Our Shop

Test Bank for Todays Medical Assistant 2nd Edition by Bonewit West

£21.00

By: Bonewit West

Edition: 2nd Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

SECTION 1: INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL ASSISTING

1. The Health Care System

2. The Professional Medical Assistant

3. Ethics and Law for the Medical Office

4. Interacting with PatientsSECTION

2: ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY

5. Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology

6. Integumentary System

7. Skeletal System

8. Muscular System

9. Nervous System

10. The Senses

11. Endocrine System

12. Circulatory System

13. Respiratory System

14. Digestive System

15. Urinary System

16. Reproductive System

SECTION 3: CLINICAL COMPONENT

17. Medical Asepsis and the OSHA Standard

18. Sterilization and Disinfection

19. Vital Signs

20. The Physical Examination

21. Eye and Ear Assessment and Procedures

22. Physical Agents to Promote Tissue Healing

23. The Gynecologic Examination and Prenatal Care

24. The Pediatric Examination

25. Minor Office Surgery

26. Administration of Medication and Intravenous Therapy

27. Cardiopulmonary Procedures

28. Specialty Examinations and Procedures: Colon Procedures, Male Reproductive Health, and Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging

29. Introduction to the Clinical Laboratory

30. Urinalysis

31. Phlebotomy

32. Hematology

33. Blood Chemistry and Serology

34. Medical Microbiology

35. Emergency Medical Procedures

SECTION 4: ADMINISTRATIVE COMPONENT

36. The Medical Record

37. Patient Reception

38. Medical Office Computerization

39. Telephone Techniques

40. Scheduling Appointments

41. Medical Records Management

42. Written Communications

43. Mail

44. Managing Practice Finances

45. Medical Coding

46. Medical Insurance

47. Billing and Collections

48. The Medical Assistant as Office Manager

49. Emergency Protective Practice s for the Medical Office

50. Obtaining Employment

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Todays Medical Assistant 2nd Edition by Bonewit West removeTest Bank for Lewis Medical Surgical 10th by Lewis, Bucher, removeTEST BANK Lewis’s Medical Surgical Nursing 11th Edition Harding removeTest Bank for Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition by Brooks removeTest Bank for LeMone and Burkes Medical Surgical Nursing 7th Edition by Bauldoff removeTest Bank for Medical Law and Ethics 5th Edition by Fremgen remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£21.00

£29.00£41.00

£29.00

£13.00

£13.00

£21.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Bonewit West Edition: 2nd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 10th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 11th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Brooks Edition: th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownlBy: Bauldoff Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Fremgen Edition: 5th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
ContentSECTION 1: INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL ASSISTING 1. The Health Care System 2. The Professional Medical Assistant 3. Ethics and Law for the Medical Office 4. Interacting with PatientsSECTION 2: ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY 5. Introduction to Anatomy and Physiology 6. Integumentary System 7. Skeletal System 8. Muscular System 9. Nervous System 10. The Senses 11. Endocrine System 12. Circulatory System 13. Respiratory System 14. Digestive System 15. Urinary System 16. Reproductive System SECTION 3: CLINICAL COMPONENT 17. Medical Asepsis and the OSHA Standard 18. Sterilization and Disinfection 19. Vital Signs 20. The Physical Examination 21. Eye and Ear Assessment and Procedures 22. Physical Agents to Promote Tissue Healing 23. The Gynecologic Examination and Prenatal Care 24. The Pediatric Examination 25. Minor Office Surgery 26. Administration of Medication and Intravenous Therapy 27. Cardiopulmonary Procedures 28. Specialty Examinations and Procedures: Colon Procedures, Male Reproductive Health, and Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging 29. Introduction to the Clinical Laboratory 30. Urinalysis 31. Phlebotomy 32. Hematology 33. Blood Chemistry and Serology 34. Medical Microbiology 35. Emergency Medical Procedures SECTION 4: ADMINISTRATIVE COMPONENT 36. The Medical Record 37. Patient Reception 38. Medical Office Computerization 39. Telephone Techniques 40. Scheduling Appointments 41. Medical Records Management 42. Written Communications 43. Mail 44. Managing Practice Finances 45. Medical Coding 46. Medical Insurance 47. Billing and Collections 48. The Medical Assistant as Office Manager 49. Emergency Protective Practice s for the Medical Office 50. Obtaining Employment

Test Bank for Lewis Medical Surgical 10th Lewis, Bucher,

Table of Contents 
1. Professional Nursing Practice
2. Health Disparities and Culturally Competent Care
3. Health History and Physical Examination
4. Patient and Caregiver Teaching
5. Chronic Illness and Older Adults
6. Stress and Stress Management
7. Sleep and Sleep Disorders
8. Pain
9. Palliative Care at End of Life
10. Substance Use Disorders
Section Two – Pathophysiologic Mechanisms of Disease
11. Inflammation and Wound Healing
12. Genetics and Genomics
13. Altered Immune Responses and Transplantation
14. Infection and Human Immunodeficiency Virus Infection
15. Cancer
16. Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Imbalances
Section Three – Perioperative Care
17. Preoperative Care
18. Intraoperative Care
19. Postoperative Care
Section Four – Problems Related to Altered Sensory Input
20. Assessment of Visual and Auditory Systems
21. Visual and Auditory Problems
22. Assessment of Integumentary System
23. Integumentary Problems
24. Burns
Section Five – Problems of Oxygenation: Ventilation
25. Assessment of Respiratory System
26. Upper Respiratory Problems
27. Lower Respiratory Problems
28. Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases
Section Six – Problems of Oxygenation: Transport
29. Assessment of Hematologic System
30. Hematologic Problems
Section Seven – Problems of Oxygenation: Perfusion
31. Assessment of Cardiovascular System
32. Hypertension
33. Coronary Artery Disease and Acute Coronary Syndrome
34. Heart Failure
35. Dysrhythmias
36. Inflammatory and Structural Heart Disorders
37. Vascular Disorders
Section Eight – Problems of Ingestion, Digestion, Absorption, and Elimination
38. Assessment of Gastrointestinal System
39. Nutritional Problems
40. Obesity
41. Upper Gastrointestinal Problems
42. Lower Gastrointestinal Problems
43. Liver, Pancreas, and Biliary Tract Problems
Section Nine – Problems of Urinary Function
44. Assessment of Urinary System
45. Renal and Urologic Problems
46. Acute Kidney Injury and Chronic Kidney Disease
Section Ten – Problems Related to Regulatory and Reproductive Mechanisms
47. Assessment of Endocrine System
48. Diabetes Mellitus
49. Endocrine Problems
50. Assessment of Reproductive System
51. Breast Disorders
52. Sexually Transmitted Infections
53. Female Reproductive and Genital Problems
54. Male Reproductive and Genital Problems
Section Eleven – Problems Related to Movement and Coordination
55. Assessment of Nervous System
56. Acute Intracranial Problems
57. Stroke
58. Chronic Neurologic Problems
59. Dementia and Delirium
60. Spinal Cord and Peripheral Nerve Problems
61. Assessment of Musculoskeletal System
62. Musculoskeletal Trauma and Orthopedic Surgery
63. Musculoskeletal Problems
64. Arthritis and Connective Tissue Diseases
Section Twelve – Nursing Care in Specialized Settings
65. Critical Care
66. Shock, Sepsis, and Multiple Organ Dysfunction Syndrome
67. Acute Respiratory Failure and Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome
68. Emergency and Disaster Nursing

Test Bank Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing 11th Edition Harding

Chapter 01: Professional Nursing Harding: Lewis’s Medical-Surgical Nursing, 11th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nurse completes an admission database and explains that the plan of care and discharge goals will be developed with the patient’s input. The patient asks, “How is this different from what the doctor does?” Which response would be most appropriate for the nurse to make? a. “The role of the nurse is to administer medications and other treatments prescribed by your doctor.” b. “In addition to caring for you while you are sick, the nurses will help you plan to maintain your health.” c. “The nurse’s job is to help the doctor by collecting information and communicating any problems that occur.” d. “Nurses perform many of the same procedures as the doctor, but nurses are with the patients for a longer time than the doctor.” ANS: B The American Nurses Association (ANA) definition of nursing describes the role of nurses in promoting health. The other responses describe dependent and collaborative functions of the nursing role but do not accurately describe the nurse’s unique role in the health care system. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (analysis) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 2. The nurse describes to a student nurse how to use evidence-based practice (EBP) when caring for patients. Which statement by the nurse accurately describes the use of EBP? a. “Inferences from all published articles are used as a guide.” b. “Patient care is based on clinical judgment, experience, and traditions.” c. “Data are analyzed later to show that the patient outcomes are consistently met.” d. “Recommendations are based on research, clinical expertise, and patient preferences.” ANS: D Evidence-based practice (EBP) is the use of the best research-based evidence combined with clinician expertise and consideration of patient preferences. Clinical judgment based on the nurse’s clinical experience is part of EBP, but clinical decision making should also incorporate current research and research-based guidelines. Evaluation of patient outcomes is important, but data analysis is not required to use EBP. All published articles do not provide research evidence; interventions should be based on credible research, preferably randomized controlled studies with a large number of subjects. DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember (knowledge) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 3. The nurse teaches a student nurse about how to apply the nursing process when providing patient care. Which statement by the student nurse indicates that teaching was successful? a. “The nursing process is a research method of diagnosing the patient’s health care problems.” b. “The nursing process is used primarily to explain nursing interventions to other Lewis's Medical Surgical Nursing 11th Edition Harding Test BankNU health care professionals.” c. “The nursing process is a problem-solving tool used to identify and treat the patients’ health care needs.” d. “The nursing process is based on nursing theory that incorporates the biopsychosocial nature of humans.” ANS: C A nursing process is a problem-solving approach to the identification and treatment of patient's problems. The nursing process does not require research methods for diagnosis. The primary use of the nursing process is inpatient care, not to establish nursing theory or explain nursing interventions to other health care professionals. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 4. A patient admitted to the hospital for surgery tells the nurse, “I do not feel comfortable leaving my children with my parents.” Which action should the nurse take next? a. Reassure the patient that these feelings are common for parents. b. Have the patient call the children to ensure that they are doing well. c. Gather information on the patient’s concerns about the child care arrangements. d. Call the patient’s parents to determine whether adequate child care is being provided. ANS: C Because a complete assessment is necessary in order to identify a problem and choose an appropriate intervention, the nurse’s first action should be to obtain more information. The other actions may be appropriate, but more assessment is needed before the best intervention can be chosen. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis) OBJ: Special Questions: Prioritization TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity 5. A patient with a bacterial infection is hypovolemic due to a fever and excessive diaphoresis. Which expected outcome would the nurse recognize as appropriate for this patient? a. Patient has a balanced intake and output. b. Patient’s bedding is kept clean and free of moisture. c. Patient understands the need for increased fluid intake. d. Patient’s skin remains cool and dry throughout hospitalization. ANS: A Balanced intake and output give measurable data showing resolution of the problem of deficient fluid volume. The other statements would not indicate that the problem of hypovolemia was resolved. DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity 6. After administering medication, the nurse asks the patient if pain was relieved. What is the purpose of the evaluation phase of the nursing process? a. To document the nursing care plan in the progress notes of the health record b. To determine if interventions have been effective in meeting patient outcomes Lewis's Medical-Surgical Nursing 11th Edition Harding Test BankNU c. To decide whether the patient’s health problems have been completely resolved d. To establish if the patient agrees that the nursing care provided was satisfactory ANS: B The evaluation consists of determining whether the desired patient outcomes have been met and whether the nursing interventions were appropriate. The other responses do not describe the evaluation phase. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 7. The nurse interviews a patient while completing the health history and physical examination. What is the purpose of the assessment phase of the nursing process? a. To teach interventions that relieve health problems b. To use patient data to evaluate patient care outcomes c. To help the patient identify realistic outcomes for health problems d. To obtain data with which to diagnose patient strengths and problems ANS: D During the assessment phase, the nurse gathers information about the patient to diagnose the patient strengths and problems. The other responses are examples of the planning, intervention, and evaluation phases of the nursing process. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 8. The nurse admits a patient to the hospital and develops a plan of care. What components should the nurse include in the patient problem statement? a. The problem and the suggested patient goals or outcomes b. The problem, its causes, and the signs and symptoms of the problem c. The problem with the possible etiology and the planned interventions d. The problem, the pathophysiology of the problem, and the expected outcome ANS: B When writing patient problems or nursing diagnoses, this format should be used: problem, etiology, and signs and symptoms. The subjective, as well as objective data, should be included. Goals, outcomes, and interventions are not included in the problem statement. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Diagnosis MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment 9. Which patient care task is appropriate for the nurse to delegate to experienced unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)? a. Instruct the patient about the need to alternate activity and rest. b. Monitor level of shortness of breath or fatigue after ambulation. c. Obtain the patient’s blood pressure and pulse rate after ambulation. d. Determine whether the patient is ready to increase the activity level. ANS: C UAP education includes accurate vital sign measurement. Assessment and patient teaching require registered nurse education and scope of practice and cannot be delegated. Lewis's Medical-Surgical Nursing 11th Edition Harding Test BankNU DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (application) OBJ: Special Questions: Delegation TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment

Test Bank for Exploring Medical Language 10th Edition by Brooks

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1.   Medical language includes terms built from which of the following languages?
a. German and Russian
b. Italian and French
c. Greek and Latin
d. Chinese and Japanese
ANS:  C                    REF:   3                    OBJ:   2 TOP:   Origins of Medical Language 2.   A medical term formed from the first letters of the words in a phrase, which can be spoken as a whole word and usually contains a vowel, such as laser, is
a. an eponym.
b. modern language.
c. built from the English language.
d. an acronym.
ANS:  D                    REF:   4                    OBJ:   2 TOP:   Origins of Medical Language 3.   A term named for a person or a place, such as Alzheimer disease named for the physician who first described the symptoms as seen in a patient, is
a. an acronym.
b. built from the English language.
c. an eponym.
d. modern language.
ANS:  C                    REF:   4                    OBJ:   2 TOP:   Origins of Medical Language 4.   The word part that contains the fundamental meaning of the word is the
a. prefix.
b. word root.
c. suffix.
d. combining vowel.
ANS:  B                    REF:   6                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 5.   The word part that is attached to the beginning of a word root to modify its meaning is the
a. word root.
b. suffix.
c. prefix.
d. combining vowel.
ANS:  C                    REF:   7                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 6.   The word part that is attached to the end of a word root to modify its meaning is the
a. combining vowel.
b. suffix.
c. word root.
d. prefix.
ANS:  B                    REF:   7                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 7.   All medical terms have at least one
a. prefix.
b. combining vowel.
c. suffix.
d. word root.
ANS:  D                    REF:   6                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 8.   A combining form is made up of a
a. word root and a combining vowel.
b. prefix and a combining vowel.
c. combining vowel and a suffix.
d. prefix and a word root.
ANS:  A                    REF:   9                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 9.   A combining vowel is used to
a. ease word pronunciation.
b. modify the meaning of a word.
c. make analyzing a word easier.
d. make defining a word easier.
ANS:  A                    REF:   8                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 10.   The most common combining vowel is
a. a.
b. i.
c. e.
d. o.
ANS:  D                    REF:   8                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 11.   In the term arthr/itis, itis is the
a. word root.
b. prefix.
c. combining vowel.
d. suffix.
ANS:  D                    REF:   7                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 12.   In the term sub/hepat/ic, which part is the prefix?
a. ic
b. sub
c. hepat
d. hepat/o
ANS:  B                    REF:   7                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 13.   In the term oste/o/arthr/o/pathy, which part is the suffix?
a. the second o
b. oste
c. arthr
d. pathy
ANS:  D                    REF:   8                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 14.   The o in arthr/o/pathy is the
a. combining vowel.
b. prefix.
c. word root.
d. suffix.
ANS:  A                    REF:   8                    OBJ:   4                    TOP:   Word Parts 15.   When defining a medical term, one usually begins the definition with the
a. word root.
b. prefix.
c. suffix.
d. combining vowel.
ANS:  C                    REF:   11                  OBJ:   5 TOP:   Analyze and Define Medical Terms MATCHING Match each item with the correct description below.
a. Terms built from word parts
b. Terms not built from word parts
c. Acronym
d. Modern language
e. Eponym
f. Greek and Latin
 

LeMone & Burke's Medical-Surgical Nursing, 7e (Bauldoff/Gubrud/Carno)

Chapter 1   Medical-Surgical Nursing in the 21st Century

  1) A patient is instructed on the role of diet, exercise, and medication to control type 2 diabetes mellitus. Which core competency for healthcare professionals is the nurse implementing?
  1. Quality improvement
  2. Evidence-based practice
  3. Patient-centered care
  4. Teamwork and collaboration
Answer:  3 Explanation:  1. Identifying safety hazards and measuring quality is an example of the core competency quality improvement.
  1. Using best research when providing patient care is an example of the core competency evidence-based practice.
  2. Patient teaching is an example of the competency patient-centered care.
  3. The core competency teamwork and collaboration involves collaboration between disciplines to provide continuous and reliable care.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need & Sub:  Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:  QSEN Competencies: I.A.1. Integrate understanding of multiple dimensions of patient-centered care | AACN Essentials Competencies: IX.7. Provide appropriate patient teaching that reflects developmental stage, age, culture, spirituality, patient preferences, and health literacy considerations to foster patient engagement in their care | NLN Competencies: Relationship-Centered Care; Practice-Know-How; Communicate information effectively; listen openly and cooperatively | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Implementation/Teaching/Learning Learning Outcome:  1.1 Describe the core competencies for healthcare professionals: Patient-centered care, interprofessional teams, evidence-based practice, quality improvement, safety, and health information technology. MNL Learning Outcome:  1. Demonstrate use of the core competencies for healthcare professionals in nursing practice.    

2) The nurse is planning to utilize the core competency use informatics when providing patient care. Which action should the nurse perform when using this core competency?

  1. Change the sharps container in a patient's room.
  2. Document the effectiveness of pain medication for a patient.
  3. Discuss the effectiveness of bedside physical therapy with the therapist.
  4. Search through a database of articles to find current research on wound care.
Answer:  4 Explanation:  1. Changing the sharps container is an example of quality improvement.
  1. Documenting the effectiveness of pain medication for a patient is an example of patient-centered care.
  2. Discussing the effectiveness of bedside physical therapy with the therapist is an example of teamwork and collaboration.
  3. Searching through a database of articles to find current research on wound care is an example of use informatics.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need & Sub:  Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:  QSEN Competencies: VI.B.2. Apply technology and information management tools to support safe processes of care | AACN Essentials Competencies: IV.1. Demonstrate skills in using patient care technologies, information systems, and communication devices that support safe nursing practice | NLN Competencies: Knowledge and Science: Practice-Know-How: Retrieve research findings and other sources of information | Nursing/Integrated Concepts:

Test Bank for Medical Law and Ethics 5th Edition by Fremgen

Medical Law and Ethics, 5e (Fremgen) Chapter 1   Introduction to Medical Law, Ethics, and Bioethics  1) Which definition most accurately describes applied ethics?
  1. A) The legal application of moral standards that concern benefiting the public
  2. B) The practical application of moral standards that are meant to benefit the patient
  3. C) The legal application of moral standards that benefit the patient
  4. D) The legal application of moral standards that are based on the sincerity of a person's beliefs
Answer:  B 2) Illegal actions are
  1. A) usually unethical.
  2. B) seldom unethical.
  3. C) not unethical.
  4. D) not related to ethics.
Answer:  A 3) Laws are rules or required actions that are
  1. A) written by the people to control the actions of criminals.
  2. B) moral decisions about how the population should live.
  3. C) ethical considerations of the cultural beliefs of the population.
  4. D) prescribed by an authority and have a binding legal force.
Answer:  D 4) The purpose of law is to
  1. A) provide a way of measuring our actions.
  2. B) punish us when our actions break the law.
  3. C) provide moral decision-making standards.
  4. D) A and B.
Answer:  D 5) The study of a branch of philosophy related to morals, moral principles, and moral judgments is called
  1. A) ethics.
  2. B) law.
  3. C) medical practice acts.
  4. D) utilitarianism.
Answer:  A 6) The quality of being virtuous is called
  1. A) sympathy.
  2. B) utilitarianism.
  3. C) morality.
  4. D) empathy.
Answer:  C 7) Unethical acts are
  1. A) not always illegal.
  2. B) always illegal.
  3. C) not related to the law.
  4. D) uncommon in society.
Answer:  A 8) Which definition is correct for medical practice acts?
  1. A) The practice of medicine in all fifty states
  2. B) The practice of medicine in a particular state, including the requirements and methods of licensure
  3. C) The practice of medicine in all 50 states and what constitutes unprofessional conduct
  4. D) The practice of medicine in a particular state, including the requirements and methods of certification
Answer:  B 9) Medical practice acts may include laws regarding
  1. A) conviction of a felony.
  2. B) unlicensed persons practicing medicine.
  3. C) improper record keeping.
  4. D) B and C.
Answer:  D 10) The study of ethics includes the use of
  1. A) moral principles.
  2. B) moral judgments.
  3. C) logic.
  4. D) all of the above.
Answer:  D
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare