Our Shop

Test Bank for Medical Surgical Nursing 3rd Australian Edition by LeMone

£21.00

By: LeMone

Edition: 3rd Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank for Medical Surgical Nursing 3rd Australian Edition by LeMone

Table of Contents
Unit 1 Dimensions of Medical-Surgical Nursing Chapter 1 Medical-Surgical Nursing in the Twenty-first Century Chapter 2 Health and Illness in Adults Unit 2 Alterations in Patterns of Health Chapter 3 Nursing Care of People Having Surgery Chapter 4 Nursing Care of People Experiencing Loss, Grief, and Death Chapter 5 Nursing Care of People with Problems of Substance Misuse Chapter 6 Nursing Care of People Experiencing Disasters Unit 3 Pathophysiology and Patterns of Health Chapter 7 Genetic Implications of Adult Health Nursing Chapter 8 Nursing Care of People in Pain Chapter 9 Nursing Care of People with Altered Fluid, Electrolyte, Acid-Based Balance Chapter 10 Nursing Care of People Experiencing Trauma and Shock Chapter 11 Nursing Care of People with Infections Chapter 12 Nursing Care of People with Altered Immunity Chapter 13 Nursing Care of People with Cancer Unit 4 Responses to Altered Integumentary Structure and Function Chapter 14 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Integumentary System Chapter 15 Nursing Care of People with Integumentary Disorders Chapter 16 Nursing Care of People with Burns Unit 5 Responses to Altered Endocrine Function Chapter 17 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Endocrine System Chapter 18 Nursing Care of People with Endocrine Disorders Chapter 19 Nursing Care of People with Diabetes Mellitus Unit 6 Responses to Altered Gastrointestinal Function Chapter 20 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Gastrointestinal System Chapter 21 Nursing Care of People with Nutritional Disorders Chapter 22 Nursing Care of People with Upper Gastrointestinal Disorders Chapter 23 Nursing Care of People with Bowel Disorders Chapter 24 Nursing Care of People with Gallbladder, Liver, and Pancreatic Disorders Unit 7 Responses to Altered Urinary Elimination Chapter 25 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Renal System Chapter 26 Nursing Care of People with Urinary Tract Disorders Chapter 27 Nursing Care of People with Kidney Disorders Unit 8 Responses to Altered Cardiac Function Chapter 28 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Cardiovascular and Lymphatic Systems Chapter 29 Nursing Care of People with Coronary Heart Disease Chapter 30 Nursing Care of People with Cardiac Disorders Chapter 31 Nursing Care of People with Vascular and Lymphatic Disorders Chapter 32 Nursing Care of People with Hematologic Disorders Unit 9 Responses to Altered Respiratory Function Chapter 33 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Respiratory System Chapter 34 Nursing Care of People with Upper Respiratory Disorders Chapter 35 Nursing Care of People with Ventilation Disorders Chapter 36 Nursing Care of People with Gas Exchange Disorders Unit 10 Responses to Altered Neurologic Function Chapter 37 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing The Musculoskeletal System Chapter 38 Nursing Care of People with Musculoskeletal Trauma Chapter 39 Nursing Care of People with Musculoskeletal Disorders Unit 11 Responses to Altered Neurologic Function Chapter 40 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Nervous System Chapter 41 Nursing Care of People with Intracranial Disorders Chapter 42 Nursing Care of People with Cerebrovascular and Spinal Cord Disorders Chapter 43 Nursing Care of People with Neurologic Disorders Unit 12 Responses to Altered Visual and Auditory Function Chapter 44 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Eye and Ear Chapter 45 Nursing Care of People with Eye and Ear Disorders Unit 13 Responses to Altered Reproductive Function Chapter 46 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Male and Female Reproductive Systems Chapter 47 Nursing Care of Men with Reproductive System and Breast Disorders Chapter 48 Nursing Care of Women with Reproductive System and Breast Disorders Chapter 49 Nursing Care of People with Sexually Transmitted Infections Unit 14 Special topics in medical-surgical nursing Chapter 50 Mental healthcare in the Australian context Chapter 51 Community Care Chapter 52 Nursing care of clients in regional, rural and remote areas of Australia

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Medical Surgical Nursing 3rd Australian Edition by LeMone removeTest Bank for Wongs Nursing Care of Infants and Children 11th Edition by Hockenberry removeTest Bank for Maternal Child Nursing 5th Edition by McKinney removeTest Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing 3rd Edition by Wilkinson removeTest Bank for Public Health Science and Nursing Practice Caring For Populations by Savage removeSolution Manual for Nursing Diagnosis Handbook 11th Edition by Ackley remove
NameTest Bank for Medical Surgical Nursing 3rd Australian Edition by LeMone removeTest Bank for Wongs Nursing Care of Infants and Children 11th Edition by Hockenberry removeTest Bank for Maternal Child Nursing 5th Edition by McKinney removeTest Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing 3rd Edition by Wilkinson removeTest Bank for Public Health Science and Nursing Practice Caring For Populations by Savage removeSolution Manual for Nursing Diagnosis Handbook 11th Edition by Ackley remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£21.00

£13.00

£13.00

£13.00

£13.00

£25.00£45.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: LeMone Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Hockenberry Edition: 11th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: McKinney Edition: 5th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Wilkinson Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Savage Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Ackley Edition: 11th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Medical Surgical Nursing 3rd Australian Edition by LeMone

Table of Contents
Unit 1 Dimensions of Medical-Surgical Nursing Chapter 1 Medical-Surgical Nursing in the Twenty-first Century Chapter 2 Health and Illness in Adults Unit 2 Alterations in Patterns of Health Chapter 3 Nursing Care of People Having Surgery Chapter 4 Nursing Care of People Experiencing Loss, Grief, and Death Chapter 5 Nursing Care of People with Problems of Substance Misuse Chapter 6 Nursing Care of People Experiencing Disasters Unit 3 Pathophysiology and Patterns of Health Chapter 7 Genetic Implications of Adult Health Nursing Chapter 8 Nursing Care of People in Pain Chapter 9 Nursing Care of People with Altered Fluid, Electrolyte, Acid-Based Balance Chapter 10 Nursing Care of People Experiencing Trauma and Shock Chapter 11 Nursing Care of People with Infections Chapter 12 Nursing Care of People with Altered Immunity Chapter 13 Nursing Care of People with Cancer Unit 4 Responses to Altered Integumentary Structure and Function Chapter 14 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Integumentary System Chapter 15 Nursing Care of People with Integumentary Disorders Chapter 16 Nursing Care of People with Burns Unit 5 Responses to Altered Endocrine Function Chapter 17 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Endocrine System Chapter 18 Nursing Care of People with Endocrine Disorders Chapter 19 Nursing Care of People with Diabetes Mellitus Unit 6 Responses to Altered Gastrointestinal Function Chapter 20 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Gastrointestinal System Chapter 21 Nursing Care of People with Nutritional Disorders Chapter 22 Nursing Care of People with Upper Gastrointestinal Disorders Chapter 23 Nursing Care of People with Bowel Disorders Chapter 24 Nursing Care of People with Gallbladder, Liver, and Pancreatic Disorders Unit 7 Responses to Altered Urinary Elimination Chapter 25 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Renal System Chapter 26 Nursing Care of People with Urinary Tract Disorders Chapter 27 Nursing Care of People with Kidney Disorders Unit 8 Responses to Altered Cardiac Function Chapter 28 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Cardiovascular and Lymphatic Systems Chapter 29 Nursing Care of People with Coronary Heart Disease Chapter 30 Nursing Care of People with Cardiac Disorders Chapter 31 Nursing Care of People with Vascular and Lymphatic Disorders Chapter 32 Nursing Care of People with Hematologic Disorders Unit 9 Responses to Altered Respiratory Function Chapter 33 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Respiratory System Chapter 34 Nursing Care of People with Upper Respiratory Disorders Chapter 35 Nursing Care of People with Ventilation Disorders Chapter 36 Nursing Care of People with Gas Exchange Disorders Unit 10 Responses to Altered Neurologic Function Chapter 37 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing The Musculoskeletal System Chapter 38 Nursing Care of People with Musculoskeletal Trauma Chapter 39 Nursing Care of People with Musculoskeletal Disorders Unit 11 Responses to Altered Neurologic Function Chapter 40 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Nervous System Chapter 41 Nursing Care of People with Intracranial Disorders Chapter 42 Nursing Care of People with Cerebrovascular and Spinal Cord Disorders Chapter 43 Nursing Care of People with Neurologic Disorders Unit 12 Responses to Altered Visual and Auditory Function Chapter 44 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Eye and Ear Chapter 45 Nursing Care of People with Eye and Ear Disorders Unit 13 Responses to Altered Reproductive Function Chapter 46 A Person-centred Approach to Assessing the Male and Female Reproductive Systems Chapter 47 Nursing Care of Men with Reproductive System and Breast Disorders Chapter 48 Nursing Care of Women with Reproductive System and Breast Disorders Chapter 49 Nursing Care of People with Sexually Transmitted Infections Unit 14 Special topics in medical-surgical nursing Chapter 50 Mental healthcare in the Australian context Chapter 51 Community Care Chapter 52 Nursing care of clients in regional, rural and remote areas of Australia

Test Bank for Wongs Nursing Care of Infants and Children 11th Edition by Hockenberry

ISBN-10: 032354939X, ISBN-13: 9780323549394

Table of Contents Section I: Children, Their Families, and the Nurse 1. Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing 2. Social, Cultural, Religious, and Family Influences on Child Health Promotion 3. Hereditary Influences on Health Promotion of the Child and Family Section II: Childhood and Family Assessment 4. Communication, Physical, and Developmental Assessment of the Child and Family 5. Pain in Children: Significance, Assessment, and Management Strategies 6. Childhood Communicable and Infectious Diseases Section III: Family-Centered Care of the Newborn 7. Health Promotion of the Newborn and Family 8. Health Problems of the Newborn 9. The High-Risk Newborn and Family Section IV: Family-Centered Care of the Infant 10. Health Promotion of the Infant and Family 11. Health Problems of the Infant Section V: Family-Centered Care of the Toddler and Preschooler 12. Health Promotion of the Toddler and Family 13. Health Promotion of the Preschooler and Family 14. Health Problems of Early Childhood Section VI: Family-Centered Care of the School-Age Child 15. Health Promotion of the School-Age Child and Family 16. Health Problems of the School-Age Child Section VII: Family-Centered Care of the Adolescent 17. Health Promotion of the Adolescent and Family 18. Health Problems of the Adolescent Section VIII: Family-Centered Care of the Child with Special Needs 19. Impact of Chronic Illness, Disability, or End of Life Care for the Child and Family 20. The Child with Cognitive, Sensory, or Communication Impairment Section IX: The Child Who is Hospitalized 21. Family-Centered Care of the Child During Illness and Hospitalization 22. Pediatric Nursing Interventions and Skills Section X: Childhood Nutrition and Elimination Problems 23. The Child with Fluid and Electrolyte Imbalance 24. The Child with Renal Dysfunction 25. The Child with Gastrointestinal Dysfunction Section XI: Childhood Oxygenation Problems 26. The Child with Respiratory Dysfunction Section XII: Childhood Blood Production and Circulation Problems 27. The Child with Cardiovascular Dysfunction 28. The Child with Hematologic or Immunologic Dysfunction Section XIII: Childhood Regulatory Problems 29. The Child with Cancer 30. The Child with Cerebral Dysfunction 31. The Child with Endocrine Dysfunction Section XIV: Childhood Physical Mobility Problems 32. The Child with Integumentary Dysfunction 33. The Child with Musculoskeletal or Articular Dysfunction 34. The Child with Neuromuscular or Muscular Dysfunction
Chapter 01: Foundations of Maternity, Women’s Health, and Child Health Nursing

McKinney: Evolve Resources for Maternal-Child Nursing, 5th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE
  1. Which factor significantly contributed to the shift from home births to hospital births in the early 20th century?
a. Puerperal sepsis was identified as a risk factor in labor and delivery.
b. Forceps were developed to facilitate difficult births.
c. The importance of early parental-infant contact was identified.
d. Technologic developments became available to physicians.
ANS:  D Technologic developments were available to physicians, not lay midwives. So in-hospital births increased in order to take advantage of these advancements. Puerperal sepsis has been a known problem for generations. In the late 19th century, Semmelweis discovered how it could be prevented with improved hygienic practices. The development of forceps is an example of a technology advance made in the early 20th century but is not the only reason birthplaces moved. Unlike home births, early hospital births hindered bonding between parents and their infants. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF:   p. 1                OBJ:   Integrated Process: Teaching-Learning MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment
  1. Family-centered maternity care developed in response to
a. demands by physicians for family involvement in childbirth.
b. the Sheppard-Towner Act of 1921.
c. parental requests that infants be allowed to remain with them rather than in a nursery.
d. changes in pharmacologic management of labor.
ANS:  C As research began to identify the benefits of early extended parent-infant contact, parents began to insist that the infant remain with them. This gradually developed into the practice of rooming-in and finally to family-centered maternity care. Family-centered care was a request by parents, not physicians. The Sheppard-Towner Act of 1921 provided funds for state-managed programs for mothers and children. The changes in pharmacologic management of labor were not a factor in family-centered maternity care. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF:   p. 2                OBJ:   Integrated Process: Teaching-Learning MSC:  Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity
  1. Which setting for childbirth allows the least amount of parent-infant contact?
a. Labor/delivery/recovery/postpartum room
b. Birth center
c. Traditional hospital birth
d. Home birth
ANS:  C In the traditional hospital setting, the mother may see the infant for only short feeding periods, and the infant is cared for in a separate nursery. The labor/delivery/recovery/postpartum room setting allows increased parent-infant contact. Birth centers are set up to allow an increase in parent-infant contact. Home births allow an increase in parent-infant contact. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF:   p. 2                OBJ:   Nursing Process: Planning MSC:  Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
  1. As a result of changes in health care delivery and funding, a current trend seen in the pediatric setting is
a. increased hospitalization of children.
b. decreased number of children living in poverty.
c. an increase in ambulatory care.
d. decreased use of managed care.
ANS:  C One effect of managed care has been that pediatric health care delivery has shifted dramatically from the acute care setting to the ambulatory setting in order to provide more cost-efficient care. The number of hospital beds being used has decreased as more care is given in outpatient settings and in the home. The number of children living in poverty has increased over the past decade. One of the biggest changes in health care has been the growth of managed care. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF:   p. 5                OBJ:   Nursing Process: Planning MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment
  1. The Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) program provides
a. well-child examinations for infants and children living at the poverty level.
b. immunizations for high-risk infants and children.
c. screening for infants with developmental disorders.
d. supplemental food supplies to low-income pregnant or breastfeeding women.
ANS:  D WIC is a federal program that provides supplemental food supplies to low-income women who are pregnant or breastfeeding and to their children until age 5 years. Medicaid’s Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment Program provides for well-child examinations and for treatment of any medical problems diagnosed during such checkups. Children in the WIC program are often referred for immunizations, but that is not the primary focus of the program. Public Law 99-457 is part of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act that provides financial incentives to states to establish comprehensive early intervention services for infants and toddlers with, or at risk for, developmental disabilities. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension   REF:   p. 8 OBJ:   Integrated Process: Teaching-Learning MSC:  Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
  1. In most states, adolescents who are not emancipated minors must have the permission of their parents before
a. treatment for drug abuse.
b. treatment for sexually transmitted diseases (STDs).
c. accessing birth control.
d. surgery.
ANS:  D Minors are not considered capable of giving informed consent, so a surgical procedure would require consent of the parent or guardian. Exceptions exist for obtaining treatment for drug abuse or STDs or for getting birth control in most states. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF:   p. 17              OBJ:   Nursing Process: Planning MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment
  1. The maternity nurse should have a clear understanding of the correct use of a clinical pathway. One characteristic of clinical pathways is that they
a. are developed and implemented by nurses.
b. are used primarily in the pediatric setting.
c. set specific time lines for sequencing interventions.
d. are part of the nursing process.
ANS:  C Clinical pathways are standardized, interdisciplinary plans of care devised for patients with a particular health problem. They are used to identify patient outcomes, specify time lines to achieve those outcomes, direct appropriate interventions and sequencing of interventions, include interventions from a variety of disciplines, promote collaboration, and involve a comprehensive approach to care. They are developed by multiple health care professionals and reflect interdisciplinary care. They can be used in multiple settings and for patients throughout the life span. They are not part of the nursing process but can be used in conjunction with the nursing process to provide care to patients. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF:   p. 7                OBJ:   Nursing Process: Planning MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment
  1. The fastest growing group of homeless people is
a. men and women preparing for retirement.
b. migrant workers.
c. single women and their children.
d. intravenous (IV) substance abusers.
ANS:  C Pregnancy and birth, especially for a teenager, are important contributing factors for becoming homeless. People preparing for retirement, migrant workers, and IV substance abusers are not among the fastest growing groups of homeless people. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   Nursing Process: Assessment MSC:  Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity
  1. A nurse wishes to work to reduce infant mortality in the United States. Which activity would this nurse most likely participate in?
a. Creating pamphlets in several different languages using an interpreter.
b. Assisting women to enroll in Medicaid by their third trimester.
c. Volunteering to provide prenatal care at community centers.
d. Working as an intake counselor at a women’s shelter.
ANS:  C Prenatal care is vital to reducing infant mortality and medical costs. This nurse would most likely participate in community service providing prenatal care outreach activities in community centers, particularly in low-income areas. Pamphlets in other languages, enrolling in Medicaid, and working at a women’s shelter all might impact infant mortality, but the greatest effect would be from assisting women to get consistent prenatal care. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Applying REF:   p. 14              OBJ:   Nursing Process: Implementation MSC:  Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance
  1. The intrapartum woman sees no need for a routine admission fetal monitoring strip. If she continues to refuse, what is the first action the nurse should take?
a. Consult the family of the woman.
b. Notify the provider of the situation.
c. Document the woman’s refusal in the nurse’s notes.
d. Make a referral to the hospital ethics committee.
ANS:  B Patients must be allowed to make choices voluntarily without undue influence or coercion from others. The physician, especially if unaware of the patient’s decision, should be notified immediately. Both professionals can work to ensure the mother understands the rationale for the action and the possible consequences of refusal. The woman herself is the decision-maker, unless incapacitated. Documentation should occur but is not the first action. This situation does not rise to the level of an ethical issue so there is no reason to call the ethics committee. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Applying REF:   p. 18              OBJ:   Nursing Process: Implementation MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment
  1. Which statement is true regarding the “quality assurance” or “incident” report?
a. The report assures the legal department that no problem exists.
b. Reports are a permanent part of the patient’s chart.
c. The nurse’s notes should contain, “Incident report filed, and copy placed in chart.”
d. This report is a form of documentation of an event that may result in legal action.
ANS:  D An incident report is used when something occurs that might result in legal action, such as a patient fall or medication error. It warns the legal department that there may be a problem in a particular patient’s care. Incident reports are not part of the patient’s chart; thus the nurses’ notes should not contain any reference to them. PTS:   1                    DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF:   p. 18              OBJ:   Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation MSC:  Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment
  1. Elective abortion is considered an ethical issue because
a. abortion law is unclear about a woman’s constitutional rights.
b. the Supreme Court ruled that life begins at conception.
c. a conflict exists between the rights of the woman and the rights of the fetus.
d. it requires third-party consent.
ANS:  C

Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing 3rd Edition by Wilkinson

Chapter 1. Evolution of Nursing Thought & Action MULTIPLE CHOICE
  1. Which of the following is an example of an illness prevention activity?
a. Encouraging the use of a food diary
b. Joining a cancer support group
c. Administering immunization for HPV
d. Teaching a diabetic patient about his diet
ANS:  C Administering immunization for HPV is an example of illness prevention. Although cancer is a disease, it is assumed that a person joining a support group would already have the disease; therefore, it would be treatment and not disease prevention. Illness prevention activities focus on avoiding a specific disease. A food diary is a health promotion activity. Teaching a diabetic patient about diet is a treatment for diabetes; the patient already has diabetes, so the teaching cannot prevent diabetes. Difficulty: Moderate Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance Cognitive Level: Application Page 15 PTS:   1
  1. Which organization can require nurses to take continuing education courses as a condition of licensure renewal?
a. American Nurses Association
b. National League for Nursing
c. Sigma Theta Tau
d. State Board of Nursing
ANS:  D Continuing education is a professional strategy designed to ensure that nurses remain current in their clinical knowledge. Many states require nurses to engage in a certain number of continuing-education requirements to renew their license. The knowledge gained in the nursing curriculum is sufficient for nursing school graduates to obtain their initial license. Requirements for renewal of a nurse’s license can be found in the state’s nurse practice act (state board of nursing). Difficulty: Difficult Cognitive Level: Analysis Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance Cognitive Level: Application Page 11 PTS:   1
  1. An experienced seasoned nurse uses her knowledge of patient medical conditions and intuition to identify patient problems. She is often the resource for other nurses on the unit. What stage of proficiency has this nurse achieved?
a. Novice
b. Advanced beginner
c. Competent
d. Expert
ANS:  D The nurse who has reached the expert stage of proficiency has a deep understanding of the clinical situation based on knowledge and experience. The nurse often senses a potential problem in the absence of classic signs and symptoms. The novice nurse is inexperienced and relies on rules and processes. The advanced beginner focuses on aspects of a situation and is unable to see the comprehensive perspective. A nurse functioning at the competent level is able to prioritize to meet the patient needs but does not fully grasp the total situation. Difficulty: Moderate Cognitive Level: Comprehension Pages 11-12 PTS:   1
  1. Which of the following best explains the importance of standards of practice?
a. Nurses and other healthcare providers have the same standards of practice.
b. Standard of practice only apply to nurses who work in hospital settings.
c. Standards of practice identify the knowledge, skills, and attitudes nurses need to provide safe care.
d. Standards of practice differ among registered nurses because the roles are different based on the population they serve.
ANS:  C Standards of practice are authoritative statements of the duties that all registered nurses, regardless of role, population, or specialty, are expected to perform competently. Standards are derived from several sources, including professional organizations and healthcare facilities’ policies and procedures. Difficulty: Moderate Cognitive Level: Application Pages 12-13 PTS:   1
  1. What is the primary goal of the National League for Nursing?
a. Advocate for the needs of registered nurses to promote patient safety
b. Establish and maintain standards for nursing education
c. Support global health policies and improve health worldwide
d. Foster nursing scholarship, leadership, and service to improve health worldwide
ANS:  B The National League for Nursing (NLN) was founded to establish and maintain a universal standard of nursing education. The NLN focuses on faculty development in nursing education programs and is the voice for nursing education. Difficulty: Moderate Cognitive Level: Application Page 14   PTS:   1
  1. A patient who requires long-term rehabilitation needs which type of care?
a. Primary care
b. Secondary care
c. Tertiary care
d. Preventive care
ANS:  C Tertiary care is required for individuals who need long-term care or for those who are dying. Difficulty: Easy Cognitive Level: Knowledge Page 18 PTS:   1
  1. An elderly patient is covered under Medicare. She is scheduled for discharge and tells the nursing student that several therapists will come to her home to help her regain functional abilities. The patient then asks, “Why can’t I just stay in the hospital and receive this type of care?” What is the nursing student’s best response?
a. “You should be able to stay in the hospital. I will ask the nurse to call your doctor.”
b. “Once you have reached your reimbursable length of stay and your condition is stable, it is more cost effective to provide you with home healthcare.”
c. “Medicare is a type of managed care, which mean that you are only allowed to stay in the hospital for a certain number of days before being discharged, regardless of your condition.”
d. “You should be glad to be in your own home. You will recover in no time.”
ANS:  B Home healthcare services are provided to patients who still require skilled care but are discharged from the hospital because the reimbursable length-of-stay has expired. The patient is stable and can receive provider services at home. It would be incorrect and misleading to tell the patient she “should be able to stay in the hospital.” It would be incorrect to tell the patient she is allowed only “a certain number of days before being discharged,” because the patient’s condition is a factor in determining whether the patient can be discharged from the hospital. Telling the patient that she should be glad to be going home is a form of closed communication and does not address her question. Difficulty: Moderate

Test Bank for Public Health Science and Nursing Practice Caring For Populations by Savage

Chapter 10: Mental Health MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1.According to Healthy People 2020, which of the following are characteristics of mental health? Select all that apply.
A. Engaging in productive activities
B. Having fulfilling relationships
C. Experiencing alterations in thinking
D. Adapting to change
E. Coping with challenges
ANS: A, B, D, E Objective: 3. Define the difference between behavioral, biological, environmental, and socioeconomic risk factors related to mental health disorders. pp. 225-226 Heading: Introduction Integrated Processes: N/A Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Knowledge [Remembering] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
1. Mental health is a state of successful performance of mental function, including engagement in productive activities.
2. Mental health is a state of successful performance of mental function, including being able to form fulfilling relationships with other people.
3. This is incorrect; it is an example of a mental disorder. Mental disorders are health conditions that are characterized by alterations in thinking, mood, or behavior that are associated with distress or impaired functioning.
4. Mental health is a state of successful performance of mental function, including the ability to adapt to change.
5. Mental health is a state of successful performance of mental function, including the ability to cope with challenges.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health MULTIPLE CHOICE 2.In 2010, approximately how many people in the United States reported experiencing mental disorders in the previous year?
A. 15%
B. 50%
C. 30%
D. 25%
ANS: D Objective: 1. Define the burden of disease related to mental disorders using current epidemiological frameworks. pp. 226-227 Heading: Epidemiology of Mental Disorders Integrated Processes: N/A Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A This is incorrect. In the United States in 2010 an estimated 25% of adults reported having mental disorders in the previous year.
B This is incorrect. In the United States in 2010 an estimated 25% of adults reported having mental disorders in the previous year.
C This is incorrect. In the United States in 2010 an estimated 25% of adults reported having mental disorders in the previous year.
D In the United States in 2010 an estimated 25% of adults reported having mental disorders in the previous year.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health 3.A student nurse is studying stress and mental health. The student nurse learns that ____ is based on an individual’s ability to access protective factors that exist at different levels in order to withstand chronic stress or recover from traumatic life events.
A. Intervention
B. Support
C. Resilience
D. Therapy
ANS: C Objective: 3. Define the difference between behavioral, biological, environmental, and socioeconomic risk factors related to mental health disorders. pp. 229-231 Heading: Protective Factors: Building Resilience Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Trauma; Stress; Promoting Health; Nursing Roles Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A This is incorrect. Resilience is based on an individual’s ability to access protective factors that exist at different levels in order to withstand chronic stress or recover from traumatic life events. Preventive and treatment interventions are useful tools to build on an individual’s natural resilience to promote positive outcomes.
B This is incorrect. Resilience is based on an individual’s ability to access protective factors that exist at different levels in order to withstand chronic stress or recover from traumatic life events. Support from family, friends, and community is an important part of strengthening an individual’s resilience.
C Resilience is based on an individual’s ability to access protective factors that exist at different levels in order to withstand chronic stress or recover from traumatic life events.
D This is incorrect. Resilience is based on an individual’s ability to access protective factors that exist at different levels in order to withstand chronic stress or recover from traumatic life events. Therapy is an important part of an overall treatment plan, in conjunction with intervention, support, and an individual’s capacity for resilience.
PTS: 1 CON: Trauma | Stress | Promoting Health | Nursing Roles 4.____ addresses specific subgroups at highest risk for development of a mental disorder or those that are showing early signs of a mental disorder.
A. Indicated prevention
B. Selective prevention
C. Universal prevention
D. Both 1 and 2
ANS: A Objective: 4. Apply current evidence-based population level interventions to the prevention of mental disorders and the promotion of optimal mental health for communities and populations. pp. 232-233 Heading: Prevention of Mental Disorders and Promotion of Mental Health > Institute of Medicine Model of Prevention Integrated Processes: Nursing Process Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A Indicated prevention addresses specific subgroups at highest risk for development of a mental disorder or those that are showing early signs of a mental disorder. The purpose of indicated techniques is to delay or reduce the severity of a mental disorder.
B Selective prevention includes interventions provided to specific subgroups that are known to be at high risk for mental disorders owing to biological, psychological, social, or environmental factors but that have not yet been diagnosed with mental disorders. High-risk subgroups include but are not limited to those with a family history of mental disorders, history of adverse childhood events, or victims of violence.
C Universal prevention refers to prevention interventions provided to the entire population, not just those who may be at risk. The interventions include but are not limited to public service announcements provided to the public at large through billboards, media messages (print and electronic), or general health education programs.
D Indicated prevention addresses specific subgroups at highest risk for development of a mental disorder or those that are showing early signs of a mental disorder. The purpose of indicated techniques is to delay or reduce the severity of a mental disorder. Selective prevention includes interventions provided to specific subgroups that are known to be at high risk for mental disorders owing to biological, psychological, social, or environmental factors but that have not yet been diagnosed with mental disorders. High-risk subgroups include but are not limited to those with a family history of mental disorders, history of adverse childhood events, or victims of violence.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health 5.The public health nurse (PHN) recognizes that which of the following are used as screening tools for depression?
A. Patient Health Questionnaire 2
B. Center for Epidemiological Studies Depression Scale (CESD-10)
C. Brief Symptom Checklist-18 of the My Mood Monitor (M-3)
D. Both 1 and 2
ANS: D Objective: 5. Describe systems approaches to the promotion of mental health and the prevention and treatment of mental health disorders. p. 232 Heading: Prevention of Mental Disorders and Promotion of Mental Health > Measure of Mental Health: Health-Related Quality of Life Integrated Processes: Nursing Process Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Promoting Health; Mood; Assessment Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A Tools to screen for depression include the Patient Health Questionnaire 2 and the CESD-10.
B Tools to screen for depression include the Patient Health Questionnaire 2 and the CESD-10.
C This is incorrect. Tools to screen for depression include the Patient Health Questionnaire 2 and the CESD-10. Screening tools for anxiety disorders include the Brief Symptom Checklist-18 of the My Mood Monitor (M-3).
D Tools to screen for depression include the Patient Health Questionnaire 2 and the CESD-10.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health | Mood | Assessment 6.During a course on mental disorders, a PHN learns that the term serious mental illness (SMI) refers to diagnosable mental disorders that may disrupt a person’s ability to function and may qualify that person for support services. The PHN also notes that the mental disorders that can lead to SMI include:
A. Mild depression
B. Panic disorder
C. Schizophrenia
D. Both 2 and 3
ANS: D Objective: 1. Define the burden of disease related to mental disorders using current epidemiological frameworks. pp. 225-226 Heading: Introduction Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Cognition; Mood; Stress; Promoting Health; Nursing Roles Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A This is incorrect. Major depression, however, is one of the mental disorders that can lead to SMI.
B Both panic disorder and schizophrenia, among other mental disorders, can lead to SMI.
C Both schizophrenia and panic disorder, among other mental disorders, can lead to SMI.
D The mental disorders that can lead to SMI include major depression, panic disorder, schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD), post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and borderline personality disorder.
PTS: 1 CON: Cognition | Mood | Stress | Promoting Health | Nursing Roles 7.While studying the prevalence of mental health disorders worldwide, a PHN learns about the World Mental Health Survey, which is used to determine estimates of human capital costs and prevalence of mental disorders in a wide range of countries. The survey was developed by
A. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
B. The World Health Organization (WHO)
C. The Institute of Medicine (IOM)
D. The World Health Assembly
ANS: B Objective: 1. Define the burden of disease related to mental disorders using current epidemiological frameworks. p. 227 Heading: Epidemiology of Mental Disorders > Surveillance of Mental Health Disorders Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Promoting Health; Nursing Roles Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A This is incorrect. WHO developed the World Mental Health Survey to estimate human capital costs and mental disorders prevalence on a global scale. The CDC conducts many types of surveys on the prevalence of mental disorders but the organization did not develop the World Mental Health Survey.
B The WHO developed the World Mental Health Survey to estimate human capital costs and mental disorders prevalence on a global scale.
C This is incorrect. WHO developed the World Mental Health Survey to estimate human capital costs and mental disorders prevalence on a global scale. The IOM is involved in screening for mental health disorders and addresses the need for appropriate behavioral health treatment in its report, Improving the Quality of Health Care for Mental and Substance-Use Conditions: Quality Chasm Series.
D This is incorrect. WHO developed the World Mental Health Survey to estimate human capital costs and mental disorders prevalence on a global scale. The World Health Assembly issued a resolution on mental health that aims to reduce the global burden of mental disorders and improve overall mental health worldwide.
PTS: 1 CON: Promoting Health | Nursing Roles 8.Which ethnic group has the highest 12-month prevalence of a mental disorder?
A. Hispanics
B. African Americans
C. Asian Americans
D. Non-Hispanic whites
ANS: D Objective: 1. Define the burden of disease related to mental disorders using current epidemiological frameworks. pp. 227-228 Heading: Epidemiology of Mental Disorders > Prevalence of Mental Health Disorders Integrated Processes: N/A Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Knowledge [Remembering] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A This is incorrect. Non-Hispanic whites have the highest 12-month prevalence rate for mental disorders at 21% compared with 16% for Hispanics.
B This is incorrect. Non-Hispanic whites have the highest 12-month prevalence rate for mental disorders at 21% compared with 15% for African Americans.
C This is incorrect. Non-Hispanic whites have the highest 12-month prevalence rate for mental disorders at 21% compared with 9% for Asian Americans.
D Non-Hispanic whites have the highest 12-month prevalence rate for mental disorders at 21%.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health 9.A PHN learns in a behavioral health class that the relationship between physiology and mental health plays an important role in mental disorders. Which of the following physiological factors may contribute to the development of mental disorders?
A. Conditions that affect brain chemistry, such as medication side effects or toxins
B. Physical trauma
C. 1 and 2
D. Unstable family life
ANS: C Objective: 3. Define the difference between behavioral, biological, environmental, and socioeconomic risk factors related to mental health disorders. pp. 228-229 Heading: Behavioral, Biological, Environmental, and Socioeconomic Risk Factors > Individual Level Risk Factors for Mental Disorders Integrated Processes: Teaching/Learning Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Application] Concept: Cognition; Trauma; Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A Both conditions that affect brain chemistry and physical trauma are the physiological factors that may contribute to the development of mental disorders.
B Both physical trauma and conditions that affect brain chemistry are physiological factors that may contribute to the development of mental disorders.
C Conditions that affect brain chemistry and physical trauma are two of the physiological factors that may contribute to the development of mental disorders.
D This is incorrect. Conditions that affect brain chemistry and physical trauma are two of the physiological factors that may contribute to the development of mental disorders. An unstable family life is not a physiological factor, although it may also contribute to the development of mental disorders.
PTS:1CON:Cognition | Trauma | Promoting Health 10.Which of the following community environment factors play a role in the development of mental disorders?
A. Living in high crime areas
B. Poverty
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Family instability
ANS: C Objective: 3. Define the difference between behavioral, biological, environmental, and socioeconomic risk factors related to mental health disorders. p. 229 Heading: Behavioral, Biological, Environmental, and Socioeconomic Risk Factors > Community-Level Risk Factors for Mental Disorders Integrated Processes: N/A Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Easy
Feedback
A Living in high crime areas is a factor, along with poverty.
B Both poverty and living in high crime areas play a role in the development of mental disorders.
C Both poverty and living in high crime areas play a role in the development of mental disorders.
D This is incorrect. Although family instability often contributes to the development of mental disorders, it is not considered a community environment factor.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health 11.____ is a combination of personal attributes and societal stereotypes related to human characteristics viewed as unacceptable.
A. Indicated prevention
B. Stigma
C. Risk factors
D. Transinstitutionalization
ANS: B Objective: 3. Define the difference between behavioral, biological, environmental, and socioeconomic risk factors related to mental health disorders. pp. 231-232 Heading: Culture, Stigma, and Mental Health Disorders Integrated Processes: N/A Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Promoting Health Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A This is incorrect. Stigma is a combination of personal attributes and societal stereotypes related to human characteristics viewed as unacceptable. Indicated prevention addresses specific subgroups at highest risk for development of a mental disorder or those that are showing early signs of a mental disorder.
B Stigma is a combination of personal attributes and societal stereotypes related to human characteristics viewed as unacceptable.
C This is incorrect. Stigma is a combination of personal attributes and societal stereotypes related to human characteristics viewed as unacceptable. Risk factors increase an individual’s chance of developing a mental disorder.
D This is incorrect. Stigma is a combination of personal attributes and societal stereotypes related to human characteristics viewed as unacceptable. Transinstitutionalization refers to the growing number of mentally ill persons who are homeless, in jail, in shelters, or in other facilities instead of being home or in a hospital.
PTS:1CON:Promoting Health 12.A nurse interested in working with persons with mental disorders who live in poverty understands that the most effective treatment involves multiple sectors of society, such as government agencies, grass roots groups, nonprofits, and businesses, working in tandem. This interrelationship is called:
A. Indicated prevention
B. Intersectoral strategies
C. Health-Related Quality of Life
D. Institute of Medicine Model of Prevention
ANS: B Objective: 4. Apply current evidence-based population level interventions to the prevention of mental disorders and the promotion of optimal mental health for communities and populations. p. 233 Heading: Prevention of Mental Disorders and Promotion of Mental Health > Promotion of Mental Health and Policy Integrated Processes: Nursing Process Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Promoting Health; Collaboration Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A This is incorrect. Intersectoral strategies engage more than one sector of society with a shared interest such as government agencies, grass roots citizens groups, nonprofits, and businesses. Indicated prevention addresses specific subgroups at highest risk for development of a mental disorder or those that are showing early signs of a mental disorder.
B Intersectoral strategies engage more than one sector of society with a shared interest such as government agencies, grass roots citizens groups, nonprofits, and businesses.
C This is incorrect. Intersectoral strategies engage more than one sector of society with a shared interest such as government agencies, grass roots citizens groups, nonprofits, and businesses. Health-Related Quality of Life is the self-perceived impact of physical and emotional health on overall quality of life.
D This is incorrect. Intersectoral strategies engage more than one sector of society with a shared interest such as government agencies, grass roots citizens groups, nonprofits, and businesses. The Institute of Medicine Model of Prevention is a framework for mental disorders that clearly separates prevention into three categories with specific interventions at each level.
PTS: 1 CON: Promoting Health | Collaboration 13.A recent graduate nurse working in an urban labor and delivery unit had a patient who experienced a difficult labor. The mother, suffering from postpartum depression (PPD), committed suicide a year after giving birth. Although the nurse knew the basics about PPD, the nurse immediately studied the condition in depth and learned that PPD:
A. Can be triggered by a massive hormone drop following delivery
B. Can intensify to cause delusions
C. Occurs soon after delivery
D. All of the above
ANS: D Objective: 4. Apply current evidence-based population level interventions to the prevention of mental disorders and the promotion of optimal mental health for communities and populations. pp. 233-235 Heading: Prevention of Mental Disorders and Promotion of Mental Health > Secondary Prevention: Screening for Mental Disorders Integrated Processes: Nursing Process Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Pregnancy; Mood; Violence; Promoting Health; Nursing Roles Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A PPD can be triggered by a massive post-delivery hormone drop, intensify enough to cause delusions, and occur soon after delivery.
B PPD can be triggered by a massive post-delivery hormone drop, intensify enough to cause delusions, and occur soon after delivery.
C PPD can be triggered by a massive post-delivery hormone drop, intensify enough to cause delusions, and occur soon after delivery.
D PPD can be triggered by a massive post-delivery hormone drop, intensify enough to cause delusions, and occur soon after delivery.
PTS: 1 CON: Pregnancy | Mood | Violence | Promoting Health | Nursing Roles 14.A nurse working in labor and delivery requested permission from the nurse manager to conduct a quality improvement project to screen patients that might be susceptible to PPD. After completing the project, which of the following screening guidelines did the unit incorporate?
A. All patients will be screened for PPD when they are admitted to the labor and delivery unit.
B. Patients at high risk are referred to the attending obstetrician.
C. Before being discharged, all new mothers will complete a questionnaire specific to PPD symptoms.
D. All of the above
ANS: D Objective: Apply current evidence-based population level interventions to the prevention of mental disorders and the promotion of optimal mental health for communities and populations. pp. 233-235 Heading: Prevention of Mental Disorders and Promotion of Mental Health > Secondary Prevention: Screening for Mental Disorders Integrated Processes: Nursing Process Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive Level: Application [Applying] Concept: Pregnancy; Mood; Promoting Health; Assessment; Quality Improvement Difficulty: Moderate
Feedback
A This is incorrect. Screening, high-risk referrals to the attending obstetrician and completion of a PPD symptom questionnaire were all incorporated.
B This is incorrect. Screening, high-risk referrals to the attending obstetrician and completion of a PPD symptom questionnaire were all incorporated.
C This is incorrect. Screening, high-risk referrals to the attending obstetrician and completion of a PPD symptom questionnaire were all incorporated.
D Screening, high-risk referrals to the attending obstetrician and completion of a PPD symptom questionnaire were all incorporated.
PTS:1 CON: Pregnancy | Mood | Promoting Health | Assessment | Quality Improvement 15.A PHN treats a patient who may be depressed. To verify suspicions, the PHN checks ____, the definitive clinical guide for diagnosing mental disorders and providing consistency and accuracy in the screening for mental disorders.
A. The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5)
B. The Center for Epidemiological Studies Depression Scale (CESD-10)
C. Patient Health Questionnaire 2
D. Brief System Checklist-18 of the My Mood Monitor
ANS: A

Solution Manual for Nursing Diagnosis Handbook 11th Edition by Ackley

Ackley: Nursing Diagnosis Handbook, 11th Edition Table of Contents     41 cases  Lecture Notes

Problem-Based Learning/Critical Thinking

Case Study - Restless Leg Syndrome

Case Scenario Abdul Malek is a 21 year old college student. He attends the local state university and is a junior studying graphic design.  Three (3) weeks into his fall semester, Abdul’s professors notice that he is falling asleep in class and often looks restless. Abdul taps his foot and squirms around in his seat. Abdul, who is usually an excellent student, has failed his first test in his Graphic Design II course. His professor asks him to see his advisor because the fear is that Abdul has become chemically impaired. His advisor sends Abdul to the student health services and his case is reviewed by the nurse.  Nursing Assessment  Abdul is a well-developed 22 year old male with a BMI of 20. His vital signs are: blood pressure 104/78; temperature 98.4 degrees F.; heart rate – 64 BPM; respiratory rate – 16 per minute. A nutritional history confirms a well-balanced diet with the exclusion of pork products. Abdul had been working out every day at the University gym but reports that he is currently “too tired” to do so.  Abdul denies drug or alcohol use and this is confirmed by serum analysis. Abdul complains about sleeping poorly and feeling as if, “I am moving all night.” He states that he often wakes up his dorm mate and feels badly about that.  The nurse reclines Abdul on the examination table and checks his deep tendon reflexes (DTRs) which are all 2 . The nurse asks Abdul to relax and dims the lights while she consults with the primary care practitioner. While the nurse is out of the examination room Abdul dozes and when the nurse returns the nurse observes Abdul’s right leg jerking several times before she arouses him.
  1. ASSESS
  2. Identify significant symptoms by underlining them in the assessment.
  3. List those symptoms that indicate the client has a health problem (those you have underlined).
  • falling asleep in class
  • often looks restless
  • taps his foot
  • squirms around in his seat
  • failed his first test
  •  “too tired
  • complains about sleeping poorly
  • I am moving all night
  • often wakes up
  • dozes
  • right leg jerking several times
  1. Group the symptoms that are similar.
  • falling asleep in class
  • often looks restless
  • taps his foot
  • squirms around in his seat
  • failed his first test
  • complains about sleeping poorly
  • dozes
  •  “too tired
  • I am moving all night
  • often wakes up
  • right leg jerking several times
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare