Our Shop

Test Bank for Wongs Nursing Care of Infants and Children 11th Edition by Hockenberry

£13.00

By: Hockenberry

Edition: 11th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Share:

Test Bank for Wongs Nursing Care of Infants and Children 11th Edition by Hockenberry

ISBN-10: 032354939X, ISBN-13: 9780323549394

Table of Contents

Section I: Children, Their Families, and the Nurse
1. Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing
2. Social, Cultural, Religious, and Family Influences on Child Health Promotion
3. Hereditary Influences on Health Promotion of the Child and Family
Section II: Childhood and Family Assessment
4. Communication, Physical, and Developmental Assessment of the Child and Family
5. Pain in Children: Significance, Assessment, and Management Strategies
6. Childhood Communicable and Infectious Diseases
Section III: Family-Centered Care of the Newborn
7. Health Promotion of the Newborn and Family
8. Health Problems of the Newborn
9. The High-Risk Newborn and Family
Section IV: Family-Centered Care of the Infant
10. Health Promotion of the Infant and Family
11. Health Problems of the Infant
Section V: Family-Centered Care of the Toddler and Preschooler
12. Health Promotion of the Toddler and Family
13. Health Promotion of the Preschooler and Family
14. Health Problems of Early Childhood
Section VI: Family-Centered Care of the School-Age Child
15. Health Promotion of the School-Age Child and Family
16. Health Problems of the School-Age Child
Section VII: Family-Centered Care of the Adolescent
17. Health Promotion of the Adolescent and Family
18. Health Problems of the Adolescent
Section VIII: Family-Centered Care of the Child with Special Needs
19. Impact of Chronic Illness, Disability, or End of Life Care for the Child and Family
20. The Child with Cognitive, Sensory, or Communication Impairment
Section IX: The Child Who is Hospitalized
21. Family-Centered Care of the Child During Illness and Hospitalization
22. Pediatric Nursing Interventions and Skills
Section X: Childhood Nutrition and Elimination Problems
23. The Child with Fluid and Electrolyte Imbalance
24. The Child with Renal Dysfunction
25. The Child with Gastrointestinal Dysfunction
Section XI: Childhood Oxygenation Problems
26. The Child with Respiratory Dysfunction
Section XII: Childhood Blood Production and Circulation Problems
27. The Child with Cardiovascular Dysfunction
28. The Child with Hematologic or Immunologic Dysfunction
Section XIII: Childhood Regulatory Problems
29. The Child with Cancer
30. The Child with Cerebral Dysfunction
31. The Child with Endocrine Dysfunction
Section XIV: Childhood Physical Mobility Problems
32. The Child with Integumentary Dysfunction
33. The Child with Musculoskeletal or Articular Dysfunction
34. The Child with Neuromuscular or Muscular Dysfunction

Quick Comparison

SettingsTest Bank for Wongs Nursing Care of Infants and Children 11th Edition by Hockenberry removeTest Bank for Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing 8th Edition Wanda Mohr removeTest Bank Foundations of Maternal-Newborn and Women’s Health Nursing 7th Edition removeTest Bank Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 8th Edition removeTest Bank for Olds Maternal Newborn Nursing and Womens Health Across the Lifespan 11th Edition by Davidson removeSolution Manual for Nursing Diagnosis Handbook 11th Edition by Ackley remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price

£13.00

£21.00

£26.00£34.00

£21.00

£13.00

£26.00£46.00

Stock
Availability
Add to cart

DescriptionBy: Hockenberry Edition: 11th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 8th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 7th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadEdition: 8th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Davidson Edition: 6th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Test bank Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant DownloadBy: Ackley Edition: 11th Edition Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille Resource Type: Solution manual Duration: Unlimited downloads Delivery: Instant Download
Content

Test Bank for Wongs Nursing Care of Infants and Children 11th Edition by Hockenberry

ISBN-10: 032354939X, ISBN-13: 9780323549394

Table of Contents Section I: Children, Their Families, and the Nurse 1. Perspectives of Pediatric Nursing 2. Social, Cultural, Religious, and Family Influences on Child Health Promotion 3. Hereditary Influences on Health Promotion of the Child and Family Section II: Childhood and Family Assessment 4. Communication, Physical, and Developmental Assessment of the Child and Family 5. Pain in Children: Significance, Assessment, and Management Strategies 6. Childhood Communicable and Infectious Diseases Section III: Family-Centered Care of the Newborn 7. Health Promotion of the Newborn and Family 8. Health Problems of the Newborn 9. The High-Risk Newborn and Family Section IV: Family-Centered Care of the Infant 10. Health Promotion of the Infant and Family 11. Health Problems of the Infant Section V: Family-Centered Care of the Toddler and Preschooler 12. Health Promotion of the Toddler and Family 13. Health Promotion of the Preschooler and Family 14. Health Problems of Early Childhood Section VI: Family-Centered Care of the School-Age Child 15. Health Promotion of the School-Age Child and Family 16. Health Problems of the School-Age Child Section VII: Family-Centered Care of the Adolescent 17. Health Promotion of the Adolescent and Family 18. Health Problems of the Adolescent Section VIII: Family-Centered Care of the Child with Special Needs 19. Impact of Chronic Illness, Disability, or End of Life Care for the Child and Family 20. The Child with Cognitive, Sensory, or Communication Impairment Section IX: The Child Who is Hospitalized 21. Family-Centered Care of the Child During Illness and Hospitalization 22. Pediatric Nursing Interventions and Skills Section X: Childhood Nutrition and Elimination Problems 23. The Child with Fluid and Electrolyte Imbalance 24. The Child with Renal Dysfunction 25. The Child with Gastrointestinal Dysfunction Section XI: Childhood Oxygenation Problems 26. The Child with Respiratory Dysfunction Section XII: Childhood Blood Production and Circulation Problems 27. The Child with Cardiovascular Dysfunction 28. The Child with Hematologic or Immunologic Dysfunction Section XIII: Childhood Regulatory Problems 29. The Child with Cancer 30. The Child with Cerebral Dysfunction 31. The Child with Endocrine Dysfunction Section XIV: Childhood Physical Mobility Problems 32. The Child with Integumentary Dysfunction 33. The Child with Musculoskeletal or Articular Dysfunction 34. The Child with Neuromuscular or Muscular Dysfunction

Test Bank for Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing, 8th Edition Wanda Mohr

Chapter 01- Introduction to Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing

  1. A nurse is giving a presentation about preventing mental illness to college freshmen. A student asks, “What does it mean to be mentally healthy?” Which of the following potential responses by the nurse is best?
  A)           “Mental health is difficult to define and depends on cultural norms.”   B)            “Mental health is marked by productivity, fulfilling relationships, and adaptability.”   C)            “Mental health is characterized by the absence of mental illness.”   D)           “Mental health is the performance of behavior that is accepted as normal.”  
  1. A 48-year-old independent, successful woman is recovering from a modified radical mastectomy. She states she was grateful that during the first few weeks after surgery her mother stayed with her and did “everything” for her. Which element of mental health does this reflect?
  A)           Reality orientation   B)            Mastery of the environment   C)            Self-governance   D)           Tolerance of the unknown  
  1. Why is the document Mental Health: A Report of the Surgeon General (1999) most significant?
  A)           Because it states clearly that there are effective treatments for mental illness   B)            Because it allocates research money to psychiatric facilities   C)            Because it sets new guidelines for use of restraints   D)           Because it establishes reimbursement guidelines for third-party payers  
  1. While a nurse is performing an admission assessment for a mental health client, the client states that all of his problems have been caused by his parents. The nurse knows that psychological factors that can influence mental health include which of the following?
 
A)           Neuroanatomy   B)            Emotional developmental level   C)            Values and beliefs   D)           Religion  
  1. What is the primary purpose of the five-axis system used in the fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 4th edition, text revision(DSM-IV-TR)?
  A)           To separate the various mental disorders into five related categories   B)            To give a comprehensive picture of client functioning   C)            To improve prognostic ability   D)           To provide a decision-making algorithm for pharmacologic treatment  
  1. One limitation of the DSM relates to diagnostic labels given to children. The most problematic issue caused by applying adult categories to children is which of the following?
  A)           It prevents the proper treatment of childhood disorders.   B)            The criteria for diagnosis of a disorder are flexible for an adult, but not for children.   C)            Categories are based on manifestations of adult disorders, not research in children.   D)           The DSM was written before childhood psychological conditions were recognized.  
  1. Which of the following represents a problem complicating the treatment of people with mental illness?
  A)           Insurers' reimbursement decisions   B)            Increased responsibility for care by state mental hospitals   C)            Overuse of the well-coordinated mental health care system   D)           Lack of effective treatments  
  1. Julie, a 47-year-old woman, missed 1 week of work when she was hospitalized with bipolar disorder. She was placed on medication and was able to return to work. When asked about her absence, Julie informed coworkers that she was suffering from influenza. What is the most likely reason Julie lied about her illness?
  A)           This is a sign that the medication is not effectively treating her illness.   B)            Fear of rejection, isolation, and discrimination based on her mental health diagnosis
 
C)            Due to workplace policies that encourage the firing of those with mental illnesses   D)           To avoid eliciting sympathy among her coworkers  
  1. A 22-year-old man with a history of a recent suicide attempt is being treated for depression. Prior to becoming depressed, the client attended a prestigious art school and enjoyed many social and leisure activities. Of the following long-term goals for this client, which is consistent with an overarching recovery goal for all clients with mental disorders?
  A)           The client will not injure himself.   B)            The client's symptoms will be reduced.   C)            The client will show interest in social and leisure activities.   D)           The client will resume pre-illness functioning.  
  1. Which of the following approaches to care best reflects cultural competence?
  A)           Always assign nurses of a specific ethnic background to clients with the same ethnic background.   B)            Learn the behaviors and values associated with people of specific ethnic backgrounds.   C)            Assess the culturally mediated beliefs of each client.   D)           Believe that people are more alike than they are different.       Chapter 02- Neuroscience-Biology and Behavior  
  1. The basic units of structure and function in the nervous system are called which of the following?
  A)            Glial cells   B)            Neurons   C)            Axons   D)            Dendrites  
  1. The structure and function of a neuron form the basis for the overall function of the nervous system. What are the components of a neuron?
  A)            A glial cell, nucleus, organelles, dendrites, and axons   B)            A glial cell, nucleus, dendrites, and synapses   C)            A cell body, nucleus, organelles, dendrites, and axons   D)            A cell body, nucleus, axon, and synapses  
  1. A patient has researched the role of neurotransmitters in her mental illness. What is the role of neurotransmitters?
 
A)            Excite the receptor cell located inside the synaptic cleft.   B)            Inhibit the receptor cell found inside of glial cells.   C)            Communicate information within the receptor cell.   D)            Communicate information from one cell or cell group to another.  
  1. Because neurotransmitters are responsible for immediately transmitting impulses between nerve cells, they are known as which of the following?
  A)            First messengers   B)            Second messengers   C)            Receptors   D)            Synapses  
  1. A nurse is caring for a patient who is addicted to alcohol and drugs and is discussing the pathway of the brain responsible for this behavior. The nurse should know that the pathway of the brain thought to be involved in pleasurable sensations and the euphoria resulting from use of drugs is called the:
  A)            Tuberinfundibular dopamine pathway   B)            Nigrostriatal dopamine pathway   C)            Mesocortical dopamine pathway   D)            Mesolimbic dopamine pathway  
  1. A client lives with acquired deficits in emotional control, memory, and learning. What part of this client's brain is most likely affected?
  A)            Basal ganglia   B)            Brainstem   C)            Limbic system   D)            Cerebellum  
  1. You are caring for a mental health client who has developed difficulty with balance and muscle tone after a car accident that involved a head injury. Based on this information, what area of the brain was most likely injured in the accident?
  A)            Diencephalon   B)            Brainstem   C)            Cerebellum   D)            Pons  
  1. A client who experiences dysfunction in the hypothalamus is most likely to have
  A)            Maintaining homeostasis   B)            Processing sensory input
 
C)            Secreting melatonin   D)            Integrating motor activities  
  1. Sensory deprivation in infancy and childhood has adversely affected a boy's brain development. Which characteristic of the brain was most directly involved in this process?
  A)            Neuroplasticity   B)            Reactive plasticity   C)            Adaptive plasticity   D)            Synaptic plasticity  
  1. Rather than being 100%, concordance rates for schizophrenia in monozygotic twins are only 50%. Which of the following statements best explains this phenomenon?
  A)            Genetic predisposition to disease is frequently overstated.   B)            One twin is inherently more vulnerable in every case.   C)            Environmental experiences affect gene expression.   D)            The genetic pathway responsible for vulnerability is unrelated to being a twin.       Chapter 03- Conceptual Frameworks and Theories  
  1. A psychiatric–mental health nurse is aware of the importance of theories in the development and delivery of care. Which of the following is the best definition of a theory?
  A)            A group of related concepts or ideas   B)            A person's or group's beliefs about how something happens or works   C)            A prediction about two or more concepts   D)            A researchable question related to health care  
  1. Which of the following explains why theories are important to psychiatric–mental health nursing?
  A)            Theories provide more treatment options for clients.   B)            Theories add professionalism to health care.   C)            Theories simplify treatment decisions for most clients.   D)            Theories lead to the expansion of knowledge.  
  1. A client has been told by a psychologist that memories in his unconscious are contributing to his depression. This reasoning implies that the psychologist ascribes to what theory?
  A)            Psychoanalytic theory   B)            Behavior theory   C)            Cognitive–behavioral theory
 
D)            The humanistic perspective  
  1. A client's current plan of care includes interventions that are rooted in the concepts of reinforcement. Which theory of human behavior is being prioritized during this client's care?
  A)            Humanistic theory   B)            Sociocultural theory   C)            Behavioral theory   D)            Psychoanalytic theory  
  1. A client and her therapist have been discussing the notion that her psychopathology results from the blocking or distortion of personal growth, excessive stress, and unfavorable social conditions. This discussion is congruent with what theory?
  A)            Humanistic theory   B)            Interpersonal theory   C)            Biophysiological theory   D)            Sociocultural theory  
  1. During marital counseling, a man complains that his wife often “bombards” him with problems as soon as he settles down at home after work, which results in a prolonged argument. The wife admits that she does this but states she feels neglected and that her husband does not take the family problems seriously. She doesn't want her marriage to turn out like her parents' marriage. The wife admits that she sometimes provokes an argument in order to gain her husband's attention. How would a behaviorist most likely explain the wife's actions?
  A)            She has repressed painful memories about her emotionally distant father and is working out her anger at the parent in the marital relationship.   B)            Her thoughts about her parents' unhappy marriage are a justification for her behavior.   C)            She has an underlying anxiety disorder.   D)            The long argument in which she and her husband participate positively reinforces her behavior.  
  1. An adult man recalls that he was teased as a child about his inability to participate in sports. He began to avoid situations in which others might evaluate his behavior. He seeks treatment now because he is an accomplished musician but cannot perform for an audience. According to behavioral theory, his behavior is an example of which of the following concepts?
  A)            Discrimination   B)            Modeling   C)            Generalization   D)            Shaping  
  1. The nurse is working with a client who admits to having low self-esteem. The care team has determined that cognitive restructuring will likely enhance the client's self-esteem. Which of the following best describes the goals of this intervention?
 
A)            Avoid negative self-talk   B)            Replace negative self-talk with positive statements   C)            Change distorted thinking and the subsequent behaviors   D)            Use adaptive defense mechanisms  
  1. A 55-year-old woman is being treated for narcissistic personality disorder. The therapist demonstrates caring and appropriate regard for the client. The therapist's behavior is an example of which concept of behavior theory?
  A)            Shaping   B)            Discrimination   C)            Modeling   D)            Conditioning  
  1. In a group therapy session, group members confront a 35-year-old woman about her abuse of prescription pain medications. The woman states that, because a physician has prescribed her medication, she is not a drug addict. The nurse identifies this as an example of which of the following defense mechanisms?
  A)            Regression   B)            Projection   C)            Denial   D)            Sublimation     Chapter 04- Evidence-Based Practice  
  1. The nurse demonstrates a commitment to the health, safety, and welfare of people by providing evidence-based practice. What does the term “evidence-based practice” mean?
  A)            Care that integrates research and clinical expertise with the client's characteristics, culture, and preferences   B)            Care that bases decision making on established clinical protocols   C)            Care based on prior outcomes from the nurse's practice   D)            Care based on outcomes and research conducted by the practitioner  
  1. Many pseudoscientific practitioners function openly and market themselves as mainstream
  “therapists.” Why does the public often respond favorably to unconventional therapies?   A)            Pseudoscientific therapies are frequently more effective than conventional therapies.   B)            Further advancements can be made in effective pseudoscientific treatments with continued practice.   C)            Malpractice is minimized because pseudoscientific treatments are not empirically supported.
 
D)            Some clients and families are disenchanted with the outcomes of professionally approved treatments.  
  1. Nursing is both an art and a science. Which statement best represents how evidence-based practice encompasses these two aspects of nursing?
  A)            The art of nursing has been replaced by evidence-based practice.   B)            Multiple theoretical perspectives no longer guide evidence-based nursing care.   C)            The art of nursing is demonstrated through carrying out the science of nursing in a skillful, knowledgeable, intelligent, and ethical manner.   D)            The artful side of nursing is of less value to positive patient outcomes than is the science of nursing.  
  1. Evidence-based practice is based on the scientific method and empirical evidence. Which of the following is a principle of empirical evidence?
  A)            Scientific observations are subjective inferences made by the knowledgeable nurse researcher.   B)            Empirical studies may be designed to report the physical and mental effects of subjective experiences.   C)            Empirical evidence is not appropriate in the field of mental health because cognitions and emotions are subjective and unpredictable.   D)            Empirical knowledge is verifiable only with valid and reliable measurement instruments.  
  1. The nurse is part of team conducting a research study that involves controlled observations. Controlled observations involve which of the following activities?
  A)            Putting information together to form a new understanding   B)            Watching something carefully and noting events   C)            Testing a hypothesis or prediction   D)            Determining whether data are reliable and supportive  
  1. Two patients with schizophrenia have consented to be involved in clinical trials to determine the efficacy of a new antipsychotic medication. The researcher administers the new drug to one subject and a sugar pill to another subject. The patient who received the sugar pill received a treatment that is considered which of the following?
  A)            Sham treatment   B)            Unethical treatment   C)            Placebo   D)            Supplemental therapy  
  1. A research team has been formed to study a new medication and its effects on depression. The researcher wants to use a design where neither the clients nor the research staff will know who is receiving the medication or the placebo. What type of study is this group conducting?
  A)            An empirical study   B)            An evidence-based study   C)            A case-control study
 
D)            A double-blind study  
  1. A researcher is determining whether data that were obtained in a psychiatric nursing study are reliable and whether the data support the study hypothesis. In what part of the scientific process is the researcher functioning?
  A)            Experimentation   B)            Analysis   C)            Synthesis   D)            Prediction  
  1. The nurse is working with a 42-year-old female patient who is mildly overweight. The patient expresses a desire to “tone up” before summer and is interested in trying an over-the-counter weight loss remedy. The nurse should perform health education related to what subject?
  A)            To be wary of any product that claims rapid or effortless results without exercise   B)            The relatively low risk of using natural remedies   C)            The small amount of active ingredient in most over-the-counter treatments   D)            To choose a product that reports data indicating a high degree of effectiveness  
  1. Many people get health care information from the Internet. Hence, evidence-based health care can be threatened by the proliferation of pseudoscientific information available to the public. Which measure is currently being taken to prevent the misinformation of the healthcare consumer?
  A)            Evidence-based knowledge is currently only disseminated in professional journals and publications.   B)            The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has been denied the jurisdiction to prosecute unscrupulous internet marketers.   C)            Public education is being performed by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) through a campaign called Operation Cure All.   D)            Websites publicizing misinformation on the Internet are being screened and blocked.       Chapter 05- Legal and Ethical Aspects  
  1. A psychiatric–mental health nurse has been consistently aware of the need to adhere to standards of practice during interactions with clients and their families. What is a standard of nursing practice?
  A)            The body of text in the state nurse practice act   B)            A document outlining minimum expectations for safe nursing practice   C)            Unwritten but traditional practices that constitute safe nursing care
 
D)            Part of the federal nurse practice act  
  1. Nursing students are reviewing the nurse practice act in the state where they reside. A state's nurse practice act has which of the following functions?
  A)            Makes recommendations for how nurses should practice   B)            Defines the scope and limit of nursing practice   C)            Defines specific situations that constitute malpractice   D)            Follows federal laws about nursing practice

Test Bank Foundations of Maternal-Newborn and Women’s Health Nursing 7th Edition

Chapter 01: Maternity and Women’s Health Care Today Foundations of Maternal-Newborn & Women’s Health Nursing, 7th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nurse educator is teaching a group of nursing students about the history of family-centered maternity care. Which statement should the nurse include in the teaching session? a. The Sheppard-Towner Act of 1921 promoted family-centered care. b. Changes in the pharmacologic management of labor prompted family-centered care. c. Demands by physicians for family involvement in childbirth increased the practice of family-centered care. d. Parental requests that infants be allowed to remain with them rather than in a nursery initiated the practice of family-centered care. ANS: D As research began to identify the benefits of early, extended parent-infant contact, parents began to insist that the infant remain with them. This gradually developed into the practice of rooming-in and finally to family-centered maternity care. The Sheppard-Towner Act provided funds for state-managed programs for mothers and children but did not promote family-centered care. The changes in pharmacologic management of labor were not a factor in family-centered maternity care. Family-centered care was a request by parents, not physicians. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: Patient Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2. Expectant parents ask a prenatal nurse educator, “Which setting for childbirth limits the amount of parent-infant interaction?” Which answer should the nurse provide for these parents in order to assist them in choosing an appropriate birth setting? a. Birth center b. Homebirth c. Traditional hospital birth d. Labor, birth, and recovery room ANS: C In the traditional hospital setting, the mother may see the infant for only short feeding periods, and the infant is cared for in a separate nursery. Birth centers are set up to allow an increase in parent-infant contact. Home births allow the greatest amount of parent-infant contact. The labor, birth, recovery, and postpartum room setting allows for increased parent-infant contact. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: Patient Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3. Which statement best describes the advantage of a labor, birth, recovery, and postpartum (LDRP) room? a. The family is in a familiar environment. b. They are less expensive than traditional hospital rooms. c. The infant is removed to the nursery to allow the mother to rest. d. The woman’s support system is encouraged to stay until discharge. ANS: D NURSINGTB.COM Foundations of Maternal-Newborn and Women's Health Nursing 7th Edition Murray Test BankNU RS IN GT B.CO M Sleeping equipment is provided in a private room. A hospital setting is never a familiar environment to new parents. An LDRP room is not less expensive than a traditional hospital room. The baby remains with the mother at all times and is not removed to the nursery for routine care or testing. The father or other designated members of the mother’s support system are encouraged to stay at all times. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: Patient Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4. Which nursing intervention is an independent function of the professional nurse? a. Administering oral analgesics b. Requesting diagnostic studies c. Teaching the patient perineal care d. Providing wound care to a surgical incision ANS: C Nurses are now responsible for various independent functions, including teaching, counseling, and intervening in nonmedical problems. Interventions initiated by the physician and carried out by the nurse are called dependent functions. Administrating oral analgesics is a dependent function; it is initiated by a physician and carried out by a nurse. Requesting diagnostic studies is a dependent function. Providing wound care is a dependent function; however, the physician prescribes the type of wound care through direct orders or protocol. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Assessment MSC: Patient Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 5. Which response by the nurse is the most therapeutic when the patient states, “I’m so afraid to have a cesarean birth”? a. “Everything will be OK.” b. “Don’t worry about it. It will be over soon.” c. “What concerns you most about a cesarean birth?” d. “The physician will be in later and you can talk to him.” ANS: C The response, “What concerns you most about a cesarean birth” focuses on what the patient is saying and asks for clarification, which is the most therapeutic response. The response, “Everything will be ok” is belittling the patient’s feelings. The response, “Don’t worry about it. It will be over soon” will indicate that the patient’s feelings are not important. The response, “The physician will be in later and you can talk to him” does not allow the patient to verbalize her feelings when she wishes to do that. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: Patient Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 6. In which step of the nursing process does the nurse determine the appropriate interventions for the identified nursing diagnosis? a. Planning b. Evaluation c. Assessment d. Intervention ANS: A NURSINGTB.COM Foundations of Maternal-Newborn and Women's Health Nursing 7th Edition Murray Test BankNU RS IN GT B.CO M The third step in the nursing process involves planning care for problems that were identified during assessment. The evaluation phase is determining whether the goals have been met. During the assessment phase, data are collected. The intervention phase is when the plan of care is carried out. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: Patient Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 7. Which goal is most appropriate for the collaborative problem of wound infection? a. The patient will not exhibit further signs of infection. b. Maintain the patient’s fluid intake at 1000 mL/8 hour. c. The patient will have a temperature of 98.6F within 2 days. d. Monitor the patient to detect therapeutic response to antibiotic therapy. ANS: D In a collaborative problem, the goal should be nurse-oriented and reflect the nursing interventions of monitoring or observing. Monitoring for complications such as further signs of infection is an independent nursing role. Intake and output is an independent nursing role. Monitoring a patient’s temperature is an independent nursing role. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: Patient Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 8. Which nursing intervention is written correctly? a. Force fluids as necessary. b. Observe interaction with the infant. c. Encourage turning, coughing, and deep breathing. d. Assist to ambulate for 10 minutes at 8 AM, 2 PM, and 6 PM. ANS: D Interventions might not be carried out if they are not detailed and specific. “Force fluids” is not specific; it does not state how much or how often. Encouraging the patient to turn, cough, and breathe deeply is not detailed or specific. Observing interaction with the infant does not state how often this procedure should be done. Assisting the patient to ambulate for 10 minutes within a certain timeframe is specific. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: Patient Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 9. The patient makes the statement: “I’m afraid to take the baby home tomorrow.” Which response by the nurse would be the most therapeutic? a. “You’re afraid to take the baby home?” b. “Don’t you have a mother who can come and help?” c. “You should read the literature I gave you before you leave.” d. “I was scared when I took my first baby home, but everything worked out.” ANS: A NURSINGTB.COM Foundations of Maternal-Newborn and Women's Health Nursing 7th Edition Murray Test BankNU RS IN GT B.CO M This response uses reflection to show concern and open communication. The other choices are blocks to communication. Asking if the patient has a mother who can come and assist blocks further communication with the patient. Telling the patient to read the literature before leaving does not allow the patient to express her feelings further. Sharing your own birth experience is inappropriate. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: Patient Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 10. The nurse is writing an expected outcome for the nursing diagnosis—acute pain related to tissue trauma, secondary to vaginal birth, as evidenced by patient stating pain of 8 on a scale of 10. Which expected outcome is correctly stated for this problem? a. Patient will state that pain is a 2 on a scale of 10. b. Patient will have a reduction in pain after administration of the prescribed analgesic. c. Patient will state an absence of pain 1 hour after administration of the prescribed analgesic. d. Patient will state that pain is a 2 on a scale of 10, 1 hour after the administration of the prescribed analgesic. ANS: D The outcome should be patient-centered, measurable, realistic, and attainable and within a specified timeframe. Patient stating that her pain is now 2 on a scale of 10 lacks a timeframe. Patient having a reduction in pain after administration of the prescribed analgesic lacks a measurement. Patient stating an absence of pain 1 hour after the administration of prescribed analgesic is unrealistic. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Planning MSC: Patient Needs: Physiologic Integrity 11. Which nursing diagnosis should the nurse identify as a priority for a patient in active labor? a. Risk for anxiety related to upcoming birth b. Risk for imbalanced nutrition related to NPO status c. Risk for altered family processes related to new addition to the family d. Risk for injury (maternal) related to altered sensations and positional or physical changes ANS: D The nurse should determine which problem needs immediate attention. Risk for injury is the problem that has the priority at this time because it is a safety problem. Risk for anxiety, imbalanced nutrition, and altered family processes are not the priorities at this time. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Nursing Process Step: Implementation MSC: Patient Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment

Test Bank Focus on Nursing Pharmacology 8th Edition

Test Bank - Focus on Nursing Pharmacology (8th Edition by Karch) Table of Contents Chapter 01 - Introduction to Drugs Chapter 02 - Drugs and the Body Chapter 03 - Toxic Effects of Drugs Chapter 04 - The Nursing Process in Drug Therapy and Patient Safety Chapter 05 - Dosage Calculations Chapter 06 - Challenges to Effective Drug Therapy Chapter 07 - Introduction to Cell Physiology Chapter 08 - Antiinfective Agents Chapter 09 - Antibiotics Chapter 10 - Antiviral Agents Chapter 11 - Antifungal Agents Chapter 12 - Antiprotozoal Agents Chapter 13 - Anthelmintic Agents Chapter 14 - Antineoplastic Agents Chapter 15 - Introduction to the Immune Response and Inflammation Chapter 16 - Antiinflammatory, Antiarthritis, and Related Agents Chapter 17 - Immune Modulators Chapter 18 - Vaccines and Sera Chapter 19 - Introduction to Nerves and the Nervous System Chapter 20 - Anxiolytic and Hypnotic Agents Chapter 21 - Antidepressant Agents Chapter 22 - Psychotherapeutic Agents Chapter 23 - Antiseizure Agents Chapter 24 - Antiparkinsonism Agents Chapter 25 - Muscle Relaxants Chapter 26 - Narcotics, Narcotic Antagonists, and Antimigraine Agents Chapter 27 - General and Local Anesthetic Agents Chapter 28 - Neuromuscular Junction Blocking Agents Chapter 29 - Introduction to the Autonomic Nervous System Chapter 30 - Adrenergic Agonists Chapter 31 - Adrenergic Antagonists Chapter 32 - Cholinergic Agonists Chapter 33 - Anticholinergic Agents Chapter 34 - Introduction to the Endocrine System Chapter 35 - Hypothalamic and Pituitary Agents Chapter 36 - Adrenocortical Agents Chapter 37 - Thyroid and Parathyroid Agents Chapter 38 - Agents to Control Blood Glucose Levels Chapter 39 - Introduction to the Reproductive System Chapter 40 - Drugs Affecting the Female Reproductive System Chapter 41 - Drugs Affecting the Male Reproductive System Chapter 42 - Introduction to the Cardiovascular System Chapter 43 - Drugs Affecting Blood Pressure Chapter 44 - Agents for Treating Heart Failure Chapter 45 - Antiarrhythmic Agents Chapter 46 - Antianginal Agents Chapter 47 - Lipid-Lowering Agents Chapter 48 - Drugs Affecting Blood Coagulation Chapter 49 - Drugs Used to Treat Anemias Chapter 50 - Introduction to the Renal System Test Bank - Focus on Nursing Pharmacology (8th Edition by Karch) 2 Chapter 51 - Diuretic Agents Chapter 52 - Drugs Affecting the Urinary Tract and the Bladder Chapter 53 - Introduction to the Respiratory System Chapter 54 - Drugs Acting on the Upper Respiratory Tract Chapter 55 - Drugs Acting on the Lower Respiratory Tract Chapter 56 - Introduction to the Gastrointestinal System Chapter 57 - Drugs Affecting Gastrointestinal Secretions Chapter 58 - Drugs Affecting Gastrointestinal Motility Chapter 59 - Antiemetic Agents

Old’s Maternal-Newborn Nursing and Women’s Health, 11e (Davidson/London/Ladewig)

 

Chapter 1 Contemporary Maternal-Newborn Nursing

 
  • The nurse is speaking to students about changes in maternal-newborn care. One change is that self-care has gained wide acceptance with clients and the healthcare community due to research findings that suggest that it has which effect?
 
  1. Shortens newborn length of stay
  2. Decreases use of home health agencies
  3. Decreases healthcare costs
  4. Decreases the number of emergency department visits
  Answer:C   Explanation:
  1. Length of stay is often determined by third-party payer (insurance company) policies as well as the physiologic stability of the mother and newborn. Home healthcare agencies often are involved in client care to decrease hospital stay time.
  2. Home healthcare agencies often are involved in client care to decrease hospital stay time.
  3. Research indicates that self-care significantly decreases healthcare costs.
  4. Acute emergencies are addressed by emergency departments, and are not delayed by those practicing self-care.
  Page Ref: 3   Cognitive Level:Understanding Client Need/Sub:Health Promotion and Maintenance: Self-Care Standards: QSEN Competencies: Ⅰ.A.2. Describe strategies to empower patients or families in all aspects of the healthcare process. | AACN Essentials Competencies: Ⅸ.7. Provide appropriate patient teaching that reflects developmental stage, age, culture, spirituality, patient preferences, and health literacy considerations to foster patient engagement in their care. | NLN Competencies: Context and Environment: Health care economic policy; reimbursement structures; accreditation standards; staffing models and productivity; supply chain models | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Planning. Learning Outcome:1 Discuss the impact of the self-care movement on contemporary childbirth. MNL LO:Recognize contemporary issues related to care of the childbearing family.    
  • Care delivered by nurse-midwives can be safe and effective and can represent a positive response to the healthcare provider shortage. Nurse-midwives tend to use less technology, which often results in which of the following?
 
  1. There is less trauma to the mother.
  2. More childbirth education classes are available.
  3. They are instrumental in providing change in the birth environment at work.
  4. They advocate for more home healthcare agencies.
  Answer:A   Explanation:
  1. Nurse-midwife models of care can be one way to ensure that mothers receive excellent prenatal and intrapartum care.
  2. It is appropriate for nurse-midwives, in conjunction with doctors and hospitals, to provide childbirth classes for expectant families.
  3. By working with other staff members and doctors, the nurse-midwife is able to implement changes as needed within the birthing unit.
  4. Clients are increasingly going home sooner, so there needs to be more follow-up in the home.
  Page Ref: 3   Cognitive Level:Understanding Client Need/Sub:Health Promotion and Maintenance: Health Promotion/Disease Prevention Standards: QSEN Competencies: Ⅲ.A.6. Describe how the strength and relevance of available evidence influences the choice of interventions in provision of patient-centered care. | AACN Essentials Competencies: Ⅸ. 5. Deliver compassionate, patient-centered, evidence-based care that respects patient and family preferences. | NLN Competencies: Context and Environment: Read and interpret data; apply health promotion/disease prevention strategies; apply health policy; conduct population-based transcultural health assessments and interventions. | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Planning. Learning Outcome:2 Compare the nursing roles available to the maternal-newborn nurse. MNL LO:Recognize contemporary issues related to care of the childbearing family.    
  • The nurse is telling a new client how advanced technology has permitted the physician to do which of the following?
 
  1. Treat the fetus and monitor fetal development.
  2. Deliver at home with a nurse-midwife and doula.
  3. Have the father act as the coach and cut the umbilical cord.
  4. Breastfeed a new baby on the delivery table.
  Answer:A   Explanation:
  1. The fetus is increasingly viewed as a patient separate from the mother, although treatment of the fetus necessarily involves the mother.
  2. A nurse-midwife and a doula are not examples of technological care.
  3. Fathers being present during labor and coaching their partners represents nontechnological care during childbirth.
  4. Breastfeeding is not an example of technology impacting care.
  Page Ref: 2—3   Cognitive Level:Understanding Client Need/Sub:Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:QSEN Competencies: Ⅰ.B.10. Engage patients or designated surrogates in active partnerships that promote health, safety and well-being, and self-care management. | AACN Essentials Competencies: Ⅸ.5. Deliver compassionate, patient-centered, evidence-based care that respects patient and family preferences. | NLN Competencies: Teamwork: Scope of practice, roles, and responsibilities of health care team members, including overlaps. | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Implementation. Learning Outcome:6 Evaluate the potential impact of some of the special situations in contemporary maternity care. MNL LO:Recognize contemporary issues related to care of the childbearing family.
  • A nurse is examining different nursing roles. Which example best illustrates an advanced practice nursing role?
 
  1. A registered nurse who is the manager of a large obstetrical unit
  2. A registered nurse who is the circulating nurse during surgical deliveries (cesarean sections)
  3. A clinical nurse specialist working as a staff nurse on a mother-baby unit
  4. A clinical nurse specialist with whom other nurses consult for her expertise in caring for high-risk infants
Answer:D Explanation:
  1. A registered nurse who is the manager of a large obstetrical unit is a professional nurse who has graduated from an accredited program in nursing and completed the licensure examination.
  2. A registered nurse who is a circulating nurse at surgical deliveries (cesarean sections) is a professional nurse who has graduated from an accredited program in nursing and completed the licensure examination.
  3. A clinical nurse specialist working as a staff nurse on a mother-baby unit might have the qualifications for an advanced practice nursing staff member but is not working in that capacity.
  4. A clinical nurse specialist with whom other nurses consult for expertise in caring for high-risk infants is working in an advanced practice nursing role. This nurse has specialized knowledge and competence in a specific clinical area, and is master’s prepared.
Page Ref: 5 Cognitive Level:Understanding Client Need/Sub:Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care Standards:QSEN Competencies: Ⅱ.A.2. Describe scopes of practice and roles of healthcare team members. | AACN Essentials Competencies: Ⅵ. 6. Compare/contrast the roles and perspectives of the nursing profession with other care professionals on the healthcare team (i.e. scope of discipline, education, and licensure requirements). | NLN Competencies: Teamwork: Scope of practice, roles, and responsibilities of health care team members, including overlaps. | Nursing/Integrated Concepts: Nursing Process: Assessment. Learning Outcome:2 Compare the nursing roles available to the maternal-newborn nurse. MNL LO:Recognize contemporary issues related to care of the childbearing family.  

Solution Manual for Nursing Diagnosis Handbook 11th Edition by Ackley

Ackley: Nursing Diagnosis Handbook, 11th Edition Table of Contents     41 cases  Lecture Notes

Problem-Based Learning/Critical Thinking

Case Study - Restless Leg Syndrome

Case Scenario Abdul Malek is a 21 year old college student. He attends the local state university and is a junior studying graphic design.  Three (3) weeks into his fall semester, Abdul’s professors notice that he is falling asleep in class and often looks restless. Abdul taps his foot and squirms around in his seat. Abdul, who is usually an excellent student, has failed his first test in his Graphic Design II course. His professor asks him to see his advisor because the fear is that Abdul has become chemically impaired. His advisor sends Abdul to the student health services and his case is reviewed by the nurse.  Nursing Assessment  Abdul is a well-developed 22 year old male with a BMI of 20. His vital signs are: blood pressure 104/78; temperature 98.4 degrees F.; heart rate – 64 BPM; respiratory rate – 16 per minute. A nutritional history confirms a well-balanced diet with the exclusion of pork products. Abdul had been working out every day at the University gym but reports that he is currently “too tired” to do so.  Abdul denies drug or alcohol use and this is confirmed by serum analysis. Abdul complains about sleeping poorly and feeling as if, “I am moving all night.” He states that he often wakes up his dorm mate and feels badly about that.  The nurse reclines Abdul on the examination table and checks his deep tendon reflexes (DTRs) which are all 2 . The nurse asks Abdul to relax and dims the lights while she consults with the primary care practitioner. While the nurse is out of the examination room Abdul dozes and when the nurse returns the nurse observes Abdul’s right leg jerking several times before she arouses him.
  1. ASSESS
  2. Identify significant symptoms by underlining them in the assessment.
  3. List those symptoms that indicate the client has a health problem (those you have underlined).
  • falling asleep in class
  • often looks restless
  • taps his foot
  • squirms around in his seat
  • failed his first test
  •  “too tired
  • complains about sleeping poorly
  • I am moving all night
  • often wakes up
  • dozes
  • right leg jerking several times
  1. Group the symptoms that are similar.
  • falling asleep in class
  • often looks restless
  • taps his foot
  • squirms around in his seat
  • failed his first test
  • complains about sleeping poorly
  • dozes
  •  “too tired
  • I am moving all night
  • often wakes up
  • right leg jerking several times
Weight
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping