Our Shop

Test bank for Varcarolis’ Foundations of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition

$25.00

Edition: 8th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test bank for Varcarolis’ Foundations of Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition

Chapter 01: Mental Health and Mental Illness
Halter: Varcarolis’ Foundations of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing: A Clinical
Approach, 8th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. A staff nurse completes orientation to a psychiatric unit. This nurse may expect an advanced
practice nurse to perform which additional intervention?
a. Conduct mental health assessments.
b. Prescribe psychotropic medication.
c. Establish therapeutic relationships.
d. Individualize nursing care plans.
ANS: B
In most states, prescriptive privileges are granted to master’s-prepared nurse practitioners and
clinical nurse specialists who have taken special courses on prescribing medication. The nurse
prepared at the basic level is permitted to perform mental health assessments, establish
relationships, and provide individualized care planning.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
REF: Page 1-23 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation
MSC: Client Needs: Safe, Effective Care Environment

2. A nursing student expresses concerns that mental health nurses “lose all their clinical nursing
skills.” Select the best response by the mental health nurse.
a. “Psychiatric nurses practice in safer environments than other specialties.
nurse-to-patient ratios must be better because of the nature of the patients’
problems.”
b. “Psychiatric nurses use complex communication skills as well as critical thinking
to solve multidimensional problems. I am challenged by those situations.”
c. “That’s a misconception. Psychiatric nurses frequently use high technology
monitoring equipment and manage complex intravenous therapies.”
d. “Psychiatric nurses do not have to deal with as much pain and suffering as
medical–surgical nurses do. That appeals to me.”
ANS: B
The practice of psychiatric nursing requires a different set of skills than medical–surgical
nursing, though there is substantial overlap. Psychiatric nurses must be able to help patients
with medical as well as mental health problems, reflecting the holistic perspective these
nurses must have. Nurse–patient ratios and workloads in psychiatric settings have increased,
just like other specialties. Psychiatric nursing involves clinical practice, not just
documentation. Psychosocial pain and suffering are as real as physical pain and suffering.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
REF: Pages 1-2, 21 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation
MSC: Client Needs: Safe, Effective Care Environment

3. When a new bill introduced in Congress reduces funding for care of persons diagnosed with
mental illness, a group of nurses write letters to their elected representatives in opposition to
the legislation. Which role have the nurses fulfilled?

VARCAROLIS FOUNDATIONS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING 8TH EDITION HALTER TEST
a. Recovery
b. Attending
c. Advocacy
d. Evidence-based practice
ANS: C
An advocate defends or asserts another’s cause, particularly when the other person lacks the
ability to do that for self. Examples of individual advocacy include helping patients
understand their rights or make decisions. On a community scale, advocacy includes political
activity, public speaking, and publication in the interest of improving the human condition.
Since funding is necessary to deliver quality programming for persons with mental illness, the
letter-writing campaign advocates for that cause on behalf of patients who are unable to
articulate their own needs.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension)
REF: Page 1-26 TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation
MSC: Client Needs: Safe, Effective Care Environment

4. A family has a long history of conflicted relationships among the members. Which family
member’s comment best reflects a mentally healthy perspective?
a. “I’ve made mistakes but everyone else in this family has also.”
b. “I remember joy and mutual respect from our early years together.”
c. “I will make some changes in my behavior for the good of the family.”
d. “It’s best for me to move away from my family. Things will never change.”
ANS: C
The correct response demonstrates the best evidence of a healthy recognition of the
importance of relationships. Mental health includes rational thinking, communication skills,
learning, emotional growth, resilience, and self-esteem. Recalling joy from earlier in life may
be healthy, but the correct response shows a higher level of mental health. The other incorrect
responses show blaming and avoidance.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis)
REF: Pages 1-2, 3, 32 (Figure 1-1) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

5. Which assessment finding most clearly indicates that a patient may be experiencing a mental
illness? The patient
a. reports occasional sleeplessness and anxiety.
b. reports a consistently sad, discouraged, and hopeless mood.
c. is able to describe the difference between “as if” and “for real.”
d. perceives difficulty making a decision about whether to change jobs.
ANS: B
The correct response describes a mood alteration, which reflects mental illness. The distracters
describe behaviors that are mentally healthy or within the usual scope of human experience.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
REF: Pages 1-2 to 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

VARCAROLIS FOUNDATIONS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING 8TH EDITION HALTER TEST

6. Which finding best indicates that the goal “Demonstrate mentally healthy behavior” was
achieved for an adult patient? The patient
a. sees self as capable of achieving ideals and meeting demands.
b. behaves without considering the consequences of personal actions.
c. aggressively meets own needs without considering the rights of others.
d. seeks help from others when assuming responsibility for major areas of own life.
ANS: A
The correct response describes an adaptive, healthy behavior. The distracters describe
maladaptive behaviors.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
REF: Pages 1-2 to 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation
MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity

7. A nurse encounters an unfamiliar psychiatric disorder on a new patient’s admission form.
Which resource should the nurse consult to determine criteria used to establish this diagnosis?
a. International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems
(ICD-10)
b. The ANA’s Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Scope and Standards of Practice
c. Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-V)
d. A behavioral health reference manual
ANS: C
The DSM-V gives the criteria used to diagnose each mental disorder. It is the official guideline
for diagnosing psychiatric disorders. The distracters may not contain diagnostic criteria for a
psychiatric illness.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application)
REF: Pages 1-18, 19 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: Client Needs: Safe, Effective Care Environmen

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest bank for Varcarolis' Foundations of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition removeTest Bank for Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 9th Edition by Perry removeTest Bank for LeMone and Burkes Medical Surgical Nursing 7th Edition by Bauldoff removeTest Bank for Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition removeTest Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing Care 2nd Edition by Burton removeTest Bank for Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Edition Wanda Mohr remove
NameTest bank for Varcarolis' Foundations of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition removeTest Bank for Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques 9th Edition by Perry removeTest Bank for LeMone and Burkes Medical Surgical Nursing 7th Edition by Bauldoff removeTest Bank for Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition removeTest Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing Care 2nd Edition by Burton removeTest Bank for Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Edition Wanda Mohr remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

$25.00

$15.00

$15.00

$25.00

$15.00

$25.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionEdition: 8th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Perry Edition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Bauldoff Edition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 9th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Burton Edition: 2nd Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 8th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test bank for Varcarolis' Foundations of Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing A Clinical 8th Edition

Chapter 01: Mental Health and Mental Illness Halter: Varcarolis’ Foundations of Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing: A Clinical Approach, 8th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A staff nurse completes orientation to a psychiatric unit. This nurse may expect an advanced practice nurse to perform which additional intervention? a. Conduct mental health assessments. b. Prescribe psychotropic medication. c. Establish therapeutic relationships. d. Individualize nursing care plans. ANS: B In most states, prescriptive privileges are granted to master’s-prepared nurse practitioners and clinical nurse specialists who have taken special courses on prescribing medication. The nurse prepared at the basic level is permitted to perform mental health assessments, establish relationships, and provide individualized care planning. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension) REF: Page 1-23 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe, Effective Care Environment 2. A nursing student expresses concerns that mental health nurses “lose all their clinical nursing skills.” Select the best response by the mental health nurse. a. “Psychiatric nurses practice in safer environments than other specialties. nurse-to-patient ratios must be better because of the nature of the patients’ problems.” b. “Psychiatric nurses use complex communication skills as well as critical thinking to solve multidimensional problems. I am challenged by those situations.” c. “That’s a misconception. Psychiatric nurses frequently use high technology monitoring equipment and manage complex intravenous therapies.” d. “Psychiatric nurses do not have to deal with as much pain and suffering as medical–surgical nurses do. That appeals to me.” ANS: B The practice of psychiatric nursing requires a different set of skills than medical–surgical nursing, though there is substantial overlap. Psychiatric nurses must be able to help patients with medical as well as mental health problems, reflecting the holistic perspective these nurses must have. Nurse–patient ratios and workloads in psychiatric settings have increased, just like other specialties. Psychiatric nursing involves clinical practice, not just documentation. Psychosocial pain and suffering are as real as physical pain and suffering. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: Pages 1-2, 21 TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe, Effective Care Environment 3. When a new bill introduced in Congress reduces funding for care of persons diagnosed with mental illness, a group of nurses write letters to their elected representatives in opposition to the legislation. Which role have the nurses fulfilled? VARCAROLIS FOUNDATIONS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING 8TH EDITION HALTER TEST a. Recovery b. Attending c. Advocacy d. Evidence-based practice ANS: C An advocate defends or asserts another’s cause, particularly when the other person lacks the ability to do that for self. Examples of individual advocacy include helping patients understand their rights or make decisions. On a community scale, advocacy includes political activity, public speaking, and publication in the interest of improving the human condition. Since funding is necessary to deliver quality programming for persons with mental illness, the letter-writing campaign advocates for that cause on behalf of patients who are unable to articulate their own needs. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand (Comprehension) REF: Page 1-26 TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Safe, Effective Care Environment 4. A family has a long history of conflicted relationships among the members. Which family member’s comment best reflects a mentally healthy perspective? a. “I’ve made mistakes but everyone else in this family has also.” b. “I remember joy and mutual respect from our early years together.” c. “I will make some changes in my behavior for the good of the family.” d. “It’s best for me to move away from my family. Things will never change.” ANS: C The correct response demonstrates the best evidence of a healthy recognition of the importance of relationships. Mental health includes rational thinking, communication skills, learning, emotional growth, resilience, and self-esteem. Recalling joy from earlier in life may be healthy, but the correct response shows a higher level of mental health. The other incorrect responses show blaming and avoidance. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze (Analysis) REF: Pages 1-2, 3, 32 (Figure 1-1) TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 5. Which assessment finding most clearly indicates that a patient may be experiencing a mental illness? The patient a. reports occasional sleeplessness and anxiety. b. reports a consistently sad, discouraged, and hopeless mood. c. is able to describe the difference between “as if” and “for real.” d. perceives difficulty making a decision about whether to change jobs. ANS: B The correct response describes a mood alteration, which reflects mental illness. The distracters describe behaviors that are mentally healthy or within the usual scope of human experience. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: Pages 1-2 to 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity VARCAROLIS FOUNDATIONS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING 8TH EDITION HALTER TEST 6. Which finding best indicates that the goal “Demonstrate mentally healthy behavior” was achieved for an adult patient? The patient a. sees self as capable of achieving ideals and meeting demands. b. behaves without considering the consequences of personal actions. c. aggressively meets own needs without considering the rights of others. d. seeks help from others when assuming responsibility for major areas of own life. ANS: A The correct response describes an adaptive, healthy behavior. The distracters describe maladaptive behaviors. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: Pages 1-2 to 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 7. A nurse encounters an unfamiliar psychiatric disorder on a new patient’s admission form. Which resource should the nurse consult to determine criteria used to establish this diagnosis? a. International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems (ICD-10) b. The ANA’s Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Scope and Standards of Practice c. Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-V) d. A behavioral health reference manual ANS: C The DSM-V gives the criteria used to diagnose each mental disorder. It is the official guideline for diagnosing psychiatric disorders. The distracters may not contain diagnostic criteria for a psychiatric illness. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply (Application) REF: Pages 1-18, 19 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Safe, Effective Care Environmen
Chapter 01: Using Evidence in Practice Perry et al.: Clinical Nursing Skills & Techniques, 9th Edition   MULTIPLE CHOICE  
  1. Evidence-based practice is a problem-solving approach to making decisions about patient care that is grounded in:
a. the latest information found in textbooks.
b. systematically conducted research studies.
c. tradition in clinical practice.
d. quality improvement and risk-management data.
    ANS:   B The best evidence comes from well-designed, systematically conducted research studies described in scientific journals. Portions of a textbook often become outdated by the time it is published. Many health care settings do not have a process to help staff adopt new evidence in practice, and nurses in practice settings lack easy access to risk-management data, relying instead on tradition or convenience. Some sources of evidence do not originate from research. These include quality improvement and risk-management data; infection control data; retrospective or concurrent chart reviews; and clinicians’ expertise. Although non–research-based evidence is often very valuable, it is important that you learn to rely more on research-based evidence.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Comprehension       REF:    Text reference: p. 2 OBJ:    Discuss the benefits of evidence-based practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. When evidence-based practice is used, patient care will be:
a. standardized for all.
b. unhampered by patient culture.
c. variable according to the situation.
d. safe from the hazards of critical thinking.
    ANS:   C Using your clinical expertise and considering patients’ cultures, values, and preferences ensures that you will apply available evidence in practice ethically and appropriately. Even when you use the best evidence available, application and outcomes will differ; as a nurse, you will develop critical thinking skills to determine whether evidence is relevant and appropriate.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Text reference: p. 2 OBJ:    Discuss the benefits of evidence-based practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. When a PICOT question is developed, the letter that corresponds with the usual standard of care is:
a. P.
b. I.
c. C.
d. O.
    ANS:   C C = Comparison of interest. What standard of care or current intervention do you usually use now in practice? P = Patient population of interest. Identify your patient by age, gender, ethnicity, disease, or health problem. I = Intervention of interest. What intervention (e.g., treatment, diagnostic test, and prognostic factor) do you think is worthwhile to use in practice? O = Outcome. What result (e.g., change in patient’s behavior, physical finding, and change in patient’s perception) do you wish to achieve or observe as the result of an intervention?   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Knowledge             REF:    Text reference: p. 3 OBJ:    Develop a PICO question.                 TOP:    PICO KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. A well-developed PICOT question helps the nurse:
a. search for evidence.
b. include all five elements of the sequence.
c. find as many articles as possible in a literature search.
d. accept standard clinical routines.
    ANS:   A The more focused a question that you ask is, the easier it is to search for evidence in the scientific literature. A well-designed PICOT question does not have to include all five elements, nor does it have to follow the PICOT sequence. Do not be satisfied with clinical routines. Always question and use critical thinking to consider better ways to provide patient care.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Analysis                  REF:    Text reference: p. 3 OBJ:    Describe the six steps of evidence-based practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. The nurse is not sure that the procedure the patient requires is the best possible for the situation. Utilizing which of the following resources would be the quickest way to review research on the topic?
a. CINAHL
b. PubMed
c. MEDLINE
d. The Cochrane Database
    ANS:   D The Cochrane Community Database of Systematic Reviews is a valuable source of synthesized evidence (i.e., pre-appraised evidence). The Cochrane Database includes the full text of regularly updated systematic reviews and protocols for reviews currently happening. MEDLINE, CINAHL, and PubMed are among the most comprehensive databases and represent the scientific knowledge base of health care.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis                REF:    Text reference: p. 4 OBJ:    Describe the six steps of evidence-based practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. The nurse is getting ready to develop a plan of care for a patient who has a specific need. The best source for developing this plan of care would probably be:
a. The Cochrane Database.
b. MEDLINE.
c. NGC.
d. CINAHL.
    ANS:   C The National Guidelines Clearinghouse (NGC) is a database supported by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ). It contains clinical guidelines—systematically developed statements about a plan of care for a specific set of clinical circumstances involving a specific patient population. The NGC is a valuable source when you want to develop a plan of care for a patient. The Cochrane Community Database of Systematic Reviews, MEDLINE, and CINAHL are all valuable sources of synthesized evidence (i.e., pre-appraised evidence).   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis                REF:    Text reference: p. 4 OBJ:    Describe the six steps of evidence-based practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. The nurse has done a literature search and found 25 possible articles on the topic that she is studying. To determine which of those 25 best fit her inquiry, the nurse first should look at:
a. the abstracts.
b. the literature reviews.
c. the “Methods” sections.
d. the narrative sections.
    ANS:   A An abstract is a brief summary of an article that quickly tells you whether the article is research based or clinically based. An abstract summarizes the purpose of the study or clinical query, the major themes or findings, and the implications for nursing practice. The literature review usually gives you a good idea of how past research led to the researcher’s question. The “Methods” or “Design” section explains how a research study is organized and conducted to answer the research question or to test the hypothesis. The narrative of a manuscript differs according to the type of evidence-based article—clinical or research.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Text reference: p. 7 OBJ:    Discuss elements to review when critiquing the scientific literature. TOP:    Randomized Controlled Trials           KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. The nurse wants to determine the effects of cardiac rehabilitation program attendance on the level of postmyocardial depression for individuals who have had a myocardial infarction. The type of study that would best capture this information would be a:
a. randomized controlled trial.
b. qualitative study.
c. case control study.
d. descriptive study.
    ANS:   B Qualitative studies examine individuals’ experiences with health problems and the contexts in which these experiences occur. A qualitative study is best in this case of an individual nurse who wants to examine the effectiveness of a local program. Randomized controlled trials involve close monitoring of control groups and treatment groups to test an intervention against the usual standard of care. Case control studies typically compare one group of subjects with a certain condition against another group without the condition, to look for associations between the condition and predictor variables. Descriptive studies focus mainly on describing the concepts under study.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Synthesis                REF:    Text reference: p. 6 OBJ:    Discuss ways to apply evidence in nursing practice. TOP:    Randomized Controlled Trials           KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (management of care)  
  1. Six months after an early mobility protocol was implemented, the incidence of deep vein thrombosis in patients was decreased. This is an example of what stage in the EBP process?
a. Asking a clinical question
b. Applying the evidence
c. Evaluating the practice decision
d. Communicating your results
    ANS:   C After implementing a practice change, your next step is to evaluate the effect. You do this by analyzing the outcomes data that you collected during the pilot project. Outcomes evaluation tells you whether your practice change improved conditions, created no change, or worsened conditions.   DIF:    Cognitive Level: Application             REF:    Text reference: p. 9 OBJ:    Discuss ways to apply evidence in nursing practice. TOP:    Evidence-Based Practice                   KEY:   Nursing Process Step: Evaluation MSC:   NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment (safety and infection control)   MULTIPLE RESPONSE  
  1. To use evidence-based practice appropriately, you need to collect the most relevant and best evidence and to critically appraise the evidence you gather. This process also includes: (Select all that apply.)
a. asking a clinical question.
b. applying the evidence.
c. evaluating the practice decision.
d. communicating your results.
    ANS:   A, B, C, D

LeMone & Burke's Medical-Surgical Nursing, 7e (Bauldoff/Gubrud/Carno)

Chapter 1   Medical-Surgical Nursing in the 21st Century

  1) A patient is instructed on the role of diet, exercise, and medication to control type 2 diabetes mellitus. Which core competency for healthcare professionals is the nurse implementing?
  1. Quality improvement
  2. Evidence-based practice
  3. Patient-centered care
  4. Teamwork and collaboration
Answer:  3 Explanation:  1. Identifying safety hazards and measuring quality is an example of the core competency quality improvement.
  1. Using best research when providing patient care is an example of the core competency evidence-based practice.
  2. Patient teaching is an example of the competency patient-centered care.
  3. The core competency teamwork and collaboration involves collaboration between disciplines to provide continuous and reliable care.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need & Sub:  Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:  QSEN Competencies: I.A.1. Integrate understanding of multiple dimensions of patient-centered care | AACN Essentials Competencies: IX.7. Provide appropriate patient teaching that reflects developmental stage, age, culture, spirituality, patient preferences, and health literacy considerations to foster patient engagement in their care | NLN Competencies: Relationship-Centered Care; Practice-Know-How; Communicate information effectively; listen openly and cooperatively | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Implementation/Teaching/Learning Learning Outcome:  1.1 Describe the core competencies for healthcare professionals: Patient-centered care, interprofessional teams, evidence-based practice, quality improvement, safety, and health information technology. MNL Learning Outcome:  1. Demonstrate use of the core competencies for healthcare professionals in nursing practice.    

2) The nurse is planning to utilize the core competency use informatics when providing patient care. Which action should the nurse perform when using this core competency?

  1. Change the sharps container in a patient's room.
  2. Document the effectiveness of pain medication for a patient.
  3. Discuss the effectiveness of bedside physical therapy with the therapist.
  4. Search through a database of articles to find current research on wound care.
Answer:  4 Explanation:  1. Changing the sharps container is an example of quality improvement.
  1. Documenting the effectiveness of pain medication for a patient is an example of patient-centered care.
  2. Discussing the effectiveness of bedside physical therapy with the therapist is an example of teamwork and collaboration.
  3. Searching through a database of articles to find current research on wound care is an example of use informatics.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:  Applying Client Need & Sub:  Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:  QSEN Competencies: VI.B.2. Apply technology and information management tools to support safe processes of care | AACN Essentials Competencies: IV.1. Demonstrate skills in using patient care technologies, information systems, and communication devices that support safe nursing practice | NLN Competencies: Knowledge and Science: Practice-Know-How: Retrieve research findings and other sources of information | Nursing/Integrated Concepts:

Test Bank for Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition

Contents Chapter 01: The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy................................................................................. 4 Chapter 02: Pharmacologic Principles...................................................................................................... 8 Chapter 03: Lifespan Considerations...................................................................................................... 14 Chapter 04: Cultural, Legal, and Ethical Considerations.......................................................................... 20 Chapter 05: Medication Errors: Preventing and Responding .................................................................. 26 Chapter 06: Patient Education and Drug Therapy................................................................................... 29 Chapter 07: Over-the-Counter Drugs and Herbal and Dietary Supplements ........................................... 34 Chapter 08: Gene Therapy and Pharmacogenomics............................................................................... 38 Chapter 09: Photo Atlas of Drug Administration .................................................................................... 41 Chapter 10: Analgesic Drugs.................................................................................................................. 50 Chapter 11: General and Local Anesthetics............................................................................................ 57 Chapter 12: Central Nervous System Depressants and Muscle Relaxants............................................... 61 Chapter 13: Central Nervous System Stimulants and Related Drugs....................................................... 66 Chapter 14: Antiepileptic Drugs............................................................................................................. 70 Chapter 15: Antiparkinson Drugs.............................................................................................................76 Chapter 16: Psychotherapeutic Drugs.................................................................................................... 81 Chapter 17: Substance Use Disorder...................................................................................................... 88 Chapter 18: Adrenergic Drugs................................................................................................................ 93 Chapter 19: Adrenergic-Blocking Drugs.................................................................................................. 98 Chapter 20: Cholinergic Drugs ............................................................................................................. 103 Chapter 21: Cholinergic-Blocking Drugs............................................................................................... 108 Chapter 22: Antihypertensive Drugs.................................................................................................... 113 Chapter 23: Antianginal Drugs............................................................................................................. 119 Chapter 24: Heart Failure Drugs........................................................................................................... 125 Chapter 25: Antidysrhythmic Drugs..................................................................................................... 131 Chapter 26: Coagulation Modifier Drugs.............................................................................................. 137 Chapter 27: Antilipemic Drugs............................................................................................................. 143 Chapter 28: Diuretic Drugs................................................................................................................... 148 Chapter 29: Fluids and Electrolytes...................................................................................................... 154 Chapter 30: Pituitary Drugs.................................................................................................................. 160 Chapter 31: Thyroid and Antithyroid Drugs.......................................................................................... 163 Chapter 32: Antidiabetic Drugs............................................................................................................ 168 Chapter 33: Adrenal Drugs................................................................................................................... 177 Chapter 34: Women’s Health Drugs..................................................................................................... 181 Chapter 35: Men’s Health Drugs.......................................................................................................... 188 Chapter 36: Antihistamines, Decongestants, Antitussives, and Expectorants ....................................... 193 Chapter 37: Respiratory Drugs............................................................................................................. 198 Chapter 38: Antibiotics Part 1.............................................................................................................. 204 Chapter 39: Antibiotics Part 2.............................................................................................................. 211 Chapter 40: Antiviral Drugs.................................................................................................................. 216 Chapter 41: Antitubercular Drugs ........................................................................................................ 221 Chapter 42: Antifungal Drugs............................................................................................................... 226 Chapter 43: Antimalarial, Antiprotozoal, and Anthelmintic Drugs ........................................................ 231 Chapter 44: Anti-inflammatory and Antigout Drugs............................................................................. 236 Chapter 45: Antineoplastic Drugs Part 1: Cancer Overview and Cell Cycle–Specific Drugs..................... 242 Chapter 46: Antineoplastic Drugs Part 2: Cell Cycle–Nonspecific Drugs and Miscellaneous Drugs......... 248 Chapter 47: Biologic Response–Modifying and Antirheumatic Drugs ................................................... 253 Chapter 48: Immunosuppressant Drugs............................................................................................... 258 Chapter 49: Immunizing Drugs............................................................................................................. 263 Chapter 50: Acid-Controlling Drugs...................................................................................................... 268 Chapter 51: Bowel Disorder Drugs....................................................................................................... 274 Chapter 52: Antiemetic and Antinausea Drugs..................................................................................... 281 Chapter 53: Vitamins and Minerals...................................................................................................... 286 Chapter 54: Anemia Drugs................................................................................................................... 292 Chapter 55: Nutritional Supplements................................................................................................... 299 Chapter 56: Dermatologic Drugs.......................................................................................................... 304 Chapter 57: Ophthalmic Drugs............................................................................................................. 310 Chapter 58: Otic Drugs ............................

Test Bank for Fundamentals of Nursing Care 2nd Edition by Burton

Chapter 1 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. ____    1.   A nurse is educating a nursing student about nursing history. The nurse explains that throughout ancient history, nursing care was provided by family members and
1. Nurses.
2. Physicians.
3. Male priests.
4. Female priests.
____    2.   A nurse is teaching a student about the history of nursing. The nurse informs the student that in 1836, the first school of nursing was established in Kaiserworth, Germany, by
1. Jean Watson.
2. Clara Barton.
3. Theodor Fliedner.
4. Florence Nightingale.
____    3.   A nurse teaches a student nurse that in 1897, the Nurses Associated Alumnae of the United States was formed in an effort to
1. Set standards and rules in nursing education.
2. Keep nurses aware of the newest medical information.
3. Oversee training to protect patients from incompetent nurses.
4. Keep nurses updated on the newest information about nursing education.
____    4.   The purpose of the National League for Nursing is to
1. Set standards and rules in nursing education.
2. Keep nurses aware of the newest medical information.
3. Oversee training to protect patients from incompetent nurses.
4. Keep nurses updated on the newest information about nursing education.
____    5.   All states required practical nurses to be licensed in the year
1. 1940.
2. 1945.
3. 1950.
4. 1955.
____    6.   The title licensed practical nurse (LPN) is used in all states except California and
1. Texas.
2. Maine.
3. Alaska.
4. Arizona.
____    7.   The National Council Licensure Examination for Practical Nursing (NCLEX-PN) is
1. Taken in order to practice as a nurse.
2. Given as an entrance examination for nursing school.
3. Individualized based on where an examinee resides.
4. Taken in order to practice as a certified nursing assistant (CNA).
____    8.   A nurse recruiter is seeking a graduate nurse who has been educated more extensively on management and leadership. The graduate nurse who most likely fits this description is the
1. Diploma nurse.
2. Associate degree nurse (ADN).
3. Licensed practical/vocational nurse (LPN/LVN).
4. Baccalaureate degree nurse (BSN).
____    9.   Which statement about the Nurse Practice Act is accurate?
1. The Nurse Practice Act clarifies who can supervise a physician.
2. The Nurse Practice Act is the law that governs the actions of nurses.
3. The Nurse Practice Act is determined by the National League of Nursing.
4. The Nurse Practice Act specifies the tasks of the unlicensed assistive personnel.
____   10.   A nurse educates a nursing student about the Nurse Practice Act. The nursing student demonstrates understanding when he or she states:
1. “The Nurse Practice Act is the same in every state.”
2. “The Nurse Practice Act does not specify who can supervise a nurse.”
3. “The Nurse Practice Act is determined by the American Nurses Association.”
4. “The Nurse Practice Act establishes the scope of practice for each level of nurse.”
____   11.   While caring for a patient, a nurse performs a nursing action that is not within his or her scope of practice. The nurse has violated the
1. Ethics Committee.
2. Nurse Practice Act.
3. State Department of Health.
4. National League for Nursing Education.
____   12.   The Nurse Practice Act is enforced by the
1. State Board of Nursing.
2. County Health Department.
3. State Department of Health.
4. National League for Nursing.
____   13.   A nurse is caring for a resident in a long-term setting. The nurse best demonstrates a caring approach when
1. Performing all activities of daily living for the resident.
2. Asking the resident’s spouse to bring a family picture for the resident’s room.
3. Answering the resident’s questions quickly without allowing time for clarification.
4. Encouraging the resident’s spouse to decide which activities the resident should do.
____   14.   A nurse is caring for multiple patients on a medical unit. The nurse can best practice the art of nursing with an emphasis on caring by
1. Providing identical care to each patient.
2. Individualizing care provided to each patient.
3. Viewing the patients in terms of a cellular disorder.
4. Viewing the patients as seriously ill and needing a cure.
____   15.   A nurse is educating a student nurse about the responsibilities of a student nurse. The nurse recognizes that additional teaching is needed when the student nurse states:
1. “I will check laboratory results for my patients often.”
2. “I am responsible for noting abnormal assessment findings.”
3. “I will frequently check the patient’s chart for diagnostic test results.”
4. “It is not within my scope of practice to notify someone of abnormal findings.”
____   16.   A nursing instructor teaches a student nurse about the importance of joining a professional organization. The nursing instructor recognizes that further instruction is necessary when the student nurse states,
1. “Professional organizations allow me to have a collective voice.”
2. “Professional organizations limit my ability to influence laws and policies.”
3. “Professional behavior is demonstrated by joining a professional organization.”
4. “By joining a professional organization, I will have opportunities for leadership.”
 

Test Bank for Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing, 8th Edition Wanda Mohr

Chapter 01- Introduction to Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing

  1. A nurse is giving a presentation about preventing mental illness to college freshmen. A student asks, “What does it mean to be mentally healthy?” Which of the following potential responses by the nurse is best?
  A)           “Mental health is difficult to define and depends on cultural norms.”   B)            “Mental health is marked by productivity, fulfilling relationships, and adaptability.”   C)            “Mental health is characterized by the absence of mental illness.”   D)           “Mental health is the performance of behavior that is accepted as normal.”  
  1. A 48-year-old independent, successful woman is recovering from a modified radical mastectomy. She states she was grateful that during the first few weeks after surgery her mother stayed with her and did “everything” for her. Which element of mental health does this reflect?
  A)           Reality orientation   B)            Mastery of the environment   C)            Self-governance   D)           Tolerance of the unknown  
  1. Why is the document Mental Health: A Report of the Surgeon General (1999) most significant?
  A)           Because it states clearly that there are effective treatments for mental illness   B)            Because it allocates research money to psychiatric facilities   C)            Because it sets new guidelines for use of restraints   D)           Because it establishes reimbursement guidelines for third-party payers  
  1. While a nurse is performing an admission assessment for a mental health client, the client states that all of his problems have been caused by his parents. The nurse knows that psychological factors that can influence mental health include which of the following?
 
A)           Neuroanatomy   B)            Emotional developmental level   C)            Values and beliefs   D)           Religion  
  1. What is the primary purpose of the five-axis system used in the fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 4th edition, text revision(DSM-IV-TR)?
  A)           To separate the various mental disorders into five related categories   B)            To give a comprehensive picture of client functioning   C)            To improve prognostic ability   D)           To provide a decision-making algorithm for pharmacologic treatment  
  1. One limitation of the DSM relates to diagnostic labels given to children. The most problematic issue caused by applying adult categories to children is which of the following?
  A)           It prevents the proper treatment of childhood disorders.   B)            The criteria for diagnosis of a disorder are flexible for an adult, but not for children.   C)            Categories are based on manifestations of adult disorders, not research in children.   D)           The DSM was written before childhood psychological conditions were recognized.  
  1. Which of the following represents a problem complicating the treatment of people with mental illness?
  A)           Insurers' reimbursement decisions   B)            Increased responsibility for care by state mental hospitals   C)            Overuse of the well-coordinated mental health care system   D)           Lack of effective treatments  
  1. Julie, a 47-year-old woman, missed 1 week of work when she was hospitalized with bipolar disorder. She was placed on medication and was able to return to work. When asked about her absence, Julie informed coworkers that she was suffering from influenza. What is the most likely reason Julie lied about her illness?
  A)           This is a sign that the medication is not effectively treating her illness.   B)            Fear of rejection, isolation, and discrimination based on her mental health diagnosis
 
C)            Due to workplace policies that encourage the firing of those with mental illnesses   D)           To avoid eliciting sympathy among her coworkers  
  1. A 22-year-old man with a history of a recent suicide attempt is being treated for depression. Prior to becoming depressed, the client attended a prestigious art school and enjoyed many social and leisure activities. Of the following long-term goals for this client, which is consistent with an overarching recovery goal for all clients with mental disorders?
  A)           The client will not injure himself.   B)            The client's symptoms will be reduced.   C)            The client will show interest in social and leisure activities.   D)           The client will resume pre-illness functioning.  
  1. Which of the following approaches to care best reflects cultural competence?
  A)           Always assign nurses of a specific ethnic background to clients with the same ethnic background.   B)            Learn the behaviors and values associated with people of specific ethnic backgrounds.   C)            Assess the culturally mediated beliefs of each client.   D)           Believe that people are more alike than they are different.       Chapter 02- Neuroscience-Biology and Behavior  
  1. The basic units of structure and function in the nervous system are called which of the following?
  A)            Glial cells   B)            Neurons   C)            Axons   D)            Dendrites  
  1. The structure and function of a neuron form the basis for the overall function of the nervous system. What are the components of a neuron?
  A)            A glial cell, nucleus, organelles, dendrites, and axons   B)            A glial cell, nucleus, dendrites, and synapses   C)            A cell body, nucleus, organelles, dendrites, and axons   D)            A cell body, nucleus, axon, and synapses  
  1. A patient has researched the role of neurotransmitters in her mental illness. What is the role of neurotransmitters?
 
A)            Excite the receptor cell located inside the synaptic cleft.   B)            Inhibit the receptor cell found inside of glial cells.   C)            Communicate information within the receptor cell.   D)            Communicate information from one cell or cell group to another.  
  1. Because neurotransmitters are responsible for immediately transmitting impulses between nerve cells, they are known as which of the following?
  A)            First messengers   B)            Second messengers   C)            Receptors   D)            Synapses  
  1. A nurse is caring for a patient who is addicted to alcohol and drugs and is discussing the pathway of the brain responsible for this behavior. The nurse should know that the pathway of the brain thought to be involved in pleasurable sensations and the euphoria resulting from use of drugs is called the:
  A)            Tuberinfundibular dopamine pathway   B)            Nigrostriatal dopamine pathway   C)            Mesocortical dopamine pathway   D)            Mesolimbic dopamine pathway  
  1. A client lives with acquired deficits in emotional control, memory, and learning. What part of this client's brain is most likely affected?
  A)            Basal ganglia   B)            Brainstem   C)            Limbic system   D)            Cerebellum  
  1. You are caring for a mental health client who has developed difficulty with balance and muscle tone after a car accident that involved a head injury. Based on this information, what area of the brain was most likely injured in the accident?
  A)            Diencephalon   B)            Brainstem   C)            Cerebellum   D)            Pons  
  1. A client who experiences dysfunction in the hypothalamus is most likely to have
  A)            Maintaining homeostasis   B)            Processing sensory input
 
C)            Secreting melatonin   D)            Integrating motor activities  
  1. Sensory deprivation in infancy and childhood has adversely affected a boy's brain development. Which characteristic of the brain was most directly involved in this process?
  A)            Neuroplasticity   B)            Reactive plasticity   C)            Adaptive plasticity   D)            Synaptic plasticity  
  1. Rather than being 100%, concordance rates for schizophrenia in monozygotic twins are only 50%. Which of the following statements best explains this phenomenon?
  A)            Genetic predisposition to disease is frequently overstated.   B)            One twin is inherently more vulnerable in every case.   C)            Environmental experiences affect gene expression.   D)            The genetic pathway responsible for vulnerability is unrelated to being a twin.       Chapter 03- Conceptual Frameworks and Theories  
  1. A psychiatric–mental health nurse is aware of the importance of theories in the development and delivery of care. Which of the following is the best definition of a theory?
  A)            A group of related concepts or ideas   B)            A person's or group's beliefs about how something happens or works   C)            A prediction about two or more concepts   D)            A researchable question related to health care  
  1. Which of the following explains why theories are important to psychiatric–mental health nursing?
  A)            Theories provide more treatment options for clients.   B)            Theories add professionalism to health care.   C)            Theories simplify treatment decisions for most clients.   D)            Theories lead to the expansion of knowledge.  
  1. A client has been told by a psychologist that memories in his unconscious are contributing to his depression. This reasoning implies that the psychologist ascribes to what theory?
  A)            Psychoanalytic theory   B)            Behavior theory   C)            Cognitive–behavioral theory
 
D)            The humanistic perspective  
  1. A client's current plan of care includes interventions that are rooted in the concepts of reinforcement. Which theory of human behavior is being prioritized during this client's care?
  A)            Humanistic theory   B)            Sociocultural theory   C)            Behavioral theory   D)            Psychoanalytic theory  
  1. A client and her therapist have been discussing the notion that her psychopathology results from the blocking or distortion of personal growth, excessive stress, and unfavorable social conditions. This discussion is congruent with what theory?
  A)            Humanistic theory   B)            Interpersonal theory   C)            Biophysiological theory   D)            Sociocultural theory  
  1. During marital counseling, a man complains that his wife often “bombards” him with problems as soon as he settles down at home after work, which results in a prolonged argument. The wife admits that she does this but states she feels neglected and that her husband does not take the family problems seriously. She doesn't want her marriage to turn out like her parents' marriage. The wife admits that she sometimes provokes an argument in order to gain her husband's attention. How would a behaviorist most likely explain the wife's actions?
  A)            She has repressed painful memories about her emotionally distant father and is working out her anger at the parent in the marital relationship.   B)            Her thoughts about her parents' unhappy marriage are a justification for her behavior.   C)            She has an underlying anxiety disorder.   D)            The long argument in which she and her husband participate positively reinforces her behavior.  
  1. An adult man recalls that he was teased as a child about his inability to participate in sports. He began to avoid situations in which others might evaluate his behavior. He seeks treatment now because he is an accomplished musician but cannot perform for an audience. According to behavioral theory, his behavior is an example of which of the following concepts?
  A)            Discrimination   B)            Modeling   C)            Generalization   D)            Shaping  
  1. The nurse is working with a client who admits to having low self-esteem. The care team has determined that cognitive restructuring will likely enhance the client's self-esteem. Which of the following best describes the goals of this intervention?
 
A)            Avoid negative self-talk   B)            Replace negative self-talk with positive statements   C)            Change distorted thinking and the subsequent behaviors   D)            Use adaptive defense mechanisms  
  1. A 55-year-old woman is being treated for narcissistic personality disorder. The therapist demonstrates caring and appropriate regard for the client. The therapist's behavior is an example of which concept of behavior theory?
  A)            Shaping   B)            Discrimination   C)            Modeling   D)            Conditioning  
  1. In a group therapy session, group members confront a 35-year-old woman about her abuse of prescription pain medications. The woman states that, because a physician has prescribed her medication, she is not a drug addict. The nurse identifies this as an example of which of the following defense mechanisms?
  A)            Regression   B)            Projection   C)            Denial   D)            Sublimation     Chapter 04- Evidence-Based Practice  
  1. The nurse demonstrates a commitment to the health, safety, and welfare of people by providing evidence-based practice. What does the term “evidence-based practice” mean?
  A)            Care that integrates research and clinical expertise with the client's characteristics, culture, and preferences   B)            Care that bases decision making on established clinical protocols   C)            Care based on prior outcomes from the nurse's practice   D)            Care based on outcomes and research conducted by the practitioner  
  1. Many pseudoscientific practitioners function openly and market themselves as mainstream
  “therapists.” Why does the public often respond favorably to unconventional therapies?   A)            Pseudoscientific therapies are frequently more effective than conventional therapies.   B)            Further advancements can be made in effective pseudoscientific treatments with continued practice.   C)            Malpractice is minimized because pseudoscientific treatments are not empirically supported.
 
D)            Some clients and families are disenchanted with the outcomes of professionally approved treatments.  
  1. Nursing is both an art and a science. Which statement best represents how evidence-based practice encompasses these two aspects of nursing?
  A)            The art of nursing has been replaced by evidence-based practice.   B)            Multiple theoretical perspectives no longer guide evidence-based nursing care.   C)            The art of nursing is demonstrated through carrying out the science of nursing in a skillful, knowledgeable, intelligent, and ethical manner.   D)            The artful side of nursing is of less value to positive patient outcomes than is the science of nursing.  
  1. Evidence-based practice is based on the scientific method and empirical evidence. Which of the following is a principle of empirical evidence?
  A)            Scientific observations are subjective inferences made by the knowledgeable nurse researcher.   B)            Empirical studies may be designed to report the physical and mental effects of subjective experiences.   C)            Empirical evidence is not appropriate in the field of mental health because cognitions and emotions are subjective and unpredictable.   D)            Empirical knowledge is verifiable only with valid and reliable measurement instruments.  
  1. The nurse is part of team conducting a research study that involves controlled observations. Controlled observations involve which of the following activities?
  A)            Putting information together to form a new understanding   B)            Watching something carefully and noting events   C)            Testing a hypothesis or prediction   D)            Determining whether data are reliable and supportive  
  1. Two patients with schizophrenia have consented to be involved in clinical trials to determine the efficacy of a new antipsychotic medication. The researcher administers the new drug to one subject and a sugar pill to another subject. The patient who received the sugar pill received a treatment that is considered which of the following?
  A)            Sham treatment   B)            Unethical treatment   C)            Placebo   D)            Supplemental therapy  
  1. A research team has been formed to study a new medication and its effects on depression. The researcher wants to use a design where neither the clients nor the research staff will know who is receiving the medication or the placebo. What type of study is this group conducting?
  A)            An empirical study   B)            An evidence-based study   C)            A case-control study
 
D)            A double-blind study  
  1. A researcher is determining whether data that were obtained in a psychiatric nursing study are reliable and whether the data support the study hypothesis. In what part of the scientific process is the researcher functioning?
  A)            Experimentation   B)            Analysis   C)            Synthesis   D)            Prediction  
  1. The nurse is working with a 42-year-old female patient who is mildly overweight. The patient expresses a desire to “tone up” before summer and is interested in trying an over-the-counter weight loss remedy. The nurse should perform health education related to what subject?
  A)            To be wary of any product that claims rapid or effortless results without exercise   B)            The relatively low risk of using natural remedies   C)            The small amount of active ingredient in most over-the-counter treatments   D)            To choose a product that reports data indicating a high degree of effectiveness  
  1. Many people get health care information from the Internet. Hence, evidence-based health care can be threatened by the proliferation of pseudoscientific information available to the public. Which measure is currently being taken to prevent the misinformation of the healthcare consumer?
  A)            Evidence-based knowledge is currently only disseminated in professional journals and publications.   B)            The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has been denied the jurisdiction to prosecute unscrupulous internet marketers.   C)            Public education is being performed by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) through a campaign called Operation Cure All.   D)            Websites publicizing misinformation on the Internet are being screened and blocked.       Chapter 05- Legal and Ethical Aspects  
  1. A psychiatric–mental health nurse has been consistently aware of the need to adhere to standards of practice during interactions with clients and their families. What is a standard of nursing practice?
  A)            The body of text in the state nurse practice act   B)            A document outlining minimum expectations for safe nursing practice   C)            Unwritten but traditional practices that constitute safe nursing care
 
D)            Part of the federal nurse practice act  
  1. Nursing students are reviewing the nurse practice act in the state where they reside. A state's nurse practice act has which of the following functions?
  A)            Makes recommendations for how nurses should practice   B)            Defines the scope and limit of nursing practice   C)            Defines specific situations that constitute malpractice   D)            Follows federal laws about nursing practice

Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare