Our Shop

Test Bank for Illustrated Anatomy of the Head and Neck 5th Edition by Fehrenbach

$20.00

By: Fehrenbach

Edition: 5th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Share:

Test Bank for Illustrated Anatomy of the Head and Neck 5th Edition by Fehrenbach

Chapter 03: Skeletal System

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. Which of the following bony features listed does NOT serve as an opening in bone?
a.Foramen
b.Canal
c.Sulcus
d.Fissure

ANS:  C

Feedback
AA foramen is a short windowlike opening in bone.
BA canal is a tubelike opening in bone.
CA sulcus is a shallow depression or groove on bony surface and NOT an opening in bone.
DA fissure is a narrow cleftlike opening in bone.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 33               OBJ:   1 | 2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Which of the following bones listed is the ONLY movable bone of the skull?
a.Hyoid bone
b.Mandible
c.Palatine
d.Vomer

ANS:  B

Feedback
AEven though the hyoid bone is movable and has no bony articulations, it is a bone located in the neck and NOT the skull.
BThe mandible is the only skull bone that moves; it moves at the temporomandibular joint. Within this joint, the mandibular condyle moves within the articular fossa of the temporal bone.
CThe palatine bone may be a skull bone, but it does NOT move.
DThe vomer may be a skull bone, but it does NOT move.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 33               OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. The squamosal suture is BEST observed from which view of the skull?
a.Anterior view
b.Inferior view
c.Lateral view
d.Superior view

ANS:  C

Feedback
AIt is difficult to see the squamosal suture on the lateral skull surface from an anterior view.
BIt is difficult to see the squamosal suture on the lateral skull surface from an inferior view.
CThe squamosal suture is the suture between the parietal bones and temporal bones on each side of the skull. This suture is BEST viewed from the lateral view.
DIt is difficult to see the squamosal suture on the lateral skull surface from a superior view.

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   p. 40               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Which of the following openings within the orbit connects the orbit with the cranial cavity?
a.Cribriform plate
b.Infraorbital foramen
c.Inferior orbital fissure
d.Superior orbital fissure

ANS:  D

Feedback
AThe cribriform plate is a passageway for olfactory nerves from the nasal cavity to the brain.
BThe infraorbital foramen is located inferior to the orbit on the facial surface of the maxilla.
CThe inferior orbital fissure connects the orbit with both the infratemporal and pterygopalatine fossae and NOT the cranial cavity.
DThe superior orbital fissure is a slitlike opening between the lesser and greater wings of the sphenoid bone and serves as a passageway for blood vessels and nerves from the cranial cavity into the orbit, thus connecting the two.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   pp. 46-47        OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. After the seventh cranial nerve travels through the petrous part of the temporal bone, through which opening does it exit onto the face?
a.External auditory meatus
b.Jugular notch
c.Foramen spinosum
d.Stylomastoid foramen

ANS:  D

Feedback
AThe external acoustic meatus is the short external canal that leads to the tympanic cavity.
BThe jugular notch, formed by the articulation of temporal and occipital bones, is associated with the jugular vein and the ninth, tenth, and eleventh cranial nerves.
CThe foramen spinosum is more posterior and is associated with the middle meningeal artery.
DThe seventh cranial nerve enters the temporal bone through the internal acoustic meatus, travels within the temporal bone, and exits through the stylomastoid foramen onto the face.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 46               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Which of the following external foramina can ONLY be observed from an inferior view of the skull?
a.Hypoglossal canal
b.Foramen ovale
c.Foramen spinosum
d.Stylomastoid foramen

ANS:  D

Feedback
AThe hypoglossal canal can be viewed from both inferior and superior aspects of the skull.
BThe foramen ovale can be viewed from both inferior and superior aspects of the skull.
CThe foramen spinosum can be viewed from both inferior and superior aspects of the skull.
DThe stylomastoid foramen is NOT visible from a superior view of the skull and can ONLY be observed from an inferior view of the skull. It is located between the mastoid process and the styloid process on the inferior surface of the petrous part of the temporal bone.

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   p. 46               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Through which of the following openings in the skull does the twelfth cranial nerve pass?
a.Internal acoustic meatus
b.Foramen rotundum
c.Foramen spinosum
d.Hypoglossal canal

ANS:  D

Feedback
AThe internal acoustic meatus is located on the superior internal surface of the temporal bone and is associated with both the seventh and eighth cranial nerves.
BThe foramen rotundum is located within the sphenoid bone and is associated with the maxillary nerve or second division of the fifth cranial nerve.
CThe foramen spinosum is located within the sphenoid bone and is associated with the middle meningeal artery.
DThe twelfth cranial nerve passes through the hypoglossal canal, an opening in the skull that is located in the occipital bone on each side of the foramen magnum.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 47               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Why is the pterygoid process of the sphenoid bone an important feature of the skull to the dental professionals?
a.Serves as an attachment for the muscles of mastication
b.Serves as an attachment for muscles involved in swallowing
c.Serves as a landmark observed on maxillary posterior periapical radiographs
d.Serves as a landmark observed on mandibular posterior periapical radiographs

ANS:  A

Feedback
AThe pterygoid process is an attachment for both the lateral and medial pterygoid muscles, which are two muscles of mastication.
BThe pterygoid process does NOT provide attachment for the muscles involved in swallowing.
CThe pterygoid process is NOT a landmark usually observed on maxillary periapical radiographs.
DThe pterygoid process is NOT a landmark observed on mandibular periapical radiographs.

DIF:    Application     REF:   p. 53               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care

  1. Through which of the following bony landmarks is the sense of smell carried by olfactory nerves?
a.Crista galli of the ethmoid bone
b.Frontal sinuses of the frontal bone
c.Cribriform plate of the ethmoid bone
d.Perpendicular plate of the ethmoid bone

ANS:  C

Feedback
AThe crista galli is the vertical projection of the ethmoid bone into the cranial cavity. It is an area of attachment for the meninges.
BThe frontal sinuses of the frontal bone do NOT have openings for passage of the olfactory nerves to the brain.
CThe cribriform plate is the superior horizontal part of the ethmoid bone that is perforated for passage of olfactory nerves for the sense of smell.
DThe perpendicular plate of the ethmoid bone forms part of the nasal septum.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 57               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Which of the following bony features increases the surface area within the nasal cavity?
a.Perpendicular plate of the ethmoid bone
b.Inferior nasal conchae
c.Lacrimal bones
d.Nasal bones

ANS:  B

Feedback
AThe vertical plate is straight and serves as part of the nasal septum.
BThe scroll-like shape of the inferior nasal conchae assists in increasing the surface area since it is covered with mucous membranes.
CThe lacrimal bones are small, fragile bones that form a part of the anterior medial wall of the orbit.
DThe nasal bones form the bridge of the nose.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 40               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Which of the following skull bones are considered to be paired cranial bones?
a.Nasal bones
b.Temporal bones
c.Lacrimal bones
d.Zygomatic bones

ANS:  B

Feedback
AThe nasal bones are paired facial bones but NOT cranial bones.
BThe temporal bones are paired cranial bones.
CThe lacrimal bones are paired facial bones but NOT cranial bones.
DThe zygomatic bones are paired facial bones but NOT cranial bones.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 47               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Through which bony opening do BOTH the right and left nasopalatine nerves exit onto the palate?
a.Posterior superior alveolar foramina
b.Incisive foramen
c.Greater palatine foramina
d.Lesser palatine foramina

ANS:  B

Feedback
AThe posterior superior alveolar foramina are passageways for the posterior superior alveolar nerves and blood vessels and NOT the nasopalatine nerves.
BBoth the right and left nasopalatine nerves and blood vessels travel from the nasal cavity to the anterior palate through the incisive foramen.
CThe greater palatine foramina are located in the posterolateral region of the palatine bones and are NOT passageways for the nasopalatine nerves and blood vessels but for the greater palatine nerve and blood vessels.
DThe lesser palatine foramina are located in the palatine bones and are NOT passageways for the nasopalatine nerves nor blood vessels but for the lesser palatine nerve and blood vessels.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 64               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate an understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Which of the following landmarks needs to be noted during the administration of a local anesthetic agent to the maxillary posterior teeth?
a.Infraorbital foramen
b.Retromolar pad
c.Maxillary tuberosity
d.Zygomatic process of the maxilla

ANS:  C

Feedback
AThe infraorbital foramen is located on the facial surface of the maxilla and is NOT a passageway for nerves to the maxillary posterior teeth.
BThe retromolar pad is located on the mandible posterior to the mandibular molars and is NOT used as a landmark for the administration of maxillary local anesthesia.
CThe posterior superior alveolar foramina serve as openings for the passage of the posterior superior alveolar nerve and blood vessels. These foramina are posterosuperior and medial to the maxillary tuberosity and perforate the infratemporal surface of the maxilla multiple times. They need to be noted during the administration of a local anesthetic agent to the maxillary posterior teeth.
DThe zygomatic process of the maxilla does NOT serve as a landmark for the administration of local anesthesia to maxillary posterior teeth.

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   p. 63               OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate an understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.2 Dental Anatomy

  1. Which of the following sutures of the skull is an immovable articulation between the occipital bone and the parietal bones?
a.Coronal suture
b.Lambdoidal suture
c.Sagittal suture
d.Squamosal suture

ANS:  B

Feedback
AThe coronal suture is an immovable articulation between the frontal bone and the parietal bones.
BThe lambdoidal suture is an immovable articulation between the occipital bone and the parietal bones meet.
CThe sagittal suture is an immovable articulation between the two parietal bones.
DThe squamosal suture is an immovable articulation between the temporal bones and parietal bones on each side.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 40               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate an understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Which of the following bony landmarks is a depression located between the coronoid process and the mandibular ramus?
a.Coronoid notch
b.Mandibular notch
c.Mandibular foramen
d.Submandibular fossa

ANS:  B

Feedback
AThe coronoid notch is a depression located on the anterior border of the mandibular ramus inferior to the coronoid process.
BThe depression between the coronoid process and the mandibular ramus is the mandibular notch.
CThe mandibular foramen is located on the medial surface of the mandibular ramus.
DThe submandibular fossa is a depression located inferior to the mylohyoid line or ridge on the medial surface of the body of the mandible.

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 68               OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate an understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. Which of the following paranasal sinuses can be palpated during an extraoral examination by a clinician?
a.Frontal and sphenoidal sinuses
b.Sphenoidal and ethmoidal sinuses
c.Ethmoidal and maxillary sinuses
d.Maxillary and frontal sinuses

ANS:  D

Feedback
AThe frontal sinuses can be palpated during an extraoral examination, but the sphenoidal sinuses CANNOT be palpated as part of the extraoral examination due to their location within the sphenoid bone.
BNEITHER the sphenoidal NOR ethmoidal sinuses can be palpated during an extraoral examination due to their location within their respective bones.
CThe ethmoidal sinuses CANNOT be palpated during the extraoral examination due to their location within the ethmoid bone.
DBoth the maxillary and frontal sinuses can be palpated during an extraoral examination.

DIF:    Application     REF:   p. 71               OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development | CDA: General Chairside, I. B. Preliminary Physical Examination | CDA: General Chairside, II. C. Describe how to perform and/or assist with intraoral procedures

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy | NBDHE, Provision of Clinical Dental Hygiene Services, 3.0 Planning and Managing Dental Hygiene Care

  1. How does the mandibular condyle move in relationship to the temporal bone?
a.Articular eminence
b.Coronoid notch
c.Articular fossa
d.Mandibular fossa

ANS:  C

Feedback
AThe mandibular condyle does NOT move within the articular eminence of the temporal bone.
BThe coronoid notch is part of the mandible.
CThe articular fossa of the temporal bone is the articulation area for movement of the mandibular condyle as part of the temporomandibular joint.
DThe mandibular notch is part of the mandible.

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   p. 71               OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA: General Chairside, I. A. Demonstrate an understanding of basic oral and dental anatomy, physiology, and development

MSC:  NBDHE, Scientific Basis for Dental Hygiene Practice, 1.1.1 Head and Neck Anatomy

  1. When viewing the medial surface of the mandible, which of the following bony landmarks CANNOT be observed?
a.Internal oblique ridge
b.Genial tubercles
c.Mandibular foramen
d.Mental foramen

ANS:  D

Feedback
AThe internal oblique ridge can be observed on the medial surface of the mandible.
BThe genial tubercles can be observed on the medial surface of the mandible.
CThe mandibular foramen can be observed on the medial surface of the mandibular ramus.
DWhen viewing the medial surface of the mandible, ALL of the other structures can be observed. The mental foramen is located on the lateral surface of the mandible and CANNOT be viewed on the medial surface of the mandible.

DIF:    Comprehension                               REF:   p. 68               OBJ:   3

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare
Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping