Our Shop

Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers 4th Edition by Woo

£13.00

By: Woo

Edition: 4th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers 4th Edition by Woo

Chapter 1. The Role of the Nurse Practitioner

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Nurse practitioner prescriptive authority is regulated by:

1. The National Council of State Boards of Nursing
2. The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration
3. The State Board of Nursing for each state
4. The State Board of Pharmacy

 

 

____    2.   The benefits to the patient of having an Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (APRN) prescriber include:

1. Nurses know more about Pharmacology than other prescribers because they take it both in their basic nursing program and in their APRN program.
2. Nurses care for the patient from a holistic approach and include the patient in decision making regarding their care.
3. APRNs are less likely to prescribe narcotics and other controlled substances.
4. APRNs are able to prescribe independently in all states, whereas a physician’s assistant needs to have a physician supervising their practice.

 

 

____    3.   Clinical judgment in prescribing includes:

1. Factoring in the cost to the patient of the medication prescribed
2. Always prescribing the newest medication available for the disease process
3. Handing out drug samples to poor patients
4. Prescribing all generic medications to cut costs

 

 

____    4.   Criteria for choosing an effective drug for a disorder include:

1. Asking the patient what drug they think would work best for them
2. Consulting nationally recognized guidelines for disease management
3. Prescribing medications that are available as samples before writing a prescription
4. Following U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration guidelines for prescribing

 

 

____    5.   Nurse practitioner practice may thrive under health-care reform because of:

1. The demonstrated ability of nurse practitioners to control costs and improve patient outcomes
2. The fact that nurse practitioners will be able to practice independently
3. The fact that nurse practitioners will have full reimbursement under health-care reform
4. The ability to shift accountability for Medicaid to the state level

 

Chapter 1. The Role of the Nurse Practitioner

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  3                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  2                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  1                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  2                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  1                     PTS:   1

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers 4th Edition by Woo removeTest Bank For Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Edition removeTest Bank for Neonatal and Pediatric Respiratory Care 4th edition removeTest Bank for Community Health Nursing in Canada 3rd Edition by Stanhope removeMedical-Surgical Nursing Making Connections to Practice 1st edition Hoffman, Sullivan Test Bank removeTest bank for Maternal Child Nursing Care 6th Edition Perry remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£13.00

£21.00

£13.00

£17.00

£18.00

£17.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Woo Edition: 4th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 8th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Brian k Walsh Edition: 4th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Stanhope Edition: 3rd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 1st Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 6th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Pharmacotherapeutics for Advanced Practice Nurse Prescribers 4th Edition by Woo

Chapter 1. The Role of the Nurse Practitioner   Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.   ____    1.   Nurse practitioner prescriptive authority is regulated by:
1. The National Council of State Boards of Nursing
2. The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration
3. The State Board of Nursing for each state
4. The State Board of Pharmacy
    ____    2.   The benefits to the patient of having an Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (APRN) prescriber include:
1. Nurses know more about Pharmacology than other prescribers because they take it both in their basic nursing program and in their APRN program.
2. Nurses care for the patient from a holistic approach and include the patient in decision making regarding their care.
3. APRNs are less likely to prescribe narcotics and other controlled substances.
4. APRNs are able to prescribe independently in all states, whereas a physician’s assistant needs to have a physician supervising their practice.
    ____    3.   Clinical judgment in prescribing includes:
1. Factoring in the cost to the patient of the medication prescribed
2. Always prescribing the newest medication available for the disease process
3. Handing out drug samples to poor patients
4. Prescribing all generic medications to cut costs
    ____    4.   Criteria for choosing an effective drug for a disorder include:
1. Asking the patient what drug they think would work best for them
2. Consulting nationally recognized guidelines for disease management
3. Prescribing medications that are available as samples before writing a prescription
4. Following U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration guidelines for prescribing
    ____    5.   Nurse practitioner practice may thrive under health-care reform because of:
1. The demonstrated ability of nurse practitioners to control costs and improve patient outcomes
2. The fact that nurse practitioners will be able to practice independently
3. The fact that nurse practitioners will have full reimbursement under health-care reform
4. The ability to shift accountability for Medicaid to the state level
  Chapter 1. The Role of the Nurse Practitioner Answer Section   MULTIPLE CHOICE  
  1. ANS:  3                     PTS:   1
 
  1. ANS:  2                     PTS:   1
 
  1. ANS:  1                     PTS:   1
 
  1. ANS:  2                     PTS:   1
 
  1. ANS:  1                     PTS:   1

Test Bank For Essentials of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Morgan

Chapter 1: Mental Health and Mental Illness Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. ____ 1. A nurse is assessing a client who experiences occasional feelings of sadness because of the recent death of a beloved pet. The client’s appetite, sleep patterns, and daily routine have not changed. How would the nurse interpret the client’s behaviors? 1. The client’s behaviors demonstrate mental illness in the form of depression. 2. The client’s behaviors are inappropriate, which indicates the presence of mental illness. 3. The client’s behaviors are not congruent with cultural norms. 4. The client’s behaviors demonstrate no functional impairment, indicating no mental illness. ____ 2. At which point would the nurse determine that a client is at risk for developing a mental illness? 1. When thoughts, feelings, and behaviors are not reflective of the DSM-5 criteria. 2. When maladaptive responses to stress are coupled with interference in daily functioning. 3. When a client communicates significant distress. 4. When a client uses defense mechanisms as ego protection. ____ 3. A client has been given a diagnosis of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). Which statement made by the client does the nurse recognize as the bargaining stage of grief? 1. “I hate my partner for giving me this disease I will die from!” 2. “If I don’t do intravenous (IV) drugs anymore, God won’t let me die.” 3. “I am going to support groups and learn more about the disease.” 4. “Can you please re-draw the test results, I think they may be wrong?” ____ 4. A nurse notes that a client is extremely withdrawn, delusional, and emotionally exhausted. The nurse assesses the client’s anxiety as which level? 1. Mild anxiety 2. Moderate anxiety 3. Severe anxiety 4. Panic anxiety ____ 5. A psychiatric nurse intern states, “This client’s use of defense mechanisms should be eliminated.” Which is a correct evaluation of this nurse’s statement? 1. Defense mechanisms can be appropriate responses to stress and need not be eliminated. 2. Defense mechanisms are a maladaptive attempt of the ego to manage anxiety and should always be eliminated. 3. Defense mechanisms, used by individuals with weak ego integrity, should be discouraged and not completely eliminated. 4. Defense mechanisms cause disintegration of the ego and should be fostered and encouraged. ESSENTIALS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING 8TH MORGAN TEST BANK Copyright © 2020 F. A. Davis Company ____ 6. During an intake assessment, a nurse asks both physiological and psychosocial questions. The client angrily responds, “I’m here for my heart, not my head problems.” Which is the nurse’s best response? 1. “It is just a routine part of our assessment. All clients are asked these same questions.” 2. “Why are you concerned about these types of questions?” 3. “Psychological factors, like excessive stress, have been found to affect medical conditions.” 4. “We can skip these questions, if you like. It isn’t imperative that we complete this section.” ____ 7. A client who is being treated for chronic kidney disease complains to the health-care provider that he does not like the food available to him while hospitalized. The health-care provider insists that the client strictly adhere to the diet plan. What action can be expected is the client uses the defense mechanism of displacement? 1. The client assertively confronts the health-care provider. 2. The client insists on being discharged and goes for a long, brisk walk. 3. The client snaps at the nurse and criticizes the nursing care provided. 4. The client hides his anger by explaining the logical reasoning for the diet to his spouse. ____ 8. A fourth-grade boy teases and makes jokes about a cute girl in his class. A nurse would recognize this behavior as indicative of which defense mechanism? 1. Displacement 2. Projection 3. Reaction formation 4. Sublimation ____ 9. Which nursing statement regarding the concept of psychosis is most accurate? 1. Individuals experiencing psychoses are aware that their behaviors are maladaptive. 2. Individuals experiencing psychoses experience little distress. 3. Individuals experiencing psychoses are aware of experiencing psychological problems. 4. Individuals experiencing psychoses are based in reality. ____ 10. When under stress, a client routinely uses alcohol to excess. When the client’s husband finds her drunk, the husband yells at the client about her chronic alcohol abuse. Which action alerts the nurse to the client’s use of the defense mechanism of denial? 1. The client hides liquor bottles in a closet. 2. The client yells at her son for slouching in his chair. 3. The client burns dinner on purpose. 4. The client says to the spouse, “I don’t drink too much!” ____ 11. Devastated by a divorce from an abusive husband, a wife completes grief counseling. Which statement by the wife would indicate to a nurse that the client is in the acceptance stage of grief? 1. “If only we could have tried again, things might have worked out.” 2. “I am so mad that the children and I had to put up with him as long as we did.” 3. “Yes, it was a difficult relationship, but I think I have learned from the ESSENTIALS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING 8TH MORGAN TEST BANK WWW.NURSINGTB.COMN U R S I N G T B . C O M Copyright © 2020 F. A. Davis Company experience.” 4. “I have a difficult time getting out of bed most days.” ____ 12. According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, which client action would demonstrate the highest achievement in terms of mental health? 1. Maintaining a long-term, faithful, intimate relationship 2. Achieving a sense of self-confidence 3. Possessing a feeling of self-fulfillment and realizing full potential 4. Developing a sense of purpose and the ability to direct activities ____ 13. According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, which situation on an inpatient psychiatric unit would require priority intervention by a nurse? 1. A client rudely complaining about limited visiting hours 2. A client exhibiting aggressive behavior toward another client 3. A client stating that no one cares 4. A client verbalizing feelings of failure Multiple Response Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question. ____ 14. Which describes a defense mechanism an individual may use to relieve anxiety in a stressful situation? (Select all that apply.) 1. Homework 2. Smoking 3. Itching 4. Nail biting 5. Sleeping ____ 15. The nurse is reviewing the DSM-5 definition of a mental health disorder and notes the definition includes a disturbance in which areas? (Select all that apply.) 1. Cognition 2. Physical 3. Emotional regulation 4. Behavior 5. Developmental Completion Complete each statement. 16. _______________________ is a diffuse apprehension that is vague in nature and is associated with feelings of uncertainty and helplessness. 17. _______________________ is a subjective state of emotional, physical, and social responses to the loss of a valued entity. Other ESSENTIALS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING 8TH MORGAN TEST BANK Copyright © 2020 F. A. Davis Company 18. Place in order the Kübler Ross stages of grief from 1-5. (Enter the number of each step in the proper sequence, using comma and space format, such as: 1, 2, 3, 4.) 1. Bargaining 2. Denial 3. Acceptance 4. Depression 5. Anger

Test Bank for Neonatal and Pediatric Respiratory Care , (4th Edition)

CONTENTS SECTION 1: FETAL DEVELOPMENT, ASSESSMENT, AND DELIVERY 1. Fetal Lung Development 2. Fetal Gas Exchange and Circulation 3. Antenatal Assessment and High-Risk Delivery SECTION 2: ASSESSMENT AND MONITORING OF THE NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC PATIENT 4. Exam and Assessment of the Neonatal and Pediatric Patient 5. Pulmonary Function Testing and Bedside Pulmonary Mechanics 6. Radiographic Assessment 7. Bronchoscopy 8. Invasive Blood Gas Analysis and Monitoring 9. Non-Invasive Monitoring in Neonatal and Pediatric Care SECTION 3: THERAPEUTIC PROCEDURES FOR TREATMENT OF NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC DISORDERS 10. Oxygen Administration 11. Aerosols and Administration of Medication 12. Airway Clearance Techniques and Lung Volume Expansion 13. Airway Management 14. Surfactant Replacement 15. Non-Invasive Mechanical Ventilation and Continuous Positive Pressure of the Neonate 16. Non-Invasive Mechanical Ventilation of the Child 17. Mechanical Ventilation of the Neonatal and Pediatric Patient 18. Administration of Gas Mixtures 19. Extracorporeal Life Support 20. Pharmacology 21. Thoracic Organ Transplantation 22. Neonatal Complications and Pulmonary Disorders SECTION 4: NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC DISORDERS: PRESENTATION, DIAGNOSIS, AND TREATMENT 23. Congenital and Surgical Disorders that Affect Respiratory Care 24. Congenital Cardiac Defects 25. Sudden Infant Death Syndrome and Sleep Disorders 26. Pediatric Airway Disorders and Pulmonary Infections 27. Asthma 28. Cystic Fibrosis 29. Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome 30. Shock, Sepsis, and Anaphylaxis 31. Pediatric Trauma 32. Disorders of the Pleura 33. Neurological and Neuromuscular Disorders SECTION 5: NEONATAL AND PEDIATRIC TRANSIENT AND AMBULATORY CARE 34. Transport of Infants and Children 35. Home Care 36. Quality and Safety NEW!

Test Bank Community Health Nursing in Canada, 3rd Edition by Marcia Stanhope

Chapter 01: Community Health Nursing

Stanhope: Community Health Nursing in Canada, 3rd Canadian Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1.   Which of the following best describes community health nursing?
a. Giving care with a focus on the aggregate’s needs
b. Giving care with a focus on the group’s needs
c. Focusing on the health care of individual clients in the community
d. Working with an approach of unique client care
ANS:  C By definition, community health nursing is the health care of individual clients in the community. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 3 OBJ:   1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 2.   Which of the following best describes primary health care?
a. A comprehensive way to address issues of social justice
b. Giving the care to manage acute or chronic conditions
c. Giving direct care to ill individuals within their family setting
d. Having the goal of health promotion and disease prevention
ANS:  A By definition, primary health care is comprehensive and addresses issues of social justice and equity. Social justice in the context of health refers to ensuring fairness and equality in health services so that vulnerable individuals in society have easy access to health care. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 10 OBJ:   1.4                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3.   The health of which of the following is the primary focus of public health nurses (PHNs)?
a. Families
b. Groups
c. Individuals
d. Populations
ANS:  D PHNs use knowledge of nursing, social sciences, and public health sciences for the promotion and protection of health and for the prevention of disease among populations. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 13, Table 1-4 | p. 20 OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4.   Which change is the primary explanation for life expectancy increasing so notably since the early 1900s?
a. An increase in findings from medical laboratory research
b. Incredible advances in surgical techniques and procedures
c. Improved sanitation and other public health activities
d. Increased use of antibiotics to fight infections
ANS:  C Improvement in control of infectious diseases through immunizations, sanitation, and other public health activities led to the increase in life expectancy since the early 1900s. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   pp. 12-13 OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5.   Which community health nursing practice area receives funding from the private sector?
a. Telenurses
b. Corrections nurses
c. Nurse entrepreneurs
d. Street or outreach nurses
ANS:  C The nurse entrepreneur receives private funding, whereas all of the other community health nurse (CHN) roles are with provincially or federally funded positions. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 22, Table 1-4 Examples OBJ:   1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 6.   A PHN strives to prevent disease and disability, often in partnership with other community groups. Which statement is an appropriate summary of the PHN’s role?
a. The PHN asks the political leaders what interventions should be chosen.
b. The PHN assesses the community and decides on appropriate interventions.
c. The PHN uses data from the main health care institutions in the community to determine needed health services.
d. The PHN works with community members to carry out public health functions.
ANS:  D It is crucial that the PHN work with members of the community to carry out core public health functions. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 13, How To box OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7.   Which of the following is used as a measurement of population health?
a. Health status indicators
b. The levels of prevention
c. The number of memberships at the local fitness centre
d. Reported provincial alcohol and tobacco sales in any given month
ANS:  A Population health refers to the health outcomes of a population as measured by determinants of health and health outcomes. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 16 OBJ:   1.2                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 8.   A registered nurse (RN), has just been employed as a CHN. Which question would be most relevant to her practice as she begins her position?
a. “Which community groups are at greatest risk for problems?”
b. “Which patients should I see first as I begin my day?”
c. “With which physicians will I be collaborating most closely?”
d. “Who is the nursing assistant to whom I can refer patients?”
ANS:  A CHNs apply the nursing process to the entire community; asking which groups are at greatest risk reflects a community-oriented perspective. The other possible responses focus on particular individuals. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 15 OBJ:   1.6                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 9.   The CHN working with women at the senior citizens’ centre reminds them that the only way the centre will be able to afford a driver and a van service for those who cannot drive themselves is to continue to write letters to their local city council representatives, requesting funding for such a service. What is the CHN doing?
a. Ensuring that the women do not expect the CHN herself to do anything about their problem
b. Demonstrating that she understands the women’s concerns and needs
c. Expressing empathy, support, and concern
d. Helping the women engage in political action locally
ANS:  D CHNs have an imperative to work with the members of the community to carry out public health functions such as political action. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 13, How To box OBJ:   1.5 | 1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 10.   Which activity is an example of the “advocate” role of the CHN?
a. Organizing home care support for a newly discharged older adult client
b. Acting as a member of a community action group for provision of accessible transit choices
c. Doing prenatal assessments
d. Facilitating a self-help group for smoking cessation
ANS:  B An advocate provides a voice to client concerns when acting as a member of a community action group for provision of accessible transit choices. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 19, Table 1-3 OBJ:   1.6 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 11.   In which scenario is the PHN most comprehensively fulfilling collaborative practice responsibilities?
a. The PHN meets with several groups about community recreation issues.
b. The PHN spends the day attending meetings at various health agencies.
c. The PHN talks to several people about their particular health concerns.
d. The PHN watches television, including a telecast of a city council meeting on the local cable station.
ANS:  B Any of these might represent a PHN communicating, cooperating, or collaborating with community residents or groups about health concerns. However, the PHN who spends the day attending meetings at various health agencies is most comprehensively fulfilling requirements effectively, since health is broader than recreation, individual concerns are not as important as aggregate priorities, and watching television is only one-way communication. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis/Synthesize                            REF:   pp. 15-16 OBJ:   1.5 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 12.   A CHN often has to make resource allocation decisions. In such cases, which approach will most help the CHN to arrive at the decision?
a. Choosing a moral or ethical principle
b. Choosing the cheapest, most economical approach
c. Choosing the most rational outcome
d. Choosing the needs of the aggregate, rather than the needs of a few individuals
ANS:  D Although all of the answers represent components of the CHN’s decision-making process, the predominant needs of the population outweigh the expressed needs of one person or a few people. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    pp. 7-8 OBJ:   1.3 TOP:   Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment - Management of Care 13.   Which situation most closely represents the focus of public health nursing?
a. Assessing the services and effectiveness of the school health clinic
b. Caring for patients after their outpatient surgeries
c. Giving care to schoolchildren at the school clinic and to the children’s families
d. Treating paediatric patients at an outpatient clinic
ANS:  A A public health or population-focused approach would consider the entire group of children receiving care, to see if services are effective in achieving the goal of improving the health of the school population. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 13, How To box OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 14.   Which public health service best represents primary prevention?
a. Developing a health education program about the dangers of smoking
b. Providing a diabetes clinic for adults in low-income neighbourhoods
c. Providing an influenza vaccination program in a community retirement village
d. Teaching school-aged children about the positive effects of exercise
ANS:  C Although all the services listed are appropriate and valuable, providing influenza vaccines to healthy adults represents the primary level of health prevention. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application/Apply                                          REF:    p. 14 OBJ:   1.5                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance 15.   What term is used interchangeably with the term subpopulations?
a. Groups
b. Aggregates
c. Clients
d. Communities
ANS:  B Generally, subpopulations are referred to as aggregates within the larger community population. DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember                         REF:   p. 16 OBJ:   1.2                 TOP:   Client Need: Health Promotion and Maintenance

Medical-Surgical Nursing: Making Connections to Practice 1st edition Hoffman, Sullivan Test Bank

 

Chapter 1: Foundations for Medical-Surgical Nursing

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. The medical-surgical nurse identifies a clinical practice issue and wants to determine if there is sufficient evidence to support a change in practice. Which type of study provides the strongest evidence to support a practice change? 1) Randomized control study 2) Quasi-experimental study 3) Case-control study 4) Cohort study

____ 2. The medical-surgical unit recently implemented a patient-centered care model. Which action implemented by the nurse supports this model? 1) Evaluating care 2) Assessing needs 3) Diagnosing problems 4) Providing compassion

____ 3. Which action should the nurse implement when providing patient care in order to support The Joint Commission’s (TJC) National Patient Safety Goals (NPSG)? 1) Silencing a cardiorespiratory monitor 2) Identifying each patient using one source 3) Determining patient safety issues upon admission 4) Decreasing the amount of pain medication administered

____ 4. Which interprofessional role does the nurse often assume when providing patient care in an acute care setting? 1) Social worker 2) Client advocate 3) Care coordinator 4) Massage therapist

____ 5. The medical-surgical nurse wants to determine if a policy change is needed for an identified clinical problem. Which is the first action the nurse should implement? 1) Developing a question 2) Disseminating the findings 3) Conducting a review of the literature 4) Evaluating outcomes of practice change

____ 6. The nurse is evaluating the level of evidence found during a recent review of the literature. Which evidence carries the lowest level of support for a practice change? 1) Level IV 2) Level V 3) Level VI 4) Level VII

____ 7. The nurse is reviewing evidence from a quasi-experimental research study. Which level of evidence should the nurse identify for this research study? 1) Level ITestBankWorld.org 2) Level II 3) Level III 4) Level IV

____ 8. Which level of evidence should the nurse identify when reviewing evidence from a single descriptive research study? 1) Level IV 2) Level V 3) Level VI 4) Level VII

____ 9. Which statement should the nurse make when communicating the “S” in the SBAR approach for effective communication? 1) “The patient presented to the emergency department at 0200 with lower left abdominal pain.” 2) “The patient rated the pain upon admission as a 9 on a 10-point numeric scale.” 3) “The patient has no significant issues in the medical history.” 4) “The patient was given a prescribed opioid analgesic at 0300.” ____ 10. The staff nurse is communicating with the change nurse about the change of status of the patient. The nurse would begin her communication with which statement if correctly using the SBAR format? 1) “The patient’s heartrate is 110.” 2) “I think this patient needs to be transferred to the critical care unit.” 3) “The patient is a 68-year-old male patient admitted last night.” 4) “The patient is complaining of chest pain.” ____ 11. Which nursing action exemplifies the Quality and Safety Education for Nursing (QSEN) competency of safety? 1) Advocating for a patient who is experiencing pain 2) Considering the patient’s culture when planning care 3) Evaluating patient learning style prior to implementing discharge instructions 4) Assessing the right drug prior to administering a prescribed patient medication ____ 12. Which type of nursing is the root of all other nursing practice areas? 1) Pediatric nursing 2) Geriatric nursing 3) Medical-surgical nursing 4) Mental health-psychiatric nursing ____ 13. Which did the Nursing Executive Center of The Advisory Board identify as an academic-practice gap for new graduate nurses? 1) Patient advocacy 2) Patient education 3) Disease pathophysiology 4) Therapeutic communication ____ 14. Which statement regarding the use of the nursing process in clinical practice is accurate? 1) “The nursing process is closely related to clinical decision-making.” 2) “The nursing process is used by all members of the interprofessional team to plan care.” 3) “The nursing process has 4 basic steps: assessment, planning, implementation, evaluation.” 4) “The nursing process is being replaced by the implementation of evidence-based practice.”TestBankWorld.org ____ 15. Which is the basis of nursing care practices and protocols? 1) Assessment 2) Evaluation 3) Diagnosis 4) Research ____ 16. Which is a common theme regarding patient dissatisfaction related to care provided in the hospital setting? 1) Space in hospital rooms 2) Medications received to treat pain 3) Time spent with the health-care team 4) Poor quality food received from dietary ____ 17. The nurse manager is preparing a medical-surgical unit for The Joint Commission (TJC) visit With the nurse manager presenting staff education focusing on TJC benchmarks, which of the following topics would be most appropriate? 1) Implementation of evidence-based practice 2) Implementation of patient-centered care 3) Implementation of medical asepsis practices 4) Implementation of interprofessional care ____ 18. Which aspect of patient-centered care should the nurse manager evaluate prior to The Joint Commission site visit for accreditation? 1) Visitation rights 2) Education level of staff 3) Fall prevention protocol 4) Infection control practices ____ 19. The medical-surgical nurse is providing patient care. Which circumstance would necessitate the nurse verifying the patient’s identification using at least two sources? 1) Prior to delivering a meal tray 2) Prior to passive range of motion 3) Prior to medication administration 4) Prior to documenting in the medical record ____ 20. The nurse is providing care to several patients on a medical-surgical unit. Which situation would necessitate the nurse to use SBAR during the hand-off process? 1) Wound care 2) Discharge to home 3) Transfer to radiology 4) Medication education Multiple Response Identify one or more choices that best complete the statement or answer the question. ____ 21. The staff nurse is teaching a group of student nurses the situations that necessitate hand-off communication. Which student responses indicate the need for further education related to this procedure? Select all that apply. 1) “A hand-off is required prior to administering a medication.” 2) “A hand-off is required during change of shift.” 3) “A hand-off is required for a patient is transferred to the surgical suite.”TestBankWorld.org 4) “A hand-off is required whenever the nurse receives a new patient assignment.” 5) “A hand-off is required prior to family visitation.” ____ 22. Which actions by the nurse enhance patient safety during medication administration? Select all that apply. 1) Answering the call bell while transporting medications for a different patient 2) Identifying the patient using two sources prior to administering the medication 3) Holding a medication if the patient’s diagnosis does not support its use 4) Administering the medication two hours after the scheduled time 5) Having another nurse verify the prescribed dose of insulin the patient is to receive ____ 23. The medical-surgical nurse assumes care for a patient who is receiving continuous cardiopulmonary monitoring. Which actions by the nurse enhance safety for this patient? Select all that apply. 1) Silencing the alarm during family visitation 2) Assessing the alarm parameters at the start of the shift 3) Responding to the alarm in a timely fashion 4) Decreasing the alarm volume to enhance restful sleep 5) Adjusting alarm parameters based on specified practitioner prescription ____ 24. The nurse is planning an interprofessional care conference for a patient who is approaching discharge from the hospital. Which members of the interprofessional team should the nurse invite to attend? Select all that apply. 1) Physician 2) Pharmacist 3) Unit secretary 4) Social worker 5) Home care aide ____ 25. The nurse manager wants to designate a member of the nursing team as the care coordinator for a patient who will require significant care during the hospitalization. Which skills should this nurse possess in order to assume this role? Select all that apply. 1) Effective clinical reasoning 2) Effective communication skills 3) Effective infection control procedures 4) Effective documentation 5) Effective intravenous skillsTestBankWorld.org Chapter 1: Foundations for Medical-Surgical Nursing Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: 1 Chapter number and title: 1, Foundations for Medical Surgical Practice Chapter learning objective: Discussing the incorporation of evidence-based practices into medical-surgical nursing Chapter page reference: 003-004 Heading: Evidence-Based Nursing Care Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment/Management of Care Cognitive level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Evidence-Based Practice Difficulty: Easy Feedback 1 Systematic reviews of randomized control studies (Level I) are the highest level of evidence because they include data from selected studies that randomly assigned participants to control and experimental groups. The lower the numerical rating of the level of evidence indicates the highest level of evidence; therefore, this type of study provides the strongest evidence to support a practice change. 2 Quasi-experimental studies are considered Level III; therefore, this study does not provide the strongest evidence to support a practice change. 3 Case-control studies are considered Level IV; therefore, this study does not provide the strongest evidence to support a practice change. 4 Cohort studies are considered Level IV; therefore, this study does not provide the strongest evidence to support a practice change. PTS: 1 CON: Evidence-Based Practice 2. ANS: 4 Chapter number and title: 1, Foundations of Medical-Surgical Practice Chapter learning objective: Explaining the importance of patient-centered care in the management of medical-surgical patients Chapter page reference: 004-005 Heading: Patient-Centered Care in the Medical-Surgical Setting Integrated Processes: Caring Client Need: Psychosocial Integrity Cognitive level: Application [Applying] Concept: Nursing Roles Difficulty: Moderate Feedback 1 Evaluation is a step in the nursing process; however, this is not an action that supports the patient-centered care model. 2 Assessment is a step in the nursing process; however, this is not an action that supports the patient-centered care model.TestBankWorld.org 3 Diagnosis is a step in the nursing process; however, this is not an action that supports the patient-centered care model. 4 Compassion is a competency closely associated with patient-centered care; therefore, this action supports the patient-centered model of care. PTS: 1 CON: Nursing Roles 3. ANS: 3 Chapter number and title: 1, Foundations of Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Chapter learning objective: Discussing implications to medical-surgical nurses of Quality and Safety Education for Nurses (QSEN) competencies Chapter page reference: 005-006 Heading: Patient Safety Outcomes Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment/Management of Care Cognitive level: Application [Applying] Concept: Safety Difficulty: Moderate Feedback 1 Safely using alarms is a NPSG identified by TJC. Silencing a cardiorespiratory monitor is not nursing action that supports this NPSG. 2 Patient identification using two separate resources is a NPSG identified by TJC. Identifying a patient using only one source does not support this NPSG. 3 Identification of patient safety risks is a NPSG identified by the TJC. Determining patient safety issues upon admission supports this NPSG. 4 Safe use of medication is a NPSG identified by the TJC. Decreasing the amount of pain medication administered does not support this NPSG. PTS: 1 CON: Safety 4. ANS: 3 Chapter number and title: 1, Foundations of Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Chapter learning objective: Describing the role and competencies of medical-surgical nursing Chapter page reference: 006-007 Heading: Interprofessional Collaboration and Communication Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment/Management of Care Cognitive level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Nursing Roles Difficulty: Easy Feedback 1 The nurse does not often assume the interprofessional role of social worker when providing patient care in an acute care setting. 2 The nurse does not often assume the interprofessional role of client advocate role when providing patient care in an acute care setting. 3 The nurse often assumes the interprofessional role of care coordinator when providing patient care in an acute care setting. 4 The nurse does not often assume the interprofessional role of massage therapist when providing patient care in an acute care setting.TestBankWorld.org PTS: 1 CON: Nursing Roles 5. ANS: 1 Chapter number and title: 1, Foundations of Medical-Surgical Practice Chapter learning objective: Discussing the incorporation of evidence-based practices into medical-surgical nursing Chapter page reference: 003 Heading: Box 1.3 Steps of Evidence-Based Practice Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Implementation Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment/Management of Care Cognitive level: Analysis [Analyzing] Concept: Evidence-Based Practice Difficulty: Difficult Feedback 1 The first step of evidence-based practice is to develop a question based on the clinical issue. 2 The last step of evidence-based practice is to disseminate findings. 3 The second step of evidence-based practice is to conduct a review of the literature, or current evidence, available. 4 The fifth step of evidence-based practice is to evaluate the outcomes associated with the practice change. PTS: 1 CON: Evidence-Based Practice 6. ANS: 4 Chapter number and title: 1, Foundations of Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Chapter learning objective: Discussing the incorporation of evidence-based practices into medical-surgical nursing Chapter page reference: 004 Heading: Box 1.4 Evaluating Levels of Evidence Integrated Processes: Nursing Process: Planning Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment/Management of Care Cognitive level: Comprehension [Understanding] Concept: Evidence-Based Practice Difficulty: Easy Feedback 1 The lower the numeric value of the evidence the greater the support for a change in practice. Level IV evidence does not carry the lowest level of support for a practice change. 2 The lower the numeric value of the evidence the greater the support for a change in practice. Level V evidence does not carry the lowest level of support for a practice change. 3 The lower the numeric value of the evidence the greater the support for a change in practice. Level VI evidence does not carry the lowest level of support for a practice change. 4 The lower the numeric value of the evidence the greater the support for a change in practice. Level VII evidence carries the lowest level of support for a practice change.

Test Bank for Maternal Child Nursing Care 6th Edition Perry

NURSINGTB.COM Chapter 01: 21st Century Maternity Nursing Perry: Maternal Child Nursing Care, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When providing care for a pregnant woman, the nurse should be aware that one of the most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors is: a. diabetes mellitus. b. mitral valve prolapse (MVP). c. chronic hypertension. d. anemia. ANS: A The most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors are diabetes and hypertension associated with pregnancy. Both of these conditions are associated with maternal obesity. There are no studies that indicate MVP is among the most frequently reported maternal risk factors. Hypertension associated with pregnancy, not chronic hypertension, is one of the most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors. Although anemia is a concern in pregnancy, it is not one of the most frequently reported maternal medical risk factors in pregnancy. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 2. To ensure optimal outcomes for the patient, the contemporary maternity nurse must incorporate both teamwork and communication with clinicians into her care delivery. The SBAR technique of communication is an easy-to-remember mechanism for communication. Which of the following correctly defines this acronym? a. Situation, baseline assessment, response b. Situation, background, assessment, recommendation c. Subjective background, assessment, recommendation d. Situation, background, anticipated recommendation ANS: B The situation, background, assessment, recommendation (SBAR) technique provides a specific framework for communication among health care providers. Failure to communicate is one of the major reasons for errors in health care. The SBAR technique has the potential to serve as a means to reduce errors. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment, Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 3. The role of the professional nurse caring for childbearing families has evolved to emphasize: a. providing care to patients directly at the bedside. b. primarily hospital care of maternity patients. c. practice using an evidence-based approach. d. planning patient care to cover longer hospital stays. ANS: C NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM Professional nurses are part of the team of health care providers who collaboratively care for patients throughout the childbearing cycle. Providing care to patients directly at the bedside is one of the nurse’s tasks; however, it does not encompass the concept of the evolved professional nurse. Throughout the prenatal period, nurses care for women in clinics and physician’s offices and teach classes to help families prepare for childbirth. Nurses also care for childbearing families in birthing centers and in the home. Nurses have been critically important in developing strategies to improve the well-being of women and their infants and have led the efforts to implement clinical practice guidelines using an evidence-based approach. Maternity patients have experienced a decreased, rather than an increased, length of stay over the past two decades. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 4. A 23-year-old African-American woman is pregnant with her first child. Based on the statistics for infant mortality, which plan is most important for the nurse to implement? a. Perform a nutrition assessment. b. Refer the woman to a social worker. c. Advise the woman to see an obstetrician, not a midwife. d. Explain to the woman the importance of keeping her prenatal care appointments. ANS: D Consistent prenatal care is the best method of preventing or controlling risk factors associated with infant mortality. Nutritional status is an important modifiable risk factor, but a nutrition assessment is not the most important action a nurse should take in this situation. The patient may need assistance from a social worker at some time during her pregnancy, but a referral to a social worker is not the most important aspect the nurse should address at this time. If the woman has identifiable high risk problems, her health care may need to be provided by a physician. However, it cannot be assumed that all African-American women have high risk issues. In addition, advising the woman to see an obstetrician is not the most important aspect on which the nurse should focus at this time, and it is not appropriate for a nurse to advise or manage the type of care a patient is to receive. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5. During a prenatal intake interview, the nurse is in the process of obtaining an initial assessment of a 21-year-old Hispanic patient with limited English proficiency. It is important for the nurse to: a. use maternity jargon in order for the patient to become familiar with these terms. b. speak quickly and efficiently to expedite the visit. c. provide the patient with handouts. d. assess whether the patient understands the discussion. ANS: D Nurses contribute to health literacy by using simple, common words; avoiding jargon; and evaluating whether the patient understands the discussion. Speaking slowly and clearly and focusing on what is important increase understanding. Most patient education materials are written at too high a level for the average adult and may not be useful for a patient with limited English proficiency. NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. When managing health care for pregnant women at a prenatal clinic, the nurse should recognize that the most significant barrier to access to care is the pregnant woman’s: a. age. b. minority status. c. educational level. d. inability to pay. ANS: D The most significant barrier to health care access is the inability to pay for services; this is compounded by the fact that many physicians refuse to care for women who cannot pay. Although adolescent pregnant patients statistically receive less prenatal care, age is not the most significant barrier. Significant disparities in morbidity and mortality rates exist for minority women; however, minority status is not the most significant barrier to access of care. Disparities in educational level are associated with morbidity and mortality rates; however, educational level is not the most significant barrier to access of care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 7. When the nurse is unsure about how to perform a patient care procedure, the best action would be to: a. ask another nurse. b. discuss the procedure with the patient’s physician. c. look up the procedure in a nursing textbook. d. consult the agency’s procedure manual and follow the guidelines for the procedure. ANS: D It is always best to follow the agency’s policies and procedures manual when seeking information on correct patient procedures. These policies should reflect the current standards of care and state guidelines. Each nurse is responsible for her own practice. Relying on another nurse may not always be safe practice. Each nurse is obligated to follow the standards of care for safe patient care delivery. Physicians are responsible for their own patient care activity. Nurses may follow safe orders from physicians, but they are also responsible for the activities that they as nurses are to carry out. Information provided in a nursing textbook is basic information for general knowledge. Furthermore, the information in a textbook may not reflect the current standard of care or individual state or hospital policies. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 8. From the nurse’s perspective, what measure should be the focus of the health care system to reduce the rate of infant mortality further? a. Implementing programs to ensure women’s early participation in ongoing prenatal care. b. Increasing the length of stay in a hospital after vaginal birth from 2 to 3 days. NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM c. Expanding the number of neonatal intensive care units (NICUs). d. Mandating that all pregnant women receive care from an obstetrician. ANS: A Early prenatal care allows for early diagnosis and appropriate interventions to reduce the rate of infant mortality. An increased length of stay has been shown to foster improved self-care and parental education. However, it does not prevent the incidence of leading causes of infant mortality rates, such as low birth weight. Early prevention and diagnosis reduce the rate of infant mortality. NICUs offer care to high risk infants after they are born. Expanding the number of NICUs would offer better access for high risk care, but this factor is not the primary focus for further reduction of infant mortality rates. A mandate that all pregnant women receive obstetric care would be nearly impossible to enforce. Furthermore, certified nurse-midwives (CNMs) have demonstrated reliable, safe care for pregnant women. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 9. Alternative and complementary therapies: a. replace conventional Western modalities of treatment. b. are used by only a small number of American adults. c. recognize the value of patients’ input into their health care. d. focus primarily on the disease an individual is experiencing. ANS: C Many popular alternative healing modalities offer human-centered care based on philosophies that recognize the value of the patient’s input and honor the individual’s beliefs, values, and desires. Alternative and complementary therapies are part of an integrative approach to health care. An increasing number of American adults are seeking alternative and complementary health care options. Alternative healing modalities offer a holistic approach to health, focusing on the whole person, not just the disease. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity 10. A 38-year-old Hispanic woman delivered a 9-pound, 6-ounce girl vaginally after being in labor for 43 hours. The baby died 3 days later from sepsis. On what grounds would the woman potentially have a legitimate legal case for negligence? a. She is Hispanic. b. She delivered a girl. c. The standards of care were not met. d. She refused fetal monitoring. ANS: C Not meeting the standards of care is a legitimate factor for a case of negligence. The patient’s race is not a factor for a case of negligence. The infant’s gender is not a factor for a case of negligence. Although fetal monitoring is the standard of care, the patient has the right to refuse treatment. This refusal is not a case for negligence; however, informed consent should be properly obtained, and the patient should sign an against medical advice form for refusal of any treatment that is within the standard of care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 11. A newly graduated nurse is attempting to understand the reason for increasing health care spending in the United States. Her research finds that these costs are much higher compared with other developed countries as a result of: a. a higher rate of obesity among pregnant women. b. limited access to technology. c. increased usage of health care services along with lower prices. d. homogeneity of the population. ANS: A Health care is one of the fastest growing sectors of the U.S. economy. Currently, 17.5% of the gross domestic product is spent on health care. Higher spending in the United States compared with 12 other industrialized countries is related to higher prices and readily accessible technology along with greater obesity rates among women. More than one third of women in the United States are obese. Of the U.S. population, 16% is uninsured and has limited access to health care. Maternal morbidity and mortality are directly related to racial disparities. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 12. The term used to describe legal and professional responsibility for practice for maternity nurses is: a. collegiality. b. ethics. c. evaluation. d. accountability. ANS: D Accountability refers to legal and professional responsibility for practice. Collegiality refers to a working relationship with one’s colleagues. Ethics refers to a code to guide practice. Evaluation refers to examination of the effectiveness of interventions in relation to expected outcomes. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding OBJ: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 13. Through the use of social media technology, nurses can link with other nurses who may share similar interests, insights about practice, and advocate for patients. The most concerning pitfall for nurses using this technology is: a. violation of patient privacy and confidentiality. b. institutions and colleagues may be cast in an unfavorable light. c. unintended negative consequences for using social media. d. lack of institutional policy governing online contact. ANS: A NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM The most significant pitfall for nurses using this technology is the violation of patient privacy and confidentiality. Furthermore, institutions and colleagues can be cast in unfavorable lights with negative consequences for those posting information. Nursing students have been expelled from school and nurses have been fired or reprimanded by their Board of Nursing for injudicious posts. The American Nurses Association has published six principles for social networking and nurses. All institutions should have policies guiding the use of social media, and nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 14. An important development that affects maternity nursing is integrative health care, which: a. seeks to provide the same health care for all racial and ethnic groups. b. blends complementary and alternative therapies with conventional Western treatment. c. focuses on the disease or condition rather than the background of the patient. d. has been mandated by Congress. ANS: B Integrative health care tries to mix the old with the new at the discretion of the patient and health care providers. Integrative health care is a blending of new and traditional practices. Integrative health care focuses on the whole person, not just the disease or condition. U.S. law supports complementary and alternative therapies but does not mandate them. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 15. The nurse caring for a pregnant patient should be aware that the U.S. birth rate shows which trend? a. Births to unmarried women are more likely to have less favorable outcomes. b. Birth rates for women 40 to 44 years old are beginning to decline. c. Cigarette smoking among pregnant women continues to increase. d. The rates of maternal death owing to racial disparity are elevated in the United States. ANS: A Low-birth-weight infants and preterm birth are more likely because of the large number of teenagers in the unmarried group. Birth rates for women in their early 40s continue to increase. Fewer pregnant women smoke. In the United States, there is significant racial disparity in the rates of maternal death. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 16. Maternity nursing care that is based on knowledge gained through research and clinical trials is: a. derived from the Nursing Intervention Classification. b. known as evidence-based practice. c. at odds with the Cochrane School of traditional nursing. NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM d. an outgrowth of telemedicine. ANS: B Evidence-based practice is based on knowledge gained from research and clinical trials. The Nursing Intervention Classification is a method of standardizing language and categorizing care. Dr. Cochrane systematically reviewed research trials and is part of the evidence-based practice movement. Telemedicine uses communication technologies to support health care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 17. The level of practice a reasonably prudent nurse provides is called: a. the standard of care. b. risk management. c. a sentinel event. d. failure to rescue. ANS: A Guidelines for standards of care are published by various professional nursing organizations. Risk management identifies risks and establishes preventive practices, but it does not define the standard of care. Sentinel events are unexpected negative occurrences. They do not establish the standard of care. Failure to rescue is an evaluative process for nursing, but it does not define the standard of care. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 18. While obtaining a detailed history from a woman who has recently emigrated from Somalia, the nurse realizes that the patient has undergone female genital mutilation (FGM). The nurse’s best response to this patient is: a. “this is a very abnormal practice and rarely seen in the United States.” b. “do you know who performed this so that it can be reported to the authorities?” c. “we will be able to restore your circumcision fully after delivery.” d. “the extent of your circumcision will affect the potential for complications.” ANS: D “The extent of your circumcision will affect the potential for complications” is the most appropriate response. The patient may experience pain, bleeding, scarring, or infection and may require surgery before childbirth. With the growing number of immigrants from countries where FGM is practiced, nurses will increasingly encounter women who have undergone the procedure. Although this practice is not prevalent in the United States, it is very common in many African and Middle Eastern countries for religious reasons. Responding with, “This is a very abnormal practice and rarely seen in the United States” is culturally insensitive. The infibulation may have occurred during infancy or childhood. The patient will have little to no recollection of the event. She would have considered this to be a normal milestone during her growth and development. The International Council of Nurses has spoken out against this procedure as harmful to a woman’s health. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM 19. To ensure patient safety, the practicing nurse must have knowledge of the current Joint Commission’s “Do Not Use” list of abbreviations. Which of the following is acceptable for use? a. q.o.d. or Q.O.D. b. MSO4 or MgSO4 c. International Unit d. Lack of a leading zero ANS: C The abbreviations “i.u.” and “I.U.” are no longer acceptable because they could be misread as “I.V.” or the number “10.” The abbreviation “q.o.d. or Q.O.D.” should be written out as “every other day.” The period after the “Q” could be mistaken for an “I”; the “o” could also be mistaken for an “i.” With MSO4 or MgSO4, it is too easy to confuse one medication for another. These medications are used for very different purposes and could put a patient at risk for an adverse outcome. They should be written as morphine sulfate and magnesium sulfate. The decimal point should never be missed before a number to avoid confusion (i.e., 0.4 rather than .4). PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 20. Healthy People 2020 has established national health priorities that focus on a number of maternal-child health indicators. Nurses are assuming greater roles in assessing family health and providing care across the perinatal continuum. Therefore, it is important for the nurse to be aware that significant progress has been made in: a. the reduction of fetal deaths and use of prenatal care. b. low birth weight and preterm birth. c. elimination of health disparities based on race. d. infant mortality and the prevention of birth defects. ANS: A Trends in maternal child health indicate that progress has been made in relation to reduced infant and fetal deaths and increased prenatal care. Notable gaps remain in the rates of low birth weight and preterm births. According to the March of Dimes, persistent disparities still exist between African-Americans and non-Hispanic Caucasians. Many of these negative outcomes are preventable through access to prenatal care and the use of preventive health practices. This demonstrates the need for comprehensive community-based care for all mothers, infants, and families. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. Which interventions would help alleviate the problems associated with access to health care for maternity patients? (Select all that apply.) a. Provide transportation to prenatal visits. b. Provide child care so that a pregnant woman may keep prenatal visits. c. Mandate that physicians make house calls. NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM d. Provide low-cost or no-cost health care insurance. e. Provide job training. ANS: A, B, D Lack of transportation to visits, lack of child care, and lack of affordable health insurance are prohibitive factors associated with lack of prenatal care. House calls are not a cost-effective approach to health care. Although job training may result in employment and income, the likelihood of significant changes during the time frame of the pregnancy is remote. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Implementation OBJ: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance MATCHING Medical errors are a leading cause of death in the United States. The National Quality Forum has recommended numerous safe practices that nursing can promote to reduce errors. Match each safe practice with the correct statement. a. Ask the patient to “teach back.” b. Comply with CDC guidelines. c. Ensure that information is documented in a timely manner. d. Promote interventions that will reduce patient risk. e. Reduce exposure to radiation. 1. Hand hygiene 2. Informed consent 3. Culture measurement, feedback, and intervention 4. Pediatric imaging 5. Patient care information 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NOT: The National Quality Forum updated its publication Safe Practices for Better Healthcare in 2010, outlining 24 safe practices that should be used in all health care settings to reduce the risk of harm from the environment of care, processes, and systems. These are only a few of the recommended practices; however, nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. 2. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NOT: The National Quality Forum updated its publication Safe Practices for Better Healthcare in 2010, outlining 24 safe practices that should be used in all health care settings to reduce the risk of harm from the environment of care, processes, and systems. These are only a few of the recommended practices; however, nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. 3. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NOT: The National Quality Forum updated its publication Safe Practices for Better Healthcare in 2010, outlining 24 safe practices that should be used in all health care settings to reduce the risk of harm from the environment of care, processes, and systems. These are only a few of the recommended practices; however, nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. 4. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BANKNURSINGTB.COM OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NOT: The National Quality Forum updated its publication Safe Practices for Better Healthcare in 2010, outlining 24 safe practices that should be used in all health care settings to reduce the risk of harm from the environment of care, processes, and systems. These are only a few of the recommended practices; however, nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. 5. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment NOT: The National Quality Forum updated its publication Safe Practices for Better Healthcare in 2010, outlining 24 safe practices that should be used in all health care settings to reduce the risk of harm from the environment of care, processes, and systems. These are only a few of the recommended practices; however, nurses should be familiar with these guidelines. NURSINGTB.COM MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE 6TH EDITION PERRY TEST BAN  
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare