Our Shop

Test Bank for Mosbys Pathology for Massage Therapists 3rd Edition by Salvo

£21.00

By: Salvo

Edition: 3rd Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank for Mosbys Pathology for Massage Therapists 3rd Edition by Salvo

Chapter 01: Infection Control and Safe Practice Procedures for Massage Therapists

Salvo: Mosby’s Pathology for Massage Therapists, 3rd Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. Which term means the study of disease?
A. Physiology
B. Pathology
C. Pharmacology
D. Psychology

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

  1. Which term means any illness that is characterized by certain signs and symptoms?
A. Disease
B. Handicap
C. Liability
D. Disorder

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

  1. Which term means a prediction of how a disease will progress and the chances of recovery?
A. Prognosis
B. Diagnosis
C. Palpation
D. Determination

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

  1. Which term means objective indicators of disease such as swelling, skin rashes, and fever?
A. Signs
B. Complications
C. Symptoms
D. Diagnosis

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

  1. Which term means subjective feelings such as headaches, nausea, pain, and anxiety?
A. Situation
B. Syndrome
C. Signs
D. Symptoms

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

  1. A group of signs and symptoms occurring together to present a particular disease or abnormality is called a:
A. prognosis.
B. complication.
C. syndrome.
D. risk factor.

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

  1. Disease that is distributed throughout the body is called:
A. chronic.
B. systemic.
C. acute.
D. contagious.

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

  1. Which type of disease has an abrupt onset of severe signs and symptoms then runs a brief course?
A. Acute
B. Local
C. Chronic
D. Delayed

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

  1. Which type of disease develops gradually and lasts longer than 6 months?
A. Acute
B. Local
C. Chronic
D. Delayed

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

  1. A period of partial or complete disappearance of the signs and symptoms of chronic disease is called a:
A. flare-up.
B. complication.
C. remission.
D. syndrome.

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

  1. Which term means a period of increased signs and symptoms?
A. Remission
B. Chronic
C. Syndrome
D. Exacerbation

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Mosbys Pathology for Massage Therapists 3rd Edition by Salvo removeTest Bank for Oral Pathology for the Dental Hygienist 7th Edition by Ibsen removeTest Bank for Pathophysiology 7th Edition by McCance removeTest Bank for Radiographic Pathology for Technologists 6th Edition by Kowalczyk remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£21.00

£13.00

£13.00

£13.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Salvo Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Ibsen Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: McCance Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Kowalczyk Edition: 6th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Mosbys Pathology for Massage Therapists 3rd Edition by Salvo

Chapter 01: Infection Control and Safe Practice Procedures for Massage Therapists Salvo: Mosby’s Pathology for Massage Therapists, 3rd Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE
  1. Which term means the study of disease?
A. Physiology
B. Pathology
C. Pharmacology
D. Psychology
ANS:  B                    PTS:   1
  1. Which term means any illness that is characterized by certain signs and symptoms?
A. Disease
B. Handicap
C. Liability
D. Disorder
ANS:  A                    PTS:   1
  1. Which term means a prediction of how a disease will progress and the chances of recovery?
A. Prognosis
B. Diagnosis
C. Palpation
D. Determination
ANS:  B                    PTS:   1
  1. Which term means objective indicators of disease such as swelling, skin rashes, and fever?
A. Signs
B. Complications
C. Symptoms
D. Diagnosis
ANS:  A                    PTS:   1
  1. Which term means subjective feelings such as headaches, nausea, pain, and anxiety?
A. Situation
B. Syndrome
C. Signs
D. Symptoms
ANS:  D                    PTS:   1
  1. A group of signs and symptoms occurring together to present a particular disease or abnormality is called a:
A. prognosis.
B. complication.
C. syndrome.
D. risk factor.
ANS:  C                    PTS:   1
  1. Disease that is distributed throughout the body is called:
A. chronic.
B. systemic.
C. acute.
D. contagious.
ANS:  B                    PTS:   1
  1. Which type of disease has an abrupt onset of severe signs and symptoms then runs a brief course?
A. Acute
B. Local
C. Chronic
D. Delayed
ANS:  A                    PTS:   1
  1. Which type of disease develops gradually and lasts longer than 6 months?
A. Acute
B. Local
C. Chronic
D. Delayed
ANS:  C                    PTS:   1
  1. A period of partial or complete disappearance of the signs and symptoms of chronic disease is called a:
A. flare-up.
B. complication.
C. remission.
D. syndrome.
ANS:  C                    PTS:   1
  1. Which term means a period of increased signs and symptoms?
A. Remission
B. Chronic
C. Syndrome
D. Exacerbation
ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

Test Bank for Oral Pathology for the Dental Hygienist 7th Edition by Ibsen

Table of Contents

1. Introduction to Preliminary Diagnosis of Oral Lesions 2. Inflammation and Repair 3. Immunity 4. Infectious Diseases 5. Developmental Disorders 6. Genetics 7. Neoplasia 8. Nonneoplastic Disease of Bone 9. Oral Manifestations of Systemic Diseases 10. Orofacial Pain

Test Bank for Pathophysiology 7th Edition by McCance

Unit 1: The Cell 1. Cellular Biology LINK 2. Genes and Genetic Diseases 3. Epigenetics and Disease 4. Altered Cellular and Tissue Biology 5. Fluids and Electrolytes, Acids and Bases Unit 2: Mechanisms of Self-Defense 6. Innate Immunity: Inflammation and Wound Healing 7. Adaptive Immunity 8. Alterations in Immunity 9. Infection and Defects in Mechanisms of Defense 10. Stress and Disease Unit 3: Cellular Proliferation: Cancer 11. Biology of Cancer 12. Cancer Epidemiology 13. Cancer in Children and Adolescents PART TWO: BODY SYSTEMS AND DISEASES Unit 4: The Neurologic System 14. Structure and Function of the Neurologic System 15. Pain, Temperature, Sleep, and Sensory Function 16. Alterations in Cognitive Systems, Cerebral Hemodynamics, and Motor Function 17. Disorders of the Central and Peripheral Nervous Systems and Neuromuscular Junction 18. Alterations of Neurologic Function in Children Unit 5: The Endocrine System 19. Mechanisms of Hormonal Regulation 20. Alterations of Hormonal Regulation 21. Obesity and Disorders of Nutrition NEW Unit 6: The Hematologic System 22. Structure and Function of the Hematologic System 23. Alterations of Hematologic Function 24. Alterations of Hematologic Function in Children Unit 7: The Cardiovascular and Lymphatic Systems 25. Structure and Function of the Cardiovascular and Lymphatic Systems 26. Alterations of Cardiovascular Function 27. Alterations of Cardiovascular Function in Children Unit 8: The Pulmonary System 28. Structure and Function of the Pulmonary System 29. Alterations of Pulmonary Function 30. Alterations of Pulmonary Function in Children Unit 9: The Renal and Urologic Systems 31. Structure and Function of the Renal and Urologic Systems 32. Alterations of Renal and Urinary Tract Function 33. Alterations of Renal and Urinary Tract Function in Children Unit 10: The Reproductive Systems 34. Structure and Function of the Reproductive Systems 35. Alterations of the Female Reproductive System 36. Alterations of the Male Reproductive System Unit 11: The Digestive System 37. Structure and Function of the Digestive System 38. Alterations of Digestive Function 39. Alterations of Digestive Function in Children Unit 12: The Musculoskeletal and Integumentary Systems 40. Structure and Function of the Musculoskeletal System 41. Alterations of Musculoskeletal Function 42. Alterations of Musculoskeletal Function in Children 43. Structure, Function, and Disorders of the Integument 44. Alterations of the Integument in Children

Test Bank for Radiographic Pathology for Technologists 6th Edition by Kowalczyk

Table of Content

Table of Contents 1. Introduction to Pathology 2. Skeletal System 3. Respiratory System 4. Cardiovascular System 5. Abdomen and Gastrointestinal System 6. Hepatobiliary System 7. Urinary System 8. Central Nervous System 9. Hemopoietic System 10. Reproductive System 11. Endocrine System 12. Traumatic Disease
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare