Our Shop

Test Bank Pharmacology for Nurses A Pathophysiologic Approach, 6th Edition Michael P. Adams

£13.00

By: Adams

Edition: 6th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Share:

Test Bank for Pharmacology for Nurses 6th Edition by Adams

 ISBN-10: 0135218330, ISBN-13: 9780135218334

Pharmacology for Nurses, 6e (Adams)

Chapter 1   Introduction to Pharmacology

 

  • A nurse is reviewing key events in the history of pharmacology with a student nurse. Which student comment indicates an understanding?
  1. “Early researchers used themselves as test subjects.”
  2. “A primary goal of pharmacology is to prevent disease.”
  3. “Penicillin is one of the initial drugs isolated from a natural source.”
  4. “Pharmacologists began synthesizing drugs in the laboratory in the nineteenth century.”

Answer:  1

Explanation:

  1. Some early researchers, like Friedrich Serturner, used themselves as test subjects.
  2. An early goal of pharmacology was to relieve human suffering.
  3. Initial drugs isolated from complex mixtures included morphine, colchicine, curare, and cocaine, but not penicillin.
  4. By the twentieth century, pharmacologists could synthesize drugs in the laboratory.

Page Ref: 3

Cognitive Level:  Applying

Client Need/Sub:  Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

Standards:  QSEN Competencies: I.A.1 Integrate understanding of multiple dimensions of patient-centered care: patient/family/community preferences, values; coordination and integration of care; information, communication, and education; physical comfort and emotional support; involvement of family and friends; and transition and continuity. | AACN Essential Competencies: I.7 Integrate the knowledge and methods of a variety of disciplines to inform decision making. | NLN Competencies: Knowledge and Science: Integration of knowledge from nursing and other disciplines. | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Evaluation

Learning Outcome:  1-1 Identify key events in the history of pharmacology.

MNL Learning Outcome:  1.1 Examine the relationship between medicine and pharmacology.

 

 

  • A student nurse asks a nursing instructor why anatomy and physiology as well as microbiology are required courses when the student only wants to learn about pharmacology. What is the best response by the instructor?
    1. “Because pharmacology is an outgrowth of those subjects.”
    2. “You must learn all, since all of those subjects are part of the curriculum.”
    3. “Knowledge of all those subjects will prepare you to administer medication.”
    4. “An understanding of those subjects is essential to understand pharmacology.”

Answer:  4

Explanation:

  1. Pharmacology is an outgrowth of anatomy, physiology, and microbiology, but this is not the most essential reason for the nurse to learn them.
  2. The nurse must learn anatomy, physiology, and microbiology to understand pharmacology, not because they are part of the curriculum.
  3. Knowledge of anatomy, physiology, and microbiology prepares the nurse to understand pharmacology, not to provide care such as administration of medications.
  4. It is essential for the nurse to have a broad knowledge base of many sciences in order to learn pharmacology.

Page Ref: 3

Cognitive Level:  Applying

Client Need/Sub:  Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies

Standards:  QSEN Competencies: I.A.1 Integrate understanding of multiple dimensions of patient-centered care: patient/family/community preferences, values; coordination and integration of care; information, communication, and education; physical comfort and emotional support; involvement of family and friends; and transition and continuity. | AACN Essential Competencies: I.7 Integrate the knowledge and methods of a variety of disciplines to inform decision making. | NLN Competencies: Knowledge and Science: Integration of knowledge from nursing and other disciplines. | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Implementation

Learning Outcome:  1-2 Explain the interdisciplinary nature of pharmacology, giving an example of how knowledge from different sciences impacts the nurse’s role in drug administration.

MNL Learning Outcome:  1.1 Examine the relationship between medicine and pharmacology.

 

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank Pharmacology for Nurses A Pathophysiologic Approach, 6th Edition Michael P. Adams removeTest Bank for Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition removeTest Bank for Pharmacology 9th Edition by McCuistion removeTest Bank for Patient Centered Pharmacology by Tindall removeTest Bank for Pharmacology 7th Edition by Hitner removeTest Bank for Lewis’s Medical Surgical Nursing 5th Australian Edition Brown remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£13.00

£21.00

£13.00

£21.00

£13.00

£19.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Adams Edition: 6th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: McCuistion Edition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Tindall Edition: th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Hitner Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 5th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Pharmacology for Nurses 6th Edition by Adams

 ISBN-10: 0135218330, ISBN-13: 9780135218334

Pharmacology for Nurses, 6e (Adams) Chapter 1   Introduction to Pharmacology  
  • A nurse is reviewing key events in the history of pharmacology with a student nurse. Which student comment indicates an understanding?
  1. "Early researchers used themselves as test subjects."
  2. "A primary goal of pharmacology is to prevent disease."
  3. "Penicillin is one of the initial drugs isolated from a natural source."
  4. "Pharmacologists began synthesizing drugs in the laboratory in the nineteenth century."
Answer:  1 Explanation:
  1. Some early researchers, like Friedrich Serturner, used themselves as test subjects.
  2. An early goal of pharmacology was to relieve human suffering.
  3. Initial drugs isolated from complex mixtures included morphine, colchicine, curare, and cocaine, but not penicillin.
  4. By the twentieth century, pharmacologists could synthesize drugs in the laboratory.
Page Ref: 3 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need/Sub:  Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies Standards:  QSEN Competencies: I.A.1 Integrate understanding of multiple dimensions of patient-centered care: patient/family/community preferences, values; coordination and integration of care; information, communication, and education; physical comfort and emotional support; involvement of family and friends; and transition and continuity. | AACN Essential Competencies: I.7 Integrate the knowledge and methods of a variety of disciplines to inform decision making. | NLN Competencies: Knowledge and Science: Integration of knowledge from nursing and other disciplines. | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Evaluation Learning Outcome:  1-1 Identify key events in the history of pharmacology. MNL Learning Outcome:  1.1 Examine the relationship between medicine and pharmacology.    
  • A student nurse asks a nursing instructor why anatomy and physiology as well as microbiology are required courses when the student only wants to learn about pharmacology. What is the best response by the instructor?
    1. "Because pharmacology is an outgrowth of those subjects."
    2. "You must learn all, since all of those subjects are part of the curriculum."
    3. "Knowledge of all those subjects will prepare you to administer medication."
    4. "An understanding of those subjects is essential to understand pharmacology."
Answer:  4 Explanation:
  1. Pharmacology is an outgrowth of anatomy, physiology, and microbiology, but this is not the most essential reason for the nurse to learn them.
  2. The nurse must learn anatomy, physiology, and microbiology to understand pharmacology, not because they are part of the curriculum.
  3. Knowledge of anatomy, physiology, and microbiology prepares the nurse to understand pharmacology, not to provide care such as administration of medications.
  4. It is essential for the nurse to have a broad knowledge base of many sciences in order to learn pharmacology.
Page Ref: 3 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need/Sub:  Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies Standards:  QSEN Competencies: I.A.1 Integrate understanding of multiple dimensions of patient-centered care: patient/family/community preferences, values; coordination and integration of care; information, communication, and education; physical comfort and emotional support; involvement of family and friends; and transition and continuity. | AACN Essential Competencies: I.7 Integrate the knowledge and methods of a variety of disciplines to inform decision making. | NLN Competencies: Knowledge and Science: Integration of knowledge from nursing and other disciplines. | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Implementation Learning Outcome:  1-2 Explain the interdisciplinary nature of pharmacology, giving an example of how knowledge from different sciences impacts the nurse's role in drug administration. MNL Learning Outcome:  1.1 Examine the relationship between medicine and pharmacology.  

Test Bank for Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition

Contents Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy................................................................................. 4 Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles...................................................................................................... 8 Chapter 03: Lifespan Considerations...................................................................................................... 14 Chapter 04: Cultural, Legal, and Ethical Considerations.......................................................................... 20 Chapter 05: Medication Errors: Preventing and Responding .................................................................. 26 Chapter 06: Patient Education and Drug Therapy................................................................................... 29 Chapter 07: Over-the-Counter Drugs and Herbal and Dietary Supplements ........................................... 34 Chapter 08: Gene Therapy and Pharmacogenomics............................................................................... 38 Chapter 09: Photo Atlas of Drug Administration .................................................................................... 41 Chapter 10: Analgesic Drugs.................................................................................................................. 50 Chapter 11: General and Local Anesthetics............................................................................................ 57 Chapter 12: Central Nervous System Depressants and Muscle Relaxants............................................... 61 Chapter 13: Central Nervous System Stimulants and Related Drugs....................................................... 66 Chapter 14: Antiepileptic Drugs............................................................................................................. 70 Chapter 15: Antiparkinson Drugs.............................................................................................................76 Chapter 16: Psychotherapeutic Drugs.................................................................................................... 81 Chapter 17: Substance Use Disorder...................................................................................................... 88 Chapter 18: Adrenergic Drugs................................................................................................................ 93 Chapter 19: Adrenergic-Blocking Drugs.................................................................................................. 98 Chapter 20: Cholinergic Drugs ............................................................................................................. 103 Chapter 21: Cholinergic-Blocking Drugs............................................................................................... 108 Chapter 22: Antihypertensive Drugs.................................................................................................... 113 Chapter 23: Antianginal Drugs............................................................................................................. 119 Chapter 24: Heart Failure Drugs........................................................................................................... 125 Chapter 25: Antidysrhythmic Drugs..................................................................................................... 131 Chapter 26: Coagulation Modifier Drugs.............................................................................................. 137 Chapter 27: Antilipemic Drugs............................................................................................................. 143 Chapter 28: Diuretic Drugs................................................................................................................... 148 Chapter 29: Fluids and Electrolytes...................................................................................................... 154 Chapter 30: Pituitary Drugs.................................................................................................................. 160 Chapter 31: Thyroid and Antithyroid Drugs.......................................................................................... 163 Chapter 32: Antidiabetic Drugs............................................................................................................ 168 Chapter 33: Adrenal Drugs................................................................................................................... 177 Chapter 34: Women’s Health Drugs..................................................................................................... 181 Chapter 35: Men’s Health Drugs.......................................................................................................... 188 Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants ....................................... 193 Chapter 37: Respiratory Drugs............................................................................................................. 198 Chapter 38: Antibiotics Part 1.............................................................................................................. 204 Chapter 39: Antibiotics Part 2.............................................................................................................. 211 Chapter 40: Antiviral Drugs.................................................................................................................. 216 Chapter 41: Antitubercular Drugs ........................................................................................................ 221 Chapter 42: Antifungal Drugs............................................................................................................... 226 Chapter 43: Antimalarial, Antiprotozoal, and Anthelmintic Drugs ........................................................ 231 Chapter 44: Anti-inflammatory and Antigout Drugs............................................................................. 236 Chapter 45: Antineoplastic Drugs Part 1: Cancer Overview and Cell Cycle–Specific Drugs..................... 242 Chapter 46: Antineoplastic Drugs Part 2: Cell Cycle–Nonspecific Drugs and Miscellaneous Drugs......... 248 Chapter 47: Biologic Response–Modifying and Antirheumatic Drugs ................................................... 253 Chapter 48: Immunosuppressant Drugs............................................................................................... 258 Chapter 49: Immunizing Drugs............................................................................................................. 263 Chapter 50: Acid-Controlling Drugs...................................................................................................... 268 Chapter 51: Bowel Disorder Drugs....................................................................................................... 274 Chapter 52: Antiemetic and Antinausea Drugs..................................................................................... 281 Chapter 53: Vitamins and Minerals...................................................................................................... 286 Chapter 54: Anemia Drugs................................................................................................................... 292 Chapter 55: Nutritional Supplements................................................................................................... 299 Chapter 56: Dermatologic Drugs.......................................................................................................... 304 Chapter 57: Ophthalmic Drugs............................................................................................................. 310 Chapter 58: Otic Drugs ............................

McCuistion: Pharmacology: A Patient-Centered Nursing Process Approach, 9th Edition

Chapter 04: Complementary and Alternative Therapies MULTIPLE CHOICE
  1. A family member expresses concern that a patient is taking several herbal remedies and worries that they may be unsafe. The nurse will respond by saying that herbs
a.are classified as medications by the Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act of 1994.
b.are regulated by the government and are determined to be safe.
c.aren’t usually effective but are generally harmless.
d.should be discussed with the patient’s provider in conjunction with other medications.
ANS:   D Herbs are sometimes useful but can also be useless or dangerous. There are two types of monographs under development to compile information about these substances, but there are no agencies that regulate safety and efficacy. Patients should always tell providers if they are taking any herbal remedies since there are known drug–herbal interactions and side effects. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                             REF:    p. 41 TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention: Patient Teaching MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
  1. A pregnant woman tells the nurse that she is taking ginger to reduce morning sickness. What will the nurse tell this patient?
a.“Ginger can cause fetal birth defects.”
b.“Ginger is not safe during pregnancy.”
c.“Ginger can cause abortion in low doses.”
d.“Ginger may be taken in low doses for up to 4 days.”
ANS:   D Ginger may be taken during pregnancy for morning sickness, but only on a short-term, low-dose basis. There is no indication that it causes fetal birth defects. Ginger is an abortifacient in large amounts. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                             REF:    p. 39 TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention: Patient Teaching MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
  1. A patient asks the nurse about a herbal supplement and reports that it has a United States Pharmacopeia (USP) seal of approval. The nurse explains that this indicates
a.identity, potency, purity, and labeling accuracy.
b.premarket testing for safety and efficacy.
c.structure and function claims may be made.
d.the supplement’s ability to prevent and treat disease.
ANS:   A The USP “seal of approval” is a fee-based test and reports on identity, potency, purity, and labeling accuracy. It does not indicate premarket research on safety and accuracy, does not allow manufacturers to make claims about the function of the products, and does not indicate the substance’s ability to prevent and treat disease. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                             REF:    p. 38 TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention: Patient Teaching MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
  1. A woman reports using ginseng to treat menopausal symptoms. Which response by the nurse is correct?
a.“Ginseng will inhibit your immune system.”
b.“Please tell me if you are taking diabetic medications.”
c.“Side effects of ginseng are common.”
d.“You may experience a decrease in blood pressure while taking ginseng.”
ANS:   B Diabetic patients taking ginseng should consult with their provider if used in conjunction with other herbs or drugs, because hypoglycemia may result. It may boost the immune system. Side effects are rare except with long-term use or in large doses. Ginseng can increase blood pressure. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                             REF:    p. 40 TOP:   Nursing Process: Assessment/Nursing Intervention MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
  1. A woman who is experiencing symptoms of heart failure asks the nurse about using hawthorn. Which response by the nurse is correct?
a.“Hawthorn may be used long term in conjunction with nitrates.”
b.“Hawthorn may contribute to hypertension.”
c.“Hawthorn may interact with antihypertensive drugs.”
d.“Hawthorn treats heart failure by lowering potassium levels.”
ANS:   C Hawthorn may increase the action of antihypertensive medications. Its efficacy is not conclusive and it may interact with nitrates. It may decrease blood pressure. There is no evidence that hawthorn lowers potassium levels. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                             REF:    p. 40 TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention: Patient Teaching MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Reduction of Risk Potential
  1. A patient who has HIV asks the nurse about taking Echinacea to improve immune function. What will the nurse tell this patient?
a.“The root extract is useful for treating upper respiratory and urinary tract infections.”
b.“Research regarding the benefits of Echinacea is inconclusive.”
c.“Use it as needed when antibiotics fail to treat your infections.”
d.“You may use it safely up to 8 weeks at a time as a preventive medication.”
ANS:   B Research regarding the benefits of Echinacea as treatment for cold and flu symptoms is inconclusive. The use of Echinacea to stimulate the immune system of patients with HIV is being investigated, but its use is currently not recommended. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                             REF:    p. 39 TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention: Patient Teaching MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
  1. The nurse is counseling a female patient who reports taking ginger to treat postoperative nausea. Which statement by the patient indicates understanding of the teaching?
a.“I should experience immediate effects with this herb.”
b.“The benefits of taking ginger for postoperative nausea have not been proven.”
c.“I should take ginger with nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) to enhance its effects.”
d.“If I develop gastrointestinal (GI) upset, I should stop taking ginger immediately.”
ANS:   B The benefits of taking ginger for postoperative nausea have not been proven, as they have been used short-term for the treatment of nausea associated with pregnancy. Patients may not experience immediate effects. Patients should not take ginger with NSAIDs without consulting the provider. GI upset (gas, bloating, heartburn) are common side effects of the herb. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                             REF:    p. 39 TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention: Patient Teaching MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
  1. The nurse is providing preoperative education to a patient who will have surgery in several weeks. The patient denies taking anticoagulant medications but reports using herbal supplements. Which herb would cause the nurse to be concerned?
a.Echinacea
b.Ginkgo biloba
c.Kava
d.Sage
ANS:   B Ginkgo can prolong bleeding time and therefore should be discontinued 2 weeks prior to surgery. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                             REF:    p. 40 TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention: Patient Teaching MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
  1. The nurse provides counseling to a patient who reports taking licorice root to treat a stomach ulcer. Which statement by the patient indicates understanding of the teaching?
a.“I may take licorice root with prednisone.”
b.“I may develop hypotension while taking licorice root.”
c.“I should avoid licorice root when pregnant.”
d.“I should try licorice instead of coming back to see the provider.”
ANS:   C In large amounts, licorice root has been associated with preterm labor and should be avoided in women who are pregnant. Licorice root when taken with corticosteroids can lead to life-threatening hypokalemia. In large amounts, it can elevate blood pressure. The benefits of licorice in the treatment of any condition have not been proven, and the client should see the provider rather than turn to the herbal medication. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                             REF:    p. 40 TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention: Patient Teaching MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
  1. The spouse of a patient who is an alcoholic asks the nurse about dietary supplements that may help prevent liver disease. Which herb will the nurse suggest the patient discuss with a provider who has prescriptive authority?
a.Ginkgo biloba
b.Kava
c.Milk thistle
d.Sage
ANS:   C Milk thistle can prevent damage to liver cells and stimulates regeneration of liver cells. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)                REF:    p. 40 TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
  1. A patient reports taking St. John’s wort to treat symptoms of depression and asks the nurse how to use this product safely and effectively. Which response by the nurse is correct?
a.“Apply sunscreen while taking St. John’s wort.”
b.“It is safe to take St. John’s wort with prescription antidepressants.”
c.“St. John’s wort does not affect nutrition.”
d.“You should take St. John’s wort as needed when symptoms occur.”
ANS:   A St. John’s wort can cause photosensitivity, so patients should be counseled to use sunscreen. It should not be taken with prescription antidepressants because it increases the risk of suicidal ideation. It interferes with the absorption of iron and other minerals. Effects do not occur for 4 to 8 weeks, so it cannot be taken as needed. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)                             REF:    p. 40 TOP:   Nursing Process: Nursing Intervention: Patient Teaching MSC:  NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Pharmacological and Parenteral Therapies
  1. A patient is taking valerian, or “herbal valium,” to induce sleep. What will the nurse teach this patient about this herb?
a.Habituation and addiction are likely.
b.Hangover effects are common with usual doses.
c.Liver function tests must be monitored with long-term use.
d.Valerian has a high risk for overdose.
ANS:   C Liver function tests must be monitored with long-term use, and valerian should be discontinued if these are elevated. Habituation and addiction are rare. Hangover effects occur with high doses. There is no increased risk for overdose.  

Test Bank for Patient-Centered Pharmacology Learning System for the Conscientious Prescriber 1st Edition by Tindall

Chapter 1. Conscientious and Rational Prescribing in the 21st Century
Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. ____       1.   Which statement regarding herbals, vitamins, minerals, and food supplements is true?
A.Herbals, vitamins, minerals, and food supplements are not regulated by the U.S. Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA).
B.Manufacturers must prove the safety of their herbals, vitamins, minerals, and food supplements.
C.Manufacturers must prove that their herbals, vitamins, minerals, and food supplements are free from adulteration.
D.Manufacturers must prove the legitimacy of any claims they make about their herbals, vitamins, minerals, and food supplements.
____       2.   Which amendment to the FDCA established the two classes of drugs: legend or prescription only and over the counter?
A.Durham-Humphrey Amendment (Prescription Drug Amendment)
B.New Drug Application Amendment
C.Health Education and Welfare Amendment
D.Kefauer Harris Amendment
____       3.   The package insert (PI) attached to a prescription drug contains all of the following information except:
A.U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)-approved drug information.
B.Highly detailed adverse effects and dosage information for the prescriber.
C.Information in layman’s terms for the patient.
D.Pharmacodynamic and pharmacokinetic drug information.
____       4.   Which of the following best defines the term adulteration of drugs?
A.Adding contaminants or anything not stated on a drug label
B.Claiming a drug is a cure for a certain condition, such as cancer
C.Advertising a drug for a poorly defined condition, such as miasma
D.Claiming a drug is safe when its safety has not been established in preclinical trials
____       5.   The majority of “off-label” or unapproved usages for drugs are prescribed for which patient groups?
A.Pediatric patients and patients on chemotherapy
B.Patients with neurologic diseases
C.Obese patients
D.Pregnant patients
____   6.   The major goals of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) include all of the following except:
A.Improving the manufacturing, distribution, prescribing, and dispensing of controlled substances by legitimate persons in the health-care sector.
B.Providing research into issues of drug addiction and rehabilitation.
C.Stopping the widespread diversion of controlled substances into illicit or “street” channels.
D.Establishing laws and criminal sentences for the possession and sale of illicit controlled substances.
____       7.   Which statement is true regarding the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) categories of scheduled drugs?
A.Schedule I drugs have a high potential for abuse and no accepted medical use in the United States.
B.Schedule I drugs have a low potential for abuse and no accepted medical use in the United States.
C.Schedule II drugs have a low potential for abuse.
D.Schedule V drugs have a high potential for abuse.
____       8.   Which statement regarding extemporaneous compounding is false?
A.Extemporaneous compounding is the pharmacist’s art of preparing a drug product for a specific patient using a physician’s prescription, a drug formula, or a recipe.
B.Calculated amounts of ingredients are measured out and made into a uniform mixture.
C.Extemporaneous compounding is the pharmacist’s art of preparing a drug product for a patient using his own drug formula rather than a physician’s prescription.
D.Pediatric dosages are commonly compounded when only adult dosages are available.
____       9.   Clinical pharmacology is best defined as:
A.The study of the optimum use of medication in patients.
B.The study of the human body’s reaction to a drug over a specified time.
C.The biologic actions of a drug at its site of action.
D.The study of the effects of genetic variations on pharmacologic processes.
____     10.   Which statement regarding over-the-counter (OTC) drugs is true?
A.OTC drugs are rarely associated with toxicity or overdose.
B.No OTC drugs are also available in a higher dosage form by prescription.
C.OTC drugs are generally more expensive than prescription drugs.
D.OTC drugs contain directions and information on the label and packaging to allow consumers to self-medicate.
____     11.   In the early 1960s, the serious birth defects caused by thalidomide prompted which of the following amendments to the FDCA?
A.Kefauver Harris Drug Efficacy Amendment
B.Dietary Supplement and Health Act
C.Orphan Drug Status Act
D.Controlled Substances Act
____     12.   Which medication is an example of a schedule I (C-I) drug?
A.oxycodone
B.mescaline
C.fentanyl
D.diazepam
____     13.   Which statement regarding schedule II (C-II) controlled substance drugs is true?
A.Heroin is an example of a schedule II drug.
B.Prescribers can write orders that include up to five refills of schedule II prescription drugs.
C.Cough syrup with codeine is an example of a schedule II drug.
D.Emergency verbal orders for a schedule II drug must be confirmed with a written prescription within 72 hours.
____     14.   According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the number of preventable medical errors per year is approximately:
A.100,000.
B.25,000.
C.1 million.
D.500,000.
____     15.   Adverse drug events:
A.Occur once a day in every hospital in the United States.
B.Do not increase health care-related costs.
C.Are less common among Medicare patients.
D.Are not common among residents in a long-term care facility.
____     16.   In 1994, the World Health Organization (WHO) released recommendations for rational prescribing that included all of the following recommendations except:
A.Use only brand (trade) name drugs.
B.Ensure medication choices are safe and effective for the defined problem.
C.Monitor the results of treatment.
D.Stop the use of a drug when the treatment period is complete.
____     17.   Which statement is true regarding medication errors?
A.Telephone communication of drug orders decreases the frequency of medication errors.
B.Mail order medications are less likely to cause issues with medication errors.
C.Lack of patient history information is a common source of medication errors.
D.Patient education regarding medications should be left to the pharmacist to avoid medication errors.
____     18.   Which statement is true regarding medication errors?
A.They are most commonly the result of a single event.
B.They are most commonly the result of multiple events.
C.They are usually caused by a single careless person.
D.A faulty system will not contribute to medication errors.
    ____     19.   The “Signa,” or signatura, component of a written prescription includes:
A.Patient data, such as age, name, and gender.
B.Prescriber data, such as name, practice location and phone number, and professional degree.
C.Instructions the prescriber has given to the patient, which will appear on medication label.
D.Brand or generic name and strength of medication.
____     20.   Which of the following examples could be the inscription component on a prescription?
A.John Smith, RPA-C, License number
B.Dispense # 20
C.Cefuroxime 500 mg
D.Take one tablet PO twice daily for 10 days
____     21.   Which of the following examples could be the subscription component on a prescription?
A.Dispense # 100 ml
B.John Smith, RPA-C, License number
C.Patient name and address
D.Take 5 ml PO twice daily for 10 days
____     22.   A prescriber wants a patient to receive the Dilantin brand and does not wish to substitute with the generic, phenytoin. Which of the following statements is false regarding generic and brand substitution?
A.The Drug Substitution Law allows a pharmacist to substitute a generic bioequivalent drug for one stated on a prescription.
B.A prescriber can write “DAW,” meaning “dispense as written,” to ensure that a patient receives the brand name drug.
C.The FDA regulates and reports on bioequivalence testing for generic drugs.
D.All brand drugs can be switched to generic without biologically significant fluctuations.
____     23.   Which abbreviation indicates that a patient should take their medication at bedtime?
A.HS
B.BID
C.AC
D.PRN
____     24.   A patient is instructed to apply one drop to each eye. Which abbreviation for these instructions is accurate?
A.One gtt ou
B.One gr ad
C.One gtt au
D.One gtt od
____     25.   Which abbreviation indicates that a medication should be taken by mouth twice daily?
A.po BID
B.po ac
C.po qd
D.po TIW
____     26.   Which abbreviation indicates that three drops should be placed in both ears?
A.Three gtt as
B.Three gtt ad
C.Three gtt au
D.Three gtt od
 

Test Bank for Pharmacology 7th Edition by Hitner

Chapter 01 Multiple Choice Questions
  1. Pharmacokinetics is the area of pharmacology that deals with the study of: A. the processes of drug absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion. B.  the action of drugs on living tissue. C.  the use of drugs in treating disease. D.  the harmful effects of drugs on living tissue.
Pharmacokinetics is the area of pharmacology that deals with the study of the processes of drug absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion. ABHES: 6.a. Identify drug classification, usual dose, side effects, and contraindications of the top most commonly used medications Blooms: Remember CAAHEP: I.C.11.a. Identify the classifications of medications including indications for use Difficulty: 1 Easy Learning Outcome: 01.01
  1. Which of the following is an example of a drug derived from a plant? A. Insulin B.  Digitalis C.  Cephalosporin D.  Estradiol
Examples of drugs derived from plants that are still widely used today include the analgesics morphine and codeine, which were obtained from the poppy plant (Papver somniferum); the heart drug digitalis, which was obtained from the purple foxglove (Digitalis purpurea); and the antimalarial drug quinine, which was obtained from the bark of the cinchona tree. ABHES: 6.a. Identify drug classification, usual dose, side effects, and contraindications of the top most commonly used medications Blooms: Remember CAAHEP: I.C.11.a. Identify the classifications of medications including indications for use Difficulty: 1 Easy Learning Outcome: 01.01
  1. Today, new drugs are mainly derived from: A. chemical synthesis. B.  animals. C.  plants. D.  enzymatic synthesis.
Despite the many examples of drugs obtained from plants and living organisms, the main source of new drugs today is from chemical synthesis. ABHES: 6.a. Identify drug classification, usual dose, side effects, and contraindications of the top most commonly used medications Blooms: Remember CAAHEP: I.C.11.a. Identify the classifications of medications including indications for use Difficulty: 1 Easy Learning Outcome: 01.01
  1. Which of the following statements is true of toxicity? A. Toxic effects refer to those effects triggered by drugs that are undesirable but not harmful. B.  The toxic effects of a drug can be life-threatening. C.  The toxic effects of a drug can be controlled by increasing the dosage of the drug. D.  Patients are often advised to tolerate the toxicity of a drug in order to benefit from the drug's therapeutic actions.
Toxic effects, or toxicity, implies drug poisoning, the consequences of which can be extremely harmful and may be life-threatening. ABHES: 6.d. Properly utilize Physician’s Desk Reference (PDR), drug handbook and other drug references to identify a drug’s classification, usual dosage, usual side effects, and contraindications. Blooms: Understand CAAHEP: I.C.11.a. Identify the classifications of medications including indications for use Difficulty: 2 Medium Learning Outcome: 01.02 
  1. Which of the following statements is true of a drug? A. The effects produced by a drug are always desirable. B.  The properties of a drug do not influence the effects it produces. C.  A drug does not produce more than one effect. D.  A pure drug is a chemical compound with a specific chemical structure.
Every pure drug is a chemical compound with a specific chemical structure

Test Bank for Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing 5th Australian Edition Brown

Chapter 01: The importance of nursing Brown: Lewis's Medical-Surgical Nursing, 5th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nurse completes an admission database and explains that the plan of care and discharge goals will be developed with the patient’s input. The patient states, “How is this different from what the doctor does?” Which response would be most appropriate for the nurse to make? a. “The role of the nurse is to administer medications and other treatments prescribed by your doctor.” b. “The nurse’s job is to help the doctor by collecting information and communicating any problems that occur.” c. “Nurses perform many of the same procedures as the doctor, but nurses are with the patients for a longer time than the doctor.” d. “In addition to caring for you while you are sick, the nurses will assist you to develop an individualized plan to maintain your health.” ANS: D This response is consistent with the American Nurses Association (ANA) definition of nursing, which describes the role of nurses in promoting health. The other responses describe some of the dependent and collaborative functions of the nursing role but do not accurately describe the nurse’s role in the health care system. 2. The nurse describes to a student nurse how to use evidence-based practice guidelines when caring for patients. Which statement, if made by the nurse, would be the most accurate? a. “Inferences from clinical research studies are used as a guide.” b. “Patient care is based on clinical judgment, experience, and traditions.” c. “Data are evaluated to show that the patient outcomes are consistently met.” d. “Recommendations are based on research, clinical expertise, and patient preferences.” ANS: D Evidence-based practice (EBP) is the use of the best research-based evidence combined with clinician expertise. Clinical judgment based on the nurse’s clinical experience is part of EBP, but clinical decision making should also incorporate current research and research-based guidelines. Evaluation of patient outcomes is important, but interventions should be based on research from randomized control studies with a large number of subjects. 3. The nurse teaches a student nurse about how to apply the nursing process when providing patient care. Which statement, if made by the student nurse, indicates that teaching was successful? a. “The nursing process is a scientific-based method of diagnosing the patient’s health care problems.” b. “The nursing process is a problem-solving tool used to identify and treat patients’ health care needs.” c. “The nursing process is used primarily to explain nursing interventions to other health care professionals.” d. “The nursing process is based on nursing theory that incorporates the TEST BANK FOR LEWIS'S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 5TH EDITION BY BROWN biopsychosocial nature of humans.” ANS: B The nursing process is a problem-solving approach to the identification and treatment of patients’ problems. Diagnosis is only one phase of the nursing process. The primary use of the nursing process is in patient care, not to establish nursing theory or explain nursing interventions to other health care professionals. 4. A patient has been admitted to the hospital for surgery and tells the nurse, “I do not feel comfortable leaving my children with my parents.” Which action should the nurse take next? a. Reassure the patient that these feelings are common for parents. b. Have the patient call the children to ensure that they are doing well. c. Gather more data about the patient’s feelings about the child-care arrangements. d. Call the patient’s parents to determine whether adequate child care is being provided. ANS: C Because a complete assessment is necessary in order to identify a problem and choose an appropriate intervention, the nurse’s first action should be to obtain more information. The other actions may be appropriate, but more assessment is needed before the best intervention can be chosen. 5. A patient who is paralyzed on the left side of the body after a stroke develops a pressure ulcer on the left hip. Which nursing diagnosis is most appropriate? a. Impaired physical mobility related to left-sided paralysis b. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to left-sided weakness c. Impaired skin integrity related to altered circulation and pressure d. Ineffective tissue perfusion related to inability to move independently ANS: C The patient’s major problem is the impaired skin integrity as demonstrated by the presence of a pressure ulcer. The nurse is able to treat the cause of altered circulation and pressure by frequently repositioning the patient. Although left-sided weakness is a problem for the patient, the nurse cannot treat the weakness. The “risk for” diagnosis is not appropriate for this patient, who already has impaired tissue integrity. The patient does have ineffective tissue perfusion, but the impaired skin integrity diagnosis indicates more clearly what the health problem is. 6. A patient with a bacterial infection has a nursing diagnosis of deficient fluid volume related to excessive diaphoresis. Which outcome would the nurse recognize as appropriate for this patient? a. Patient has a balanced intake and output. b. Patient’s bedding is changed when it becomes damp. c. Patient understands the need for increased fluid intake. d. Patient’s skin remains cool and dry throughout hospitalization. ANS: A This statement gives measurable data showing resolution of the problem of deficient fluid volume that was identified in the nursing diagnosis statement. The other statements would not indicate that the problem of deficient fluid volume was resolved. TEST BANK FOR LEWIS'S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 5TH EDITION BY BROWN NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M Copyright © 2020 Elsevier Australia. All rights reserved. 7. A nurse asks the patient if pain was relieved after receiving medication. What is the purpose of the evaluation phase of the nursing process? a. To determine if interventions have been effective in meeting patient outcomes b. To document the nursing care plan in the progress notes of the medical record c. To decide whether the patient’s health problems have been completely resolved d. To establish if the patient agrees that the nursing care provided was satisfactory ANS: A Evaluation consists of determining whether the desired patient outcomes have been met and whether the nursing interventions were appropriate. The other responses do not describe the evaluation phase. 8. The nurse interviews a patient while completing the health history and physical examination. What is the purpose of the assessment phase of the nursing process? a. To teach interventions that relieve health problems b. To use patient data to evaluate patient care outcomes c. To obtain data with which to diagnose patient problems d. To help the patient identify realistic outcomes for health problems ANS: C During the assessment phase, the nurse gathers information about the patient to diagnose patient problems. The other responses are examples of the planning, intervention, and evaluation phases of the nursing process. 9. Which nursing diagnosis statement is written correctly? a. Altered tissue perfusion related to heart failure b. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to sacral redness c. Ineffective coping related to response to biopsy test results d. Altered urinary elimination related to urinary tract infection ANS: C This diagnosis statement includes a NANDA nursing diagnosis and an etiology that describes a patient’s response to a health problem that can be treated by nursing. The use of a medical diagnosis as an etiology (as in the responses beginning “Altered tissue perfusion” and “Altered urinary elimination”) is not appropriate. The response beginning “Risk for impaired tissue integrity” uses the defining characteristic as the etiology. 10. The nurse admits a patient to the hospital and develops a plan of care. What components should the nurse include in the nursing diagnosis statement? a. The problem and the suggested patient goals or outcomes b. The problem with possible causes and the planned interventions c. The problem, its cause, and objective data that support the problem d. The problem with an etiology and the signs and symptoms of the problem ANS: D When writing nursing diagnoses, this format should be used: problem, etiology, and signs and symptoms. The subjective, as well as objective, data should be included in the defining characteristics. Interventions and outcomes are not included in the nursing diagnosis statement. TEST BANK FOR LEWIS'S MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING 5TH EDITION BY BROWN 11. A nurse is caring for a patient with heart failure. Which task is appropriate for the nurse to delegate to experienced unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)? a. Monitor for shortness of breath or fatigue after ambulation. b. Instruct the patient about the need to alternate activity and rest. c. Obtain the patient’s blood pressure and pulse rate after ambulation. d. Determine whether the patient is ready to increase the activity level. ANS: C UAP education includes accurate vital sign measurement. Assessment and patient teaching require registered nurse education and scope of practice and cannot be delegated
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping