmental systems theory is an outgrowth of Duvall’s theory. The family is described as a small group, a semiclosed system of personalities that interact with the larger cultural system. Changes do not occur in one part of the family without changes in others. Duvall’s developmental theory describes eight developmental tasks of the family throughout its life span. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 16 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3.Which is the term for a family in which the paternal grandmother, the parents, and two minor children live together?
a. Blended
b. Nuclear
c. Binuclear
d. Extended
ANS: D An extended family contains at least one parent, one or more children, and one or more members (related or unrelated) other than a parent or sibling. A blended family contains at least one stepparent, step-sibling, or half-sibling. The nuclear family consists of two parents and their children. No other relatives or nonrelatives are present in the household. In binuclear families, parents continue the parenting role while terminating the spousal unit. For example, when joint custody is assigned by the court, each parent has equal rights and responsibilities for the minor child or children. DIF:Cognitive Level: RememberREF:p. 18 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Planning MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4.A nurse is assessing a family’s structure. Which describes a family in which a mother, her children, and a stepfather live together?
a. Blended
b. Nuclear
c. Binuclear
d. Extended
ANS: A A blended family contains at least one stepparent, step-sibling, or half-sibling. The nuclear family consists of two parents and their children. No other relatives or nonrelatives are present in the household. In binuclear families, parents continue the parenting role while terminating the spousal unit. For example, when joint custody is assigned by the court, each parent has equal rights and responsibilities for the minor child or children. An extended family contains at least one parent, one or more children, and one or more members (related or unrelated) other than a parent or sibling. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 18 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5.Parents of a firstborn child are asking whether it is normal for their child to be extremely competitive. The nurse should respond to the parents that studies about the ordinal position of children suggest that firstborn children tend to:
a. be praised less often.
b. be more achievement oriented.
c. be more popular with the peer group.
d. identify with peer group more than parents.
ANS: B Firstborn children, like only children, tend to be more achievement oriented. Being praised less often, being more popular with the peer group, and identifying with peer groups more than parents are characteristics of later-born children. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 29 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6.The nurse is teaching a group of new parents about the experience of role transition. Which statement by a parent would indicate a correct understanding of the teaching?
a. “My marital relationship can have a positive or negative effect on the role transition.”
b. “If an infant has special care needs, the parents’ sense of confidence in their new role is strengthened.”
c. “Young parents can adjust to the new role easier than older parents.”
d. “A parent’s previous experience with children makes the role transition more difficult.”
ANS: A If parents are supportive of each other, they can serve as positive influences on establishing satisfying parental roles. When marital tensions alter caregiving routines and interfere with the enjoyment of the infant, then the marital relationship has a negative effect. Infants with special care needs can be a significant source of added stress. Older parents are usually more able to cope with the greater financial responsibilities, changes in sleeping habits, and reduced time for each other and other children. Parents who have previous experience with parenting appear more relaxed, have less conflict in disciplinary relationships, and are more aware of normal growth and development. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 17 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7.When assessing a family, the nurse determines that the parents exert little or no control over their children. What is this style of parenting called?
a. Permissive
b. Dictatorial
c. Democratic
d. Authoritarian
ANS: A Permissive parents avoid imposing their own standards of conduct and allow their children to regulate their own activity as much as possible. The parents exert little or no control over their children’s actions. Dictatorial or authoritarian parents attempt to control their children’s behavior and attitudes through unquestioned mandates. They establish rules and regulations or standards of conduct that they expect to be followed rigidly and unquestioningly. Democratic parents combine permissive and dictatorial styles. They direct their children’s behavior and attitudes by emphasizing the reasons for rules and negatively reinforcing deviations. They respect the child’s individual nature. DIF:Cognitive Level: RememberREF:p. 20 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 8.When discussing discipline with the mother of a 4-year-old child, the nurse should include which instruction?
a. Children as young as 4 years old rarely need to be punished.
b. Parental control should be consistent.
c. Withdrawal of love and approval is effective at this age.
d. One should expect rules to be followed rigidly and unquestioningly.
ANS: B For effective discipline, parents must be consistent and must follow through with agreed-on actions. Realistic goals should be set for this age group. Parents should structure the environment to prevent unnecessary difficulties. Requests for behavior change should be phrased in a positive manner to provide direction for the child. Withdrawal of love and approval is never appropriate or effective. Discipline strategies should be appropriate to the child’s age, temperament, and severity of the misbehavior. Following rules rigidly and unquestioningly is beyond the developmental capabilities of a 4-year-old. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 20 TOP:Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 9.Which is most characteristic of the physical punishment of children, such as spanking?
a. Psychological impact is usually minimal.
b. Children rarely become accustomed to spanking.
c. Children’s development of reasoning increases.
d. Misbehavior is likely to occur when parents are not present.
ANS: D Through the use of physical punishment, children learn what they should not do. When parents are not around, it is more likely that children will misbehave because they have not learned to behave well for their own sake, but rather out of fear of punishment. Spanking can cause severe physical and psychological injury and interfere with effective parent-child interaction. Children do become accustomed to spanking, requiring more severe corporal punishment each time. The use of corporal punishment may interfere with the child’s development of moral reasoning. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 20 TOP:Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 10.A 3-year-old girl was adopted immediately after birth. The parents have just asked the nurse how they should tell the child that she is adopted. Which guidelines concerning adoption should the nurse use in planning a response?
a. Telling the child is an important aspect of their parental responsibilities.
b. The best time to tell the child is between ages 7 and 10 years.
c. It is not necessary to tell the child who was adopted so young.
d. It is best to wait until the child asks about it.
ANS: A It is important for the parents not to withhold information about the adoption from the child. It is an essential component of the child’s identity. There is no recommended best time to tell children. It is believed that children should be told young enough so they do not remember a time when they did not know. It should be done before the children enter school to keep third parties from telling the children before the parents have had the opportunity. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 22 TOP:Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 11.A parent of a school-age child is going through a divorce. The parent tells the school nurse the child has not been doing well in school and sometimes has trouble sleeping. The nurse should recognize this as which implication?
a. Indication of maladjustment
b. Common reaction to divorce
c. Lack of adequate parenting
d. Unusual response that indicates need for referral
ANS: B Parental divorce affects school-age children in many ways. In addition to difficulties in school, they often have profound sadness, depression, fear, insecurity, frequent crying, loss of appetite, and sleep disorders. This is not an indication of maladjustment, suggestive of lack of adequate parenting, or an unusual response that indicates need for referral in school-age children after parental divorce. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 24 TOP:Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning MSC: Area of Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 12.A mother brings 6-month-old Eric to the clinic for a well-baby checkup. She comments, “I want to go back to work, but I don’t want Eric to suffer because I’ll have less time with him.” The nurse’s most appropriate answer would be which statement?
a. “I’m sure he’ll be fine if you get a good babysitter.”
b. “You will need to stay home until Eric starts school.”
c. “You should go back to work so Eric will get used to being with others.”
d. “Let’s talk about the child care options that will be best for Eric.”
ANS: D Let’s talk about the child care options that will be best for Eric is an open-ended statement that will assist the mother in exploring her concerns about what is best for both her and Eric. I’m sure he’ll be fine if you get a good babysitterYou will need to stay home until Eric starts school, and You should go back to work so Eric will get used to being with others are directive statements. They do not address the effect of her working on Eric. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 27 TOP:Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation MSC: Area of Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 13.Which term best describes a group of people who share a set of values, beliefs, practices, social relationships, law, politics, economics, and norms of behavior?
a. Race
b. Culture
c. Ethnicity
d. Social group
ANS: B Culture is a pattern of assumptions, beliefs, and practices that unconsciously frames or guides the outlook and decisions of a group of people. A culture is composed of individuals who share a set of values, beliefs, and practices that serve as a frame of reference for individual perceptions and judgments. Race is defined as a division of humankind possessing traits that are transmissible by descent and are sufficient to characterize it as a distinct human type. Ethnicity is an affiliation of a set of persons who share a unique cultural, social, and linguistic heritage. A social group consists of systems of roles carried out in groups. Examples of primary social groups include the family and peer groups. DIF:Cognitive Level: RememberREF:p. 29 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Area of Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 14.Which term best describes the emotional attitude that one’s own ethnic group is superior to others?
a. Culture
b. Ethnicity
c. Superiority
d. Ethnocentrism
ANS: D Ethnocentrism is the belief that one’s way of living and behaving is the best way. This includes the emotional attitude that the values, beliefs, and perceptions of one’s ethnic group are superior to those of others. Culture is a pattern of assumptions, beliefs, and practices that unconsciously frames or guides the outlook and decisions of a group of people. A culture is composed of individuals who share a set of values, beliefs, and practices that serves as a frame of reference for individual perception and judgments. Ethnicity is an affiliation of a set of persons who share a unique cultural, social, and linguistic heritage. Superiority is the state or quality of being superior; it does not include ethnicity. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 30 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Area of Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1.Dunst, Trivette, and Deal identified the qualities of strong families that help them function effectively. Which qualities are included? (Select all that apply.)
a. Ability to stay connected without spending time together
b. Clear set of family values, rules, and beliefs
c. Adoption of one coping strategy that always promotes positive functioning in dealing with life events
d. Sense of commitment toward growth of individual family members as opposed to that of the family unit
e. Ability to engage in problem-solving activities
f. Sense of balance between the use of internal and external family resources
ANS: B, E, F A clear set of family rules, values, and beliefs that establishes expectations about acceptable and desired behavior is one of the qualities of strong families that help them function effectively. Strong families also are able to engage in problem-solving activities and to find a balance between internal and external forces. Strong families have a sense of congruence among family members regarding the value and importance of assigning time and energy to meet needs. Strong families also use varied coping strategies. The sense of commitment is toward the growth and well-being of individual family members, as well as the family unit. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 19 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2.A nurse is conducting a teaching session on the use of time-out as a discipline measure to parents of toddlers. Which are correct strategies the nurse should include in the teaching session? (Select all that apply.)
a. Time-out as a discipline measure cannot be used when in a public place.
b. A rule for the length of time-out is 1 minute per year.
c. When the child misbehaves, one warning should be given.
d. The area for time-out can be in the family room where the child can see the television.
e. When the child is quiet for the specified time, he or she can leave the room.
ANS: B, C, E A rule for the length of time-out is 1 minute per year of age; use a kitchen timer with an audible bell to record the time rather than a watch. When the child misbehaves, one warning should be given. When the child is quiet for the duration of the time, he or she can then leave the room. Time-out can be used in public places and the parents should be consistent on the use of time-out. Implement time-out in a public place by selecting a suitable area or explain to children that time-out will be spent immediately on returning home. The time-out should not be spent in an area from which the child can view the television. Select an area for time-out that is safe, convenient, and unstimulating but where the child can be monitored, such as the bathroom, hallway, or laundry room. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 21 TOP:Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3.Divorced parents of a preschool child are asking whether their child will display any feelings or behaviors related to the effect of the divorce. The nurse is correct when explaining that the parents should be prepared for which types of behaviors? (Select all that apply.)
a. Displaying fears of abandonment
b. Verbalizing that he or she “is the reason for the divorce”
c. Displaying fear regarding the future
d. Ability to disengage from the divorce proceedings
e. Engaging in fantasy to understand the divorce
ANS: A, B, E A child 3 to 5 years of age (preschool) may display fears of abandonment, verbalize feelings that he or she is the reason for the divorce, and engage in fantasy to understand the divorce. He or she would not be displaying fear regarding the future until school age, and the ability to disengage from the divorce proceedings would be characteristic of an adolescent. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 24 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Area of Client Needs: Teaching and Learning COMPLETION

Test Bank for Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition

Contents Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy................................................................................. 4 Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles...................................................................................................... 8 Chapter 03: Lifespan Considerations...................................................................................................... 14 Chapter 04: Cultural, Legal, and Ethical Considerations.......................................................................... 20 Chapter 05: Medication Errors: Preventing and Responding .................................................................. 26 Chapter 06: Patient Education and Drug Therapy................................................................................... 29 Chapter 07: Over-the-Counter Drugs and Herbal and Dietary Supplements ........................................... 34 Chapter 08: Gene Therapy and Pharmacogenomics............................................................................... 38 Chapter 09: Photo Atlas of Drug Administration .................................................................................... 41 Chapter 10: Analgesic Drugs.................................................................................................................. 50 Chapter 11: General and Local Anesthetics............................................................................................ 57 Chapter 12: Central Nervous System Depressants and Muscle Relaxants............................................... 61 Chapter 13: Central Nervous System Stimulants and Related Drugs....................................................... 66 Chapter 14: Antiepileptic Drugs............................................................................................................. 70 Chapter 15: Antiparkinson Drugs.............................................................................................................76 Chapter 16: Psychotherapeutic Drugs.................................................................................................... 81 Chapter 17: Substance Use Disorder...................................................................................................... 88 Chapter 18: Adrenergic Drugs................................................................................................................ 93 Chapter 19: Adrenergic-Blocking Drugs.................................................................................................. 98 Chapter 20: Cholinergic Drugs ............................................................................................................. 103 Chapter 21: Cholinergic-Blocking Drugs............................................................................................... 108 Chapter 22: Antihypertensive Drugs.................................................................................................... 113 Chapter 23: Antianginal Drugs............................................................................................................. 119 Chapter 24: Heart Failure Drugs........................................................................................................... 125 Chapter 25: Antidysrhythmic Drugs..................................................................................................... 131 Chapter 26: Coagulation Modifier Drugs.............................................................................................. 137 Chapter 27: Antilipemic Drugs............................................................................................................. 143 Chapter 28: Diuretic Drugs................................................................................................................... 148 Chapter 29: Fluids and Electrolytes...................................................................................................... 154 Chapter 30: Pituitary Drugs.................................................................................................................. 160 Chapter 31: Thyroid and Antithyroid Drugs.......................................................................................... 163 Chapter 32: Antidiabetic Drugs............................................................................................................ 168 Chapter 33: Adrenal Drugs................................................................................................................... 177 Chapter 34: Women’s Health Drugs..................................................................................................... 181 Chapter 35: Men’s Health Drugs.......................................................................................................... 188 Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants ....................................... 193 Chapter 37: Respiratory Drugs............................................................................................................. 198 Chapter 38: Antibiotics Part 1.............................................................................................................. 204 Chapter 39: Antibiotics Part 2.............................................................................................................. 211 Chapter 40: Antiviral Drugs.................................................................................................................. 216 Chapter 41: Antitubercular Drugs ........................................................................................................ 221 Chapter 42: Antifungal Drugs............................................................................................................... 226 Chapter 43: Antimalarial, Antiprotozoal, and Anthelmintic Drugs ........................................................ 231 Chapter 44: Anti-inflammatory and Antigout Drugs............................................................................. 236 Chapter 45: Antineoplastic Drugs Part 1: Cancer Overview and Cell Cycle–Specific Drugs..................... 242 Chapter 46: Antineoplastic Drugs Part 2: Cell Cycle–Nonspecific Drugs and Miscellaneous Drugs......... 248 Chapter 47: Biologic Response–Modifying and Antirheumatic Drugs ................................................... 253 Chapter 48: Immunosuppressant Drugs............................................................................................... 258 Chapter 49: Immunizing Drugs............................................................................................................. 263 Chapter 50: Acid-Controlling Drugs...................................................................................................... 268 Chapter 51: Bowel Disorder Drugs....................................................................................................... 274 Chapter 52: Antiemetic and Antinausea Drugs..................................................................................... 281 Chapter 53: Vitamins and Minerals...................................................................................................... 286 Chapter 54: Anemia Drugs................................................................................................................... 292 Chapter 55: Nutritional Supplements................................................................................................... 299 Chapter 56: Dermatologic Drugs.......................................................................................................... 304 Chapter 57: Ophthalmic Drugs............................................................................................................. 310 Chapter 58: Otic Drugs ............................

LeMone & Burke's Medical-Surgical Nursing, 7e (Bauldoff/Gubrud/Carno)

Chapter 1   Medical-Surgical Nursing in the 21st Century

  1) A patient is instructed on the role of diet, exercise, and medication to control type 2 diabetes mellitus. Which core competency for healthcare professionals is the nurse implementing?
  1. Quality improvement
  2. Evidence-based practice
  3. Patient-centered care
  4. Teamwork and collaboration
Answer:  3 Explanation:  1. Identifying safety hazards and measuring quality is an example of the core competency quality improvement.
  1. Using best research when providing patient care is an example of the core competency evidence-based practice.
  2. Patient teaching is an example of the competency patient-centered care.
  3. The core competency teamwork and collaboration involves collaboration between disciplines to provide continuous and reliable care.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need & Sub:  Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:  QSEN Competencies: I.A.1. Integrate understanding of multiple dimensions of patient-centered care | AACN Essentials Competencies: IX.7. Provide appropriate patient teaching that reflects developmental stage, age, culture, spirituality, patient preferences, and health literacy considerations to foster patient engagement in their care | NLN Competencies: Relationship-Centered Care; Practice-Know-How; Communicate information effectively; listen openly and cooperatively | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Implementation/Teaching/Learning Learning Outcome:  1.1 Describe the core competencies for healthcare professionals: Patient-centered care, interprofessional teams, evidence-based practice, quality improvement, safety, and health information technology. MNL Learning Outcome:  1. Demonstrate use of the core competencies for healthcare professionals in nursing practice.    

2) The nurse is planning to utilize the core competency use informatics when providing patient care. Which action should the nurse perform when using this core competency?

  1. Change the sharps container in a patient's room.
  2. Document the effectiveness of pain medication for a patient.
  3. Discuss the effectiveness of bedside physical therapy with the therapist.
  4. Search through a database of articles to find current research on wound care.
Answer:  4 Explanation:  1. Changing the sharps container is an example of quality improvement.
  1. Documenting the effectiveness of pain medication for a patient is an example of patient-centered care.
  2. Discussing the effectiveness of bedside physical therapy with the therapist is an example of teamwork and collaboration.
  3. Searching through a database of articles to find current research on wound care is an example of use informatics.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need & Sub:  Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:  QSEN Competencies: VI.B.2. Apply technology and information management tools to support safe processes of care | AACN Essentials Competencies: IV.1. Demonstrate skills in using patient care technologies, information systems, and communication devices that support safe nursing practice | NLN Competencies: Knowledge and Science: Practice-Know-How: Retrieve research findings and other sources of information | Nursing/Integrated Concepts:
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare