Our Shop

-74%

Test Bank for Lewis’s Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Australian Edition Brown

$13.00$50.00

Edition: 5th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank for Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing 5th Australian Edition Brown

Chapter 01: The importance of nursing
Brown: Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing, 5th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The nurse completes an admission database and explains that the plan of care and discharge goals will be developed with the patient’s input. The patient states, “How is this different from
what the doctor does?” Which response would be most appropriate for the nurse to make?
a. “The role of the nurse is to administer medications and other treatments prescribed
by your doctor.”
b. “The nurse’s job is to help the doctor by collecting information and
communicating any problems that occur.”
c. “Nurses perform many of the same procedures as the doctor, but nurses are with
the patients for a longer time than the doctor.”
d. “In addition to caring for you while you are sick, the nurses will assist you to
develop an individualized plan to maintain your health.”
ANS: D
This response is consistent with the American Nurses Association (ANA) definition of
nursing, which describes the role of nurses in promoting health. The other responses describe
some of the dependent and collaborative functions of the nursing role but do not accurately
describe the nurse’s role in the health care system.

2. The nurse describes to a student nurse how to use evidence-based practice guidelines when
caring for patients. Which statement, if made by the nurse, would be the most accurate?
a. “Inferences from clinical research studies are used as a guide.”
b. “Patient care is based on clinical judgment, experience, and traditions.”
c. “Data are evaluated to show that the patient outcomes are consistently met.”
d. “Recommendations are based on research, clinical expertise, and patient
preferences.”
ANS: D
Evidence-based practice (EBP) is the use of the best research-based evidence combined with
clinician expertise. Clinical judgment based on the nurse’s clinical experience is part of EBP,
but clinical decision making should also incorporate current research and research-based
guidelines. Evaluation of patient outcomes is important, but interventions should be based on
research from randomized control studies with a large number of subjects.

3. The nurse teaches a student nurse about how to apply the nursing process when providing
patient care. Which statement, if made by the student nurse, indicates that teaching was
successful?
a. “The nursing process is a scientific-based method of diagnosing the patient’s
health care problems.”
b. “The nursing process is a problem-solving tool used to identify and treat patients’
health care needs.”
c. “The nursing process is used primarily to explain nursing interventions to other
health care professionals.”
d. “The nursing process is based on nursing theory that incorporates the
TEST BANK FOR LEWIS’S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 5TH EDITION BY BROWN

biopsychosocial nature of humans.”
ANS: B
The nursing process is a problem-solving approach to the identification and treatment of
patients’ problems. Diagnosis is only one phase of the nursing process. The primary use of the
nursing process is in patient care, not to establish nursing theory or explain nursing
interventions to other health care professionals.

4. A patient has been admitted to the hospital for surgery and tells the nurse, “I do not feel
comfortable leaving my children with my parents.” Which action should the nurse take next?
a. Reassure the patient that these feelings are common for parents.
b. Have the patient call the children to ensure that they are doing well.
c. Gather more data about the patient’s feelings about the child-care arrangements.
d. Call the patient’s parents to determine whether adequate child care is being
provided.
ANS: C
Because a complete assessment is necessary in order to identify a problem and choose an
appropriate intervention, the nurse’s first action should be to obtain more information. The
other actions may be appropriate, but more assessment is needed before the best intervention
can be chosen.

5. A patient who is paralyzed on the left side of the body after a stroke develops a pressure ulcer
on the left hip. Which nursing diagnosis is most appropriate?
a. Impaired physical mobility related to left-sided paralysis
b. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to left-sided weakness
c. Impaired skin integrity related to altered circulation and pressure
d. Ineffective tissue perfusion related to inability to move independently
ANS: C
The patient’s major problem is the impaired skin integrity as demonstrated by the presence of
a pressure ulcer. The nurse is able to treat the cause of altered circulation and pressure by
frequently repositioning the patient. Although left-sided weakness is a problem for the patient,
the nurse cannot treat the weakness. The “risk for” diagnosis is not appropriate for this patient,
who already has impaired tissue integrity. The patient does have ineffective tissue perfusion,
but the impaired skin integrity diagnosis indicates more clearly what the health problem is.

6. A patient with a bacterial infection has a nursing diagnosis of deficient fluid volume related to
excessive diaphoresis. Which outcome would the nurse recognize as appropriate for this
patient?
a. Patient has a balanced intake and output.
b. Patient’s bedding is changed when it becomes damp.
c. Patient understands the need for increased fluid intake.
d. Patient’s skin remains cool and dry throughout hospitalization.
ANS: A
This statement gives measurable data showing resolution of the problem of deficient fluid
volume that was identified in the nursing diagnosis statement. The other statements would not
indicate that the problem of deficient fluid volume was resolved.
TEST BANK FOR LEWIS’S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 5TH EDITION BY BROWN
NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M
Copyright © 2020 Elsevier Australia. All rights reserved.

7. A nurse asks the patient if pain was relieved after receiving medication. What is the purpose
of the evaluation phase of the nursing process?
a. To determine if interventions have been effective in meeting patient outcomes
b. To document the nursing care plan in the progress notes of the medical record
c. To decide whether the patient’s health problems have been completely resolved
d. To establish if the patient agrees that the nursing care provided was satisfactory
ANS: A
Evaluation consists of determining whether the desired patient outcomes have been met and
whether the nursing interventions were appropriate. The other responses do not describe the
evaluation phase.

8. The nurse interviews a patient while completing the health history and physical examination.
What is the purpose of the assessment phase of the nursing process?
a. To teach interventions that relieve health problems
b. To use patient data to evaluate patient care outcomes
c. To obtain data with which to diagnose patient problems
d. To help the patient identify realistic outcomes for health problems
ANS: C
During the assessment phase, the nurse gathers information about the patient to diagnose
patient problems. The other responses are examples of the planning, intervention, and
evaluation phases of the nursing process.

9. Which nursing diagnosis statement is written correctly?
a. Altered tissue perfusion related to heart failure
b. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to sacral redness
c. Ineffective coping related to response to biopsy test results
d. Altered urinary elimination related to urinary tract infection
ANS: C
This diagnosis statement includes a NANDA nursing diagnosis and an etiology that describes
a patient’s response to a health problem that can be treated by nursing. The use of a medical
diagnosis as an etiology (as in the responses beginning “Altered tissue perfusion” and
“Altered urinary elimination”) is not appropriate. The response beginning “Risk for impaired
tissue integrity” uses the defining characteristic as the etiology.

10. The nurse admits a patient to the hospital and develops a plan of care. What components
should the nurse include in the nursing diagnosis statement?
a. The problem and the suggested patient goals or outcomes
b. The problem with possible causes and the planned interventions
c. The problem, its cause, and objective data that support the problem
d. The problem with an etiology and the signs and symptoms of the problem
ANS: D
When writing nursing diagnoses, this format should be used: problem, etiology, and signs and
symptoms. The subjective, as well as objective, data should be included in the defining
characteristics. Interventions and outcomes are not included in the nursing diagnosis
statement.
TEST BANK FOR LEWIS’S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 5TH EDITION BY BROWN

11. A nurse is caring for a patient with heart failure. Which task is appropriate for the nurse to
delegate to experienced unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)?
a. Monitor for shortness of breath or fatigue after ambulation.
b. Instruct the patient about the need to alternate activity and rest.
c. Obtain the patient’s blood pressure and pulse rate after ambulation.
d. Determine whether the patient is ready to increase the activity level.
ANS: C
UAP education includes accurate vital sign measurement. Assessment and patient teaching
require registered nurse education and scope of practice and cannot be delegated

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Lewis’s Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Australian Edition Brown removeTest Bank for Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing and Womens Health Across the Lifespan 11th Edition by Davidson removeTest Bank for Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition removeTestbank for Handbook of Informatics for Nurses & Health Care Professionals, 6th edition removeTest Bank for Wongs Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 10th Edition by Hockenberry removeTest Bank for Neonatal and Pediatric Respiratory Care 4th edition remove
NameTest Bank for Lewis’s Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Australian Edition Brown removeTest Bank for Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing and Womens Health Across the Lifespan 11th Edition by Davidson removeTest Bank for Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition removeTestbank for Handbook of Informatics for Nurses & Health Care Professionals, 6th edition removeTest Bank for Wongs Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 10th Edition by Hockenberry removeTest Bank for Neonatal and Pediatric Respiratory Care 4th edition remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

$13.00$50.00

$15.00

$25.00

$20.00

$15.00

$15.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionEdition: 5th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Davidson Edition: 6th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 6th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Hockenberry Edition: 10th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Brian k Walsh Edition: 4th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing 5th Australian Edition Brown

Chapter 01: The importance of nursing Brown: Lewis's Medical-Surgical Nursing, 5th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nurse completes an admission database and explains that the plan of care and discharge goals will be developed with the patient’s input. The patient states, “How is this different from what the doctor does?” Which response would be most appropriate for the nurse to make? a. “The role of the nurse is to administer medications and other treatments prescribed by your doctor.” b. “The nurse’s job is to help the doctor by collecting information and communicating any problems that occur.” c. “Nurses perform many of the same procedures as the doctor, but nurses are with the patients for a longer time than the doctor.” d. “In addition to caring for you while you are sick, the nurses will assist you to develop an individualized plan to maintain your health.” ANS: D This response is consistent with the American Nurses Association (ANA) definition of nursing, which describes the role of nurses in promoting health. The other responses describe some of the dependent and collaborative functions of the nursing role but do not accurately describe the nurse’s role in the health care system. 2. The nurse describes to a student nurse how to use evidence-based practice guidelines when caring for patients. Which statement, if made by the nurse, would be the most accurate? a. “Inferences from clinical research studies are used as a guide.” b. “Patient care is based on clinical judgment, experience, and traditions.” c. “Data are evaluated to show that the patient outcomes are consistently met.” d. “Recommendations are based on research, clinical expertise, and patient preferences.” ANS: D Evidence-based practice (EBP) is the use of the best research-based evidence combined with clinician expertise. Clinical judgment based on the nurse’s clinical experience is part of EBP, but clinical decision making should also incorporate current research and research-based guidelines. Evaluation of patient outcomes is important, but interventions should be based on research from randomized control studies with a large number of subjects. 3. The nurse teaches a student nurse about how to apply the nursing process when providing patient care. Which statement, if made by the student nurse, indicates that teaching was successful? a. “The nursing process is a scientific-based method of diagnosing the patient’s health care problems.” b. “The nursing process is a problem-solving tool used to identify and treat patients’ health care needs.” c. “The nursing process is used primarily to explain nursing interventions to other health care professionals.” d. “The nursing process is based on nursing theory that incorporates the TEST BANK FOR LEWIS'S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 5TH EDITION BY BROWN biopsychosocial nature of humans.” ANS: B The nursing process is a problem-solving approach to the identification and treatment of patients’ problems. Diagnosis is only one phase of the nursing process. The primary use of the nursing process is in patient care, not to establish nursing theory or explain nursing interventions to other health care professionals. 4. A patient has been admitted to the hospital for surgery and tells the nurse, “I do not feel comfortable leaving my children with my parents.” Which action should the nurse take next? a. Reassure the patient that these feelings are common for parents. b. Have the patient call the children to ensure that they are doing well. c. Gather more data about the patient’s feelings about the child-care arrangements. d. Call the patient’s parents to determine whether adequate child care is being provided. ANS: C Because a complete assessment is necessary in order to identify a problem and choose an appropriate intervention, the nurse’s first action should be to obtain more information. The other actions may be appropriate, but more assessment is needed before the best intervention can be chosen. 5. A patient who is paralyzed on the left side of the body after a stroke develops a pressure ulcer on the left hip. Which nursing diagnosis is most appropriate? a. Impaired physical mobility related to left-sided paralysis b. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to left-sided weakness c. Impaired skin integrity related to altered circulation and pressure d. Ineffective tissue perfusion related to inability to move independently ANS: C The patient’s major problem is the impaired skin integrity as demonstrated by the presence of a pressure ulcer. The nurse is able to treat the cause of altered circulation and pressure by frequently repositioning the patient. Although left-sided weakness is a problem for the patient, the nurse cannot treat the weakness. The “risk for” diagnosis is not appropriate for this patient, who already has impaired tissue integrity. The patient does have ineffective tissue perfusion, but the impaired skin integrity diagnosis indicates more clearly what the health problem is. 6. A patient with a bacterial infection has a nursing diagnosis of deficient fluid volume related to excessive diaphoresis. Which outcome would the nurse recognize as appropriate for this patient? a. Patient has a balanced intake and output. b. Patient’s bedding is changed when it becomes damp. c. Patient understands the need for increased fluid intake. d. Patient’s skin remains cool and dry throughout hospitalization. ANS: A This statement gives measurable data showing resolution of the problem of deficient fluid volume that was identified in the nursing diagnosis statement. The other statements would not indicate that the problem of deficient fluid volume was resolved. TEST BANK FOR LEWIS'S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 5TH EDITION BY BROWN NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M Copyright © 2020 Elsevier Australia. All rights reserved. 7. A nurse asks the patient if pain was relieved after receiving medication. What is the purpose of the evaluation phase of the nursing process? a. To determine if interventions have been effective in meeting patient outcomes b. To document the nursing care plan in the progress notes of the medical record c. To decide whether the patient’s health problems have been completely resolved d. To establish if the patient agrees that the nursing care provided was satisfactory ANS: A Evaluation consists of determining whether the desired patient outcomes have been met and whether the nursing interventions were appropriate. The other responses do not describe the evaluation phase. 8. The nurse interviews a patient while completing the health history and physical examination. What is the purpose of the assessment phase of the nursing process? a. To teach interventions that relieve health problems b. To use patient data to evaluate patient care outcomes c. To obtain data with which to diagnose patient problems d. To help the patient identify realistic outcomes for health problems ANS: C During the assessment phase, the nurse gathers information about the patient to diagnose patient problems. The other responses are examples of the planning, intervention, and evaluation phases of the nursing process. 9. Which nursing diagnosis statement is written correctly? a. Altered tissue perfusion related to heart failure b. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to sacral redness c. Ineffective coping related to response to biopsy test results d. Altered urinary elimination related to urinary tract infection ANS: C This diagnosis statement includes a NANDA nursing diagnosis and an etiology that describes a patient’s response to a health problem that can be treated by nursing. The use of a medical diagnosis as an etiology (as in the responses beginning “Altered tissue perfusion” and “Altered urinary elimination”) is not appropriate. The response beginning “Risk for impaired tissue integrity” uses the defining characteristic as the etiology. 10. The nurse admits a patient to the hospital and develops a plan of care. What components should the nurse include in the nursing diagnosis statement? a. The problem and the suggested patient goals or outcomes b. The problem with possible causes and the planned interventions c. The problem, its cause, and objective data that support the problem d. The problem with an etiology and the signs and symptoms of the problem ANS: D When writing nursing diagnoses, this format should be used: problem, etiology, and signs and symptoms. The subjective, as well as objective, data should be included in the defining characteristics. Interventions and outcomes are not included in the nursing diagnosis statement. TEST BANK FOR LEWIS'S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 5TH EDITION BY BROWN 11. A nurse is caring for a patient with heart failure. Which task is appropriate for the nurse to delegate to experienced unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)? a. Monitor for shortness of breath or fatigue after ambulation. b. Instruct the patient about the need to alternate activity and rest. c. Obtain the patient’s blood pressure and pulse rate after ambulation. d. Determine whether the patient is ready to increase the activity level. ANS: C UAP education includes accurate vital sign measurement. Assessment and patient teaching require registered nurse education and scope of practice and cannot be delegated

Old’s Maternal-Newborn Nursing and Women’s Health, 11e (Davidson/London/Ladewig)

 

Chapter 1 Contemporary Maternal-Newborn Nursing

 
  • The nurse is speaking to students about changes in maternal-newborn care. One change is that self-care has gained wide acceptance with clients and the healthcare community due to research findings that suggest that it has which effect?
 
  1. Shortens newborn length of stay
  2. Decreases use of home health agencies
  3. Decreases healthcare costs
  4. Decreases the number of emergency department visits
  Answer:C   Explanation:
  1. Length of stay is often determined by third-party payer (insurance company) policies as well as the physiologic stability of the mother and newborn. Home healthcare agencies often are involved in client care to decrease hospital stay time.
  2. Home healthcare agencies often are involved in client care to decrease hospital stay time.
  3. Research indicates that self-care significantly decreases healthcare costs.
  4. Acute emergencies are addressed by emergency departments, and are not delayed by those practicing self-care.
  Page Ref: 3   Cognitive Level:Understanding Client Need/Sub:Health Promotion and Maintenance: Self-Care Standards: QSEN Competencies: Ⅰ.A.2. Describe strategies to empower patients or families in all aspects of the healthcare process. | AACN Essentials Competencies: Ⅸ.7. Provide appropriate patient teaching that reflects developmental stage, age, culture, spirituality, patient preferences, and health literacy considerations to foster patient engagement in their care. | NLN Competencies: Context and Environment: Health care economic policy; reimbursement structures; accreditation standards; staffing models and productivity; supply chain models | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Planning. Learning Outcome:1 Discuss the impact of the self-care movement on contemporary childbirth. MNL LO:Recognize contemporary issues related to care of the childbearing family.    
  • Care delivered by nurse-midwives can be safe and effective and can represent a positive response to the healthcare provider shortage. Nurse-midwives tend to use less technology, which often results in which of the following?
 
  1. There is less trauma to the mother.
  2. More childbirth education classes are available.
  3. They are instrumental in providing change in the birth environment at work.
  4. They advocate for more home healthcare agencies.
  Answer:A   Explanation:
  1. Nurse-midwife models of care can be one way to ensure that mothers receive excellent prenatal and intrapartum care.
  2. It is appropriate for nurse-midwives, in conjunction with doctors and hospitals, to provide childbirth classes for expectant families.
  3. By working with other staff members and doctors, the nurse-midwife is able to implement changes as needed within the birthing unit.
  4. Clients are increasingly going home sooner, so there needs to be more follow-up in the home.
  Page Ref: 3   Cognitive Level:Understanding Client Need/Sub:Health Promotion and Maintenance: Health Promotion/Disease Prevention Standards: QSEN Competencies: Ⅲ.A.6. Describe how the strength and relevance of available evidence influences the choice of interventions in provision of patient-centered care. | AACN Essentials Competencies: Ⅸ. 5. Deliver compassionate, patient-centered, evidence-based care that respects patient and family preferences. | NLN Competencies: Context and Environment: Read and interpret data; apply health promotion/disease prevention strategies; apply health policy; conduct population-based transcultural health assessments and interventions. | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Planning. Learning Outcome:2 Compare the nursing roles available to the maternal-newborn nurse. MNL LO:Recognize contemporary issues related to care of the childbearing family.    
  • The nurse is telling a new client how advanced technology has permitted the physician to do which of the following?
 
  1. Treat the fetus and monitor fetal development.
  2. Deliver at home with a nurse-midwife and doula.
  3. Have the father act as the coach and cut the umbilical cord.
  4. Breastfeed a new baby on the delivery table.
  Answer:A   Explanation:
  1. The fetus is increasingly viewed as a patient separate from the mother, although treatment of the fetus necessarily involves the mother.
  2. A nurse-midwife and a doula are not examples of technological care.
  3. Fathers being present during labor and coaching their partners represents nontechnological care during childbirth.
  4. Breastfeeding is not an example of technology impacting care.
  Page Ref: 2—3   Cognitive Level:Understanding Client Need/Sub:Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:QSEN Competencies: Ⅰ.B.10. Engage patients or designated surrogates in active partnerships that promote health, safety and well-being, and self-care management. | AACN Essentials Competencies: Ⅸ.5. Deliver compassionate, patient-centered, evidence-based care that respects patient and family preferences. | NLN Competencies: Teamwork: Scope of practice, roles, and responsibilities of health care team members, including overlaps. | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Implementation. Learning Outcome:6 Evaluate the potential impact of some of the special situations in contemporary maternity care. MNL LO:Recognize contemporary issues related to care of the childbearing family.
  • A nurse is examining different nursing roles. Which example best illustrates an advanced practice nursing role?
 
  1. A registered nurse who is the manager of a large obstetrical unit
  2. A registered nurse who is the circulating nurse during surgical deliveries (cesarean sections)
  3. A clinical nurse specialist working as a staff nurse on a mother-baby unit
  4. A clinical nurse specialist with whom other nurses consult for her expertise in caring for high-risk infants
Answer:D Explanation:
  1. A registered nurse who is the manager of a large obstetrical unit is a professional nurse who has graduated from an accredited program in nursing and completed the licensure examination.
  2. A registered nurse who is a circulating nurse at surgical deliveries (cesarean sections) is a professional nurse who has graduated from an accredited program in nursing and completed the licensure examination.
  3. A clinical nurse specialist working as a staff nurse on a mother-baby unit might have the qualifications for an advanced practice nursing staff member but is not working in that capacity.
  4. A clinical nurse specialist with whom other nurses consult for expertise in caring for high-risk infants is working in an advanced practice nursing role. This nurse has specialized knowledge and competence in a specific clinical area, and is master’s prepared.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:Understanding Client Need/Sub:Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:QSEN Competencies: Ⅱ.A.2. Describe scopes of practice and roles of healthcare team members. | AACN Essentials Competencies: Ⅵ. 6. Compare/contrast the roles and perspectives of the nursing profession with other care professionals on the healthcare team (i.e. scope of discipline, education, and licensure requirements). | NLN Competencies: Teamwork: Scope of practice, roles, and responsibilities of health care team members, including overlaps. | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Assessment. Learning Outcome:2 Compare the nursing roles available to the maternal-newborn nurse. MNL LO:Recognize contemporary issues related to care of the childbearing family.  

Test Bank for Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition

Contents Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy................................................................................. 4 Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles...................................................................................................... 8 Chapter 03: Lifespan Considerations...................................................................................................... 14 Chapter 04: Cultural, Legal, and Ethical Considerations.......................................................................... 20 Chapter 05: Medication Errors: Preventing and Responding .................................................................. 26 Chapter 06: Patient Education and Drug Therapy................................................................................... 29 Chapter 07: Over-the-Counter Drugs and Herbal and Dietary Supplements ........................................... 34 Chapter 08: Gene Therapy and Pharmacogenomics............................................................................... 38 Chapter 09: Photo Atlas of Drug Administration .................................................................................... 41 Chapter 10: Analgesic Drugs.................................................................................................................. 50 Chapter 11: General and Local Anesthetics............................................................................................ 57 Chapter 12: Central Nervous System Depressants and Muscle Relaxants............................................... 61 Chapter 13: Central Nervous System Stimulants and Related Drugs....................................................... 66 Chapter 14: Antiepileptic Drugs............................................................................................................. 70 Chapter 15: Antiparkinson Drugs.............................................................................................................76 Chapter 16: Psychotherapeutic Drugs.................................................................................................... 81 Chapter 17: Substance Use Disorder...................................................................................................... 88 Chapter 18: Adrenergic Drugs................................................................................................................ 93 Chapter 19: Adrenergic-Blocking Drugs.................................................................................................. 98 Chapter 20: Cholinergic Drugs ............................................................................................................. 103 Chapter 21: Cholinergic-Blocking Drugs............................................................................................... 108 Chapter 22: Antihypertensive Drugs.................................................................................................... 113 Chapter 23: Antianginal Drugs............................................................................................................. 119 Chapter 24: Heart Failure Drugs........................................................................................................... 125 Chapter 25: Antidysrhythmic Drugs..................................................................................................... 131 Chapter 26: Coagulation Modifier Drugs.............................................................................................. 137 Chapter 27: Antilipemic Drugs............................................................................................................. 143 Chapter 28: Diuretic Drugs................................................................................................................... 148 Chapter 29: Fluids and Electrolytes...................................................................................................... 154 Chapter 30: Pituitary Drugs.................................................................................................................. 160 Chapter 31: Thyroid and Antithyroid Drugs.......................................................................................... 163 Chapter 32: Antidiabetic Drugs............................................................................................................ 168 Chapter 33: Adrenal Drugs................................................................................................................... 177 Chapter 34: Women’s Health Drugs..................................................................................................... 181 Chapter 35: Men’s Health Drugs.......................................................................................................... 188 Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants ....................................... 193 Chapter 37: Respiratory Drugs............................................................................................................. 198 Chapter 38: Antibiotics Part 1.............................................................................................................. 204 Chapter 39: Antibiotics Part 2.............................................................................................................. 211 Chapter 40: Antiviral Drugs.................................................................................................................. 216 Chapter 41: Antitubercular Drugs ........................................................................................................ 221 Chapter 42: Antifungal Drugs............................................................................................................... 226 Chapter 43: Antimalarial, Antiprotozoal, and Anthelmintic Drugs ........................................................ 231 Chapter 44: Anti-inflammatory and Antigout Drugs............................................................................. 236 Chapter 45: Antineoplastic Drugs Part 1: Cancer Overview and Cell Cycle–Specific Drugs..................... 242 Chapter 46: Antineoplastic Drugs Part 2: Cell Cycle–Nonspecific Drugs and Miscellaneous Drugs......... 248 Chapter 47: Biologic Response–Modifying and Antirheumatic Drugs ................................................... 253 Chapter 48: Immunosuppressant Drugs............................................................................................... 258 Chapter 49: Immunizing Drugs............................................................................................................. 263 Chapter 50: Acid-Controlling Drugs...................................................................................................... 268 Chapter 51: Bowel Disorder Drugs....................................................................................................... 274 Chapter 52: Antiemetic and Antinausea Drugs..................................................................................... 281 Chapter 53: Vitamins and Minerals...................................................................................................... 286 Chapter 54: Anemia Drugs................................................................................................................... 292 Chapter 55: Nutritional Supplements................................................................................................... 299 Chapter 56: Dermatologic Drugs.......................................................................................................... 304 Chapter 57: Ophthalmic Drugs............................................................................................................. 310 Chapter 58: Otic Drugs ............................

Testbank for Handbook of Informatics for Nurses & Health

Our product Handbook of Informatics for Nurses will help you master any topic faster than ever before. The heavy lifting of extracting the most important information from your textbook and compiling it into a downloadable test bank has been done for you. By using this test bank in conjunction with your textbook, you will have all the resources necessary to ensure success in the classroom. Practice makes perfect and this test prep resource will reinforce the concepts and theories presented throughout your course. But that’s not all: This study aid will also highlight your strengths and weaknesses. This takes the guesswork out of studying and allows you to pinpoint the areas where you need improvement. Spend your time more efficiently by focusing on any weaknesses and you will soon be an expert across the board. Test Bank Benefits: • Download instantly after purchase (no waiting for shipping) • Digital format so you can study anywhere you have a computer, cell phone or tablet • Quickly review key concepts and reinforce your understanding of the subject matter • Build test-taking skills and confidence with realistic, exam-like questions • Fully comprehensive material covers all the chapters in your textbook • Quickly narrow down the areas in which you need improvement • We offer a free sample so you know exactly what to expect

Hockenberry: Wong’s Essentials of Pediatric Nursing, 10th Edition

Chapter 02: Family, Social, Cultural, and Religious Influences on Child Health Promotion MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nurse is selecting a family theory to assess a patient’s family dynamics. Which family theory best describes a series of tasks for the family throughout its life span?
a. Interactional theory
b. Developmental systems theory
c. Structural-functional theory
d. Duvall’s developmental theory
ANS: D Duvall’s developmental theory describes eight developmental tasks of the family throughout its life span. Interactional theory and structural-functional theory are not family theories. Developmental systems theory is an outgrowth of Duvall’s theory. The family is described as a small group, a semiclosed system of personalities that interact with the larger cultural system. Changes do not occur in one part of the family without changes in others. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 17 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2.Which family theory explains how families react to stressful events and suggests factors that promote adaptation to these events?
a. Interactional theory
b. Developmental systems theory
c. Family stress theory
d. Duvall’s developmental theory
ANS: C Family stress theory explains the reaction of families to stressful events. In addition, the theory helps suggest factors that promote adaptation to the stress. Stressors, both positive and negative, are cumulative and affect the family. Adaptation requires a change in family structure or interaction. Interactional theory is not a family theory. Interactions are the basis of general systems theory. Developmental systems theory is an outgrowth of Duvall’s theory. The family is described as a small group, a semiclosed system of personalities that interact with the larger cultural system. Changes do not occur in one part of the family without changes in others. Duvall’s developmental theory describes eight developmental tasks of the family throughout its life span. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 16 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3.Which is the term for a family in which the paternal grandmother, the parents, and two minor children live together?
a. Blended
b. Nuclear
c. Binuclear
d. Extended
ANS: D An extended family contains at least one parent, one or more children, and one or more members (related or unrelated) other than a parent or sibling. A blended family contains at least one stepparent, step-sibling, or half-sibling. The nuclear family consists of two parents and their children. No other relatives or nonrelatives are present in the household. In binuclear families, parents continue the parenting role while terminating the spousal unit. For example, when joint custody is assigned by the court, each parent has equal rights and responsibilities for the minor child or children. DIF:Cognitive Level: RememberREF:p. 18 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Planning MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4.A nurse is assessing a family’s structure. Which describes a family in which a mother, her children, and a stepfather live together?
a. Blended
b. Nuclear
c. Binuclear
d. Extended
ANS: A A blended family contains at least one stepparent, step-sibling, or half-sibling. The nuclear family consists of two parents and their children. No other relatives or nonrelatives are present in the household. In binuclear families, parents continue the parenting role while terminating the spousal unit. For example, when joint custody is assigned by the court, each parent has equal rights and responsibilities for the minor child or children. An extended family contains at least one parent, one or more children, and one or more members (related or unrelated) other than a parent or sibling. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 18 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5.Parents of a firstborn child are asking whether it is normal for their child to be extremely competitive. The nurse should respond to the parents that studies about the ordinal position of children suggest that firstborn children tend to:
a. be praised less often.
b. be more achievement oriented.
c. be more popular with the peer group.
d. identify with peer group more than parents.
ANS: B Firstborn children, like only children, tend to be more achievement oriented. Being praised less often, being more popular with the peer group, and identifying with peer groups more than parents are characteristics of later-born children. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 29 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6.The nurse is teaching a group of new parents about the experience of role transition. Which statement by a parent would indicate a correct understanding of the teaching?
a. “My marital relationship can have a positive or negative effect on the role transition.”
b. “If an infant has special care needs, the parents’ sense of confidence in their new role is strengthened.”
c. “Young parents can adjust to the new role easier than older parents.”
d. “A parent’s previous experience with children makes the role transition more difficult.”
ANS: A If parents are supportive of each other, they can serve as positive influences on establishing satisfying parental roles. When marital tensions alter caregiving routines and interfere with the enjoyment of the infant, then the marital relationship has a negative effect. Infants with special care needs can be a significant source of added stress. Older parents are usually more able to cope with the greater financial responsibilities, changes in sleeping habits, and reduced time for each other and other children. Parents who have previous experience with parenting appear more relaxed, have less conflict in disciplinary relationships, and are more aware of normal growth and development. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 17 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7.When assessing a family, the nurse determines that the parents exert little or no control over their children. What is this style of parenting called?
a. Permissive
b. Dictatorial
c. Democratic
d. Authoritarian
ANS: A Permissive parents avoid imposing their own standards of conduct and allow their children to regulate their own activity as much as possible. The parents exert little or no control over their children’s actions. Dictatorial or authoritarian parents attempt to control their children’s behavior and attitudes through unquestioned mandates. They establish rules and regulations or standards of conduct that they expect to be followed rigidly and unquestioningly. Democratic parents combine permissive and dictatorial styles. They direct their children’s behavior and attitudes by emphasizing the reasons for rules and negatively reinforcing deviations. They respect the child’s individual nature. DIF:Cognitive Level: RememberREF:p. 20 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 8.When discussing discipline with the mother of a 4-year-old child, the nurse should include which instruction?
a. Children as young as 4 years old rarely need to be punished.
b. Parental control should be consistent.
c. Withdrawal of love and approval is effective at this age.
d. One should expect rules to be followed rigidly and unquestioningly.
ANS: B For effective discipline, parents must be consistent and must follow through with agreed-on actions. Realistic goals should be set for this age group. Parents should structure the environment to prevent unnecessary difficulties. Requests for behavior change should be phrased in a positive manner to provide direction for the child. Withdrawal of love and approval is never appropriate or effective. Discipline strategies should be appropriate to the child’s age, temperament, and severity of the misbehavior. Following rules rigidly and unquestioningly is beyond the developmental capabilities of a 4-year-old. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 20 TOP:Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 9.Which is most characteristic of the physical punishment of children, such as spanking?
a. Psychological impact is usually minimal.
b. Children rarely become accustomed to spanking.
c. Children’s development of reasoning increases.
d. Misbehavior is likely to occur when parents are not present.
ANS: D Through the use of physical punishment, children learn what they should not do. When parents are not around, it is more likely that children will misbehave because they have not learned to behave well for their own sake, but rather out of fear of punishment. Spanking can cause severe physical and psychological injury and interfere with effective parent-child interaction. Children do become accustomed to spanking, requiring more severe corporal punishment each time. The use of corporal punishment may interfere with the child’s development of moral reasoning. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 20 TOP:Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 10.A 3-year-old girl was adopted immediately after birth. The parents have just asked the nurse how they should tell the child that she is adopted. Which guidelines concerning adoption should the nurse use in planning a response?
a. Telling the child is an important aspect of their parental responsibilities.
b. The best time to tell the child is between ages 7 and 10 years.
c. It is not necessary to tell the child who was adopted so young.
d. It is best to wait until the child asks about it.
ANS: A It is important for the parents not to withhold information about the adoption from the child. It is an essential component of the child’s identity. There is no recommended best time to tell children. It is believed that children should be told young enough so they do not remember a time when they did not know. It should be done before the children enter school to keep third parties from telling the children before the parents have had the opportunity. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 22 TOP:Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 11.A parent of a school-age child is going through a divorce. The parent tells the school nurse the child has not been doing well in school and sometimes has trouble sleeping. The nurse should recognize this as which implication?
a. Indication of maladjustment
b. Common reaction to divorce
c. Lack of adequate parenting
d. Unusual response that indicates need for referral
ANS: B Parental divorce affects school-age children in many ways. In addition to difficulties in school, they often have profound sadness, depression, fear, insecurity, frequent crying, loss of appetite, and sleep disorders. This is not an indication of maladjustment, suggestive of lack of adequate parenting, or an unusual response that indicates need for referral in school-age children after parental divorce. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 24 TOP:Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning MSC: Area of Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 12.A mother brings 6-month-old Eric to the clinic for a well-baby checkup. She comments, “I want to go back to work, but I don’t want Eric to suffer because I’ll have less time with him.” The nurse’s most appropriate answer would be which statement?
a. “I’m sure he’ll be fine if you get a good babysitter.”
b. “You will need to stay home until Eric starts school.”
c. “You should go back to work so Eric will get used to being with others.”
d. “Let’s talk about the child care options that will be best for Eric.”
ANS: D Let’s talk about the child care options that will be best for Eric is an open-ended statement that will assist the mother in exploring her concerns about what is best for both her and Eric. I’m sure he’ll be fine if you get a good babysitterYou will need to stay home until Eric starts school, and You should go back to work so Eric will get used to being with others are directive statements. They do not address the effect of her working on Eric. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 27 TOP:Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation MSC: Area of Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 13.Which term best describes a group of people who share a set of values, beliefs, practices, social relationships, law, politics, economics, and norms of behavior?
a. Race
b. Culture
c. Ethnicity
d. Social group
ANS: B Culture is a pattern of assumptions, beliefs, and practices that unconsciously frames or guides the outlook and decisions of a group of people. A culture is composed of individuals who share a set of values, beliefs, and practices that serve as a frame of reference for individual perceptions and judgments. Race is defined as a division of humankind possessing traits that are transmissible by descent and are sufficient to characterize it as a distinct human type. Ethnicity is an affiliation of a set of persons who share a unique cultural, social, and linguistic heritage. A social group consists of systems of roles carried out in groups. Examples of primary social groups include the family and peer groups. DIF:Cognitive Level: RememberREF:p. 29 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Area of Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 14.Which term best describes the emotional attitude that one’s own ethnic group is superior to others?
a. Culture
b. Ethnicity
c. Superiority
d. Ethnocentrism
ANS: D Ethnocentrism is the belief that one’s way of living and behaving is the best way. This includes the emotional attitude that the values, beliefs, and perceptions of one’s ethnic group are superior to those of others. Culture is a pattern of assumptions, beliefs, and practices that unconsciously frames or guides the outlook and decisions of a group of people. A culture is composed of individuals who share a set of values, beliefs, and practices that serves as a frame of reference for individual perception and judgments. Ethnicity is an affiliation of a set of persons who share a unique cultural, social, and linguistic heritage. Superiority is the state or quality of being superior; it does not include ethnicity. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 30 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Area of Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1.Dunst, Trivette, and Deal identified the qualities of strong families that help them function effectively. Which qualities are included? (Select all that apply.)
a. Ability to stay connected without spending time together
b. Clear set of family values, rules, and beliefs
c. Adoption of one coping strategy that always promotes positive functioning in dealing with life events
d. Sense of commitment toward growth of individual family members as opposed to that of the family unit
e. Ability to engage in problem-solving activities
f. Sense of balance between the use of internal and external family resources
ANS: B, E, F A clear set of family rules, values, and beliefs that establishes expectations about acceptable and desired behavior is one of the qualities of strong families that help them function effectively. Strong families also are able to engage in problem-solving activities and to find a balance between internal and external forces. Strong families have a sense of congruence among family members regarding the value and importance of assigning time and energy to meet needs. Strong families also use varied coping strategies. The sense of commitment is toward the growth and well-being of individual family members, as well as the family unit. DIF:Cognitive Level: UnderstandREF:p. 19 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2.A nurse is conducting a teaching session on the use of time-out as a discipline measure to parents of toddlers. Which are correct strategies the nurse should include in the teaching session? (Select all that apply.)
a. Time-out as a discipline measure cannot be used when in a public place.
b. A rule for the length of time-out is 1 minute per year.
c. When the child misbehaves, one warning should be given.
d. The area for time-out can be in the family room where the child can see the television.
e. When the child is quiet for the specified time, he or she can leave the room.
ANS: B, C, E A rule for the length of time-out is 1 minute per year of age; use a kitchen timer with an audible bell to record the time rather than a watch. When the child misbehaves, one warning should be given. When the child is quiet for the duration of the time, he or she can then leave the room. Time-out can be used in public places and the parents should be consistent on the use of time-out. Implement time-out in a public place by selecting a suitable area or explain to children that time-out will be spent immediately on returning home. The time-out should not be spent in an area from which the child can view the television. Select an area for time-out that is safe, convenient, and unstimulating but where the child can be monitored, such as the bathroom, hallway, or laundry room. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 21 TOP:Integrated Process: Teaching/Learning MSC:Area of Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3.Divorced parents of a preschool child are asking whether their child will display any feelings or behaviors related to the effect of the divorce. The nurse is correct when explaining that the parents should be prepared for which types of behaviors? (Select all that apply.)
a. Displaying fears of abandonment
b. Verbalizing that he or she “is the reason for the divorce”
c. Displaying fear regarding the future
d. Ability to disengage from the divorce proceedings
e. Engaging in fantasy to understand the divorce
ANS: A, B, E A child 3 to 5 years of age (preschool) may display fears of abandonment, verbalize feelings that he or she is the reason for the divorce, and engage in fantasy to understand the divorce. He or she would not be displaying fear regarding the future until school age, and the ability to disengage from the divorce proceedings would be characteristic of an adolescent. DIF:Cognitive Level: ApplyREF:p. 24 TOP:Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Area of Client Needs: Teaching and Learning COMPLETION

Test Bank for Neonatal and Pediatric Respiratory Care , (4th Edition)

CONTENTS SECTION 1: FETAL DEVELOPMENT, ASSESSMENT, AND DELIVERY 1. Fetal Lung Development 2. Fetal Gas Exchange and Circulation 3. Antenatal Assessment and High-Risk Delivery SECTION 2: ASSESSMENT AND MONITORING OF THE NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC PATIENT 4. Exam and Assessment of the Neonatal and Pediatric Patient 5. Pulmonary Function Testing and Bedside Pulmonary Mechanics 6. Radiographic Assessment 7. Bronchoscopy 8. Invasive Blood Gas Analysis and Monitoring 9. Non-Invasive Monitoring in Neonatal and Pediatric Care SECTION 3: THERAPEUTIC PROCEDURES FOR TREATMENT OF NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC DISORDERS 10. Oxygen Administration 11. Aerosols and Administration of Medication 12. Airway Clearance Techniques and Lung Volume Expansion 13. Airway Management 14. Surfactant Replacement 15. Non-Invasive Mechanical Ventilation and Continuous Positive Pressure of the Neonate 16. Non-Invasive Mechanical Ventilation of the Child 17. Mechanical Ventilation of the Neonatal and Pediatric Patient 18. Administration of Gas Mixtures 19. Extracorporeal Life Support 20. Pharmacology 21. Thoracic Organ Transplantation 22. Neonatal Complications and Pulmonary Disorders SECTION 4: NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC DISORDERS: PRESENTATION, DIAGNOSIS, AND TREATMENT 23. Congenital and Surgical Disorders that Affect Respiratory Care 24. Congenital Cardiac Defects 25. Sudden Infant Death Syndrome and Sleep Disorders 26. Pediatric Airway Disorders and Pulmonary Infections 27. Asthma 28. Cystic Fibrosis 29. Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome 30. Shock, Sepsis, and Anaphylaxis 31. Pediatric Trauma 32. Disorders of the Pleura 33. Neurological and Neuromuscular Disorders SECTION 5: NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC TRANSIENT AND AMBULATORY CARE 34. Transport of Infants and Children 35. Home Care 36. Quality and Safety NEW!
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare